Trubridge Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Trubridge Inc (TBRG) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Trubridge Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 346M vs 239,480M combined for its competitors (0.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (-0.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+23.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Trubridge Inc generated -1.1% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 21.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 0.6% net margin compares with 14.1% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Trubridge Inc accounted for 0.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.1% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.10M compares with $0.15M for the peer group (0.7x).
- Structure: Trubridge Inc operates in the following segments: Financial Health, Patient Care.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
TBRG Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Trubridge Inc reported revenue contraction of 1.07 % year on year in Q1 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 21.10 %.
With a net margin of 0.59 %, Trubridge Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (14.14 %).
Trubridge Inc generated 0.12 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.14 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Trubridge Inc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Trubridge Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Trubridge Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Trubridge Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Trubridge Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry grew revenue 8.1% year over year, combined, vs -1.1% for Trubridge Inc. Trubridge Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.07% to 0.06%, a loss of 0.01 percentage points.
Trubridge Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trubridge Inc | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (15) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
TBRG Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
TBRG Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
TBRG Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Premier Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Aspen Technology inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Teradata Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | 3m Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Genpact Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Trubridge Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Trubridge Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 382.19 | 345.90 | |
| 348,300.00 | 73,266.00 | |
| 157,676.42 | 74,183.45 | |
| 96,759.39 | 25,247.00 | |
| 51,501.35 | 20,158.00 | |
| 16,821.43 | 1,140.15 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 722,914.82 | 241,970.58 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Trubridge Inc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Trubridge Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Trubridge Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Trubridge Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Cerner Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Oracle Cerner Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Change Healthcare Holdings | Company report | 85% |
| Medical Information Technology | Company report | 85% |
| ARx LLC | Company report | 85% |
| N. Harris Computer Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| RelayHealth Corp | Company report | 85% |
| The Outsource Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Citadel Outsource Group LLC | Company report | 85% |
| Epic Systems Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| SSI Group | Company report | 85% |
| Xtend Healthcare Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Waystar Technologies | Company report | 85% |
| Aviacode Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Quadax Inc | Company report | 85% |
| 3m Company | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Trubridge Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Trubridge Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Trubridge Inc | Financial Health 61.75 % |
| Oracle Corporation | Cloud and Software Business 83.96 % |
| Accenture Plc | Americas 49.30 % |
| 3m Company | Safety and Industrial 48.33 % |
| Leidos Holdings Inc | Intelligence and Digital 33.39 % |
| Genpact Limited | High Tech and Manufacturing 39.09 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Trubridge Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trubridge Inc | 382 | 98,828 | 1,257 |
| Oracle Corporation | 348,300 | 519,617 | 134,184 |
| Accenture Plc | 157,676 | 91,134 | 10,284 |
| 3m Company | 96,759 | 417,306 | 58,579 |
| Infosys Limited | 51,501 | 77,645 | 12,773 |
| Aspen Technology inc | 16,821 | 1,301,540 | 6,999 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 722,533 | 151,550 | 23,035 |
Trubridge Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Oracle Corporation | Americas 63.46 % |
| 3m Company | United States 46.28 % |
| Aspen Technology inc | Americas 55.75 % |
| Leidos Holdings Inc | United States 91.34 % |
| Bentley Systems Incorporated | United States, Canada, and Latin America 53.29 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Trubridge Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 145 companies in Trubridge Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Trubridge Inc ranks #0 of 145 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 582, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Automatic Data Processing Inc | 122,341 | 17.93 % |
| 2 | Infosys Limited | 51,501 | 7.55 % |
| 3 | Workday Inc | 47,513 | 6.96 % |
| 4 | Zscaler Inc | 31,669 | 4.64 % |
| 5 | Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Verisign Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Verisk Analytics Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Samsara Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Wipro Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Toast Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Trubridge Inc | 382 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Trubridge Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-07-13.
Trubridge Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (257 companies). See the full Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 53.22 % | 38.75 % (avg) | +14.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | 4.55 % | industry median | 0.0 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 5.64 % | 1.63 % (avg) | +4.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 4.77 % | 5.89 % (avg) | -1.1 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Trubridge Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry average (257 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 68.4x | 27.8x | +40.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 21.5x | 14.0x | +7.5x |
| P/B | 1.6x | 3.9x | -2.3x |
| Return on Equity | 2.48 % | industry aggregate | -13.02 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 3.01 % | -0.37 % (avg) | 3.38 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Trubridge Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 3.61 % | -18.49 % | 21.67 % | -3.69 % | 6.10 % | 3.91 % | 0.95 % | 1.22 % |
| Operating Margin | -1.74 % | 11.02 % | 8.95 % | 7.96 % | 8.80 % | -12.55 % | 2.70 % | 6.01 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -1.08 % | 5.71 % | 5.24 % | 4.29 % | 4.55 % | -7.08 % | 1.72 % | 4.03 % |
| P/E | - | 20.8x | 18.5x | - | - | - | - | 75.0x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Trubridge Inc's Strategic Group Map
Trubridge Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Trubridge Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -0.2% and operating margin of 4.6% compares with an average of -1.2% growth and 4.5% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Trubridge Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Trubridge Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 582 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.77 % vs industry average 5.89 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Trubridge Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Trubridge Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Trubridge Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Trubridge Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 13.0 points below the industry aggregate.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Trubridge Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trubridge Inc | 0.41 | 1.82 | 0.93 |
| Oracle Corporation | 0.72 | 1.12 | 2.83 |
| Accenture Plc | 0.51 | 1.38 | 0.20 |
| 3m Company | - | 1.47 | 3.62 |
| Infosys Limited | 0.42 | 1.98 | 0.03 |
| Aspen Technology inc | 0.67 | 2.79 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Trubridge Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trubridge Inc | Q1 2026 | -1.1 % | +10.2 % |
| Oracle Corporation | Q3 2026 | +24.0 % | +62.6 % |
| Accenture Plc | Q3 2026 | +6.2 % | +40.7 % |
| 3m Company | Q3 2026 | +1.0 % | +63.3 % |
| Infosys Limited | Q1 2026 | +4.6 % | +4.9 % |
| Aspen Technology inc | Q4 2024 | +18.4 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +8.7 % | +33.0 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Trubridge Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trubridge Inc | Q1 2026 | -3.9 % | -14.1 % |
| Oracle Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | +235.2 % |
| Accenture Plc | Q3 2026 | +5.9 % | +131.9 % |
| 3m Company | Q3 2026 | +0.2 % | +17.4 % |
| Infosys Limited | Q1 2026 | +4.4 % | - |
| Aspen Technology inc | Q4 2024 | +0.0 % | +122.2 % |
Trubridge Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trubridge Inc | 1.10% | 1.28% | 2.48% |
| Oracle Corporation | 7.73% | 9.84% | 44.45% |
| Accenture Plc | 12.18% | 18.35% | 25.70% |
| 3m Company | 9.60% | 13.24% | 93.07% |
| Infosys Limited | 20.16% | 30.31% | 33.70% |
| Aspen Technology inc | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.05% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Trubridge Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Trubridge Inc | 94.02 | 1.10 |
| Oracle Corporation | 18.20 | 4.75 |
| Accenture Plc | 19.21 | 2.13 |
| 3m Company | 27.59 | 3.83 |
| Infosys Limited | 16.45 | 2.55 |
| Aspen Technology inc | 3,304.12 | 14.75 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 19.68 | 2.99 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
