Textron Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Textron Inc (TXT) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Textron Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 15,448M vs 720,219M combined for its competitors (2.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-2.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+3.2%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Textron Inc generated 4.1% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 7.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 7.2% net margin compares with 11.1% for the peer group.
- Scale: Textron Inc ranks #13 of 56 companies by market capitalization in the Aerospace & Defense industry, holding 1.9% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Textron Inc accounted for 2.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 2.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.45M compares with $0.53M for the peer group (0.9x).
- Structure: Textron Inc operates in the following segments: Textron Aviation, Bell, Industrial, Textron Systems, Finance.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
TXT Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Textron Inc reported revenue growth of 4.14 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 7.13 %.
With a net margin of 7.20 %, Textron Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (11.08 %).
Textron Inc generated 1.98 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 2.03 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Textron Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Textron Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Textron Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Textron Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Textron Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Aerospace & Defense industry grew revenue 12.6% year over year, combined, vs 4.1% for Textron Inc. Textron Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 3.18% to 2.94%, a loss of 0.24 percentage points.
Textron Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Textron Inc | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (74) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (12) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
TXT Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
TXT Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
TXT Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
TXT Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sifco Industries Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Butler National Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Frequency Electronics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Viasat Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Science applications International corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Textron Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Textron Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 14,704.90 | 15,448.00 | |
| 262,511.03 | 95,987.00 | |
| 258,812.97 | 85,055.00 | |
| 179,558.02 | 47,983.00 | |
| 136,740.75 | 94,913.00 | |
| 133,381.04 | 79,116.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,354,855.65 | 1,356,305.59 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Textron Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Textron Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Textron Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Textron Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| AYRO | Company report | 85% |
| Aerovironment Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Eve Holding Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Surf Air Mobility Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Jet ai Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fabric ai Inc | Company report | 85% |
| SBLX | Company report | 85% |
| Flyexclusive Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cushman | Company report | 85% |
| Ransomes | Company report | 85% |
| American Superconductor Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Arctic Cat | Company report | 85% |
| Jacobsen | Company report | 85% |
| Douglas Equipment | Company report | 85% |
| Safeaero | Company report | 85% |
| Bell | Company report | 85% |
| Premier | Company report | 85% |
| E-Z-GO | Company report | 85% |
| TUG Technologies | Company report | 85% |
| DYNAMIC AEROSPACE SYSTEMS Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Leonardo Drs Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kaman Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Polaris Inc | Company report | 85% |
| General Dynamics Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Northrop Grumman Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Kratos Defense and Security Solutions inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rtx Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Kandi Technologies Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Deere and Co | Company report | 85% |
| Oshkosh Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Elbit Systems Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Lockheed Martin Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Flir Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The Boeing Company | Company report | 85% |
| Idex Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Emerson Electric Co | Company report | 85% |
| Honeywell International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Science applications International corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Mercury Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ftai Aviation Ltd | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Textron Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Textron Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Textron Inc | Textron Aviation 44.79 % |
| Rtx Corporation | Pratt and Whitney 36.98 % |
| Deere and Co | Production and Precision Agriculture Segment 34.50 % |
| The Boeing Company | Commercial Airplanes 44.32 % |
| Lockheed Martin Corporation | Aeronautics 39.66 % |
| Altria Group Inc | Smokeable Products 88.58 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Textron Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Textron Inc | 14,705 | 454,353 | 28,618 |
| Rtx Corporation | 262,511 | 533,261 | 48,344 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 258,813 | 355,879 | 96,699 |
| Deere and Co | 179,558 | 656,402 | 66,498 |
| The Boeing Company | 136,741 | 521,500 | 42,137 |
| Lockheed Martin Corporation | 133,381 | 643,220 | 52,951 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,340,151 | 526,772 | 72,936 |
Textron Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Textron Inc | United States 70.17 % |
| Rtx Corporation | UNITED STATES 53.04 % |
| Deere and Co | US 53.84 % |
| Lockheed Martin Corporation | United States 69.29 % |
| Parker hannifin Corporation | North America 67.21 % |
| Northrop Grumman Corp | United States 86.67 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Textron Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 49 companies in Textron Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Textron Inc ranks #13 of 49 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 1.94 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 965, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Boeing Company | 136,379 | 17.76 % |
| 2 | Lockheed Martin Corporation | 133,151 | 17.34 % |
| 3 | Northrop Grumman Corp | 74,796 | 9.74 % |
| 4 | Transdigm Group Incorporated | 68,260 | 8.89 % |
| 5 | Garmin Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | L3harris Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Axon Enterprise Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Elbit Systems Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Rocket Lab Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Teledyne Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 13 | Textron Inc | 14,916 | 1.94 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Textron Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Textron Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Elbit Systems Ltd | 30,558 | 40.97 % |
| 9 | Rocket Lab Corp | 28,959 | -15.24 % |
| 10 | Teledyne Technologies Inc | 27,752 | 19.96 % |
| 11 | Arxis Inc | 19,496 | - |
| 12 | Nextpower Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 13 | Textron Inc | 14,916 | 9.74 % |
| 14 | Embraer S a | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 15 | Leonardo Drs Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 16 | Loar Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 17 | Kratos Defense and Security Solutions inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 18 | Beta Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Textron Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Textron Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Aerospace & Defense industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (63 companies). See the full Aerospace & Defense industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 13.87 % | 24.92 % (avg) | -11.1 pp |
| Operating Margin | 47.99 % | industry median | +37.7 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 10.86 % | 1.57 % (avg) | +9.3 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 3.26 % | 6.71 % (avg) | -3.4 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Textron Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Aerospace & Defense industry average (63 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Aerospace & Defense industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 15.4x | 33.8x | -18.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.3x | 19.8x | -11.4x |
| P/B | 1.8x | 5.4x | -3.6x |
| Return on Equity | 12.14 % | industry aggregate | -17.79 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 30.97 % | -0.09 % (avg) | 31.06 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Textron Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 0.11 % | -4.11 % | -8.54 % | -0.36 % | 3.93 % | 6.33 % | 0.14 % | 8.01 % |
| Operating Margin | 10.62 % | 7.34 % | 2.67 % | 17.75 % | 17.90 % | 18.72 % | 18.79 % | 16.85 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 8.85 % | 6.03 % | 1.95 % | 12.11 % | 12.11 % | 13.13 % | 13.31 % | 12.17 % |
| P/E | 9.9x | 13.0x | 37.2x | 22.6x | 17.4x | 17.0x | 19.5x | 16.4x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Textron Inc's Strategic Group Map
Textron Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Textron Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 8.5% and operating margin of 48.0% compares with an average of 14.7% growth and 32.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Textron Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Textron Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Textron Inc falls in the Question Mark quadrant: relative market share of 0.11x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 13.6% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Textron Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 965 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.26 % vs industry average 6.71 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Textron Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Textron Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Textron Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Textron Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 37.7 points above the industry median.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 17.8 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-2.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.11x).
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 13.6% median pace.
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (15.4x vs 33.8x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Textron Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Textron Inc | 0.72 | 2.82 | 0.12 |
| Rtx Corporation | 0.13 | 1.03 | 0.82 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 0.11 | 0.80 | 1.16 |
| Deere and Co | 0.29 | 1.17 | 1.03 |
| The Boeing Company | 0.08 | 1.16 | 8.36 |
| Lockheed Martin Corporation | 0.17 | 1.17 | 2.53 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Textron Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Textron Inc | Q3 2026 | +4.1 % | +15.4 % |
| Rtx Corporation | Q3 2026 | +11.1 % | +28.8 % |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Q3 2026 | +5.4 % | +6.9 % |
| Deere and Co | Q2 2026 | +4.9 % | +8.3 % |
| The Boeing Company | Q3 2026 | +3.9 % | - |
| Lockheed Martin Corporation | Q3 2026 | +11.3 % | +14.0 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +8.6 % | +19.8 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Textron Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Textron Inc | Q3 2026 | +253.2 % | +34.2 % |
| Rtx Corporation | Q3 2026 | +41.0 % | +11.8 % |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Q3 2026 | +31.5 % | - |
| Deere and Co | Q2 2026 | +214.9 % | -14.2 % |
| The Boeing Company | Q3 2026 | -14.1 % | +16.6 % |
| Lockheed Martin Corporation | Q3 2026 | +11.6 % | +15.2 % |
Textron Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Textron Inc | 5.35% | 6.11% | 12.14% |
| Rtx Corporation | 5.03% | 6.62% | 12.70% |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 1.04% | 1.23% | 12.78% |
| Deere and Co | 4.56% | 5.80% | 18.12% |
| The Boeing Company | 4.58% | 12.92% | 127.18% |
| Lockheed Martin Corporation | 10.59% | 14.93% | 78.85% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Textron Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Textron Inc | 15.41 | 0.95 |
| Rtx Corporation | 31.46 | 2.73 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 12.03 | 3.04 |
| Deere and Co | 36.87 | 3.74 |
| The Boeing Company | 17.91 | 1.44 |
| Lockheed Martin Corporation | 20.50 | 1.69 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 12.62 | 1.74 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
