Power Reit's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Power Reit (PW) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Power Reit vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 3M vs 83,809M combined for tracked competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+85.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-6.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Power Reit generated 154.5% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 10.0% for its tracked competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 33.8% net margin compares with 5.9% for the peer group.
- Scale: Power Reit ranks #177 of 187 companies by market capitalization in the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Power Reit accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.39M compares with $1.35M for the peer group (1.0x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
PW Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Power Reit reported revenue growth of 154.50 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 9.99 %.
With a net margin of 33.77 %, Power Reit achieved higher profitability than its competitors (5.89 %).
Power Reit generated 0.01 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.00 % a year earlier.
Power Reit vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Power Reit reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Power Reit and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Power Reit | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Power Reit's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry grew revenue -0.8% year over year, combined, vs 154.5% for Power Reit. Power Reit's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Power Reit's Competitor Quality Breadth
Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Reit | No | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (36) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 28.60 % (2 of 7) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
PW Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
PW Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
PW Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Host Hotels and Resorts Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Macerich Co | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Chubb Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Summit Hotel Properties inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Equinix Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Power Reit's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Power Reit's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Power Reit
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| Power Reit | 2.57 | 2.79 |
| Chubb Limited | 141,972.95 | 60,822.00 |
| Equinix Inc | 97,746.11 | 9,663.00 |
| American Tower Corporation | 86,384.92 | 10,941.50 |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | 62,162.11 | 6,340.23 |
| Iron Mountain Inc | 33,736.01 | 7,309.85 |
| SUBTOTAL | 519,464.05 | 164,151.93 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Power Reit.
Sources: Power Reit's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Power Reit versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Power Reit's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Power Reit reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Chubb Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Fg Nexus Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vaneck Bitcoin Etf | Company report | 85% |
| Iron Mountain Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Macerich Co | Company report | 85% |
| Power Reit | Company report | 85% |
| Northfield Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bayfirst Financial Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Equinix Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Greenidge Generation Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Medwellai Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Loews Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Mgt Capital Investments Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Corebridge Financial Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Green Dot Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Host Hotels and Resorts Inc | Company report | 85% |
| American Bitcoin Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Modiv Industrial Inc | Company report | 85% |
| American Tower Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Nsts Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bankfinancial Corp | Company report | 85% |
| F and g Annuities and Life Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Iren Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Lakeland Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ashford Hospitality Trust Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Big Digital Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Axis Capital Holdings Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Greenlight Capital Re Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Summit Hotel Properties inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pacific Oak Strategic Opportunity Reit Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Meten Holding Group Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Sphere 3d Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Advanced Flower Capital Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Innovative Industrial Properties Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Divall Insured Income Properties 2 Limited Partnership | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Power Reit's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: relationships are extracted from Power Reit reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.
Power Reit's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Chubb Limited | Segment Insurance North American Commercial P&C 34.89 % |
| Equinix Inc | Americas 50.38 % |
| American Tower Corporation | Property 96.21 % |
| Iron Mountain Inc | Global Records and Information Management Business 72.52 % |
| Loews Corp | CNA Financial Corporation 80.72 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Power Reit's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power Reit | 3 | 1,394,696 | -780,303 |
| Chubb Limited | 141,973 | 1,351,600 | 258,356 |
| Equinix Inc | 97,746 | 704,506 | 111,549 |
| American Tower Corporation | 86,385 | 2,248,561 | 722,441 |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | 62,162 | 1,730,412 | 377,067 |
| Iron Mountain Inc | 33,736 | 247,791 | 14,728 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 519,461 | 1,352,246 | 177,471 |
Power Reit's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | US 52.29 % |
| Host Hotels and Resorts Inc | United States 98.66 % |
| American Bitcoin Corp | US 100.00 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Power Reit's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 181 companies in Power Reit's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Power Reit ranks #177 of 181 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 411, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (U.S. antitrust guidance: below 1,500 unconcentrated, 1,500 to 2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 highly concentrated).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welltower Inc | 170,561 | 11.82 % |
| 2 | Prologis Inc | 120,413 | 8.35 % |
| 3 | Equinix Inc | 97,746 | 6.78 % |
| 4 | American Tower Corporation | 86,385 | 5.99 % |
| 5 | Simon Property Group inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Digital Realty Trust Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Public Storage | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Realty Income Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Ventas inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Crown Castle Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 177 | Power Reit | 3 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Power Reit's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-16.
Power Reit's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 172 | Medalist Diversified inc | 17 | -21.72 % |
| 173 | American Strategic Investment Co | 16 | -40.83 % |
| 174 | Ashford Hospitality Trust Inc | 14 | -65.81 % |
| 175 | Creative Media and Community Trust Corporation | 12 | -99.32 % |
| 176 | Innsuites Hospitality Trust | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 177 | Power Reit | 3 | -25.81 % |
| 178 | Mackenzie Realty Capital Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 179 | Presidio Property Trust Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 180 | Generation Income Properties Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 181 | Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Power Reit's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-10-16. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Power Reit's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (288 companies). See the full Real Estate Investment Trusts industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 42.96 % (avg) | -43.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | -1.55 % | industry median | -25.4 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -14.42 % | 38.70 % (avg) | -53.1 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 28.03 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Power Reit's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry average (288 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Real Estate Investment Trusts industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 31.9x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 17.2x | - |
| P/B | 0.6x | 1.8x | -1.2x |
| Return on Equity | -30.75 % | industry aggregate | -36.70 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -0.14 % | 1.85 % (avg) | -1.99 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Power Reit's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 0.32 % | -0.39 % | 10.45 % | 95.92 % | 16.28 % | -72.32 % | 29.36 % | -34.04 % |
| Operating Margin | 60.94 % | - | 67.60 % | 78.14 % | -118.44 % | - | - | -18.77 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 4.66 % | - | 4.25 % | 6.80 % | -7.04 % | -7.62 % | -25.56 % | -1.17 % |
| P/E | 2.5x | 24.0x | 30.6x | 31.2x | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Power Reit's Strategic Group Map
Every company in Power Reit's industry and named-competitor list, plotted by trailing 12-month revenue growth and operating margin. Power Reit is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC (the Similar Growth & Profitability group above) are labeled.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Power Reit's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
Relative market share (vs Power Reit's largest competitor by market cap) against industry revenue growth, using the standard textbook thresholds (1.0x share, 10% growth) a common framework, not a precision instrument.
Power Reit falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 2.0% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Power Reit's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 411 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Supplier Power | Not covered on this page | See Power Reit's dedicated suppliers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Buyer Power | Not covered on this page | See Power Reit's dedicated customers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Threat of Substitutes | - | No systematic data source for cross-product substitution exists in this system; not estimated |
Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments.
Power Reit's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
A CSIMarket composite, not a standard field: each axis is an equal-weighted average of three factors already shown elsewhere on this page (industry growth, industry profitability and rivalry for attractiveness; relative market share, profitability and growth vs industry for strength). Disclosed as a designed methodology, not a precision measurement.
Power Reit falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Power Reit's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+85.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 25.4 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 36.7 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of tracked competitors (39.40 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-6.1% annualized).
Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.
Power Reit's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power Reit | 1.98 | 1.98 | 3.96 |
| Chubb Limited | - | 1.58 | 0.22 |
| Equinix Inc | 0.40 | 1.29 | 0.37 |
| American Tower Corporation | 0.22 | 0.38 | 4.48 |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | 1.31 | 1.92 | 0.07 |
| Iron Mountain Inc | 0.06 | 0.72 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Power Reit's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power Reit | Q2 2026 | +154.5 % | +35.7 % |
| Chubb Limited | Q1 2026 | +10.6 % | +74.8 % |
| Equinix Inc | Q2 2026 | +10.1 % | +30.0 % |
| American Tower Corporation | Q2 2026 | +4.7 % | +133.2 % |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | Q1 2026 | +16.2 % | +64.3 % |
| Iron Mountain Inc | Q2 2026 | +3.8 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +10.1 % | +59.0 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Power Reit's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power Reit | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Chubb Limited | Q1 2026 | +45.5 % | - |
| Equinix Inc | Q2 2026 | +13.5 % | +56.8 % |
| American Tower Corporation | Q2 2026 | +10.5 % | +5.4 % |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | Q1 2026 | - | +10.5 % |
| Iron Mountain Inc | Q2 2026 | +27.0 % | +12.1 % |
Power Reit's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power Reit | - | - | - |
| Chubb Limited | 4.31% | 7.30% | 14.91% |
| Equinix Inc | 3.82% | 4.23% | 10.74% |
| American Tower Corporation | 5.54% | 5.04% | 33.86% |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | 2.82% | 1.93% | 5.88% |
| Iron Mountain Inc | 2.04% | 2.33% | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Power Reit's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Power Reit | - | 0.92 |
| Chubb Limited | 12.75 | 2.33 |
| Equinix Inc | 63.45 | 10.12 |
| American Tower Corporation | 25.49 | 7.90 |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | 44.10 | 9.80 |
| Iron Mountain Inc | 80.36 | 4.62 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 24.11 | 3.16 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
