Slb Limited's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Slb Limited (SLB) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Slb Limited vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 36,886M vs 188,697M combined for its competitors (16.4% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+5.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Slb Limited generated 5.8% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 9.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 7.8% net margin compares with 8.8% for the peer group.
- Scale: Slb Limited ranks #7 of 133 companies by market capitalization in the Oil And Gas Production industry, holding 4.7% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Slb Limited accounted for 15.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 16.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.34M compares with $0.50M for the peer group (0.7x).
- Structure: Slb Limited operates in the following segments: Production Systems, Well Construction, Reservoir Performance, Digital Integration, All Other Segments, Eliminations Other.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
SLB Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Slb Limited reported revenue growth of 5.84 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 9.10 %.
With a net margin of 7.78 %, Slb Limited reported lower profitability than its competitors (8.83 %).
Slb Limited generated 15.93 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 16.34 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Slb Limited vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Slb Limited reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Slb Limited and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Slb Limited | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Slb Limited's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Oil And Gas Production industry grew revenue 3.2% year over year, combined, vs 5.8% for Slb Limited. Slb Limited's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.67% to 0.68%, a gain of 0.02 percentage points.
Slb Limited's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slb Limited | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (45) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (17) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
SLB Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
SLB Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
SLB Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nine Energy Service Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Forum Energy Technologies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Matson inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Patterson uti Energy Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Helix Energy Solutions Group inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Slb Limited's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Slb Limited's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Slb Limited
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 74,730.24 | 36,886.00 | |
| 336,492.84 | 52,575.00 | |
| 27,494.88 | 8,576.81 | |
| 26,490.88 | 22,476.00 | |
| 25,293.66 | 10,668.60 | |
| 22,443.37 | 18,782.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 623,909.97 | 283,766.93 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Slb Limited.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Slb Limited versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Slb Limited's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Slb Limited reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Oil States International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Weatherford International Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Championx Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Technipfmc Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Forum Energy Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Baker Hughes Company | Company report | 85% |
| Superior Drilling Products Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tetra Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cactus inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nine Energy Service Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ncs Multistage Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ion Geophysical Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Enpro Inc | Company report | 85% |
| NR | Company report | 85% |
| Npk International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nextier Oilfield Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rpc inc | Company report | 85% |
| Seitel Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Flowserve Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Superior Energy Services Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Core Laboratories Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Helmerich and Payne inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nov Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Halliburton Company | Company report | 85% |
| Noble Corporation Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Oceaneering International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Expro Group Holdings N v | Company report | 85% |
| Helix Energy Solutions Group inc | Company report | 85% |
| National Energy Services Reunited Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Transocean ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Nabors Industries Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Atlas Energy Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dawson Geophysical Company | Company report | 85% |
| Vantage Drilling International | Company report | 85% |
| Mammoth Energy Services Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Propetro Holding Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Diamond Offshore Drilling Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Klx Energy Services Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fluor Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dmc Global Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Select Water Solutions inc | Company report | 85% |
| Profrac Holding Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Vantage Drilling International | Company report | 85% |
| Liberty Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| General Electric Company | Company report | 85% |
| Patterson uti Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Basic Energy Services Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Slb Limited's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Slb Limited's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Slb Limited | Production Systems 42.33 % |
| General Electric Company | Commercial Engines and Services, Reportable 73.25 % |
| Dover Corp | Clean Energy & Fueling 27.13 % |
| Halliburton Company | Completion and Production 54.16 % |
| Technipfmc Plc | Subsea 89.79 % |
| Loews Corp | CNA Financial Corporation 80.29 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Slb Limited's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slb Limited | 74,730 | 338,404 | 28,541 |
| General Electric Company | 336,493 | 922,368 | 159,930 |
| Dover Corp | 27,495 | 357,367 | 75,230 |
| Halliburton Company | 26,491 | 468,250 | 41,750 |
| Technipfmc Plc | 25,294 | 419,908 | 50,577 |
| Loews Corp | 22,443 | 1,433,740 | 119,008 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 549,180 | 497,758 | 37,103 |
Slb Limited's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Slb Limited | Middle East 29.71 % |
| Dover Corp | United States 56.96 % |
| Halliburton Company | North America 37.87 % |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | United States 68.89 % |
| Flowserve Corp | North America 43.91 % |
| Fluor Corporation | North America 79.19 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Slb Limited's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 112 companies in Slb Limited's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Slb Limited ranks #7 of 112 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 4.70 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 785, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shell Plc | 296,482 | 18.50 % |
| 2 | Totalenergies Se | 210,708 | 13.15 % |
| 3 | Petrobras Petroleo Brasileiro Sa | 139,244 | 8.69 % |
| 4 | Canadian Natural Resources Limited | 107,878 | 6.73 % |
| 5 | Eni Spa | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Eog Resources Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Slb Limited | 75,270 | 4.70 % |
| 8 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Diamondback Energy Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Cenovus Energy Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Slb Limited's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Slb Limited's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Totalenergies Se | 210,708 | 44.09 % |
| 3 | Petrobras Petroleo Brasileiro Sa | 139,244 | 54.12 % |
| 4 | Canadian Natural Resources Limited | 107,878 | 53.51 % |
| 5 | Eni Spa | 96,185 | 52.38 % |
| 6 | Eog Resources Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Slb Limited | 75,270 | 36.74 % |
| 8 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Diamondback Energy Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Cenovus Energy Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Woodside Energy Group Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Devon Energy Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Slb Limited's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Slb Limited's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Oil And Gas Production industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (245 companies). See the full Oil And Gas Production industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.71 % | 26.12 % (avg) | +9.6 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 20.19 % | 18.45 % (avg) | +1.7 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 5.68 % | 27.30 % (avg) | -21.6 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Slb Limited's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Oil And Gas Production industry average (245 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Oil And Gas Production industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 24.8x | 16.3x | +8.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.4x | 9.5x | +1.9x |
| P/B | 2.8x | 2.0x | +0.9x |
| Return on Equity | 11.40 % | industry aggregate | -0.87 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 0.92 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Slb Limited's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 16.95 % | 0.31 % | - | - | 22.51 % | 17.96 % | 9.52 % | -1.60 % |
| Operating Margin | 31.94 % | -7.59 % | - | 38.85 % | 42.18 % | 44.62 % | 46.26 % | 47.99 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 11.26 % | -3.03 % | - | 19.47 % | 24.11 % | 27.81 % | 28.06 % | 26.06 % |
| P/E | 28.3x | - | - | 24.8x | 22.3x | 18.6x | 13.5x | 15.2x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Slb Limited's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Slb Limited falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.25x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue -2.1% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Slb Limited's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 785 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 5.68 % vs industry average 27.30 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Slb Limited's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Slb Limited's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Slb Limited falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Slb Limited's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.25x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Slb Limited's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slb Limited | 0.19 | 1.37 | 0.38 |
| General Electric Company | - | 0.90 | 1.09 |
| Dover Corp | - | 1.89 | 0.48 |
| Halliburton Company | 0.35 | 2.04 | 0.66 |
| Technipfmc Plc | 0.20 | 1.10 | 0.14 |
| Loews Corp | 0.04 | 0.89 | 0.46 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Slb Limited's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slb Limited | Q3 2026 | +5.8 % | -5.0 % |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +15.9 % | +6.2 % |
| Dover Corp | Q3 2026 | +7.5 % | -51.6 % |
| Halliburton Company | Q3 2026 | +1.8 % | +1,985.0 % |
| Technipfmc Plc | Q3 2026 | +9.4 % | +34.6 % |
| Loews Corp | Q3 2026 | +1.9 % | -42.9 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +9.6 % | -9.0 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Slb Limited's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slb Limited | Q3 2026 | +93.4 % | +15.0 % |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +450.6 % | +9.4 % |
| Dover Corp | Q3 2026 | +6.9 % | +2.3 % |
| Halliburton Company | Q3 2026 | - | +1.9 % |
| Technipfmc Plc | Q3 2026 | +71.7 % | -21.1 % |
| Loews Corp | Q3 2026 | +1.9 % | +68.6 % |
Slb Limited's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slb Limited | 5.63% | 7.16% | 11.40% |
| General Electric Company | 7.10% | 10.18% | 50.08% |
| Dover Corp | 13.30% | 16.39% | 23.89% |
| Halliburton Company | 7.85% | 9.85% | 18.41% |
| Technipfmc Plc | 12.53% | 24.79% | 38.38% |
| Loews Corp | 1.81% | 2.25% | 7.95% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Slb Limited's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Slb Limited | 24.00 | 2.03 |
| General Electric Company | 37.37 | 6.40 |
| Dover Corp | 33.42 | 3.21 |
| Halliburton Company | 13.38 | 1.18 |
| Technipfmc Plc | 20.10 | 2.37 |
| Loews Corp | 15.47 | 1.19 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 29.00 | 2.20 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
