Instil Bio Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Instil Bio Inc (TIL) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Instil Bio Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 9M vs 3,308M combined for its competitors (0.3% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+0.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-55.0%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Instil Bio Inc generated 0.0% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs -25.6% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -191.8% net margin compares with -398.3% for the peer group.
- Scale: Instil Bio Inc ranks #118 of 165 companies by market capitalization in the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Instil Bio Inc accounted for 0.6% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.5% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.53M compares with $0.67M for the peer group (0.8x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
TIL Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Instil Bio Inc reported revenue growth of 0.00 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -25.58 %.
With a net margin of -191.75 %, Instil Bio Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-398.32 %).
Instil Bio Inc generated 0.60 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.45 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Instil Bio Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Instil Bio Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Instil Bio Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Instil Bio Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Instil Bio Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry grew revenue 20.8% year over year, combined, vs 0.0% for Instil Bio Inc. Instil Bio Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.01% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Instil Bio Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instil Bio Inc | - | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (25) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (12) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
TIL Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
TIL Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
TIL Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Moderna Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Iovance Biotherapeutics inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Immunitybio inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Fate Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Alector Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Instil Bio Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Instil Bio Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Instil Bio Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 46.32 | 8.97 | |
| 291,203.66 | 58,739.00 | |
| 101,167.62 | 2,228.00 | |
| 10,190.15 | - | |
| 9,067.35 | 165.79 | |
| 3,619.52 | 324.97 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 419,092.77 | 62,120.70 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Instil Bio Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Instil Bio Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Instil Bio Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Instil Bio Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Iovance Biotherapeutics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Turnstone Biologics Corp. | Company report | 85% |
| AstraZeneca plc (Neogene Therapeutics, B.V.) | Company report | 85% |
| Lyell Immunopharma | Company report | 85% |
| Achilles Therapeutics, Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Nurix Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tscan Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ottimo Pharma | Company report | 85% |
| Crescent Biopharma | Company report | 85% |
| BioNTech SE | Company report | 85% |
| Merck & Co., Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Summit Therapeutics Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| KSQ Therapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| Intima Bioscience, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Obsidian Therapeutics, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Adaptimmune Therapeutics, Plc. | Company report | 85% |
| PACT Pharma, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Neogene Therapeutics, B.V. | Company report | 85% |
| Poseida Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Celyad Oncology Sa | Company report | 85% |
| Senti Biosciences Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Instil Bio Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Instil Bio Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Immunitybio inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics inc | Single reportable segment 100.00 % |
| Novavax inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Lyell Immunopharma Inc | Reportable segment 100.00 % |
| Lenz Therapeutics Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Instil Bio Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Instil Bio Inc | 46 | 527,529 | -1,781,235 |
| Astrazeneca Plc | 291,204 | 706,847 | 123,141 |
| Moderna Inc | 101,168 | 474,043 | -670,426 |
| Apogee Therapeutics Inc | 10,190 | - | -1,127,866 |
| Immunitybio inc | 9,067 | 239,931 | -1,436,207 |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics inc | 3,620 | 333,302 | -296,941 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 419,046 | 672,372 | 42,376 |
Instil Bio Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Immunitybio inc | United States 98.99 % |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics inc | US 98.66 % |
| Novavax inc | United States 68.88 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Instil Bio Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 158 companies in Instil Bio Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Instil Bio Inc ranks #118 of 158 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,353, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amgen Inc | 250,468 | 26.02 % |
| 2 | Gilead Sciences Inc | 207,444 | 21.55 % |
| 3 | Moderna Inc | 101,168 | 10.51 % |
| 4 | Argenx Se | 61,223 | 6.36 % |
| 5 | Revolution Medicines Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Biogen Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Biontech Se | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Mesoblast Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Exelixis Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 118 | Instil Bio Inc | 46 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Instil Bio Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Instil Bio Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 113 | Cognition Therapeutics inc | 62 | -61.98 % |
| 114 | Outlook Therapeutics Inc | 60 | -65.26 % |
| 115 | Kalaris Therapeutics Inc | 58 | -53.20 % |
| 116 | Cardiff Oncology Inc | 54 | -64.84 % |
| 117 | Mink Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 118 | Instil Bio Inc | 46 | -54.92 % |
| 119 | Caribou Biosciences Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 120 | Aligos Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 121 | Xtant Medical Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 122 | Exozymes Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 123 | Elutia Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Instil Bio Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Instil Bio Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (160 companies). See the full Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 34.84 % (avg) | -34.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | - | -2.62 % (avg) | - |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.00 % | 8.89 % (avg) | -8.9 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Instil Bio Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry average (160 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 27.3x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 17.0x | - |
| P/B | 0.5x | 5.1x | -4.6x |
| Return on Equity | -26.78 % | industry aggregate | -25.24 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -11.80 % | -11.80 % (avg) | 0.00 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Instil Bio Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | - | - | - |
| Operating Margin | - | - | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -12.52 % | -19.91 % | -25.40 % | -15.90 % | -22.58 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Instil Bio Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Instil Bio Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.0% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Instil Bio Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,353 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 8.89 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Instil Bio Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Instil Bio Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Instil Bio Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Instil Bio Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 25.2 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (68.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-55.0% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Instil Bio Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Instil Bio Inc | 1.24 | 34.88 | 0.75 |
| Astrazeneca Plc | 0.19 | 0.94 | 0.51 |
| Moderna Inc | 0.86 | 2.88 | 0.07 |
| Apogee Therapeutics Inc | 6.02 | 25.28 | - |
| Immunitybio inc | 1.63 | 5.83 | - |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics inc | 1.26 | 3.60 | 0.00 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Instil Bio Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Instil Bio Inc | Q2 2026 | +0.0 % | - |
| Astrazeneca Plc | Q4 2025 | +8.6 % | +45.3 % |
| Moderna Inc | Q2 2026 | +2.1 % | - |
| Apogee Therapeutics Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Immunitybio inc | Q2 2026 | +93.9 % | - |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics inc | Q2 2026 | +65.7 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +8.1 % | +50.3 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Instil Bio Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Instil Bio Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Astrazeneca Plc | Q4 2025 | +11.2 % | +46.0 % |
| Moderna Inc | Q2 2026 | -21.8 % | +1,133.3 % |
| Apogee Therapeutics Inc | Q2 2026 | - | -99.2 % |
| Immunitybio inc | Q2 2026 | +119.1 % | +227.4 % |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics inc | Q2 2026 | -10.8 % | -27.1 % |
Instil Bio Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Instil Bio Inc | - | - | - |
| Astrazeneca Plc | 8.97% | 19.67% | 21.00% |
| Moderna Inc | - | - | - |
| Apogee Therapeutics Inc | - | - | - |
| Immunitybio inc | - | - | - |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Instil Bio Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Instil Bio Inc | - | 5.17 |
| Astrazeneca Plc | 28.51 | 4.96 |
| Moderna Inc | - | 45.41 |
| Apogee Therapeutics Inc | - | - |
| Immunitybio inc | - | 54.69 |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics inc | - | 11.14 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 107.89 | 6.75 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
