Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Puma Biotechnology Inc (PBYI) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2026
Competitors
16
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.04 %
vs 0.04 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
7.75 %
Peers: 12.90 %
Net Margin
14.49 %
Peers: 13.04 %

Key Findings: Puma Biotechnology Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 231M vs 621,508M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-2.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.9%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Puma Biotechnology Inc generated 7.8% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 12.9% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 14.5% net margin compares with 13.0% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Puma Biotechnology Inc ranks #178 of 546 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Puma Biotechnology Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.29M compares with $0.86M for the peer group (1.5x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

PBYI Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Puma Biotechnology Inc reported revenue growth of 7.75 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 12.90 %.

With a net margin of 14.49 %, Puma Biotechnology Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (13.04 %).

Puma Biotechnology Inc generated 0.04 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.04 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/PBYI/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/PBYI/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/PBYI/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Puma Biotechnology Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Puma Biotechnology Inc +7.8 %
Competitors combined +12.9 %

Net income growth, year on year

Puma Biotechnology Inc +39.9 %
Competitors combined -9.4 %

Net margin

Puma Biotechnology Inc +14.5 %
Competitors combined +13.0 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Puma Biotechnology Inc -2.3 %
Competitors combined +2.9 %

TTM net margin

Puma Biotechnology Inc +11.6 %
Competitors combined +13.6 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Puma Biotechnology Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Puma Biotechnology Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Puma Biotechnology Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (3) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Puma Biotechnology Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs 7.8% for Puma Biotechnology Inc. Puma Biotechnology Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.01% to 0.01%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Puma Biotechnology Inc Yes No No No
Competitors combined (201) 46% 71% 60% 44%
High-Confidence Competitors (8) 88% 100% 63% 13%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 100% 50% 50% 67%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 50.00 % (4 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8) 25.00 % (2 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2026

0%market share
  • Puma Biotechnology Inc0.0%
  • Competitors combined100.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Puma Biotechnology Inc and its 16 competitors.

See Puma Biotechnology Inc's full market share breakdown »

PBYI Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

PBYI Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
42.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(77 of 182)
100%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(7 of 7)
60%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(6 of 10)
75%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(3 of 4)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Puma Biotechnology Inc 114.30 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (182) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (4) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Puma Biotechnology Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

PBYI Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

PBYI High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

PBYI Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

PBYI Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

PBYI Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

PBYI Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Ventyx Biosciences Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Rockwell Medical inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Gt Biopharma Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Spyre Therapeutics Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Gossamer Bio Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Puma Biotechnology Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates in a competitive cancer treatment market alongside major pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and specialty cancer firms. Competitors include Genentech, Novartis, Roche, Boehringer Ingelheim, Lilly, Merck, AbbVie, Pfizer, Amgen, Daiichi Sankyo, Jazz, and Seagen. Merck, AbbVie, Amgen, Daiichi Sankyo, and Jazz are developing drugs for small cell lung cancer, while the others focus on early-stage and metastatic HER2-positive breast cancer or related cancer types. The company notes that many competitors possess greater financial resources and expertise in drug development and commercialization. Industry mergers and acquisitions may further consolidate resources among fewer competitors. Smaller or early-stage companies may also present competition, particularly through collaborations with larger firms. Competition extends to recruiting qualified personnel, establishing clinical trial sites, enrolling subjects, and acquiring complementary technologies.

Publicly Traded Peers of Puma Biotechnology Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Puma Biotechnology Inc 513.87 231.24 26.72 179
Eli Lilly And Company 1,221,912.11 86,462.00 27,579.70 50,000
Akari Therapeutics Plc 920,366.85 - -28.05 6
Johnson and Johnson 666,802.75 99,335.00 16,095.00 140,800
Beone Medicines Ltd 582,951.40 6,128.24 655.71 12,000
Abbvie Inc 510,761.28 66,014.00 10,346.00 57,000
SUBTOTAL 6,349,650.65 791,775.99 102,834.64 916,847
196 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Puma Biotechnology Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Puma Biotechnology Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Puma Biotechnology Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Genentech Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Pfizer Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Boehringer Ingelheim Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Merck Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
AbbVie Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Jazz Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Seagen Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Daiichi Sankyo Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Novartis Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amgen Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lilly Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Takeda Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Eli Lilly And Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Astrazeneca Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bristol myers Squibb Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Puma Biotechnology Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Eli Lilly And Company Reportable 100.00 % - -
Johnson and Johnson Oncology 29.93 % Immunology 16.62 % Surgery 9.95 %
Merck and Co Inc Pharmaceutical segment 89.95 % Animal Health segment 9.27 % Corporate and Unallocated 0.78 %
Amgen Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Abbott Laboratories Diabetes Care 16.79 % Core Laboratory 11.05 % Adult Nutritionals 9.21 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

49 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Puma Biotechnology Inc .

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Puma Biotechnology Inc 514 1,291,866 149,263
Eli Lilly And Company 1,221,912 1,729,240 551,594
Akari Therapeutics Plc 920,367 - -4,674,667
Johnson and Johnson 666,803 705,504 114,311
Beone Medicines Ltd 582,951 510,686 54,642
Abbvie Inc 510,761 1,158,140 181,509
PEERS TOTAL 6,349,137 863,502 112,154
196 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Puma Biotechnology Inc .

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Eli Lilly And Company United States 62.04 % Europe 18.28 % Rest of world 13.14 %
Johnson and Johnson United States 58.90 % Europe 21.28 % Asia-Pacific, Africa 14.37 %
Beone Medicines Ltd United States 51.69 % China 31.19 % Europe 12.82 %
Merck and Co Inc EMEA 21.50 % Latin America 5.42 % Asia Pacific 4.32 %
Abbott Laboratories Non-US 57.70 % - -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

17 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Puma Biotechnology Inc .

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 496 companies in Puma Biotechnology Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Puma Biotechnology Inc ranks #178 of 496 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.01 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 896, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Eli Lilly And Company 1,280,913 21.47 %
2 Johnson and Johnson 681,032 11.41 %
3 Beone Medicines Ltd 589,304 9.88 %
4 Abbvie Inc 528,644 8.86 %
5 Merck and Co Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Novartis Ag 1,234 5.2%
7 Abbott Laboratories 1,234 5.2%
8 Novo Nordisk A 1,234 5.2%
9 Pfizer Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Astrazeneca Plc 1,234 5.2%
178 Puma Biotechnology Inc 552 0.01 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Puma Biotechnology Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
173 Shattuck Labs Inc 608 142.75 % -37.45 % 1.75 1.47
174 Neurogene Inc 603 -15.97 % -27.74 % 1.79 0.07
175 Monopar Therapeutics Inc 594 -15.97 % -39.51 % 1.72 -0.03
176 Bicara Therapeutics Inc 575 -42.61 % -65.65 % 1.42 -0.41
177 Diamedica Therapeutics Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
178 Puma Biotechnology Inc 552 114.29 % 17.98 % 0.80 1.53
179 Cypherpunk Technologies Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
180 Cormedix Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
181 Sagimet Biosciences inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
182 Aclaris Therapeutics Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
183 Capricor Therapeutics inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Puma Biotechnology Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 74.83 % 37.69 % (avg) +37.1 pp
Operating Margin 13.16 % industry median +0.2 pp
EBITDA Margin 22.67 % -6.49 % (avg) +29.2 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.00 % 7.58 % (avg) -7.6 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 13.8x 26.6x -12.8x
EV / EBITDA 6.7x 15.9x -9.2x
P/B 3.0x 4.3x -1.3x
Return on Equity 20.85 % industry aggregate -16.94 %
Return on Invested Capital 11.51 % -9.93 % (avg) 21.44 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20172018201920212022202320242025
Revenue Growth --8.47 %7.51 %-9.92 %3.34 %-2.19 %-0.91 %
Operating Margin --37.72 %-14.36 %0.51 %10.40 %13.85 %13.44 %16.33 %
Return on Invested Capital -128.49 %-46.38 %-20.42 %0.89 %14.15 %17.75 %17.17 %15.91 %
P/E ----386.2x7.2x4.8x8.6x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Strategic Group Map

Puma Biotechnology Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)BMYCHPIEGRXAMPHRDYHZNPPuma Biotechnology IncLGNDMYL

Puma Biotechnology Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -2.9% and operating margin of 13.2% compares with an average of -2.4% growth and 15.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Puma Biotechnology Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Puma Biotechnology Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Puma Biotechnology Inc

Puma Biotechnology Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 896 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Puma Biotechnology Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Puma Biotechnology Inc
Harvest / Divest

Puma Biotechnology Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Puma Biotechnology Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 16.9 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-2.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).

Opportunities

  • Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (13.8x vs 26.6x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
  • A meaningful share of competitors (44.10 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Puma Biotechnology Inc 0.75 2.17 0.13 1.15
Eli Lilly And Company 0.16 1.44 1.44 0.67
Akari Therapeutics Plc 0.23 0.26 0.04 -
Johnson and Johnson 0.36 1.04 0.60 0.50
Beone Medicines Ltd 2.30 3.16 0.23 0.73
Abbvie Inc 0.19 0.79 - 0.48
196 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Puma Biotechnology Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Puma Biotechnology Inc Q2 2026+7.8 %+26.1 %+39.9 %-
Eli Lilly And CompanyQ3 2026+38.6 %+6.2 %+15.6 %-9.1 %
Akari Therapeutics PlcQ1 2026----
Johnson and JohnsonQ3 2026+5.9 %+0.4 %-95.9 %-96.2 %
Beone Medicines Ltd Q2 2026+29.7 %+12.7 %+151.3 %+4.2 %
Abbvie Inc Q3 2026+10.3 %+2.4 %+2,143.6 %+16.6 %
PEERS TOTAL+8.2 %+5.3 %+12.1 %+33.3 %
196 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Puma Biotechnology Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Puma Biotechnology Inc Q2 2026+1.4 %+19.7 %--
Eli Lilly And CompanyQ3 2026+30.7 %+20.3 %+52.2 %+8.4 %
Akari Therapeutics PlcQ1 2026----
Johnson and JohnsonQ3 2026+10.9 %+0.6 %+17.7 %+3.1 %
Beone Medicines Ltd Q2 2026+6.4 %+4.5 %-57.0 %-32.6 %
Abbvie Inc Q3 2026-19.2 %-0.1 %-21.0 %-6.5 %
196 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Puma Biotechnology Inc .

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Puma Biotechnology Inc 13.28%19.60%20.85%6.276.29
Eli Lilly And Company21.24%32.00%83.65%4.410.89
Akari Therapeutics Plc-----
Johnson and Johnson8.06%10.53%19.55%5.452.17
Beone Medicines Ltd 7.82%10.32%14.24%6.581.07
Abbvie Inc 7.48%12.87%-5.043.40
196 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Puma Biotechnology Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Puma Biotechnology Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Puma Biotechnology Inc 18.432.22--3.71
Eli Lilly And Company44.4114.130.29-30.34
Akari Therapeutics Plc---4,948,208.8964,003.26
Johnson and Johnson41.206.71--8.18
Beone Medicines Ltd 880.1195.13-233.69112.67
Abbvie Inc 49.617.740.3499.27-
PEERS AVERAGE61.758.02195.359.27
196 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Puma Biotechnology Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI