Nvidia's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Nvidia (NVDA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Nvidia vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 302,969M vs 326,907M combined for its competitors (48.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+27.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+13.0%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Nvidia generated 105.9% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 36.4% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 62.0% net margin compares with 13.3% for the peer group.
- Scale: Nvidia ranks #1 of 115 companies by market capitalization in the Semiconductors industry, holding 45.8% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Nvidia accounted for 51.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 40.8% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $7.21M compares with $0.95M for the peer group (7.6x).
- Structure: Nvidia operates in the following segments: Compute and Networking, Graphics.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
NVDA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Nvidia reported revenue growth of 105.85 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 36.41 %.
With a net margin of 62.03 %, Nvidia achieved higher profitability than its competitors (13.32 %).
Nvidia generated 51.02 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 40.83 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Nvidia vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Nvidia reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Nvidia and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Nvidia Corp | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (11) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Nvidia's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Semiconductors industry grew revenue 48.1% year over year, combined, vs 105.9% for Nvidia. Nvidia's share of combined industry revenue moved from 11.87% to 16.51%, a gain of 4.63 percentage points.
Nvidia's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nvidia Corp | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (21) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (17) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (4) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
NVDA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
NVDA Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
NVDA Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
NVDA Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Silicom Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Marvell Technology Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Intel Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Broadcom Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Nvidia's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Nvidia's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Nvidia Corp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 4,689,069.23 | 302,969.00 | |
| 1,488,091.50 | 89,104.00 | |
| 747,578.58 | 40,524.00 | |
| 387,656.01 | 63,325.00 | |
| 298,252.87 | 59,892.00 | |
| 216,862.58 | 10,540.50 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 8,252,753.82 | 648,249.80 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Nvidia Corp.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Nvidia Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Nvidia's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Nvidia reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Arista Networks inc | Company report | 85% |
| Gsi Technology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pixelworks Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Qualcomm Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Intel Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Silicom Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Corsair Gaming Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mobileye Global inc | Company report | 85% |
| Leddartech Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| One Stop Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ambarella Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nxp Semiconductors N v | Company report | 85% |
| Aerwins Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Xilinx Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Luminar Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Marvell Technology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cisco Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Broadcom Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Juniper Networks Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Wolfspeed Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Nvidia's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Nvidia's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Nvidia Corp | Compute and Networking 91.34 % |
| Broadcom Inc | Semiconductor Solutions 64.81 % |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | Data Center 57.80 % |
| Cisco Systems Inc | Americas 60.41 % |
| Intel Corporation | Client Computing and Physical AI Group 49.03 % |
| Qualcomm Inc | QCT 85.49 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Nvidia's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nvidia Corp | 4,689,069 | 7,213,548 | 4,592,357 |
| Broadcom Inc | 1,488,092 | 2,700,121 | 1,159,545 |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 747,579 | 1,307,226 | 207,548 |
| Cisco Systems Inc | 387,656 | 768,507 | 161,007 |
| Intel Corporation | 298,253 | 703,784 | -144,853 |
| Arista Networks inc | 216,863 | 2,060,704 | 790,733 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 3,563,685 | 947,722 | 183,436 |
Nvidia's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Nvidia Corp | United States 78.13 % |
| Broadcom Inc | Asia Pacific 60.15 % |
| Arista Networks inc | Americas 81.34 % |
| Marvell Technology Inc | China 43.75 % |
| Macom Technology Solutions Holdings Inc | United States 39.45 % |
| Juniper Networks Inc | United States 59.01 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Nvidia's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 107 companies in Nvidia's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Nvidia ranks #1 of 107 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 45.76 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,244, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nvidia Corp | 4,689,069 | 45.76 % |
| 3 | Micron Technology Inc | 809,252 | 7.90 % |
| 4 | Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 747,579 | 7.30 % |
| 5 | Intel Corporation | 286,844 | 2.80 % |
| 6 | Applied Materials Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Texas Instruments Incorporated | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Arm Holdings Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Analog Devices Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | United Microelectronics Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 11 | Marvell Technology Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Nvidia's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Nvidia's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nvidia Corp | 4,689,069 | -1.09 % |
| 3 | Micron Technology Inc | 809,252 | 197.59 % |
| 4 | Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 5 | Intel Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Applied Materials Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Nvidia's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Nvidia's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Semiconductors industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (180 companies). See the full Semiconductors industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 74.67 % | 29.05 % (avg) | +45.6 pp |
| Operating Margin | 65.21 % | industry median | +65.1 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 76.88 % | 4.93 % (avg) | +71.9 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.43 % | 8.78 % (avg) | -6.4 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Nvidia's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Semiconductors industry average (180 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Semiconductors industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 26.0x | 39.2x | -13.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 21.4x | 21.5x | 0.0x |
| P/B | 28.5x | 6.0x | +22.5x |
| Return on Equity | 110.11 % | industry aggregate | 63.89 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 52.26 % | -0.99 % (avg) | 53.25 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Nvidia's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 20.61 % | -6.81 % | 0.00 % | 146.51 % | 0.00 % | 126.36 % | 114.20 % | 65.47 % |
| Operating Margin | 32.47 % | 26.07 % | 26.07 % | 37.31 % | 37.31 % | 54.12 % | 62.42 % | 60.38 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 18.76 % | 11.43 % | 7.52 % | 17.60 % | 16.92 % | 43.14 % | 58.31 % | 52.31 % |
| P/E | 2.4x | 5.0x | 4,785.0x | 643.8x | 423.5x | 38.8x | 46.9x | 38.1x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Nvidia's Strategic Group Map
Nvidia is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Nvidia's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 83.4% and operating margin of 65.2% compares with an average of 50.4% growth and 32.3% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Nvidia sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Nvidia's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Nvidia falls in the Star quadrant: relative market share of 5.79x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 10.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Nvidia's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 2,244 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.43 % vs industry average 8.78 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Nvidia's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Nvidia's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Nvidia falls in the Medium attractiveness / High strength cell: Invest / Grow.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Nvidia's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Market leader by capitalization in its industry (#1 of 107, 45.76 % share).
- Operating margin 65.1 points above the industry median.
- Return on equity 63.9 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+27.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 10.2% median pace.
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (26.0x vs 39.2x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Nvidia's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nvidia Corp | 0.40 | 4.07 | 0.09 |
| Broadcom Inc | 0.99 | 2.05 | 0.75 |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 0.48 | 2.61 | 0.05 |
| Cisco Systems Inc | 0.25 | 0.94 | 0.63 |
| Intel Corporation | 0.50 | 2.02 | 0.40 |
| Arista Networks inc | 0.40 | 3.00 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Nvidia's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nvidia Corp | Q2 2026 | +105.9 % | +125.9 % |
| Broadcom Inc | Q2 2026 | +85.5 % | +216.1 % |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | Q2 2026 | +55.4 % | +163.4 % |
| Cisco Systems Inc | Q2 2026 | +17.6 % | +51.3 % |
| Intel Corporation | Q3 2026 | +20.9 % | -22.2 % |
| Arista Networks inc | Q2 2026 | +37.7 % | +36.5 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +62.1 % | +102.1 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Nvidia's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nvidia Corp | Q2 2026 | +86.8 % | +41.3 % |
| Broadcom Inc | Q2 2026 | +74.0 % | +274.6 % |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | Q2 2026 | +138.3 % | +186.5 % |
| Cisco Systems Inc | Q2 2026 | +14.8 % | +79.7 % |
| Intel Corporation | Q3 2026 | +11.6 % | +65.9 % |
| Arista Networks inc | Q2 2026 | +46.9 % | +23.8 % |
Nvidia's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nvidia Corp | 81.41% | 95.06% | 110.11% |
| Broadcom Inc | 21.57% | 24.07% | 43.74% |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 8.10% | 9.43% | 10.07% |
| Cisco Systems Inc | 10.64% | 11.94% | 27.52% |
| Intel Corporation | - | - | - |
| Arista Networks inc | 19.52% | 27.21% | 30.78% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Nvidia's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Nvidia Corp | 24.44 | 15.48 |
| Broadcom Inc | 38.79 | 16.70 |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 115.84 | 18.45 |
| Cisco Systems Inc | 29.11 | 6.12 |
| Intel Corporation | - | 4.98 |
| Arista Networks inc | 53.61 | 20.57 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 31.78 | 12.73 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
