Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc (RGRX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q1 2023
Competitors Tracked
101
Publicly traded peers
Peer Group Market Share
0.00 %
vs 0.00 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-0.01 %
Peers: 36.65 %
Net Margin
-2,007.30 %
Peers: 9.70 %

Key Findings: Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 0M vs 561,943M combined for tracked competitors (0.0% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+0.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-29.9%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc generated 0.0% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2023, vs 36.7% for its tracked competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -2,007.3% net margin compares with 9.7% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.01M compares with $0.96M for the peer group (0.0x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

RGRX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2023

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc reported revenue contraction of 0.01 % year on year in Q1 2023, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 36.65 %.

With a net margin of -2,007.30 %, Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (9.70 %).

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc generated 0.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.00 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/RGRX/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/RGRX/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/RGRX/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2023

Revenue growth, year on year

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc 0.0 %
Competitors combined +36.7 %

Net margin

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc -2,007.3 %
Competitors combined +9.7 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc +0.0 %
Competitors combined -29.9 %

TTM net margin

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc -2,199.8 %
Competitors combined +15.1 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 9.1% year over year, combined, vs 0.0% for Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc. Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc - No No Yes
Competitors combined (101) 47% 69% 56% 48%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q1 2023

0%market share
  • Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc0.0%
  • Competitors combined100.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc and its 101 tracked competitors.

See Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's full market share breakdown »

RGRX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

RGRX Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
40%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(28 of 70)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc - -
Competitors combined (70) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Adlai Nortye Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
2 Nurix Therapeutics Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Omeros Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
4 Puma Biotechnology Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Publicly Traded Peers of Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc 0.16 0.08 -1.69 6
Eli Lilly And Company 1,138,091.20 79,665.80 26,711.20 50,000
Johnson and Johnson 645,965.17 99,335.00 16,095.00 140,800
Merck and Co Inc 358,767.50 66,569.00 3,170.00 75,000
Novartis Ag 295,439.60 56,674.00 13,967.00 75,267
Astrazeneca Plc 267,867.38 58,739.00 10,233.00 83,100
SUBTOTAL 3,571,210.83 562,498.35 84,252.27 588,198
96 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc .

Sources: Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Eli Lilly And Company Reportable 100.00 % - -
Johnson and Johnson Oncology 29.93 % Immunology 16.62 % Surgery 9.95 %
Merck and Co Inc Pharmaceutical segment 88.88 % Animal Health segment 10.69 % Corporate and Unallocated 0.43 %
Amgen Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc Pharmaceuticals 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

17 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc .

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc 0 12,793 -281,432
Eli Lilly And Company 1,138,091 1,593,316 534,224
Johnson and Johnson 645,965 705,504 114,311
Merck and Co Inc 358,768 887,587 42,267
Novartis Ag 295,440 752,973 185,566
Astrazeneca Plc 267,867 706,847 123,141
PEERS TOTAL 3,571,211 956,317 143,242
96 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc .

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Eli Lilly And Company United States 61.21 % Europe 18.42 % Rest of world 14.00 %
Johnson and Johnson United States 58.90 % Europe 21.28 % Asia-Pacific, Africa 14.37 %
Merck and Co Inc EMEA 23.60 % Latin America 5.27 % Asia Pacific 4.94 %
Gilead Sciences Inc United States 70.78 % Europe 16.44 % Rest of World 12.77 %
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc United States 61.68 % Europe 29.33 % Other Countries Outside of the United States and Europe 8.99 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc .

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 497 companies in Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc ranks #0 of 497 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 861, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (U.S. antitrust guidance: below 1,500 unconcentrated, 1,500 to 2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 highly concentrated).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Eli Lilly And Company 1,138,091 20.36 %
2 Johnson and Johnson 643,723 11.52 %
3 Beone Medicines Ltd 568,470 10.17 %
4 Abbvie Inc 505,868 9.05 %
5 Merck and Co Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Novartis Ag 1,234 5.2%
7 Abbott Laboratories 1,234 5.2%
8 Novo Nordisk A 1,234 5.2%
9 Pfizer Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Astrazeneca Plc 1,234 5.2%
0 Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc 0 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-22.

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (456 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 0.00 % 42.51 % (avg) -42.5 pp
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin - -6.83 % (avg) -
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.00 % 7.04 % (avg) -7.0 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (456 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 25.2x -
EV / EBITDA - 15.9x -
P/B -5.7x 4.3x -10.0x
Return on Equity 51.20 % industry aggregate 38.00 %
Return on Invested Capital 77.38 % -4.07 % (avg) 81.45 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20152016201720182019202020212022
Revenue Growth -53.94 %-39.28 %22.97 %10.18 %0.00 %0.00 %0.00 %
Operating Margin -2,820.46 %-1,794.08 %-2,550.01 %-1,899.56 %-1,643.89 %---
Return on Invested Capital 34.04 %23.75 %21.82 %65.18 %94.62 %124.45 %-210.27 %154.89 %
P/E -116.5x------

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 861 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 7.04 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments. Supplier power and buyer power are not assessed here -- see Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages for concentration data; threat of substitutes has no systematic data source in this system and is not estimated.

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Return on equity 38.0 points above the industry aggregate.

Weaknesses

  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of tracked competitors (48.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-29.9% annualized).

Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc 0.48 0.51 - 0.16
Eli Lilly And Company 0.20 1.48 1.59 0.66
Johnson and Johnson 0.36 1.04 0.60 0.50
Merck and Co Inc 0.40 1.46 1.01 0.51
Novartis Ag 0.42 1.12 0.02 0.51
Astrazeneca Plc 0.19 0.94 0.51 0.51
96 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc Q1 20230.0 %+0.0 %--
Eli Lilly And CompanyQ2 2026+47.7 %+16.0 %+25.3 %-4.1 %
Johnson and JohnsonQ3 2026+5.9 %+0.4 %-95.9 %-96.2 %
Merck and Co Inc Q2 2026+5.1 %+2.0 %--
Novartis AgQ4 2025+9.6 %+9.6 %+17.0 %+17.0 %
Astrazeneca PlcQ4 2025+8.6 %+8.6 %+45.3 %+45.3 %
PEERS TOTAL+10.5 %+8.3 %-30.4 %-19.6 %
96 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc Q1 2023----
Eli Lilly And CompanyQ2 2026+33.5 %-8.6 %+72.8 %+26.1 %
Johnson and JohnsonQ3 2026+10.9 %+0.6 %+17.7 %+3.1 %
Merck and Co Inc Q2 2026+23.6 %+4.8 %+16.9 %-9.9 %
Novartis AgQ4 2025+18.3 %+18.3 %+13.3 %+13.3 %
Astrazeneca PlcQ4 2025+11.2 %+11.2 %+46.0 %+46.0 %
96 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc .

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc -----
Eli Lilly And Company21.97%33.95%92.54%4.400.92
Johnson and Johnson8.06%10.53%19.55%5.452.17
Merck and Co Inc 2.42%3.24%6.59%5.472.79
Novartis Ag12.59%12.62%30.00%6.34-
Astrazeneca Plc8.97%19.67%21.00%3.87-
96 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc -2.06---
Eli Lilly And Company42.7514.290.30204.1633.59
Johnson and Johnson39.916.50--7.92
Merck and Co Inc 117.145.39--8.55
Novartis Ag21.135.2128.3625.786.35
Astrazeneca Plc26.204.560.3643.445.50
PEERS AVERAGE42.396.3590.427.71
96 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI