Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc (RHP) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2,686M vs 3,321M combined for its competitors (44.7% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-11.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (-0.2%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc generated 0.4% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 2.0% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 6.8% net margin compares with -7.6% for the peer group.
- Scale: Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc ranks #38 of 187 companies by market capitalization in the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry, holding 0.6% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc accounted for 41.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 42.2% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.48M compares with $7.19M for the peer group (0.2x).
- Structure: Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc operates in the following segments: Hospitality, Entertainment Segment.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
RHP Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc reported revenue growth of 0.38 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 2.00 %.
With a net margin of 6.76 %, Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-7.59 %).
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc generated 41.79 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 42.18 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry grew revenue -1.0% year over year, combined, vs 0.4% for Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc. Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.79% to 0.80%, a gain of 0.01 percentage points.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (10) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
RHP Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
RHP Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
RHP Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chatham Lodging Trust | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Xenia Hotels and Resorts Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Park Hotels and Resorts Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Ryman Hospitality Properties inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 9,219.14 | 2,685.65 | |
| 16,977.46 | 6,165.00 | |
| 5,734.60 | 1,207.90 | |
| 4,286.14 | 1,419.90 | |
| 3,110.00 | 2,541.00 | |
| 2,334.27 | 1,456.15 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 47,376.55 | 19,803.69 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Ryman Hospitality Properties inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Ryman Hospitality Properties inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Host Hotels and Resorts Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors inc | Company report | 85% |
| Park Hotels and Resorts Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hersha Hospitality Trust | Company report | 85% |
| Xenia Hotels and Resorts Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | Company report | 85% |
| Chatham Lodging Trust | Company report | 85% |
| Summit Hotel Properties inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ashford Hospitality Trust Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | Hospitality 87.86 % |
| Host Hotels and Resorts Inc | Hotel Ownership 100.00 % |
| Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | Reportable Segment 100.00 % |
| Park Hotels and Resorts Inc | Core Hotels 82.72 % |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors inc | Hotel Ownership Segment 100.00 % |
| Summit Hotel Properties inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Ryman Hospitality Properties inc .
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | 9,219 | 1,476,444 | 157,312 |
| Host Hotels and Resorts Inc | 16,977 | 38,055,556 | 6,333,333 |
| Trex Company Inc | 5,735 | 656,822 | 96,439 |
| Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | 4,286 | 22,185,984 | 2,738,609 |
| Park Hotels and Resorts Inc | 3,110 | 28,233,333 | -1,733,333 |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 2,334 | 28,002,962 | -1,259,192 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 38,157 | 7,192,455 | 486,972 |
Sign in to see all peers for Ryman Hospitality Properties inc .
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Host Hotels and Resorts Inc | United States 98.66 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 181 companies in Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc ranks #38 of 181 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.59 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 412, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welltower Inc | 181,117 | 11.98 % |
| 2 | Prologis Inc | 123,136 | 8.14 % |
| 3 | Equinix Inc | 98,873 | 6.54 % |
| 4 | American Tower Corporation | 90,451 | 5.98 % |
| 5 | Simon Property Group inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Digital Realty Trust Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Public Storage | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Realty Income Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Ventas inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Crown Castle Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 38 | Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | 8,972 | 0.59 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | Bxp Inc | 10,414 | -4.74 % |
| 34 | Cubesmart | 10,308 | 23.67 % |
| 35 | Agnc Investment Corp | 10,249 | -12.43 % |
| 36 | Federal Realty Investment Trust | 9,814 | 20.26 % |
| 37 | Brixmor Property Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 38 | Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | 8,972 | 50.66 % |
| 39 | Caretrust Reit Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 40 | Rexford Industrial Realty Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 41 | Agree Realty Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 42 | Janus Living Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 43 | Nnn Reit Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (283 companies). See the full Real Estate Investment Trusts industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 33.52 % | 42.02 % (avg) | -8.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | 20.46 % | industry median | -15.7 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 23.09 % | 38.49 % (avg) | -15.4 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 17.46 % | 28.31 % (avg) | -10.8 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry average (283 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Real Estate Investment Trusts industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 30.2x | 30.7x | -0.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 20.3x | 17.6x | +2.7x |
| P/B | 9.4x | 1.9x | +7.5x |
| Return on Equity | 30.39 % | industry aggregate | 24.49 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 7.79 % | 2.23 % (avg) | 5.56 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 7.63 % | 25.84 % | -67.31 % | 79.11 % | 92.25 % | 19.50 % | 8.39 % | 10.17 % |
| Operating Margin | 16.80 % | 16.67 % | -57.93 % | -6.25 % | 18.11 % | 21.02 % | 20.98 % | 18.90 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.76 % | 6.07 % | -7.53 % | -1.71 % | 8.89 % | 9.02 % | 8.95 % | 7.97 % |
| P/E | 14.3x | 31.0x | - | - | 38.5x | 18.2x | 25.4x | 24.4x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Strategic Group Map
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 8.0% and operating margin of 20.5% compares with an average of 7.8% growth and 19.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.05x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 2.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 412 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 17.46 % vs industry average 28.31 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 24.5 points above the industry aggregate.
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 15.7 points below the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-11.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.05x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (30.2x vs 30.7x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | 0.73 | 1.11 | 4.41 |
| Host Hotels and Resorts Inc | 3.12 | 3.77 | 0.98 |
| Trex Company Inc | 0.02 | 1.10 | 0.22 |
| Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | 0.19 | 0.65 | 0.49 |
| Park Hotels and Resorts Inc | 1.05 | 1.79 | 1.55 |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 1.07 | 1.27 | 0.83 |
Sign in to see all peers for Ryman Hospitality Properties inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | Q3 2026 | +0.4 % | +18.4 % |
| Host Hotels and Resorts Inc | Q1 2026 | +3.2 % | +99.6 % |
| Trex Company Inc | Q2 2026 | +7.8 % | -18.5 % |
| Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | Q2 2026 | -0.7 % | +5.4 % |
| Park Hotels and Resorts Inc | Q2 2026 | +1.2 % | - |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | Q3 2026 | -5.0 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +3.8 % | +136.2 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Ryman Hospitality Properties inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | Q3 2026 | +11.2 % | +74.2 % |
| Host Hotels and Resorts Inc | Q1 2026 | +101.8 % | -16.4 % |
| Trex Company Inc | Q2 2026 | +13.1 % | -36.7 % |
| Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | Q2 2026 | +3.2 % | -87.9 % |
| Park Hotels and Resorts Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +48.8 % |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | Q3 2026 | +19.1 % | -25.6 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Ryman Hospitality Properties inc .
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | 4.37% | 4.68% | 30.39% |
| Host Hotels and Resorts Inc | 7.86% | 7.07% | 15.37% |
| Trex Company Inc | 11.33% | 14.20% | 17.38% |
| Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | 3.58% | 3.58% | 5.56% |
| Park Hotels and Resorts Inc | - | - | - |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Ryman Hospitality Properties inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | 31.58 | 3.43 |
| Host Hotels and Resorts Inc | 16.83 | 2.75 |
| Trex Company Inc | 33.31 | 4.75 |
| Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | 24.86 | 3.02 |
| Park Hotels and Resorts Inc | - | 1.22 |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | - | 1.60 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 32.78 | 2.39 |
Sign in to see all peers for Ryman Hospitality Properties inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
