Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited (RKLY) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2022
Competitors
10
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.00 %
vs 0.02 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-90.66 %
Peers: 8.94 %
Net Margin
-32,201.33 %
Peers: 5.40 %

Key Findings: Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 3M vs 51,673M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-72.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-15.1%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited generated -90.7% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2022, vs 8.9% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -32,201.3% net margin compares with 5.4% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.01M compares with $0.26M for the peer group (0.0x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

RKLY Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2022

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited reported revenue contraction of 90.66 % year on year in Q4 2022, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 8.94 %.

With a net margin of -32,201.33 %, Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited reported lower profitability than its competitors (5.40 %).

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited generated 0.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.02 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/RKLY/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/RKLY/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/RKLY/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited vs. its Competitors, Q4 2022

Revenue growth, year on year

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited -90.7 %
Competitors combined +8.9 %

Net margin

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited -32,201.3 %
Competitors combined +5.4 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited -72.3 %
Competitors combined -15.1 %

TTM net margin

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited -6,897.8 %
Competitors combined +6.7 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Semiconductors industry grew revenue 48.1% year over year, combined, vs -90.7% for Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited. Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited - No No Yes
Competitors combined (37) 59% 74% 68% 22%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q4 2022

0%market share
  • Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited0.0%
  • Competitors combined100.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited and its 10 competitors.

See Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's full market share breakdown »

RKLY Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

RKLY Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
48.1%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(13 of 27)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited - -
Competitors combined (27) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Emcore Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
2 Ieh Corp 282.9% Outperformed
3 Maxlinear Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Westell Technologies Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Lumentum Holdings Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The global optical components and full-stack solution market in general, and the consumer sensor, healthcare, and data communications markets in particular are highly competitive. We expect competition to increase and intensify as additional companies enter our target markets. Our competitors range from large, international companies offering a wide range of services and optical components, such as LEDs, lasers, detectors, or PICs, to smaller companies specializing in narrow vertical markets. We expect competition in our target markets to increase in the future as existing competitors improve or expand their product offerings and as new competitors enter these markets. However, we believe that we are currently the only provider with the capability to integrate the technologies, features, and performance required by customers in our target markets. We believe that our unique silicon-photonic-based platform and the entire product ecosystem that we have developed around it will make our end-to-end offerings in the health and wellness domain difficult to replicate and provide us with a significant competitive moat. We believe this will be particularly true as we incorporate our AI and cloud-based offerings, currently under development.

Publicly Traded Peers of Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited 25.08 3.25 -224.04 302
Te Connectivity plc 60,653.93 19,322.00 3,016.00 87,000
Lumentum Holdings Inc 54,774.60 3,703.00 1,157.90 13,757
Fabrinet 11,852.90 5,137.43 480.60 21,521
Plexus Corp 5,245.09 4,593.79 185.41 20,000
Maxlinear Inc 4,805.57 660.35 -29.37 1,115
SUBTOTAL 172,554.28 52,926.01 3,218.93 207,346
32 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Nlight Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ipg Photonics Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Neophotonics Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lightpath Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lumentum Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Applied Optoelectronics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Optical Cable Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lightwave Logic Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Emcore Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Clearfield Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Te Connectivity plc Transportation Solutions 51.05 % Industrial Solutions 48.95 % -
Lumentum Holdings Inc Components 59.73 % Systems 40.27 % -
Fabrinet Reportable 100.00 % - -
Plexus Corp Asia Pacific 56.05 % Americas 34.13 % EMEA 9.95 %
Maxlinear Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

11 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited.

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited 25 10,755 -741,854
Te Connectivity plc 60,654 222,092 34,667
Lumentum Holdings Inc 54,775 269,172 84,168
Fabrinet 11,853 238,717 22,332
Plexus Corp 5,245 229,689 9,271
Maxlinear Inc 4,806 592,238 -26,343
PEERS TOTAL 172,529 255,611 16,629
32 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited.

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Te Connectivity plc Asia Pacific 36.91 % EMEA 33.96 % Americas 29.13 %
Lumentum Holdings Inc United States 23.55 % Mexico 18.28 % Thailand 18.02 %
Fabrinet Asia Pacific 71.99 % North America 24.61 % Europe 3.40 %
Applied Optoelectronics Inc TW 55.37 % CN 44.06 % US 0.56 %
Belden Inc Americas 66.40 % EMEA 19.47 % Asia Pacific 14.13 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited.

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Semiconductors industry average (180 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Semiconductors industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 39.2x -
EV / EBITDA - 21.5x -
P/B -1.7x 6.0x -7.7x
Return on Equity - industry aggregate -
Return on Invested Capital -2,594.86 % -0.97 % (avg) -2,593.89 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Barriers to Entry High (capital intensive) Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 137.22 % vs industry average 8.78 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-72.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

  • Industry revenue growing at a healthy 10.2% median pace.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-15.1% annualized).
  • High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited 0.28 1.12 - 0.03
Te Connectivity plc 0.25 1.71 0.44 0.76
Lumentum Holdings Inc 0.71 1.55 0.72 0.57
Fabrinet 0.27 2.33 0.01 1.37
Plexus Corp 0.18 1.54 0.04 1.38
Maxlinear Inc 0.43 1.75 0.28 0.80
32 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Rockley Photonics Holdings LimitedQ4 2022-90.7 %-59.5 %--
Te Connectivity plcQ2 2026+13.8 %+8.8 %+17.2 %-12.5 %
Lumentum Holdings Inc Q3 2026+145.9 %+25.5 %+3,733.0 %+21.5 %
FabrinetQ3 2026+50.7 %+12.1 %+7.9 %-25.7 %
Plexus Corp Q2 2026+28.3 %+12.3 %-4.7 %-13.7 %
Maxlinear Inc Q3 2026+73.2 %+29.1 %-+1,542.2 %
PEERS TOTAL+23.8 %+9.9 %+107.9 %-13.3 %
32 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Rockley Photonics Holdings LimitedQ4 2022--65.7 %-34.6 %+1,162.2 %
Te Connectivity plcQ2 2026+13.3 %+10.9 %+32.2 %-
Lumentum Holdings Inc Q3 2026+86.3 %+16.9 %+201.6 %+37.8 %
FabrinetQ3 2026+50.9 %+12.3 %+249.8 %+72.1 %
Plexus Corp Q2 2026+28.2 %+12.4 %+94.4 %-
Maxlinear Inc Q3 2026+66.6 %+26.4 %+43.1 %+206.5 %
32 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited.

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited---4.05-
Te Connectivity plc11.84%14.32%23.36%5.524.32
Lumentum Holdings Inc 17.93%25.41%34.76%148.123.05
Fabrinet12.81%19.79%20.32%5.284.65
Plexus Corp 5.59%10.99%12.51%6.543.11
Maxlinear Inc ---12.492.89
32 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited-7.72---
Te Connectivity plc20.303.140.32106.974.58
Lumentum Holdings Inc 54.3514.79-109.7011.98
Fabrinet24.672.310.52132.224.71
Plexus Corp 28.391.140.9068.163.43
Maxlinear Inc -7.28--9.02
PEERS AVERAGE53.613.2690.534.69
32 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI