Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Mammoth Energy Services Inc (TUSK) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Mammoth Energy Services Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 76M vs 158,467M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+34.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+12.0%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Mammoth Energy Services Inc generated 74.0% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 22.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 0.5% net margin compares with 5.8% for the peer group.
- Scale: Mammoth Energy Services Inc ranks #86 of 133 companies by market capitalization in the Oil And Gas Production industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Mammoth Energy Services Inc accounted for 0.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.66M compares with $0.44M for the peer group (1.5x).
- Structure: Mammoth Energy Services Inc operates in the following segments: Rentals, Sand, Accommodations, Drilling Services, Infrastructure, Corporate and Unallocated.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
TUSK Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Mammoth Energy Services Inc reported revenue growth of 73.95 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 22.06 %.
With a net margin of 0.49 %, Mammoth Energy Services Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (5.76 %).
Mammoth Energy Services Inc generated 0.06 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.04 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Mammoth Energy Services Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Mammoth Energy Services Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Mammoth Energy Services Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Mammoth Energy Services Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Mammoth Energy Services Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Oil And Gas Production industry grew revenue 3.2% year over year, combined, vs 74.0% for Mammoth Energy Services Inc. Mammoth Energy Services Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mammoth Energy Services Inc | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (18) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
TUSK Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
TUSK Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
TUSK Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
TUSK Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nine Energy Service Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Smart Sand Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Patterson uti Energy Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Helix Energy Solutions Group inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Nabors Industries Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Mammoth Energy Services Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Mammoth Energy Services Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 149.68 | 76.32 | |
| 82,591.64 | 37,289.24 | |
| 74,730.24 | 36,886.00 | |
| 26,921.30 | 19,838.55 | |
| 26,490.88 | 22,476.00 | |
| 13,896.66 | 17,295.32 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 251,668.12 | 166,427.71 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Mammoth Energy Services Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Mammoth Energy Services Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Mammoth Energy Services Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Vail Resorts Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rpc inc | Company report | 85% |
| Profrac Holding Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Quanta Services Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Emcor Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Covia Holdings Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Mastec Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nextier Oilfield Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Myr Group inc | Company report | 85% |
| Halliburton Company | Company report | 85% |
| Quanta Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Superior Energy Services Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Smart Sand Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Transocean ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Nabors Industries Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Patterson uti Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Weatherford International Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Helix Energy Solutions Group inc | Company report | 85% |
| Slb Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Klx Energy Services Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Core Laboratories Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Liberty Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nine Energy Service Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Mammoth Energy Services Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Mammoth Energy Services Inc | Rentals 37.47 % |
| Quanta Services Inc | Electric 81.56 % |
| Slb Limited | Production Systems 42.33 % |
| Halliburton Company | Completion and Production 54.16 % |
| Mastec Inc | Power Delivery 35.62 % |
| Weatherford International Plc | Well Construction And Completion 38.69 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Mammoth Energy Services Inc .
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mammoth Energy Services Inc | 150 | 663,652 | 116,991 |
| Quanta Services Inc | 82,592 | 536,536 | 24,496 |
| Slb Limited | 74,730 | 338,404 | 28,541 |
| Emcor Group Inc | 26,921 | 450,876 | 35,084 |
| Halliburton Company | 26,491 | 468,250 | 41,750 |
| Mastec Inc | 13,897 | 480,426 | 14,417 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 251,518 | 438,895 | 25,399 |
Sign in to see all peers for Mammoth Energy Services Inc .
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Quanta Services Inc | United States 95.12 % |
| Slb Limited | Middle East 29.71 % |
| Emcor Group Inc | UNITED STATES 100.00 % |
| Halliburton Company | North America 37.87 % |
| Mastec Inc | Non-US 1.74 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Mammoth Energy Services Inc .
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 112 companies in Mammoth Energy Services Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Mammoth Energy Services Inc ranks #86 of 112 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.01 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 788, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shell Plc | 297,503 | 18.60 % |
| 2 | Totalenergies Se | 210,564 | 13.16 % |
| 3 | Petrobras Petroleo Brasileiro Sa | 137,905 | 8.62 % |
| 4 | Canadian Natural Resources Limited | 107,018 | 6.69 % |
| 5 | Eni Spa | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Eog Resources Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Slb Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Diamondback Energy Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Cenovus Energy Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 86 | Mammoth Energy Services Inc | 150 | 0.01 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Mammoth Energy Services Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 81 | Ring Energy Inc | 264 | 20.31 % |
| 82 | Spirits Time International Inc | 208 | -3.54 % |
| 83 | New Era Energy and Digital Inc | 203 | -70.55 % |
| 84 | Pedevco Corp | 198 | 21.63 % |
| 85 | Epsilon Energy Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 86 | Mammoth Energy Services Inc | 150 | 41.51 % |
| 87 | Amplify Energy Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 88 | Blue Dolphin Energy Co | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 89 | Evolution Petroleum Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 90 | Empire Petroleum Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 91 | Aleanna Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Mammoth Energy Services Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Oil And Gas Production industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (245 companies). See the full Oil And Gas Production industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -98.78 % | 26.12 % (avg) | -124.9 pp |
| Operating Margin | -14.67 % | industry median | -24.9 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 16.21 % | 18.45 % (avg) | -2.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 161.74 % | 27.30 % (avg) | +134.4 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Oil And Gas Production industry average (245 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Oil And Gas Production industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.2x | 16.3x | -6.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.5x | 9.5x | -3.0x |
| P/B | 0.6x | 2.0x | -1.4x |
| Return on Equity | 5.14 % | industry aggregate | -5.35 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -2.07 % | 0.92 % (avg) | -2.99 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | 58.14 % | -14.53 % | -39.28 % | -51.49 % |
| Operating Margin | -55.99 % | -4.53 % | -5.39 % | -65.70 % | -65.63 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -10.38 % | -1.64 % | -1.70 % | -18.11 % | -11.29 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | 21.5x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Strategic Group Map
Mammoth Energy Services Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -59.8% and operating margin of -14.7% compares with an average of -33.0% growth and -12.2% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Mammoth Energy Services Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue -2.1% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 788 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 161.74 % vs industry average 27.30 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Mammoth Energy Services Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+34.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 24.9 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 5.4 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mammoth Energy Services Inc | 0.88 | 2.10 | - |
| Quanta Services Inc | 0.09 | 1.14 | 0.99 |
| Slb Limited | 0.19 | 1.37 | 0.38 |
| Emcor Group Inc | 0.18 | 1.23 | - |
| Halliburton Company | 0.35 | 2.04 | 0.66 |
| Mastec Inc | 0.10 | 1.36 | 1.28 |
Sign in to see all peers for Mammoth Energy Services Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mammoth Energy Services Inc | Q3 2026 | +73.9 % | - |
| Quanta Services Inc | Q3 2026 | +57.5 % | +102.7 % |
| Slb Limited | Q3 2026 | +5.8 % | -5.0 % |
| Emcor Group Inc | Q3 2026 | +28.8 % | +35.4 % |
| Halliburton Company | Q3 2026 | +1.8 % | +1,985.0 % |
| Mastec Inc | Q3 2026 | +29.9 % | -9.6 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +20.9 % | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Mammoth Energy Services Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mammoth Energy Services Inc | Q3 2026 | - | +141.9 % |
| Quanta Services Inc | Q3 2026 | +56.0 % | +88.1 % |
| Slb Limited | Q3 2026 | +93.4 % | +15.0 % |
| Emcor Group Inc | Q3 2026 | +27.9 % | +39.4 % |
| Halliburton Company | Q3 2026 | - | +1.9 % |
| Mastec Inc | Q3 2026 | +33.1 % | +27.2 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Mammoth Energy Services Inc .
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mammoth Energy Services Inc | 3.94% | 4.84% | 5.14% |
| Quanta Services Inc | 6.10% | 8.68% | 17.67% |
| Slb Limited | 5.63% | 7.16% | 11.40% |
| Emcor Group Inc | 15.36% | 24.10% | 38.84% |
| Halliburton Company | 7.85% | 9.85% | 18.41% |
| Mastec Inc | 4.57% | 5.58% | 14.26% |
Sign in to see all peers for Mammoth Energy Services Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Mammoth Energy Services Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Mammoth Energy Services Inc | 10.58 | 1.96 |
| Quanta Services Inc | 48.95 | 2.21 |
| Slb Limited | 24.00 | 2.03 |
| Emcor Group Inc | 17.60 | 1.36 |
| Halliburton Company | 13.38 | 1.18 |
| Mastec Inc | 28.45 | 0.80 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 26.11 | 1.51 |
Sign in to see all peers for Mammoth Energy Services Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
