Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (ST) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Sensata Technologies Holding Plc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 3,847M vs 3,543M combined for its competitors (52.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+4.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+11.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Sensata Technologies Holding Plc generated 7.7% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 23.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 11.4% net margin compares with 14.4% for the peer group.
- Scale: Sensata Technologies Holding Plc ranks #17 of 71 companies by market capitalization in the IT Infrastructure industry, holding 0.8% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Sensata Technologies Holding Plc accounted for 50.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 53.7% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.23M compares with $0.17M for the peer group (1.3x).
- Structure: Sensata Technologies Holding Plc operates in the following segments: Automotive, Aerospace, Defense, and Commercial Equipment, Industrials.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
ST Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc reported revenue growth of 7.68 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 23.08 %.
With a net margin of 11.38 %, Sensata Technologies Holding Plc reported lower profitability than its competitors (14.35 %).
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc generated 50.41 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 53.74 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Sensata Technologies Holding Plc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Sensata Technologies Holding Plc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Sensata Technologies Holding Plc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the IT Infrastructure industry grew revenue 26.2% year over year, combined, vs 7.7% for Sensata Technologies Holding Plc. Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.69% to 1.44%, a loss of 0.25 percentage points.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sensata Technologies Holding Plc | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (6) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
ST Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
ST Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
ST Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
ST Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orion Energy Systems Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Energy Focus Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Littelfuse Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Bel Fuse Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Lsi Industries Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Within each of the principal product categories in our Sensing Solutions business, we compete with divisions of large multinational industrial corporations and fragmented companies, which compete primarily in specific end-markets or applications. We believe that the key competitive factors in these markets are product quality and reliability, although manufacturers in certain markets also compete based on price. Physical proximity to the facilities of the OEM/Tier 1 manufacturer customer has, in our experience, also increasingly become a basis for competition. We have additionally found that certain of the product categories have specific competitive factors. For example, in the thermal circuit breaker, thermostat, and switch markets, strength of technology, quality, and the ability to provide custom solutions are particularly important. In the hydraulic-magnetic circuit breaker markets, as another example, we have encountered heightened competition on price and a greater emphasis on agency approvals, including approvals by UL, and similar organizations outside of the U.S., such as Verband der Elektrotechnik, Elektronik und Informationstechnik, and TÜV Rheinland in Europe, China Compulsory Certification in China, and Canadian Standards Association in Canada.
Publicly Traded Peers of Sensata Technologies Holding Plc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 5,778.57 | 3,846.88 | |
| 9,132.76 | 2,756.40 | |
| 640.89 | 687.57 | |
| 52.08 | 92.47 | |
| 25.56 | 6.50 | |
| 2.93 | 27.78 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 15,632.79 | 8,203.78 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Sensata Technologies Holding Plc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Sensata Technologies Holding Plc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Sensata Technologies Holding Plc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Littelfuse Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Te Connectivity plc | Company report | 85% |
| Sensing Solutions | Company report | 85% |
| Bel Fuse Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Sensata Technologies Holding Plc | Automotive 55.38 % |
| Littelfuse Inc | Electronics 55.59 % |
| Lsi Industries Inc | Display Solutions Segment 71.84 % |
| Orion Energy Systems Inc | Lighting Segment 68.71 % |
| Bel Fuse Inc | Industrial Technology and Data Solutions Segment 51.66 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sensata Technologies Holding Plc | 5,779 | 230,352 | 21,954 |
| Littelfuse Inc | 9,133 | 162,141 | 2,223 |
| Lsi Industries Inc | 641 | 229,190 | 7,526 |
| Orion Energy Systems Inc | 52 | 531,460 | 230 |
| Energy Focus Inc | 26 | 541,583 | -128,750 |
| Capstone Companies Inc | 3 | 27,780,073 | -909,749 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 9,854 | 171,047 | 5,482 |
Sign in to see all peers for Sensata Technologies Holding Plc.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Sensata Technologies Holding Plc | United States 43.31 % |
| Littelfuse Inc | United States 37.71 % |
| Bel Fuse Inc | North America 68.50 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 66 companies in Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Sensata Technologies Holding Plc ranks #17 of 66 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.83 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,082, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Danaher Corporation | 162,925 | 23.50 % |
| 2 | Amphenol Corporation | 96,161 | 13.87 % |
| 3 | Vertiv Holdings Co | 71,818 | 10.36 % |
| 4 | Ametek Inc | 52,561 | 7.58 % |
| 5 | Roper Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Keysight Technologies inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Teradyne Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Veralto Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Hubbell Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Fortive Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 17 | Sensata Technologies Holding Plc | 5,767 | 0.83 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Mks Inc | 13,978 | 36.63 % |
| 13 | Advanced Energy Industries inc | 8,334 | -12.91 % |
| 14 | Cognex Corp | 8,122 | 19.09 % |
| 15 | Ralliant Corporation | 7,621 | 46.31 % |
| 16 | Vicor Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 17 | Sensata Technologies Holding Plc | 5,767 | 23.63 % |
| 18 | Impinj Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 19 | Itron Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 20 | Mercury Systems Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 21 | Universal Display Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 22 | Materion Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the IT Infrastructure industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (97 companies). See the full IT Infrastructure industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 30.83 % | 32.80 % (avg) | -2.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | 15.14 % | industry median | -4.9 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 21.01 % | 5.03 % (avg) | +16.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 3.07 % | 4.57 % (avg) | -1.5 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the IT Infrastructure industry average (97 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full IT Infrastructure industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 17.6x | 36.8x | -19.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.6x | 20.6x | -10.0x |
| P/B | 2.2x | 4.4x | -2.2x |
| Return on Equity | 12.57 % | industry aggregate | -4.35 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.60 % | 0.27 % (avg) | 6.33 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 6.50 % | -2.02 % | -11.74 % | 25.45 % | 5.46 % | 0.62 % | -2.99 % | -5.80 % |
| Operating Margin | 20.17 % | 16.14 % | 11.09 % | 16.57 % | 16.63 % | 4.48 % | 3.80 % | 6.41 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 8.26 % | 6.34 % | 3.76 % | 6.03 % | 6.21 % | 1.73 % | 1.56 % | 2.62 % |
| P/E | 12.8x | 29.8x | 49.0x | 26.2x | 21.3x | - | 38.8x | 168.3x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Strategic Group Map
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 4.1% and operating margin of 15.1% compares with an average of 6.1% growth and 13.5% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Sensata Technologies Holding Plc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.04x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 9.3% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,082 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.07 % vs industry average 4.57 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+4.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.04x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (17.6x vs 36.8x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
- A meaningful share of competitors (33.30 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sensata Technologies Holding Plc | 0.68 | 2.50 | 0.90 |
| Littelfuse Inc | 1.08 | 2.68 | 0.28 |
| Lsi Industries Inc | 0.07 | 1.84 | 0.53 |
| Orion Energy Systems Inc | 0.19 | 1.40 | 0.41 |
| Energy Focus Inc | 0.44 | 2.34 | 0.06 |
| Capstone Companies Inc | 0.22 | 0.24 | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Sensata Technologies Holding Plc.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sensata Technologies Holding Plc | Q3 2026 | +7.7 % | - |
| Littelfuse Inc | Q3 2026 | +22.9 % | +66.0 % |
| Lsi Industries Inc | Q2 2026 | +51.3 % | -15.8 % |
| Orion Energy Systems Inc | Q2 2026 | +31.5 % | - |
| Energy Focus Inc | Q2 2026 | +228.0 % | - |
| Capstone Companies Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +18.1 % | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Sensata Technologies Holding Plc.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sensata Technologies Holding Plc | Q3 2026 | -0.1 % | +14.3 % |
| Littelfuse Inc | Q3 2026 | +17.0 % | -7.9 % |
| Lsi Industries Inc | Q2 2026 | +52.8 % | +87.8 % |
| Orion Energy Systems Inc | Q2 2026 | +23.1 % | -89.1 % |
| Energy Focus Inc | Q2 2026 | +302.0 % | - |
| Capstone Companies Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Sensata Technologies Holding Plc.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sensata Technologies Holding Plc | 5.46% | 6.20% | 12.57% |
| Littelfuse Inc | 0.94% | 1.05% | 1.47% |
| Lsi Industries Inc | 3.71% | 4.78% | 7.62% |
| Orion Energy Systems Inc | 0.08% | 0.16% | 0.27% |
| Energy Focus Inc | - | - | - |
| Capstone Companies Inc | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Sensata Technologies Holding Plc.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Sensata Technologies Holding Plc | 15.72 | 1.50 |
| Littelfuse Inc | 301.46 | 3.31 |
| Lsi Industries Inc | 25.67 | 0.93 |
| Orion Energy Systems Inc | - | 0.56 |
| Energy Focus Inc | - | 3.93 |
| Capstone Companies Inc | - | 0.11 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 30.88 | 1.91 |
Sign in to see all peers for Sensata Technologies Holding Plc.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
