Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Vicarious Surgical Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Vicarious Surgical Inc (RBOT) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q1 2026
Competitors Tracked
26
Publicly traded peers
Peer Group Market Share
-
Share of combined sales, Q1 2026
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-
Peers: 9.37 %
Net Margin
-
Peers: 17.69 %
API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/RBOT/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/RBOT/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/RBOT/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Vicarious Surgical Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Vicarious Surgical Inc - - - Yes
Competitors combined (26) 65% 73% 36% 23%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

RBOT Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

RBOT Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Vicarious Surgical Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
37.5%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(9 of 24)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Vicarious Surgical Inc - -
Competitors combined (24) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Vicarious Surgical Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Autonomix Medical Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Monogram technologies inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Bioventus Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Tenon Medical Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Johnson and Johnson 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Vicarious Surgical Inc's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Vicarious Surgical Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The competitive landscape includes companies such as CMR Surgical Ltd. and other firms with significant experience in industrial robotics that may expand into surgical robotics. Research involving computers and robotics in surgery is ongoing at various companies and research institutions. The company has not yet established a sales or product distribution infrastructure for the Vicarious Surgical System and plans to enter the U.S. market through strategic partnerships, with the potential to develop its own sales force or distribution channels. Competitors announcing intentions to enter these markets may affect the company's future revenue as customers anticipate competing products.

Publicly Traded Peers of Vicarious Surgical Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Vicarious Surgical Inc 0.13 - -42.12 26
Johnson and Johnson 645,965.17 99,335.00 16,095.00 140,800
Intuitive Surgical Inc 159,025.16 12,115.60 2,971.50 17,021
Medtronic Plc 122,611.39 37,542.00 5,269.00 95,000
Stryker Corp 118,559.90 25,837.00 3,729.00 56,000
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation 51,446.83 6,512.50 1,003.60 16,000
SUBTOTAL 1,155,308.81 207,543.88 28,618.51 398,535
21 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Vicarious Surgical Inc.

Sources: Vicarious Surgical Inc's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Vicarious Surgical Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Vicarious Surgical Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Vicarious Surgical Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
CMR Surgical Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Intuitive Surgical Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Stryker Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Asensus Surgical Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Titan Medical Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Medtronic Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Globus Medical Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Conmed Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Medinotec Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Zimvie Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fuse Medical Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Utah Medical Products Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Encision Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Smith and Nephew Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sintx Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Adagio Medical Holdings inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Johnson and Johnson Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Procept Biorobotics Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Teleflex Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Vicarious Surgical Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: relationships are extracted from Vicarious Surgical Inc reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.

Vicarious Surgical Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Johnson and Johnson Oncology 29.93 % Immunology 16.62 % Surgery 9.95 %
Medtronic Plc CARDIOVASCULAR 38.34 % Neuroscience Group 28.37 % Medical Surgical 24.10 %
Stryker Corp MedSurg and Neurotechnology 55.02 % Orthopaedics 44.98 % Orthopaedics and Spine 44.98 %
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation United States 57.64 % Europe 25.25 % Rest of World 11.57 %
Globus Medical Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vicarious Surgical Inc.

Vicarious Surgical Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Vicarious Surgical Inc 0 - -1,619,885
Johnson and Johnson 645,965 705,504 114,311
Intuitive Surgical Inc 159,025 711,803 174,578
Medtronic Plc 122,611 395,179 55,463
Stryker Corp 118,560 461,375 66,589
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation 51,447 407,031 62,725
PEERS TOTAL 1,155,309 520,801 71,920
21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vicarious Surgical Inc.

Vicarious Surgical Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Johnson and Johnson United States 58.90 % Europe 21.28 % Asia-Pacific, Africa 14.37 %
Intuitive Surgical Inc Geographic Distribution, Foreign 29.66 % - -
Medtronic Plc United States 49.83 % Total Other Countries, Excluding United States and Ireland 49.77 % Ireland 0.40 %
Stryker Corp United States 75.26 % Non-US 24.74 % -
Globus Medical Inc United States 79.61 % Non-US 20.39 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

8 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vicarious Surgical Inc.

Vicarious Surgical Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 218 companies in Vicarious Surgical Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Vicarious Surgical Inc ranks #0 of 218 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 611, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (U.S. antitrust guidance: below 1,500 unconcentrated, 1,500 to 2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 highly concentrated).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Intuitive Surgical Inc 161,603 13.96 %
2 Medtronic Plc 122,611 10.59 %
3 Stryker Corp 118,560 10.24 %
4 3m Company 90,616 7.83 %
5 Boston Scientific Corporation 1,234 5.2%
6 Becton Dickinson And Company 1,234 5.2%
7 Edwards Lifesciences Corporation 1,234 5.2%
8 Resmed Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Alcon inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Dexcom Inc 1,234 5.2%
0 Vicarious Surgical Inc 1 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Vicarious Surgical Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-22.

Vicarious Surgical Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry average (331 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 36.3x -
EV / EBITDA - 17.6x -
P/B 1.0x 4.5x -3.5x
Return on Equity -333.19 % industry aggregate -341.47 %
Return on Invested Capital -118.08 % -3.36 % (avg) -114.72 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Vicarious Surgical Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 2021202220232025
Revenue Growth ----
Operating Margin ----
Return on Invested Capital --29.67 %-39.93 %-94.72 %
P/E -95.8x--

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Vicarious Surgical Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 611 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Supplier Power Not covered on this page See Vicarious Surgical Inc's dedicated suppliers page for concentration and dependency data
Buyer Power Not covered on this page See Vicarious Surgical Inc's dedicated customers page for concentration and dependency data
Threat of Substitutes - No systematic data source for cross-product substitution exists in this system; not estimated

Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments.

Vicarious Surgical Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 341.5 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-2.0% annualized).

Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.

Vicarious Surgical Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Vicarious Surgical Inc 0.71 3.73 0.02 -
Johnson and Johnson 0.36 1.04 0.60 0.50
Intuitive Surgical Inc 1.33 4.37 - 0.60
Medtronic Plc 0.15 2.10 0.57 0.41
Stryker Corp 0.48 1.99 0.68 0.55
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation 1.74 4.14 0.06 0.48
21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vicarious Surgical Inc.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Vicarious Surgical Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Vicarious Surgical IncQ1 2026----
Johnson and JohnsonQ3 2026+5.9 %+0.4 %-95.9 %-96.2 %
Intuitive Surgical Inc Q3 2026+32.7 %+5.4 %-26.3 %-36.5 %
Medtronic PlcQ2 2026+13.7 %-0.5 %+41.3 %+17.5 %
Stryker CorpQ2 2026+9.4 %+9.5 %+44.3 %+71.3 %
Edwards Lifesciences CorporationQ2 2026+13.7 %+5.6 %-27.2 %-36.6 %
PEERS TOTAL+8.5 %+2.6 %-46.5 %-49.3 %
21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vicarious Surgical Inc.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Vicarious Surgical Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Vicarious Surgical IncQ1 2026--+80.0 %-10.0 %
Johnson and JohnsonQ3 2026+10.9 %+0.6 %+17.7 %+3.1 %
Intuitive Surgical Inc Q3 2026+14.5 %+3.5 %+7.3 %+0.4 %
Medtronic PlcQ2 2026+13.8 %+0.5 %-0.2 %+1,017.8 %
Stryker CorpQ2 2026-4.1 %-5.4 %+10.4 %+21.7 %
Edwards Lifesciences CorporationQ2 2026+14.1 %+8.4 %+35.7 %+3.1 %
21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vicarious Surgical Inc.

Vicarious Surgical Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Vicarious Surgical Inc-----
Johnson and Johnson8.06%10.53%19.55%5.452.17
Intuitive Surgical Inc 14.71%16.26%16.99%7.441.91
Medtronic Plc5.71%6.46%10.64%5.802.21
Stryker Corp7.89%8.80%16.36%6.891.67
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation7.41%8.39%9.65%8.991.28
21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vicarious Surgical Inc.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Vicarious Surgical Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Vicarious Surgical Inc----0.04
Johnson and Johnson39.916.50--7.92
Intuitive Surgical Inc 54.8913.132.60919.759.87
Medtronic Plc280.623.27-293.332.41
Stryker Corp31.834.591.05116.694.94
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation51.287.90--4.80
PEERS AVERAGE40.375.57-5.43
21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vicarious Surgical Inc.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI