Pfizer Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Pfizer Inc (PFE) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Pfizer Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 63,696M vs 668,627M combined for its competitors (8.7% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-5.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Pfizer Inc generated 2.6% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 11.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -1.6% net margin compares with 7.5% for the peer group.
- Scale: Pfizer Inc ranks #9 of 548 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 3.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Pfizer Inc accounted for 8.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 8.7% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.85M compares with $0.91M for the peer group (0.9x).
- Structure: Pfizer Inc operates in the following segments: U.S. Commercial Division, International Commercial Division, Global Hospital and Biosimilars Division, Corporate and Unallocated; and reports the following subsidiaries: Metsera Inc (competes with Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc ).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
PFE Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Pfizer Inc reported revenue growth of 2.60 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 11.30 %.
With a net margin of -1.58 %, Pfizer Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (7.50 %).
Pfizer Inc generated 8.07 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 8.69 % a year earlier.
Pfizer Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Pfizer Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Pfizer Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Pfizer Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (98) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Pfizer Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 9.0% year over year, combined, vs 2.6% for Pfizer Inc. Pfizer Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 3.08% to 2.89%, a loss of 0.18 percentage points.
Pfizer Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pfizer Inc | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (205) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (138) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
PFE Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
PFE Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
PFE Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
PFE Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cidara Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Ventyx Biosciences Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Moderna Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Cypherpunk Technologies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Spyre Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Pfizer Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Pfizer Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Pfizer Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 170,855.45 | 63,696.00 | |
| 1,259,140.09 | 86,462.00 | |
| 651,743.86 | 99,335.00 | |
| 506,506.00 | 64,386.00 | |
| 390,110.83 | 87,922.00 | |
| 357,359.60 | 66,569.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 5,824,419.07 | 1,034,838.43 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Pfizer Inc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Pfizer Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Pfizer Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Pfizer Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Bicycle Therapeutics Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Moderna Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Urogen Pharma Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Greenwich Lifesciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Springworks Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Macrogenics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Regencell Bioscience Holdings Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Agentix Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Edesa Biotech Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Artelo Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sagimet Biosciences inc | Company report | 85% |
| Allarity Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mosaic Immunoengineering Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Shattuck Labs Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ocugen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fibrobiologics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nexgel Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Compass Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sunshine Biopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Calidi Biotherapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Oragenics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Palatin Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sonnet Biotherapeutics Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cidara Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Skye Bioscience Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Biorestorative Therapies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ngm Biopharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Uniqure N v | Company report | 85% |
| Morphic Holding inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aim Immunotech Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tevogen Bio Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb | Company report | 85% |
| Sanofi | Company report | 85% |
| Puma Biotechnology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cytomx Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Janux Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mersana Therapeutics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Merck and Co Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sutro Biopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Abbvie Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nanoviricides inc | Company report | 85% |
| Propanc Biopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Scynexis Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bridgebio Pharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Biontech Se | Company report | 85% |
| Novavax inc | Company report | 85% |
| Inhibrx Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Liminatus Pharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Verastem Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mangoceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Galapagos Nv | Company report | 85% |
| Candel Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Achieve Life Sciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nuvation Bio Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Inventiva S a | Company report | 85% |
| Cingulate Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kymera Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cardiff Oncology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Enanta Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Actinium Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Neonc Technologies Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Church and Dwight Co Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Valneva Se | Company report | 85% |
| Vaxcyte Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Curanex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Silexion Therapeutics Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Can fite Biopharma Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Arcellx Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Abivax Sa | Company report | 85% |
| Coherus Oncology inc | Company report | 85% |
| Agomab Therapeutics Nv | Company report | 85% |
| Altimmune inc | Company report | 85% |
| Invivyd Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Clearside Biomedical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bright Minds Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nascent Biotech Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Protagonist Therapeutics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Triple G | Company report | 85% |
| INVO | Company report | 85% |
| Pyxis Oncology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dynavax Technologies Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Essa Pharma inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nuvalent Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Igm Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Invo Fertility Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Akero Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ladrx Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| 22nd Century Group inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bicara Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| NAYA | Company report | 85% |
| Intellia Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Heron Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kiromic Biopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Maravai Lifesciences Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Edgewise Therapeutics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Gridai Technologies Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Spyre Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aclaris Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vincerx Pharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Gri Bio Inc | Company report | 85% |
| ENTO | Company report | 85% |
| Vaxxinity Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Curevac N v | Company report | 85% |
| Arbutus Biopharma Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Aptose Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cadrenal Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Acrotech Biopharma | Company report | 85% |
| Bioatla Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Surrozen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Abvc Biopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Theriva Biologics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Voyager Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Molecular Partners Ag | Company report | 85% |
| Kyowa Kirin | Company report | 85% |
| Mirati Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Crinetics Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Larimar Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Avenir Wellness Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Celgene | Company report | 85% |
| Enveric Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Inflarx N V | Company report | 85% |
| SHOT | Company report | 85% |
| Bonk Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cytodyn inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rafael Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| BMS | Company report | 85% |
| Trevi Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nextcure Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Alx Oncology Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lumos Pharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Acceleron Pharma inc | Company report | 85% |
| Janssen Biotech | Company report | 85% |
| RENB | Company report | 85% |
| Lunai Bioworks Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Anavex Life Sciences Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Therapeuticsmd Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Autolus Therapeutics Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Beyondspring Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Exagen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dermata Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Protara Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Adc Therapeutics Sa | Company report | 85% |
| Medicines Co | Company report | 85% |
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Carisma Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Electrocore Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Indaptus Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Matinas Biopharma Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tenax Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Xencor Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Briacell Therapeutics Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Deciphera Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Imunon Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Incannex Healthcare Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Range Impact Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vistagen Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Editas Medicine Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Anaptysbio Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cocrystal Pharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Evofem Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Prime Medicine Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Zyversa Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Alzamend Neuro Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Biostax Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Incyte Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Moonlake Immunotherapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| Vyne Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Arcutis Biotherapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Curis Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Geovax Labs Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Intensity Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Relmada Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vbi Vaccines Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Exelixis Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Emergent Biosolutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Novartis Ag | Company report | 85% |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Company report | 85% |
| Astrazeneca Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Johnson and Johnson | Company report | 85% |
| Organon and Co | Company report | 85% |
| Amgen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Biogen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Gsk Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Arcus Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tscan Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Baxter International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lianbio | Company report | 85% |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Endo International Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Zymeworks Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Horizon Therapeutics Public Limited Company | Company report | 85% |
| Fusion Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Roivant Sciences Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Bausch Health Companies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Revance Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Abbott Laboratories | Company report | 85% |
| Sarepta Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Esperion Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dr Reddy s Laboratories Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Viatris Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Prometheus Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Myovant Sciences Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Perrigo Company Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Revolution Medicines Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Pfizer Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Pfizer Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Pfizer Inc | U.S. Commercial Division 58.35 % |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | Oncology 29.93 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Fabric & Home Care 35.25 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | Pharmaceutical segment 88.88 % |
| Amgen Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Pfizer Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pfizer Inc | 170,855 | 849,280 | 58,267 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 1,259,140 | 1,729,240 | 551,594 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 651,744 | 705,504 | 114,311 |
| Abbvie Inc | 506,506 | 1,129,579 | 110,807 |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 390,111 | 845,404 | 154,750 |
| Merck and Co Inc | 357,360 | 887,587 | 42,267 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 5,653,564 | 910,236 | 117,821 |
Pfizer Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Pfizer Inc | United States 63.93 % |
| Eli Lilly And Company | United States 62.04 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | United States 58.90 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Non-US 52.05 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | EMEA 23.60 % |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | United States 76.66 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Pfizer Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 497 companies in Pfizer Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Pfizer Inc ranks #9 of 497 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 2.97 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 896, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,259,563 | 21.86 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 649,481 | 11.27 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 534,403 | 9.28 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 506,506 | 8.79 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 170,855 | 2.97 % |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Pfizer Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-03.
Pfizer Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 506,506 | 32.59 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 357,360 | 70.05 % |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 311,353 | 30.29 % |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 190,682 | -11.39 % |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 170,855 | 25.64 % |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Bristol myers Squibb Company | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 13 | Sanofi | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 14 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Pfizer Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-03. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Pfizer Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (339 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.73 % | 20.18 % (avg) | -19.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.10 % | industry median | +0.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.20 % | -3.03 % (avg) | +3.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 3.79 % | 5.31 % (avg) | -1.5 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Pfizer Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (339 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 34.3x | 28.4x | +5.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.7x | 16.3x | -3.6x |
| P/B | 1.7x | 4.1x | -2.4x |
| Return on Equity | 0.05 % | industry aggregate | -17.10 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.04 % | -4.48 % (avg) | 4.52 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Pfizer Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 0.90 % | -3.54 % | -7.93 % | 70.62 % | 23.43 % | -40.96 % | 7.42 % | -1.65 % |
| Operating Margin | 26.10 % | 41.08 % | 22.80 % | 23.91 % | 35.78 % | 0.70 % | 19.68 % | 25.34 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.85 % | 11.14 % | 5.29 % | 9.29 % | 14.94 % | 0.15 % | 4.70 % | 6.06 % |
| P/E | 22.0x | 12.7x | 22.0x | 13.9x | 8.9x | 82.4x | 19.2x | 18.5x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Pfizer Inc's Strategic Group Map
Pfizer Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Pfizer Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -0.2% and operating margin of 0.1% compares with an average of 0.2% growth and 0.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Pfizer Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Pfizer Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Pfizer Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.14x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Pfizer Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 896 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.79 % vs industry average 5.31 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Pfizer Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Pfizer Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Pfizer Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Pfizer Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 17.1 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-5.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.14x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (37.50 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Pfizer Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pfizer Inc | 0.04 | 1.24 | 0.71 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 0.16 | 1.44 | 1.44 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 0.36 | 1.04 | 0.60 |
| Abbvie Inc | 0.16 | 0.75 | - |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 0.26 | 0.71 | 0.71 |
| Merck and Co Inc | 0.40 | 1.46 | 1.01 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Pfizer Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pfizer Inc | Q2 2026 | +2.6 % | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Q3 2026 | +38.6 % | +15.6 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | Q3 2026 | +5.9 % | -95.9 % |
| Abbvie Inc | Q2 2026 | +10.2 % | +284.3 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Q3 2026 | +4.0 % | -1.0 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | Q2 2026 | +5.1 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +9.0 % | +0.1 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Pfizer Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pfizer Inc | Q2 2026 | +8.3 % | -13.8 % |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Q3 2026 | +30.7 % | +52.2 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | Q3 2026 | +10.9 % | +17.7 % |
| Abbvie Inc | Q2 2026 | -1.3 % | +19.7 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Q3 2026 | +7.3 % | +13.8 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | Q2 2026 | +23.6 % | +16.9 % |
Pfizer Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pfizer Inc | 2.12% | 2.53% | 4.91% |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 21.24% | 32.00% | 83.65% |
| Johnson and Johnson | 8.06% | 10.53% | 19.55% |
| Abbvie Inc | 4.68% | 9.11% | - |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 12.54% | 17.47% | 29.71% |
| Merck and Co Inc | 2.42% | 3.24% | 6.59% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Pfizer Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Pfizer Inc | 39.31 | 2.68 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 45.76 | 14.56 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 40.27 | 6.56 |
| Abbvie Inc | 80.79 | 7.87 |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 24.52 | 4.44 |
| Merck and Co Inc | 116.68 | 5.37 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 44.78 | 5.63 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
