Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Lumentum Holdings Inc (LITE) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q1 2026
Competitors
38
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
14.96 %
vs 7.97 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
145.88 %
Peers: 21.12 %
Net Margin
28.54 %
Peers: 10.62 %

Key Findings: Lumentum Holdings Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 3,703M vs 25,852M combined for its competitors (12.5% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+36.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+11.1%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Lumentum Holdings Inc generated 145.9% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 21.1% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 28.5% net margin compares with 10.6% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Lumentum Holdings Inc ranks #2 of 25 companies by market capitalization in the Communications Equipment industry, holding 26.3% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Lumentum Holdings Inc accounted for 15.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 8.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.27M compares with $0.67M for the peer group (0.4x).
  • Structure: Lumentum Holdings Inc operates in the following segments: Components, Systems.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

LITE Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026

Lumentum Holdings Inc reported revenue growth of 145.88 % year on year in Q1 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 21.12 %.

With a net margin of 28.54 %, Lumentum Holdings Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (10.62 %).

Lumentum Holdings Inc generated 14.96 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 7.97 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/LITE/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/LITE/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/LITE/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Lumentum Holdings Inc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Lumentum Holdings Inc +145.9 %
Competitors combined +21.1 %

Net income growth, year on year

Lumentum Holdings Inc +3,733.0 %
Competitors combined +48.7 %

Net margin

Lumentum Holdings Inc +28.5 %
Competitors combined +10.6 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Lumentum Holdings Inc +36.4 %
Competitors combined +11.1 %

TTM net margin

Lumentum Holdings Inc +31.3 %
Competitors combined +10.2 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Lumentum Holdings Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Lumentum Holdings Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Lumentum Holdings Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (4) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (3) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Lumentum Holdings Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Communications Equipment industry grew revenue 5.2% year over year, combined, vs 145.9% for Lumentum Holdings Inc. Lumentum Holdings Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.80% to 1.88%, a gain of 1.08 percentage points.

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Lumentum Holdings Inc Yes Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (37) 58% 77% 77% 22%
High-Confidence Competitors (12) 70% 91% 82% 17%
Similar-Size Competitors (6) 100% 100% 83% 0%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 37.50 % (3 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q1 2026

15%market share
  • Lumentum Holdings Inc15.0%
  • Competitors combined85.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Lumentum Holdings Inc and its 38 competitors.

See Lumentum Holdings Inc's full market share breakdown »

LITE Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

LITE Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
54.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(19 of 35)
66.7%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(6 of 9)
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(3 of 6)
66.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(4 of 6)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Lumentum Holdings Inc 137.50 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (35) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (9) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (6) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Lumentum Holdings Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

LITE Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

LITE High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 13) Percent change over the selected range

LITE Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

LITE Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 6) Percent change over the selected range

LITE Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

LITE Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Emcore Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
2 Ieh Corp 282.9% Outperformed
3 Maxlinear Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Fastly Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Digi International Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Lumentum Holdings Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

We compete against various public and private companies in the markets we serve. Publicly traded companies providing optical communications components include II-VI, Acacia Communications, Accelink, ams AG, Applied Optoelectronic, Finisar, Foxconn Interconnect Technology, Furukawa Electric, Neophotonics, Oclaro, and Sumitomo Electric Industries. Private companies and subsidiaries of public companies providing optical communications components include Fujitsu Optical Components - a subsidiary of Fujitsu, Innolight Technology, Nistica - a subsidiary of Fujikura, and O-Net.

We compete against various public and private companies in the commercial laser markets we serve. Publicly traded companies providing commercial laser products include Coherent and IPG Photonics.

Publicly Traded Peers of Lumentum Holdings Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Lumentum Holdings Inc 54,774.60 3,703.00 1,157.90 13,757
Broadcom Inc 1,435,263.03 89,104.00 38,265.00 33,000
Cisco Systems Inc 374,179.95 63,325.00 13,267.00 82,400
Corning Inc 92,439.23 17,719.00 2,284.00 67,200
Motorola Solutions inc 86,026.07 12,236.00 2,139.00 23,000
Coherent Corp 37,861.52 6,602.08 452.57 51,000
SUBTOTAL 2,187,934.65 225,391.68 58,134.17 342,620
32 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Lumentum Holdings Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Lumentum Holdings Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Lumentum Holdings Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Ipg Photonics Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Applied Optoelectronics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Coherent Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Broadcom Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lightwave Logic Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Palomino Laboratories Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Infinera Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Semtech Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cisco Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Furukawa Electric Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Molex Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
ams AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fujitsu Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mitsubishi Electric Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sumitomo Electric Industries Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Broadcom Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Acacia Communications Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
II-VI Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nistica Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fujitsu Optical Components Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
MKS Instruments Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
TRUMPF Group Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Accelink Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
O-Net Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Electro Scientific Industries Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Rockley Photonics Holdings Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Optical Cable Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Emcore Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nlight Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lightpath Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Clearfield Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ciena Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Harmonic Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fabrinet Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Corning Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Maxlinear Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Calix Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Adtran Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Lumentum Holdings Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Lumentum Holdings Inc Components 59.73 % Systems 40.27 % -
Broadcom Inc Semiconductor Solutions 64.81 % Infrastructure Software 35.19 % -
Cisco Systems Inc Americas 60.41 % Europe, Middle East, and Africa 25.59 % Asia Pacific, Japan, and China 14.00 %
Corning Inc Optical Communications 49.00 % Glass Innovations 31.02 % Automotive 9.68 %
Motorola Solutions inc Product and Systems Integration 57.44 % Services and Software 42.56 % -
Coherent Corp Datacenter and Communications 68.93 % Industrial 31.07 % -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

12 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lumentum Holdings Inc .

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Lumentum Holdings Inc 54,775 269,172 84,168
Broadcom Inc 1,435,263 2,700,121 1,159,545
Cisco Systems Inc 374,180 768,507 161,007
Corning Inc 92,439 263,676 33,988
Motorola Solutions inc 86,026 532,000 93,000
Coherent Corp 37,862 129,453 8,874
PEERS TOTAL 2,133,160 674,106 173,252
32 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lumentum Holdings Inc .

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Lumentum Holdings Inc United States 23.55 % Mexico 18.28 % Thailand 18.02 %
Broadcom Inc Asia Pacific 60.15 % Americas 26.31 % EMEA 13.54 %
Motorola Solutions inc North America 68.42 % International 31.58 % -
Coherent Corp North America 63.37 % Europe 12.12 % China 11.24 %
Ciena Corp Americas 78.36 % EMEA 14.06 % Asia Pacific 7.58 %
F5 Inc United States 47.40 % EMEA 32.17 % Asia Pacific 17.76 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lumentum Holdings Inc .

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 23 companies in Lumentum Holdings Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Lumentum Holdings Inc ranks #2 of 23 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 26.31 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 4,427, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Corning Inc 92,864 60.82 %
2 Lumentum Holdings Inc 40,179 26.31 %
3 Esco Technologies inc 5,986 3.92 %
4 Iridium Communications Inc 4,777 3.13 %
5 Belden Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Ihs Holding Ltd 1,234 5.2%
7 Napco Security Technologies inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Powerfleet Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Turtle Beach Corporation 1,234 5.2%
10 George Risk Industries Inc 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Lumentum Holdings Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
1 Corning Inc 92,864 22.61 % -32.64 % 1.60 0.58
2 Lumentum Holdings Inc 40,179 137.51 % -37.21 % 2.59 1.32
3 Esco Technologies inc 5,986 3.35 % -23.59 % 1.05 0.15
4 Iridium Communications Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
5 Belden Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
6 Ihs Holding Ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
7 Napco Security Technologies inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Lumentum Holdings Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Communications Equipment industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (46 companies). See the full Communications Equipment industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 46.41 % 29.37 % (avg) +17.0 pp
Operating Margin 23.71 % industry median +4.8 pp
EBITDA Margin 24.72 % 0.46 % (avg) +24.3 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 16.34 % 3.57 % (avg) +12.8 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Communications Equipment industry average (46 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Communications Equipment industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 85.3x 43.0x +42.4x
EV / EBITDA 94.8x 18.0x +76.8x
P/B 25.8x 4.1x +21.7x
Return on Equity 34.76 % industry aggregate 13.93 %
Return on Invested Capital 11.13 % -2.12 % (avg) 13.25 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 17.88 %31.45 %---21.14 %-22.90 %-2.64 %52.87 %
Operating Margin 8.66 %2.54 %-28.38 %5.51 %-21.55 %-28.82 %1.23 %
Return on Invested Capital 4.20 %1.07 %-12.20 %1.72 %-5.54 %-8.01 %0.54 %
P/E 34.8x--18.5x147.4x--76.4x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Strategic Group Map

Lumentum Holdings Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)AVGOLumentum Holdings IncCIENCALXLPTHMITLMXLAAOIYOKU

Lumentum Holdings Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 110.2% and operating margin of 23.7% compares with an average of 48.3% growth and 3.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Lumentum Holdings Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Lumentum Holdings Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Lumentum Holdings Inc

Lumentum Holdings Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.43x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 3.6% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Corning Inc alone holds 61% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Low Industry HHI of 4,427 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry High (capital intensive) Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 16.34 % vs industry average 3.57 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Lumentum Holdings Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective Lumentum Holdings Inc
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Lumentum Holdings Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Lumentum Holdings Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Return on equity 13.9 points above the industry aggregate.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+36.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.43x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Industry dominated by Corning Inc, holding 60.82 % of industry market cap.
  • High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Lumentum Holdings Inc 0.71 1.55 0.72 0.57
Broadcom Inc 0.99 2.05 0.75 0.50
Cisco Systems Inc 0.25 0.94 0.63 0.51
Corning Inc 0.34 1.69 0.65 0.55
Motorola Solutions inc 0.17 1.06 3.64 0.64
Coherent Corp 0.57 2.47 0.48 0.43
32 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lumentum Holdings Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Lumentum Holdings Inc Q3 2026+145.9 %+25.5 %+3,733.0 %+21.5 %
Broadcom Inc Q2 2026+85.5 %+33.4 %+216.1 %+40.6 %
Cisco Systems Inc Q2 2026+17.6 %+8.9 %+51.3 %+14.4 %
Corning IncQ3 2026+18.4 %+7.8 %+44.7 %+11.7 %
Motorola Solutions inc Q2 2026+13.3 %+15.4 %+8.3 %+51.6 %
Coherent Corp Q1 2026+20.5 %+7.1 %+10,193.1 %+26.3 %
PEERS TOTAL+37.9 %+16.5 %+144.4 %+31.3 %
32 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lumentum Holdings Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Lumentum Holdings Inc Q3 2026+86.3 %+16.9 %+201.6 %+37.8 %
Broadcom Inc Q2 2026+74.0 %+34.9 %+274.6 %-
Cisco Systems Inc Q2 2026+14.8 %+7.5 %+79.7 %+239.1 %
Corning IncQ3 2026+18.0 %+5.8 %+63.2 %+29.1 %
Motorola Solutions inc Q2 2026+7.6 %+7.6 %+14.6 %-11.3 %
Coherent Corp Q1 2026+16.0 %+5.9 %--68.4 %
32 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lumentum Holdings Inc .

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Lumentum Holdings Inc 17.93%25.41%34.76%148.123.05
Broadcom Inc 21.57%24.07%43.74%9.188.31
Cisco Systems Inc 10.64%11.94%27.52%9.945.30
Corning Inc7.07%8.65%17.55%6.173.35
Motorola Solutions inc 11.18%17.75%85.37%5.815.29
Coherent Corp 2.93%3.52%6.20%6.372.52
32 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lumentum Holdings Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Lumentum Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Lumentum Holdings Inc 54.3514.79-109.7011.98
Broadcom Inc 37.4116.110.19108.2614.40
Cisco Systems Inc 28.105.910.76-7.44
Corning Inc44.595.220.12102.376.47
Motorola Solutions inc 40.587.037.16-32.00
Coherent Corp 92.255.73-63.133.44
PEERS AVERAGE37.649.71183.1410.44
32 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lumentum Holdings Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI