Trex Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Trex Inc (TREX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Trex Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,208M vs 46,362M combined for its competitors (2.5% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+38.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+11.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Trex Inc generated 7.8% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 10.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 14.8% net margin compares with 8.3% for the peer group.
- Scale: Trex Inc ranks #1 of 12 companies by market capitalization in the Forestry & Wood Products industry, holding 18.4% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Trex Inc accounted for 3.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 3.2% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.66M compares with $0.59M for the peer group (1.1x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
TREX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Trex Inc reported revenue growth of 7.79 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 10.31 %.
With a net margin of 14.80 %, Trex Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (8.32 %).
Trex Inc generated 3.13 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 3.20 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Trex Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Trex Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Trex Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Trex Company Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Trex Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Forestry & Wood Products industry grew revenue -2.3% year over year, combined, vs 7.8% for Trex Inc. Trex Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.92% to 2.12%, a gain of 0.20 percentage points.
Trex Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trex Company Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (8) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (6) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
TREX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
TREX Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
TREX Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
TREX Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Quanex Building Products Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Aeries Technology Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Beam Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Westlake Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Trex Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Trex Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Trex Company Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 5,734.60 | 1,207.90 | |
| 86,884.00 | 23,227.10 | |
| 9,219.14 | 2,685.65 | |
| 8,517.02 | 11,294.00 | |
| 5,387.90 | 2,496.00 | |
| 2,708.55 | 146.64 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 119,442.73 | 47,569.72 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Trex Company Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Trex Company Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Trex Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Trex Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| The Azek Company Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Deckorators | Company report | 85% |
| UFP Industries, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Cue Biopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fiberon | Company report | 85% |
| James Hardie Industries PLC | Company report | 85% |
| C.R. Laurence Co., Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| CRH Group | Company report | 85% |
| Wenger Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Westlake Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Louisiana pacific Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Quanex Building Products Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Trex Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Trex Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | Hospitality 87.86 % |
| Westlake Corporation | Performance and Essential Materials 63.54 % |
| Louisiana pacific Corporation | Siding 68.45 % |
| Quanex Building Products Corporation | Hardware Solutions 46.23 % |
| Core Natural Resources Inc | High CV Thermal 50.99 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Trex Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trex Company Inc | 5,735 | 656,822 | 96,439 |
| Trane Technologies Plc | 86,884 | 527,889 | 72,055 |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | 9,219 | 1,476,444 | 157,312 |
| Westlake Corporation | 8,517 | 773,562 | -81,575 |
| Louisiana pacific Corporation | 5,388 | 580,465 | 15,814 |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | 2,709 | 286,975 | -209,597 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 113,708 | 588,027 | 26,465 |
Trex Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Trane Technologies Plc | Americas 83.55 % |
| Aeries Technology Inc | North America 84.83 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Trex Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 12 companies in Trex Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Trex Inc ranks #1 of 12 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 18.45 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,565, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trex Company Inc | 5,735 | 18.45 % |
| 2 | Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | 5,612 | 18.05 % |
| 3 | West Fraser Timber Co Ltd | 5,480 | 17.63 % |
| 4 | Louisiana pacific Corporation | 5,388 | 17.33 % |
| 5 | Ufp Industries inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Boise Cascade Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Koppers Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Bluelinx Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Aspen Aerogels Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Jeld wen Holding Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Trex Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Trex Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trex Company Inc | 5,735 | 26.59 % |
| 2 | Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | 5,612 | -4.46 % |
| 3 | West Fraser Timber Co Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 4 | Louisiana pacific Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 5 | Ufp Industries inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Boise Cascade Company | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Trex Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Trex Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Forestry & Wood Products industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (26 companies). See the full Forestry & Wood Products industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.20 % | 19.29 % (avg) | +18.9 pp |
| Operating Margin | 20.17 % | industry median | +20.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 25.94 % | -2.88 % (avg) | +28.8 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 13.22 % | 5.77 % (avg) | +7.5 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Trex Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Forestry & Wood Products industry average (26 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Forestry & Wood Products industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 24.7x | 32.9x | -8.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.2x | 12.6x | +1.6x |
| P/B | 4.2x | 2.9x | +1.3x |
| Return on Equity | 17.38 % | industry aggregate | 17.72 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 10.73 % | -2.69 % (avg) | 13.42 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Trex Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 21.07 % | 8.93 % | 18.18 % | 35.89 % | -7.60 % | -1.05 % | 5.21 % | 1.98 % |
| Operating Margin | 25.82 % | 25.25 % | 26.52 % | 23.01 % | 22.31 % | 25.24 % | 27.96 % | 21.97 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 27.33 % | 21.46 % | 20.94 % | 18.93 % | 17.88 % | 18.39 % | 16.47 % | 11.58 % |
| P/E | 11.4x | 18.3x | 38.9x | 67.9x | 28.1x | 35.3x | 32.2x | 22.8x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Trex Inc's Strategic Group Map
Trex Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Trex Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 6.9% and operating margin of 20.2% compares with an average of 5.9% growth and 10.9% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Trex Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Trex Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Trex Inc falls in the Cash Cow quadrant: relative market share of 1.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue -1.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Trex Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,565 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 13.22 % vs industry average 5.77 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Trex Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Trex Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Trex Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / High strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Trex Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Market leader by capitalization in its industry (#1 of 12, 18.45 % share).
- Operating margin 20.2 points above the industry median.
- Return on equity 17.7 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+38.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
No rule matched.
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (24.7x vs 32.9x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Trex Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trex Company Inc | 0.02 | 1.10 | 0.22 |
| Trane Technologies Plc | 0.06 | 1.13 | 0.52 |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | 0.73 | 1.11 | 4.41 |
| Westlake Corporation | 0.80 | 2.20 | 0.56 |
| Louisiana pacific Corporation | 0.90 | 2.98 | 0.20 |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | 5.97 | 14.30 | 0.07 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Trex Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trex Company Inc | Q2 2026 | +7.8 % | -18.5 % |
| Trane Technologies Plc | Q3 2026 | +17.7 % | +23.3 % |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | Q3 2026 | +0.4 % | +18.4 % |
| Westlake Corporation | Q2 2026 | +10.8 % | - |
| Louisiana pacific Corporation | Q3 2026 | +4.2 % | +155.6 % |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | Q3 2026 | -96.8 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +14.6 % | +183.4 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Trex Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trex Company Inc | Q2 2026 | +13.1 % | -36.7 % |
| Trane Technologies Plc | Q3 2026 | +20.7 % | +58.0 % |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | Q3 2026 | +11.2 % | +74.2 % |
| Westlake Corporation | Q2 2026 | -2.8 % | -22.5 % |
| Louisiana pacific Corporation | Q3 2026 | +7.9 % | -33.3 % |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | Q3 2026 | - | -75.8 % |
Trex Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trex Company Inc | 11.33% | 14.20% | 17.38% |
| Trane Technologies Plc | 13.79% | 19.71% | 36.24% |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | 4.37% | 4.68% | 30.39% |
| Westlake Corporation | - | - | - |
| Louisiana pacific Corporation | 2.60% | 2.90% | 3.92% |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Trex Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Trex Company Inc | 33.31 | 4.75 |
| Trane Technologies Plc | 36.30 | 3.74 |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | 31.58 | 3.43 |
| Westlake Corporation | - | 0.75 |
| Louisiana pacific Corporation | 78.54 | 2.16 |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | - | 18.47 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 52.76 | 2.51 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
