Omnitek Engineering's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Omnitek Engineering (OMTK) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Omnitek Engineering vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1M vs 285,916M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+29.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+5.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Omnitek Engineering generated -49.4% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 17.0% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -23.8% net margin compares with 12.9% for the peer group.
- Scale: Omnitek Engineering ranks #51 of 56 companies by market capitalization in the Auto & Truck Parts industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Omnitek Engineering accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.16M compares with $0.48M for the peer group (0.3x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
OMTK Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Omnitek Engineering reported revenue contraction of 49.42 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 17.00 %.
With a net margin of -23.76 %, Omnitek Engineering reported lower profitability than its competitors (12.87 %).
Omnitek Engineering generated 0.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Omnitek Engineering vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Omnitek Engineering reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Omnitek Engineering and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Omnitek Engineering Corp | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Omnitek Engineering's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Auto & Truck Parts industry grew revenue 4.1% year over year, combined, vs -49.4% for Omnitek Engineering. Omnitek Engineering's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Omnitek Engineering's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omnitek Engineering Corp | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (23) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
OMTK Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
OMTK Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Allient Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Allison Transmission Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Timken Co | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Emerson Electric Co | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Omnitek Engineering's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Omnitek Engineering's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Omnitek Engineering Corp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| - | 0.95 | |
| 336,492.84 | 52,575.00 | |
| 258,366.38 | 74,729.00 | |
| 167,142.10 | 142,393.78 | |
| 133,134.11 | 31,984.00 | |
| 91,094.59 | 18,637.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 1,218,732.58 | 446,831.52 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Omnitek Engineering Corp .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Omnitek Engineering Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Omnitek Engineering's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| General Electric Company | Commercial Engines and Services, Reportable 73.25 % |
| Caterpillar Inc | Construction Industries 41.12 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Electrical Americas 46.63 % |
| Emerson Electric Co | Safety and Productivity 11.33 % |
| Cummins Inc | Distribution 35.17 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Omnitek Engineering Corp .
Omnitek Engineering's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Omnitek Engineering Corp | - | 157,772 | 5,519 |
| General Electric Company | 336,493 | 922,368 | 159,930 |
| Caterpillar Inc | 258,366 | 633,297 | 91,873 |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | 167,142 | 730,251 | 30,405 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 133,134 | 328,705 | 40,102 |
| Emerson Electric Co | 91,095 | 255,301 | 35,329 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 1,218,733 | 481,725 | 50,712 |
Sign in to see all peers for Omnitek Engineering Corp .
Omnitek Engineering's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Omnitek Engineering Corp | Geographic Distribution Foreign 66.98 % |
| Caterpillar Inc | Latin America -0.11 % |
| Cummins Inc | United States 56.10 % |
| Borgwarner Inc | Europe 34.76 % |
| Aptiv Plc | North America 37.64 % |
| Timken Co | United States 46.49 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Omnitek Engineering Corp .
Omnitek Engineering's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 51 companies in Omnitek Engineering's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Omnitek Engineering ranks #51 of 51 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,150, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cummins Inc | 63,055 | 29.42 % |
| 2 | Magna International Inc | 17,572 | 8.20 % |
| 3 | Genuine Parts Co | 16,990 | 7.93 % |
| 4 | Bwx Technologies Inc | 10,623 | 4.96 % |
| 5 | Borgwarner Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Allison Transmission Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Autoliv Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Aptiv Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Lear Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Modine Manufacturing Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 51 | Omnitek Engineering Corp | 0 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Omnitek Engineering's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Omnitek Engineering's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 46 | Xos Inc | 31 | -2.00 % |
| 47 | Cheetah Net Supply Chain Service inc | 31 | -99.47 % |
| 48 | Inneova Holdings Limited | 8 | -28.55 % |
| 49 | Lobo Technologies Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 50 | Worksport Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 51 | Omnitek Engineering Corp | 0 | - |
| 52 | Ezgo Technologies Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Omnitek Engineering's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Omnitek Engineering's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Auto & Truck Parts industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (88 companies). See the full Auto & Truck Parts industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 42.63 % | 18.13 % (avg) | +24.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | -23.21 % | industry median | -23.3 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 6.65 % | 1.67 % (avg) | +5.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.00 % | 4.91 % (avg) | -4.9 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Omnitek Engineering's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 35.01 % | -24.99 % | -9.17 % | 25.28 % | -2.43 % | -1.45 % | -3.37 % | 42.19 % |
| Operating Margin | -33.07 % | -72.54 % | -53.34 % | -17.27 % | -16.29 % | -18.59 % | -14.54 % | -5.92 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -75.45 % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Omnitek Engineering's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Omnitek Engineering falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Omnitek Engineering's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,150 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 4.91 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Omnitek Engineering's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Omnitek Engineering's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Omnitek Engineering falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Omnitek Engineering's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+29.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 23.3 points below the industry median.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Omnitek Engineering's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Omnitek Engineering Corp | 0.21 | 0.43 | - |
| General Electric Company | - | 0.90 | 1.09 |
| Caterpillar Inc | 0.19 | 1.39 | 0.99 |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | 0.53 | 1.36 | 0.76 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 0.05 | 1.24 | 0.89 |
| Emerson Electric Co | 0.05 | 0.88 | 0.65 |
Sign in to see all peers for Omnitek Engineering Corp .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Omnitek Engineering's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Omnitek Engineering Corp | Q2 2026 | -49.4 % | - |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +15.9 % | +6.2 % |
| Caterpillar Inc | Q2 2026 | +24.0 % | +64.9 % |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | Q1 2025 | +0.6 % | -27.6 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Q3 2026 | +28.0 % | +6.7 % |
| Emerson Electric Co | Q2 2026 | +7.0 % | +22.5 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +8.0 % | +29.9 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Omnitek Engineering Corp .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Omnitek Engineering's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Omnitek Engineering Corp | Q2 2026 | -54.9 % | - |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +450.6 % | +9.4 % |
| Caterpillar Inc | Q2 2026 | +18.3 % | +16.3 % |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | Q1 2025 | +1.6 % | +38.8 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Q3 2026 | +35.5 % | +54.5 % |
| Emerson Electric Co | Q2 2026 | +2.7 % | +9.7 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Omnitek Engineering Corp .
Omnitek Engineering's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Omnitek Engineering Corp | 4.00% | - | - |
| General Electric Company | 7.10% | 10.18% | 50.08% |
| Caterpillar Inc | 11.11% | 17.90% | 54.18% |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | 2.89% | 4.01% | 7.04% |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 7.43% | 9.80% | 19.38% |
| Emerson Electric Co | 6.13% | 8.71% | 12.69% |
Sign in to see all peers for Omnitek Engineering Corp .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Omnitek Engineering's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Omnitek Engineering Corp | - | - |
| General Electric Company | 37.37 | 6.40 |
| Caterpillar Inc | 24.07 | 3.46 |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | 0.20 | 1.17 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 34.21 | 4.16 |
| Emerson Electric Co | 35.53 | 4.89 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 25.91 | 2.73 |
Sign in to see all peers for Omnitek Engineering Corp .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
