Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Praxis Precision Medicines Inc (PRAX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Praxis Precision Medicines Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 9M vs 19,409M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Scale: Praxis Precision Medicines Inc ranks #43 of 545 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.05M compares with $0.75M for the peer group (0.1x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
API endpoints for this dataset
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Praxis Precision Medicines Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Praxis Precision Medicines Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | - | - | - | No |
| Competitors combined (88) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (8) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
PRAX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
PRAX Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
PRAX Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adlai Nortye Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Climb Bio Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Gossamer Bio Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Silence Therapeutics Plc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Praxis Precision Medicines Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 8,087.45 | 8.55 | |
| 25,030.44 | 1,479.04 | |
| 12,114.04 | 1,427.94 | |
| 10,846.85 | 3,655.13 | |
| 9,751.98 | 4.23 | |
| 8,338.86 | 669.50 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 160,261.35 | 19,961.17 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Praxis Precision Medicines Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Praxis Precision Medicines Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Praxis Precision Medicines Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Sage Therapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| Xenon Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| SK-Pharma | Company report | 85% |
| Camp4 Therapeutics Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Lundbeck | Company report | 85% |
| Stoke Therapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| Marinus Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| Neurocrine Biosciences | Company report | 85% |
| Cerevel Therapeutics Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Insmed Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Alkermes Plc | Single Reporting Segment 100.00 % |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc | Single Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Praxis Precision Medicines Inc .
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | 8,087 | 50,911 | -2,018,607 |
| Insmed Inc | 25,030 | 888,846 | -363,948 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | 12,114 | 1,560,590 | -169,905 |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc | 10,847 | 1,134,780 | -5,934 |
| Nuvalent Inc | 9,752 | 18,566 | -1,974,009 |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc | 8,339 | 941,624 | -382,736 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 152,174 | 746,870 | -257,260 |
Sign in to see all peers for Praxis Precision Medicines Inc .
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Insmed Inc | United States 90.31 % |
| Ptc Therapeutics inc | All Other Countries Other Than Russia Brazil and United States 18.85 % |
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc | North America 52.02 % |
| Xoma Royalty Corporation | CH 54.36 % |
| Adc Therapeutics Sa | United States 96.08 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 495 companies in Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Praxis Precision Medicines Inc ranks #43 of 495 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.14 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 875, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,210,070 | 20.69 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 674,004 | 11.53 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 612,622 | 10.48 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 515,910 | 8.82 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 43 | Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | 8,087 | 0.14 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | Protagonist Therapeutics inc | 9,376 | 71.34 % |
| 39 | Legend Biotech Corporation | 8,626 | -28.83 % |
| 40 | Corcept Therapeutics Inc | 8,615 | -2.56 % |
| 41 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc | 8,339 | 42.30 % |
| 42 | Pharming Group N v | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 43 | Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | 8,087 | 60.03 % |
| 44 | Alkermes Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 45 | Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 46 | Redhill Biopharma Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 47 | Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 48 | Cytokinetics Incorporated | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 26.6x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 15.9x | - |
| P/B | 9.3x | 4.3x | +5.0x |
| Return on Equity | -34.15 % | industry aggregate | -50.50 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -19.04 % | -9.83 % (avg) | -9.21 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | - | - | 249.53 % | - |
| Operating Margin | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -29.06 % | -83.00 % | -75.88 % | -27.07 % | -31.59 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 875 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 50.5 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (58.80 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-2.1% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | 11.53 | 11.58 | - |
| Insmed Inc | 0.94 | 3.11 | 0.75 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | 0.83 | 3.39 | 0.60 |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc | 1.07 | 3.41 | 0.47 |
| Nuvalent Inc | 1.98 | 13.90 | - |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc | 0.00 | 5.58 | 1.06 |
Sign in to see all peers for Praxis Precision Medicines Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Insmed Inc | Q3 2026 | +330.0 % | - |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +50.1 % | - |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc | Q3 2026 | +32.0 % | - |
| Nuvalent Inc | Q1 2026 | - | - |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q2 2026 | +171.0 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +46.5 % | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Praxis Precision Medicines Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +1,717.9 % |
| Insmed Inc | Q3 2026 | +166.4 % | +132.6 % |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | - | +1.8 % |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc | Q3 2026 | +46.6 % | -18.9 % |
| Nuvalent Inc | Q1 2026 | - | - |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +63.0 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Praxis Precision Medicines Inc .
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | - | - | - |
| Insmed Inc | - | - | - |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | - | - |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc | - | - | - |
| Nuvalent Inc | - | - | - |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Praxis Precision Medicines Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | - | 945.57 |
| Insmed Inc | - | 16.92 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | 8.48 |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc | - | 2.97 |
| Nuvalent Inc | - | 2,303.80 |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | 12.46 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 8.03 |
Sign in to see all peers for Praxis Precision Medicines Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
