Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Deere And Co's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Deere And Co (DE) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
19
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
14.33 %
vs 15.25 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
4.91 %
Peers: 12.87 %
Net Margin
10.92 %
Peers: 17.81 %

Key Findings: Deere And Co vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 47,983M vs 283,018M combined for its competitors (14.5% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+6.5%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Deere And Co generated 4.9% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 12.9% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 10.9% net margin compares with 17.8% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Deere And Co ranks #3 of 143 companies by market capitalization in the Industrial Machinery and Components industry, holding 11.1% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Deere And Co accounted for 14.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 15.3% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.66M compares with $0.46M for the peer group (1.4x).
  • Structure: Deere And Co operates in the following segments: Production and Precision Agriculture Segment, Construction and Forestry Segment, Small Agriculture and Turf Segment, Financial Services Segment.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

DE Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Deere And Co reported revenue growth of 4.91 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 12.87 %.

With a net margin of 10.92 %, Deere And Co reported lower profitability than its competitors (17.81 %).

Deere And Co generated 14.33 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 15.25 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/DE/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/DE/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/DE/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Deere And Co vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Deere And Co +4.9 %
Competitors combined +12.9 %

Net income growth, year on year

Deere And Co +8.3 %
Competitors combined +18.4 %

Net margin

Deere And Co +10.9 %
Competitors combined +17.8 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Deere And Co +5.1 %
Competitors combined +6.5 %

TTM net margin

Deere And Co +10.1 %
Competitors combined +16.1 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Deere And Co reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Deere And Co and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Deere and Co $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (9) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Deere And Co's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Industrial Machinery and Components industry grew revenue 15.7% year over year, combined, vs 4.9% for Deere And Co. Deere And Co's share of combined industry revenue moved from 9.71% to 8.80%, a loss of 0.90 percentage points.

Deere And Co's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Deere and Co Yes Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (18) 88% 77% 47% 11%
High-Confidence Competitors (9) 78% 78% 33% 0%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) 86% 100% 86% 0%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 62.50 % (5 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8) 25.00 % (2 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

14.3%market share
  • Deere And Co14.3%
  • Competitors combined85.7%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Deere And Co and its 19 competitors.

See Deere And Co's full market share breakdown »

DE Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

DE Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Deere And Co's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(8 of 16)
62.5%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(5 of 8)
57.1%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(4 of 7)
66.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(4 of 6)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Deere and Co 45.20 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (16) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (8) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Deere And Co's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

DE Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

DE High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

DE Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

DE Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 7) Percent change over the selected range

DE Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

DE Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 The Toro Company 282.9% Outperformed
2 Titan Machinery Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Gencor Industries Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Keycorp 282.9% Outperformed
5 Emerson Electric Co 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Deere And Co's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Deere And Co's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The equipment operations sell products and services into a variety of highly competitive global and regional markets. The principal competitive factors in all markets include product performance, innovation and quality, distribution, customer service and price. In North America and many other parts of the world, John Deere’s brand recognition is a competitive factor.

The competitive environment for the agriculture and turf segment includes some global competitors, including AGCO Corporation, CLAAS KGaA mbH, CNH Global N.V., Kubota Tractor Corporation and The Toro Company and many regional and local competitors. These competitors have varying numbers of product lines competing with the segment’s products and each has varying degrees of regional focus. An important part of the competition within the agricultural equipment industry during the past decade has come from a variety of short-line and specialty manufacturers, as well as indigenous regional competitors, with differing manufacturing and marketing methods. Because of industry conditions, including the merger of certain large integrated competitors and the emergence and expanding global capability of many competitors, particularly in emerging and high potential markets such as Brazil, China and India where John Deere seeks to increase market share, the agricultural equipment business continues to undergo significant change and is becoming even more competitive.

John Deere has continued to increase its global manufacturing capacity to compete in these markets. The segment’s turf equipment is sold primarily in the highly competitive North American and Western European markets. The agriculture and turf segment’s global operating model is designed to enhance the segment’s competitive position by reducing complexity, implementing standard processes and increasing customer focus, speed and flexibility while building on the segment’s broad global reach and deep understanding of the agriculture and turf care markets.

The construction and forestry segment operates in highly competitive North American and global markets and is seeking to grow its competitive position in other parts of the world, including Brazil, China, India and Russia. Global competitors of the construction and forestry segment include Caterpillar Inc., Komatsu Ltd., Volvo Construction Equipment (part of Volvo Group AB), CNH Global N.V., Tigercat Industries Inc. and Ponsse Plc. The segment manufactures construction, earthmoving and material handling equipment for over 90 percent of the types of construction equipment used in the U.S. and Canada.

Publicly Traded Peers of Deere and Co

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Deere and Co 179,558.02 47,983.00 4,861.00 73,100
Wells Fargo and Company 258,812.97 85,055.00 23,111.00 239,000
Caterpillar Inc 256,058.50 74,729.00 10,841.00 118,000
Emerson Electric Co 91,240.47 18,637.00 2,579.00 73,000
American International Group Inc 43,182.19 26,636.00 2,966.00 22,100
Dover Corp 27,320.89 8,576.81 1,805.52 24,000
SUBTOTAL 934,366.12 331,022.49 50,424.84 689,469
13 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Deere and Co.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Deere and Co versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Deere And Co's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Deere And Co reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Agco Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cnh Industrial N v Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
The Toro Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Titan Machinery Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Deere John Capital Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kubota Tractor Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Terex Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
CLAAS KGaA mbH Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mahindra Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kirby Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ingersoll Rand Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Trimble Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Toro Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Textron Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cit Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Caterpillar Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Alamo Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Astec Industries Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Deere And Co's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Deere And Co's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Deere and Co Production and Precision Agriculture Segment 34.50 % Construction and Forestry Segment 28.83 % Small Agriculture and Turf Segment 26.48 %
Caterpillar Inc Construction Industries 41.12 % Power & Energy 40.37 % Resource Industries 21.80 %
Emerson Electric Co Safety and Productivity 11.33 % - -
American International Group Inc North America Operating 34.61 % International Operating 34.45 % Global Personal Travel Insurance 26.04 %
Dover Corp Clean Energy & Fueling 27.13 % Pumps & Process Solutions 25.45 % Climate & Sustainability Technologies 21.55 %
Textron Inc Textron Aviation 44.79 % Bell 24.87 % Industrial 20.39 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

8 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Deere and Co.

Deere And Co's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Deere and Co 179,558 656,402 66,498
Wells Fargo and Company 258,813 355,879 96,699
Caterpillar Inc 256,059 633,297 91,873
Emerson Electric Co 91,240 255,301 35,329
American International Group Inc 43,182 1,205,249 134,208
Dover Corp 27,321 357,367 75,230
PEERS TOTAL 754,808 459,205 73,923
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Deere and Co.

Deere And Co's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Deere and Co US 53.84 % Western Europe 16.01 % Latin America 9.48 %
Caterpillar Inc Latin America -0.11 % Asia Pacific -0.14 % EMEA -0.16 %
Dover Corp United States 56.96 % Europe 20.02 % Asia 11.65 %
Textron Inc United States 70.17 % International 19.57 % Europe 10.26 %
The Toro Company Non-US 18.11 % - -
Agco Corp Other Europe 15.84 % Other South America 3.75 % Middle East and Algeria 1.59 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

4 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Deere and Co.

Deere And Co's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 127 companies in Deere And Co's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Deere And Co ranks #3 of 127 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 11.06 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,509, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Asml Holding Nv 527,601 32.50 %
2 Lam Research Corporation 233,556 14.39 %
3 Deere and Co 179,558 11.06 %
4 Eaton Corporation Plc 127,374 7.85 %
5 Illinois Tool Works Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Bloom Energy Corporation 1,234 5.2%
7 Carrier Global Corporation 1,234 5.2%
8 Ingersoll Rand Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Dover Corp 1,234 5.2%
10 Woodward Inc 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Deere And Co's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.

Deere And Co's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
1 Asml Holding Nv 527,601 37.90 % -21.52 % 1.78 0.64
2 Lam Research Corporation 233,556 32.39 % -36.76 % 0.43 0.52
3 Deere and Co 179,558 45.16 % 9.69 % 0.66 1.07
4 Eaton Corporation Plc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
5 Illinois Tool Works Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
6 Bloom Energy Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
7 Carrier Global Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
8 Ingersoll Rand Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Deere And Co's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Deere And Co's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Industrial Machinery and Components industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (176 companies). See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin - 23.01 % (avg) -
Operating Margin 0.19 % industry median 0.0 pp
EBITDA Margin 0.25 % 0.74 % (avg) -0.5 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) - 7.36 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Deere And Co's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Industrial Machinery and Components industry average (176 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 32.2x 35.3x -3.1x
EV / EBITDA 13.4x 17.3x -4.0x
P/B 5.8x 3.9x +2.0x
Return on Equity 0.18 % industry aggregate -15.30 %
Return on Invested Capital 0.19 % -0.88 % (avg) 1.07 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Deere And Co's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 23.86 %1.24 %-4.84 %20.15 %25.13 %9.21 %-20.97 %-2.61 %
Operating Margin 17.98 %18.17 %20.51 %21.26 %23.44 %27.77 %25.81 %22.19 %
Return on Invested Capital 9.90 %9.59 %9.59 %12.12 %12.07 %12.88 %9.00 %9.38 %
P/E 14.5x16.9x24.5x19.9x15.7x11.0x18.7x26.5x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Deere And Co's Strategic Group Map

Deere And Co is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)NDSNDeere And CoTHRTTCENSENRDYSLESSXARTW

Deere And Co's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 8.0% and operating margin of 0.2% compares with an average of 5.0% growth and 0.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Deere And Co sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Deere And Co's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Deere And Co

Deere And Co falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.34x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.5% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Deere And Co's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 1,509 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Deere And Co's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Deere And Co's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective Deere And Co
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Deere And Co falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Deere And Co's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 15.3 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.34x).

Opportunities

  • Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (32.2x vs 35.3x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Deere And Co's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Deere and Co 0.29 1.17 1.03 0.45
Wells Fargo and Company 0.11 0.80 1.16 0.04
Caterpillar Inc 0.19 1.39 0.99 0.77
Emerson Electric Co 0.05 0.88 0.65 0.44
American International Group Inc 0.04 1.44 0.17 0.16
Dover Corp - 1.89 0.48 0.63
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Deere and Co.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Deere And Co's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Deere and CoQ2 2026+4.9 %-5.7 %+8.3 %-22.2 %
Wells Fargo and CompanyQ3 2026+5.4 %-3.3 %+6.9 %-10.4 %
Caterpillar IncQ2 2026+24.0 %+18.0 %+64.9 %+41.0 %
Emerson Electric Co Q2 2026+7.0 %+6.8 %+22.5 %+16.2 %
American International Group Inc Q2 2026-0.1 %+6.5 %-17.1 %+24.2 %
Dover CorpQ3 2026+7.5 %+2.0 %-51.6 %+6.8 %
PEERS TOTAL+9.3 %+3.4 %+10.7 %+2.9 %
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Deere and Co.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Deere And Co's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Deere and CoQ2 2026+214.9 %+188.4 %-14.2 %-
Wells Fargo and CompanyQ3 2026+31.5 %+11.7 %--
Caterpillar IncQ2 2026+18.3 %+13.0 %+16.3 %+5.7 %
Emerson Electric Co Q2 2026+2.7 %+3.6 %+9.7 %-
American International Group Inc Q2 2026+6.3 %+9.2 %--
Dover CorpQ3 2026+6.9 %+1.6 %+2.3 %+16.0 %
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Deere and Co.

Deere And Co's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Deere and Co4.56%5.80%18.12%7.406.02
Wells Fargo and Company1.04%1.23%12.78%4.27-
Caterpillar Inc11.11%17.90%54.18%6.542.54
Emerson Electric Co 6.13%8.71%12.69%6.003.72
American International Group Inc 1.83%2.10%7.26%--
Dover Corp13.30%16.39%23.89%5.803.74
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Deere and Co.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Deere And Co's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Deere and Co36.873.74-592.606.41
Wells Fargo and Company12.033.040.4337.821.46
Caterpillar Inc23.853.431.76201.3013.20
Emerson Electric Co 35.584.904.04-4.47
American International Group Inc 14.961.62--1.06
Dover Corp33.213.19-194.633.58
PEERS AVERAGE18.532.82135.502.74
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Deere and Co.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI