Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Rallybio's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Rallybio (RLYB) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
1
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
-
vs 0.00 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-
Peers: 6.93 %
Net Margin
-
Peers: 16.54 %

Key Findings: Rallybio vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1M vs 50,033M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
  • Scale: Rallybio ranks #288 of 545 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.06M compares with $0.93M for the peer group (0.1x).
  • Structure: Rallybio operates in the following segments: Reporting.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/RLYB/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/RLYB/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/RLYB/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Rallybio vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

TTM net margin

Rallybio +3,124.7 %
Competitors combined +18.5 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Rallybio reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Rallybio and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Rallybio Corporation $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (1) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Rallybio's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Rallybio's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Rallybio Corporation - - - No
Competitors combined (20) 75% 75% 63% 68%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) 0% 50% 50% 56%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

RLYB Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

RLYB Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Rallybio's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
33.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(6 of 18)
0%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(0 of 9)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Rallybio Corporation 212.00 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (18) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Rallybio's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

RLYB Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

RLYB Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Iovance Biotherapeutics inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Merus N v 282.9% Outperformed
3 Boundless Bio Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Kezar Life Sciences Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Bristol myers Squibb Company 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Rallybio's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Publicly Traded Peers of Rallybio Corporation

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Rallybio Corporation 90.01 0.86 26.81 14
Astrazeneca Plc 291,203.66 58,739.00 10,233.00 83,100
Bristol myers Squibb Company 127,573.42 50,033.00 9,241.00 32,500
Hutchmed china Limited 13,233.03 548.51 457.73 780
Merus N v 6,810.81 56.61 -381.14 105
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc 3,619.52 324.97 -289.52 975
SUBTOTAL 445,508.66 109,946.77 18,683.88 118,507
15 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Rallybio Corporation.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Rallybio Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Rallybio's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Rallybio reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Astrazeneca Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Rallybio's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Rallybio's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Rallybio Corporation Reporting 100.00 % - -
Hutchmed china Limited Other Ventures segment 47.94 % Marketed Products Subsegment 39.08 % Research and Development Subsegment 12.98 %
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc Single reportable segment 100.00 % - -
Celularity Inc Degenerative Disease 65.20 % Biobanking 20.46 % Cell Therapy 14.34 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Rallybio's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Rallybio Corporation 90 61,286 1,915,000
Astrazeneca Plc 291,204 706,847 123,141
Bristol myers Squibb Company 127,573 1,539,477 284,338
Hutchmed china Limited 13,233 703,221 586,836
Merus N v 6,811 539,105 -3,629,857
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc 3,620 333,302 -296,941
PEERS TOTAL 445,419 927,868 157,453
15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rallybio Corporation.

Rallybio's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Bristol myers Squibb Company United States 69.43 % Non-US 27.48 % Other Region 3.08 %
Hutchmed china Limited CN 74.28 % United States and Others 25.72 % -
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc US 98.66 % Non Us 1.34 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Rallybio's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 495 companies in Rallybio's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Rallybio ranks #288 of 495 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 875, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Eli Lilly And Company 1,210,070 20.69 %
2 Johnson and Johnson 674,004 11.53 %
3 Beone Medicines Ltd 612,622 10.48 %
4 Abbvie Inc 515,910 8.82 %
5 Merck and Co Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Novartis Ag 1,234 5.2%
7 Abbott Laboratories 1,234 5.2%
8 Novo Nordisk A 1,234 5.2%
9 Pfizer Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Astrazeneca Plc 1,234 5.2%
288 Rallybio Corporation 91 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Rallybio's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Rallybio's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
283 Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc 99 -50.87 % 25.00 % 0.91 0.37
284 Nervgen Pharma Corp 96 -44.30 % -25.00 % 0.94 -0.30
285 Unicycive Therapeutics Inc 96 -23.21 % -34.87 % 1.01 0.06
286 Milestone Pharmaceuticals Inc 95 -59.52 % -31.91 % 1.45 -0.77
287 Zomedica Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
288 Rallybio Corporation 91 212.00 % -8.02 % 1.12 1.67
289 Nrx Pharmaceuticals Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
290 Genelux Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
291 Inflarx N V 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
292 Novabridge Biosciences 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
293 Polaryx Therapeutics Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Rallybio's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Rallybio's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 3.6x 26.6x -23.0x
EV / EBITDA 1.1x 15.9x -14.9x
P/B 1.3x 4.3x -3.0x
Return on Equity 36.35 % industry aggregate 11.16 %
Return on Invested Capital -16.35 % -9.83 % (avg) -6.52 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Rallybio's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20212022202320242025
Revenue Growth -----
Operating Margin -----
Return on Invested Capital --22.15 %-30.09 %-40.07 %-29.91 %
P/E -----

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Rallybio's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Rallybio

Rallybio falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Rallybio's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 875 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Rallybio's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Rallybio's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest Rallybio

Rallybio falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Rallybio's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Return on equity 11.2 points above the industry aggregate.
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (68.40 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Rallybio's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Rallybio Corporation 16.84 20.16 - 0.01
Astrazeneca Plc 0.19 0.94 0.51 0.51
Bristol myers Squibb Company 0.48 1.44 2.12 0.57
Hutchmed china Limited 0.23 4.96 0.10 0.31
Merus N v 3.67 7.20 - 0.07
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc 1.26 3.60 0.00 0.36
15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rallybio Corporation.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Rallybio's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Rallybio CorporationQ3 2026----
Astrazeneca PlcQ4 2025+8.6 %+8.6 %+45.3 %+45.3 %
Bristol myers Squibb CompanyQ3 2026+6.9 %+0.7 %-1.5 %-34.8 %
Hutchmed china LimitedQ4 2025-13.0 %-13.0 %+1,099.2 %+1,099.2 %
Merus N v Q3 2025+3.2 %+37.6 %--
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc Q2 2026+65.7 %+39.0 %--
PEERS TOTAL+8.2 %+7.0 %+44.8 %+24.4 %
15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rallybio Corporation.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Rallybio's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Rallybio CorporationQ3 2026----
Astrazeneca PlcQ4 2025+11.2 %+11.2 %+46.0 %+46.0 %
Bristol myers Squibb CompanyQ3 2026+20.7 %+11.3 %+7.5 %+12.8 %
Hutchmed china LimitedQ4 2025-3.6 %-3.6 %-44.2 %-44.2 %
Merus N v Q3 2025--+21.0 %+272.7 %
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc Q2 2026-10.8 %+2.6 %-27.1 %-17.7 %
15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rallybio Corporation.

Rallybio's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Rallybio Corporation34.55%36.04%36.35%--
Astrazeneca Plc8.97%19.67%21.00%3.87-
Bristol myers Squibb Company10.47%13.59%43.83%4.775.65
Hutchmed china Limited26.11%30.87%36.98%4.3318.01
Merus N v ---4.39-
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc ---3.903.09
15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rallybio Corporation.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Rallybio's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Rallybio Corporation3.46104.91-1.540.98
Astrazeneca Plc28.514.960.4047.235.98
Bristol myers Squibb Company13.772.550.20-5.45
Hutchmed china Limited29.1524.130.02-10.69
Merus N v -120.32--8.79
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc -11.14--4.92
PEERS AVERAGE23.844.05-5.84
15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rallybio Corporation.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI