Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Patterson Uti Energy Inc (PTEN) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Patterson Uti Energy Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 4,838M vs 150,808M combined for its competitors (3.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+11.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+4.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Patterson Uti Energy Inc generated 14.1% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 7.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 2.1% net margin compares with 6.3% for the peer group.
- Scale: Patterson Uti Energy Inc ranks #4 of 15 companies by market capitalization in the Oil Well Services & Equipment industry, holding 10.3% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Patterson Uti Energy Inc accounted for 3.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 3.1% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.61M compares with $0.43M for the peer group (1.4x).
- Structure: Patterson Uti Energy Inc operates in the following segments: Completion Services, Completions Services, Drilling Services, Drilling Products, Drilling Products, Other.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
PTEN Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Patterson Uti Energy Inc reported revenue growth of 14.14 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 7.05 %.
With a net margin of 2.11 %, Patterson Uti Energy Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (6.33 %).
Patterson Uti Energy Inc generated 3.31 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 3.11 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Patterson Uti Energy Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Patterson Uti Energy Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Patterson Uti Energy Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Patterson uti Energy Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Patterson Uti Energy Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Oil Well Services & Equipment industry grew revenue -5.0% year over year, combined, vs 14.1% for Patterson Uti Energy Inc. Patterson Uti Energy Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 5.94% to 7.14%, a gain of 1.19 percentage points.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patterson uti Energy Inc | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (29) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (13) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
PTEN Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
PTEN Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
PTEN Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
PTEN Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nine Energy Service Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Matson inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Valaris Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Oceaneering International Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Noble Corporation Plc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Patterson Uti Energy Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Patterson uti Energy Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 3,812.81 | 4,838.35 | |
| 74,730.24 | 36,886.00 | |
| 27,494.88 | 8,576.81 | |
| 26,490.88 | 22,476.00 | |
| 22,443.37 | 18,782.00 | |
| 8,921.64 | 5,386.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 225,112.69 | 179,245.62 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Patterson uti Energy Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Patterson uti Energy Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Patterson Uti Energy Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Superior Energy Services, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Liberty Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nine Energy Service Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Propetro Holding Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Independence Contract Drilling inc | Company report | 85% |
| Halliburton Company | Company report | 85% |
| Tradeweb Markets Inc | Company report | 85% |
| ICD | Company report | 85% |
| Liberty Oilfield Services Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| ProPetro Services, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| ProFrac Holding Corp. | Company report | 85% |
| RPC, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| ProFrac Services | Company report | 85% |
| U.S. Well Services | Company report | 85% |
| Schlumberger Limited | Company report | 85% |
| FTS International, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Rpc inc | Company report | 85% |
| Helmerich and Payne inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mammoth Energy Services Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ranger Energy Services inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nabors Industries Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Select Water Solutions inc | Company report | 85% |
| Diamond Offshore Drilling Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nov Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Weatherford International Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Oil States International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Basic Energy Services Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Oceaneering International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Noble Corporation Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Borr Drilling Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Valaris Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Expro Group Holdings N v | Company report | 85% |
| Forum Energy Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ncs Multistage Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Enservco Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Seadrill Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Transocean ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Innovex International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nuverra Environmental Solutions, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Lineage Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Core Laboratories Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tetra Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vantage Drilling International | Company report | 85% |
| Csi Compressco Lp | Company report | 85% |
| Slb Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Helix Energy Solutions Group inc | Company report | 85% |
| Npk International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nuverra Environmental Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vantage Drilling International | Company report | 85% |
| Koil Energy Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cactus inc | Company report | 85% |
| Klx Energy Services Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Superior Drilling Products Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Baker Hughes Company | Company report | 85% |
| Technipfmc Plc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Patterson Uti Energy Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Patterson uti Energy Inc | Completion Services 60.22 % |
| Slb Limited | Production Systems 42.33 % |
| Dover Corp | Clean Energy & Fueling 27.13 % |
| Halliburton Company | Completion and Production 54.16 % |
| Loews Corp | CNA Financial Corporation 80.29 % |
| Element Solutions Inc | Electronics 78.33 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Patterson uti Energy Inc .
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patterson uti Energy Inc | 3,813 | 612,449 | -3,113 |
| Slb Limited | 74,730 | 338,404 | 28,541 |
| Dover Corp | 27,495 | 357,367 | 75,230 |
| Halliburton Company | 26,491 | 468,250 | 41,750 |
| Loews Corp | 22,443 | 1,433,740 | 119,008 |
| Lineage Inc | 8,922 | 224,417 | -7,875 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 221,300 | 431,304 | 36,043 |
Sign in to see all peers for Patterson uti Energy Inc .
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Slb Limited | Middle East 29.71 % |
| Dover Corp | United States 56.96 % |
| Halliburton Company | North America 37.87 % |
| Weatherford International Plc | Non-US 77.99 % |
| Transocean ltd | US 34.90 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Patterson uti Energy Inc .
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 15 companies in Patterson Uti Energy Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Patterson Uti Energy Inc ranks #4 of 15 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 10.29 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,216, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Noble Corporation Plc | 6,522 | 17.79 % |
| 2 | Transocean ltd | 6,298 | 17.18 % |
| 3 | Valaris Limited | 5,616 | 15.32 % |
| 4 | Patterson uti Energy Inc | 3,772 | 10.29 % |
| 5 | Helmerich and Payne inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Baytex Energy Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Seadrill Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Precision Drilling Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Nabors Industries Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Highpeak Energy Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Patterson Uti Energy Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Noble Corporation Plc | 6,522 | 42.23 % |
| 2 | Transocean ltd | 6,298 | 33.21 % |
| 3 | Valaris Limited | 5,616 | 50.61 % |
| 4 | Patterson uti Energy Inc | 3,772 | 65.65 % |
| 5 | Helmerich and Payne inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Baytex Energy Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Seadrill Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Precision Drilling Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Nabors Industries Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Patterson Uti Energy Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Oil Well Services & Equipment industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (42 companies). See the full Oil Well Services & Equipment industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 44.62 % | 24.27 % (avg) | +20.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.86 % | industry median | -11.8 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 18.13 % | 12.78 % (avg) | +5.3 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 11.42 % | 17.76 % (avg) | -6.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Oil Well Services & Equipment industry average (42 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Oil Well Services & Equipment industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 34.7x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.1x | 14.3x | -8.2x |
| P/B | 1.3x | 1.7x | -0.3x |
| Return on Equity | -0.78 % | industry aggregate | -3.59 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.52 % | -0.51 % (avg) | 1.03 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 41.17 % | -25.74 % | -54.50 % | 20.71 % | 95.09 % | 56.61 % | 29.70 % | -10.25 % |
| Operating Margin | -9.68 % | -18.68 % | -79.36 % | -49.94 % | 7.97 % | 8.49 % | -16.54 % | -0.85 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -3.58 % | -6.10 % | -16.10 % | -14.99 % | 5.04 % | 4.44 % | -8.88 % | -0.49 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | 27.1x | 11.4x | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Strategic Group Map
Patterson Uti Energy Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 0.0% and operating margin of 0.9% compares with an average of 0.3% growth and 3.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Patterson Uti Energy Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.58x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue -3.6% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,216 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 11.42 % vs industry average 17.76 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Patterson Uti Energy Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+11.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 11.8 points below the industry median.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patterson uti Energy Inc | 0.17 | 1.74 | 0.39 |
| Slb Limited | 0.19 | 1.37 | 0.38 |
| Dover Corp | - | 1.89 | 0.48 |
| Halliburton Company | 0.35 | 2.04 | 0.66 |
| Loews Corp | 0.04 | 0.89 | 0.46 |
| Lineage Inc | - | 0.85 | 0.67 |
Sign in to see all peers for Patterson uti Energy Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patterson uti Energy Inc | Q3 2026 | +14.1 % | - |
| Slb Limited | Q3 2026 | +5.8 % | -5.0 % |
| Dover Corp | Q3 2026 | +7.5 % | -51.6 % |
| Halliburton Company | Q3 2026 | +1.8 % | +1,985.0 % |
| Loews Corp | Q3 2026 | +1.9 % | -42.9 % |
| Lineage Inc | Q2 2026 | +0.8 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +6.7 % | +137.3 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Patterson uti Energy Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patterson uti Energy Inc | Q3 2026 | +308.0 % | -2.2 % |
| Slb Limited | Q3 2026 | +93.4 % | +15.0 % |
| Dover Corp | Q3 2026 | +6.9 % | +2.3 % |
| Halliburton Company | Q3 2026 | - | +1.9 % |
| Loews Corp | Q3 2026 | +1.9 % | +68.6 % |
| Lineage Inc | Q2 2026 | +1.7 % | -23.3 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Patterson uti Energy Inc .
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patterson uti Energy Inc | - | - | - |
| Slb Limited | 5.63% | 7.16% | 11.40% |
| Dover Corp | 13.30% | 16.39% | 23.89% |
| Halliburton Company | 7.85% | 9.85% | 18.41% |
| Loews Corp | 1.81% | 2.25% | 7.95% |
| Lineage Inc | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Patterson uti Energy Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Patterson Uti Energy Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Patterson uti Energy Inc | - | 0.79 |
| Slb Limited | 24.00 | 2.03 |
| Dover Corp | 33.42 | 3.21 |
| Halliburton Company | 13.38 | 1.18 |
| Loews Corp | 15.47 | 1.19 |
| Lineage Inc | - | 1.66 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 15.47 | 1.26 |
Sign in to see all peers for Patterson uti Energy Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
