Sunlands Technology Group's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Sunlands Technology Group (STG) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Sunlands Technology Group vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 281M vs 1,384M combined for its competitors (16.9% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+309.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+311.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Sunlands Technology Group generated 5.8% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs 10.2% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 18.2% net margin compares with -2.0% for the peer group.
- Scale: Sunlands Technology Group ranks #28 of 44 companies by market capitalization in the Educational Services industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Sunlands Technology Group accounted for 16.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 17.4% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.18M compares with $0.86M for the peer group (0.2x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
STG Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Sunlands Technology Group reported revenue growth of 5.83 % year on year in Q4 2025, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 10.18 %.
With a net margin of 18.15 %, Sunlands Technology Group achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-2.01 %).
Sunlands Technology Group generated 16.84 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 17.41 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Sunlands Technology Group vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Sunlands Technology Group reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Sunlands Technology Group and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Sunlands Technology Group | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Sunlands Technology Group's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Educational Services industry grew revenue 6.5% year over year, combined, vs 5.8% for Sunlands Technology Group. Sunlands Technology Group's share of combined industry revenue moved from 2.20% to 2.19%, a loss of 0.01 percentage points.
Sunlands Technology Group's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunlands Technology Group | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (1) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 14.30 % (1 of 7) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
STG Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
STG Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
STG Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
STG Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baozun Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Sunlands Technology Group's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Sunlands Technology Group's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Sunlands Technology Group
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 14.55 | 281.04 | |
| 600.24 | 1,383.80 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 614.79 | 1,664.84 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Sunlands Technology Group versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Sunlands Technology Group's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Sunlands Technology Group reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Bos Better Online Solutions Ltd | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Sunlands Technology Group's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Sunlands Technology Group's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunlands Technology Group | 15 | 179,351 | 33,366 |
| Baozun Inc | 600 | 864,875 | -21,638 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 600 | 864,875 | -21,638 |
Sunlands Technology Group's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 40 companies in Sunlands Technology Group's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Sunlands Technology Group ranks #28 of 40 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.04 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 818, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Holdings Co | 5,223 | 14.08 % |
| 2 | Laureate Education Inc | 4,701 | 12.67 % |
| 3 | Covista inc | 3,940 | 10.62 % |
| 4 | Stride Inc | 3,550 | 9.57 % |
| 5 | Grand Canyon Education inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Lixiang Education Holding Co Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Youdao Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Tal Education Group | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Perdoceo Education Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | 17 Education and Technology Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 28 | Sunlands Technology Group | 15 | 0.04 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Sunlands Technology Group's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Sunlands Technology Group's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | Ambow Education Holding Ltd | 85 | -62.05 % |
| 24 | Chegg Inc | 68 | -30.15 % |
| 25 | Leifras Co Ltd | 47 | -23.14 % |
| 26 | Ata Creativity Global | 19 | -46.90 % |
| 27 | Skillful Craftsman Education Technology Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 28 | Sunlands Technology Group | 15 | -62.07 % |
| 29 | Jianzhi Education Technology Group Company Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 30 | Wah Fu Education Group Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 31 | Aspen Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 32 | Epicquest Education Group International Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 33 | Tctm Kids It Education inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Sunlands Technology Group's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Sunlands Technology Group's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Educational Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (69 companies). See the full Educational Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 89.32 % | 35.85 % (avg) | +53.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | 19.16 % | industry median | +14.8 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 24.15 % | 0.52 % (avg) | +23.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.02 % | 3.94 % (avg) | -3.9 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Sunlands Technology Group's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Educational Services industry average (69 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Educational Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 0.1x | 20.8x | -20.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | -0.6x | 13.5x | -14.0x |
| P/B | 0.3x | 2.7x | -2.4x |
| Return on Equity | 38.67 % | industry aggregate | 26.89 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 15.43 % | -2.07 % (avg) | 17.50 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Sunlands Technology Group's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -11.78 % | -9.37 % | 1.60 % |
| Operating Margin | 26.53 % | 14.75 % | 19.16 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 29.49 % | 12.10 % | 15.43 % |
| P/E | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.1x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Sunlands Technology Group's Strategic Group Map
Sunlands Technology Group is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Sunlands Technology Group's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 1.6% and operating margin of 19.2% compares with an average of 4.8% growth and 15.3% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Sunlands Technology Group sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Sunlands Technology Group's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Sunlands Technology Group falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 1.1% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Sunlands Technology Group's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 818 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.02 % vs industry average 3.94 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Sunlands Technology Group's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Sunlands Technology Group's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Sunlands Technology Group falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Sunlands Technology Group's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 14.8 points above the industry median.
- Return on equity 26.9 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+309.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (0.1x vs 20.8x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Sunlands Technology Group's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunlands Technology Group | 0.76 | 1.21 | - |
| Baozun Inc | 0.29 | 1.87 | 0.09 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Sunlands Technology Group's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunlands Technology Group | Q4 2025 | +1.6 % | +11.6 % |
| Baozun Inc | Q4 2025 | +7.2 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +6.2 % | -17.8 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Sunlands Technology Group's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunlands Technology Group | Q4 2025 | -13.1 % | +215.0 % |
| Baozun Inc | Q4 2025 | +8.7 % | -35.2 % |
Sunlands Technology Group's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunlands Technology Group | 17.86% | 24.46% | 38.67% |
| Baozun Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Sunlands Technology Group's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Sunlands Technology Group | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Baozun Inc | - | 0.43 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 34.81 | 0.37 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
