Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Orthofix Medical Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Orthofix Medical Inc (OFIX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2026
Competitors
27
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.90 %
vs 0.94 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
4.15 %
Peers: 9.30 %
Net Margin
-7.49 %
Peers: 14.70 %

Key Findings: Orthofix Medical Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 833M vs 90,025M combined for its competitors (0.9% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+1.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+3.3%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Orthofix Medical Inc generated 4.2% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 9.3% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -7.5% net margin compares with 14.7% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Orthofix Medical Inc ranks #93 of 246 companies by market capitalization in the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Orthofix Medical Inc accounted for 0.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.9% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.52M compares with $0.40M for the peer group (1.3x).
  • Structure: Orthofix Medical Inc operates in the following segments: Global Spine, Spinal Implants Biologics and Enabling Technologies, Therapeutic Solutions, Global Limb Reconstruction.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

OFIX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Orthofix Medical Inc reported revenue growth of 4.15 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 9.30 %.

With a net margin of -7.49 %, Orthofix Medical Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (14.70 %).

Orthofix Medical Inc generated 0.90 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.94 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/OFIX/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/OFIX/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/OFIX/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Orthofix Medical Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Orthofix Medical Inc +4.2 %
Competitors combined +9.3 %

Net margin

Orthofix Medical Inc -7.5 %
Competitors combined +14.7 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Orthofix Medical Inc +1.2 %
Competitors combined +3.3 %

TTM net margin

Orthofix Medical Inc -7.4 %
Competitors combined +10.0 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Orthofix Medical Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Orthofix Medical Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Orthofix Medical Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Orthofix Medical Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry grew revenue 14.5% year over year, combined, vs 4.2% for Orthofix Medical Inc. Orthofix Medical Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.20% to 0.18%, a loss of 0.02 percentage points.

Orthofix Medical Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Orthofix Medical Inc No Yes No No
Competitors combined (28) 57% 71% 46% 21%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) 67% 67% 33% 0%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 25% 70% 50% 44%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 12.50 % (1 of 8) 75.00 % (6 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2026

0.9%market share
  • Orthofix Medical Inc0.9%
  • Competitors combined99.1%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Orthofix Medical Inc and its 27 competitors.

See Orthofix Medical Inc's full market share breakdown »

OFIX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

OFIX Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Orthofix Medical Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
57.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(15 of 26)
66.7%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(2 of 3)
70%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(7 of 10)
57.1%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(4 of 7)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Orthofix Medical Inc -43.00 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (26) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Orthofix Medical Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

OFIX Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

OFIX High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 3) Percent change over the selected range

OFIX Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

OFIX Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

OFIX Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

OFIX Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Monogram technologies inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Orthopediatrics Corp 282.9% Outperformed
3 Nuwellis Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Si bone inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Tenon Medical Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Orthofix Medical Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Orthofix Medical Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company evaluates market sizes, growth factors, technology trends, and the timing of new product introductions by itself and its competitors. Its accounting practices for in-process research and development (IPR&D) assets include discounting net cash flows, recording future development costs as expenses, and conducting impairment tests on indefinite-lived IPR&D assets.

Publicly Traded Peers of Orthofix Medical Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Orthofix Medical Inc 320.13 833.34 -61.72 1,605
Medtronic Plc 130,823.18 37,542.00 5,269.00 95,000
Stryker Corp 125,362.19 26,300.00 3,623.00 56,000
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation 58,996.06 6,512.50 1,003.60 16,000
Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc 20,357.75 8,508.80 807.10 17,000
Smith and Nephew Plc 13,596.97 6,164.00 625.00 16,988
SUBTOTAL 377,861.37 97,492.91 9,458.37 242,299
23 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Orthofix Medical Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Orthofix Medical Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Orthofix Medical Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Orthofix Medical Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Bioventus Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Xtant Medical Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Globus Medical Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nuvasive Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Monogram technologies inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Enovis Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Paragon 28 inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tenon Medical Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Stryker Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Conformis inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Medtronic Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Smith and Nephew Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bone Biologics Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sintx Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Conmed Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Teleflex Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Surgalign Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Procept Biorobotics Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Encision Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Utah Medical Products Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Alphatec Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Orthopediatrics Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vericel Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Adagio Medical Holdings inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Si bone inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Orthofix Medical Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Orthofix Medical Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Orthofix Medical Inc Global Spine 83.37 % Spinal Implants Biologics and Enabling Technologies 53.97 % Therapeutic Solutions 29.39 %
Medtronic Plc CARDIOVASCULAR 38.34 % Neuroscience Group 28.37 % Medical Surgical 24.10 %
Stryker Corp MedSurg and Neurotechnology 56.20 % Orthopaedics 43.80 % Orthopaedics and Spine 43.80 %
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation United States 58.74 % Europe 24.17 % Rest of World 11.73 %
Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc Americas Segment 63.91 % EMEA Segment 20.31 % Asia Pacific Segment 15.78 %
Globus Medical Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

6 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Orthofix Medical Inc .

Orthofix Medical Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Orthofix Medical Inc 320 519,217 -38,457
Medtronic Plc 130,823 395,179 55,463
Stryker Corp 125,362 469,643 64,696
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation 58,996 407,031 62,725
Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc 20,358 500,518 47,476
Smith and Nephew Plc 13,597 362,844 36,791
PEERS TOTAL 377,541 401,587 39,553
23 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Orthofix Medical Inc .

Orthofix Medical Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Orthofix Medical Inc US 82.08 % Other Countries 10.06 % IT 3.00 %
Medtronic Plc United States 49.83 % Total Other Countries, Excluding United States and Ireland 49.77 % Ireland 0.40 %
Stryker Corp United States 75.92 % Non-US 24.08 % -
Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc US 58.44 % Others Countries 41.55 % -
Globus Medical Inc United States 81.31 % Non-US 18.69 % -
Teleflex Incorporated North America 35.23 % Rest of World 25.90 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

9 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Orthofix Medical Inc .

Orthofix Medical Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 218 companies in Orthofix Medical Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Orthofix Medical Inc ranks #93 of 218 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.03 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 616, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Intuitive Surgical Inc 161,785 13.52 %
2 Medtronic Plc 130,823 10.94 %
3 Stryker Corp 125,786 10.51 %
4 3m Company 96,722 8.09 %
5 Boston Scientific Corporation 1,234 5.2%
6 Edwards Lifesciences Corporation 1,234 5.2%
7 Becton Dickinson And Company 1,234 5.2%
8 Alcon inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Resmed Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Medline Inc 1,234 5.2%
93 Orthofix Medical Inc 320 0.03 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Orthofix Medical Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Orthofix Medical Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
88 Neuropace Inc 426 -1.96 % -12.30 % 1.24 -0.15
89 Cerus Corporation 405 44.83 % -26.06 % 1.87 0.74
90 Carlsmed Inc 395 23.55 % 6.86 % - 0.55
91 Orchestra Biomed Holdings Inc 362 40.43 % 23.71 % 1.70 0.83
92 Embecta Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
93 Orthofix Medical Inc 320 -42.98 % -16.15 % 1.05 -1.09
94 Capsovision Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
95 Cytosorbents Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
96 Infusystem Holdings Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
97 Sanara Medtech Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
98 Treace Medical Concepts Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Orthofix Medical Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Orthofix Medical Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (342 companies). See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 71.29 % 46.17 % (avg) +25.1 pp
Operating Margin -4.69 % industry median -4.6 pp
EBITDA Margin 6.88 % -6.98 % (avg) +13.9 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 5.29 % 7.18 % (avg) -1.9 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Orthofix Medical Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry average (342 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 38.2x -
EV / EBITDA 9.5x 18.1x -8.6x
P/B 1.0x 4.6x -3.6x
Return on Equity -14.05 % industry aggregate -26.03 %
Return on Invested Capital -3.47 % -6.82 % (avg) 3.35 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Orthofix Medical Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 4.43 %1.53 %-11.61 %14.25 %-0.81 %61.98 %7.05 %2.90 %
Operating Margin 6.64 %-4.08 %-1.54 %-1.79 %-2.88 %-18.64 %-10.59 %-9.91 %
Return on Invested Capital 4.35 %-2.54 %-0.79 %-1.09 %-1.86 %-9.96 %-6.65 %-7.22 %
P/E 77.7x-325.1x-----

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Orthofix Medical Inc's Strategic Group Map

Orthofix Medical Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)LAKEAVNSBAXTNDMATRIOrthofix Medical IncSRTAXRAYINGN

Orthofix Medical Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 3.0% and operating margin of -4.7% compares with an average of 3.2% growth and -4.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Orthofix Medical Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Orthofix Medical Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Orthofix Medical Inc

Orthofix Medical Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.9% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Orthofix Medical Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 616 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 5.29 % vs industry average 7.18 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Orthofix Medical Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Orthofix Medical Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Orthofix Medical Inc
Harvest / Divest

Orthofix Medical Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Orthofix Medical Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 26.0 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Orthofix Medical Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Orthofix Medical Inc 0.57 2.65 0.43 0.97
Medtronic Plc 0.15 2.10 0.57 0.41
Stryker Corp 0.50 2.08 0.65 0.56
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation 1.74 4.14 0.06 0.48
Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc 0.25 1.93 0.60 0.37
Smith and Nephew Plc 0.35 2.57 - 0.59
23 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Orthofix Medical Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Orthofix Medical Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Orthofix Medical Inc Q2 2026+4.1 %+7.3 %--
Medtronic PlcQ2 2026+13.7 %-0.5 %+41.3 %+17.5 %
Stryker CorpQ3 2026+7.6 %-1.0 %-12.3 %-41.0 %
Edwards Lifesciences CorporationQ2 2026+13.7 %+5.6 %-27.2 %-36.6 %
Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc Q2 2026+4.8 %+4.3 %+30.1 %-16.2 %
Smith and Nephew PlcQ4 2025+6.1 %+6.1 %+51.7 %+51.7 %
PEERS TOTAL+8.1 %+1.7 %+16.5 %-3.6 %
23 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Orthofix Medical Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Orthofix Medical Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Orthofix Medical Inc Q2 2026-3.7 %+5.8 %+77.9 %+18.6 %
Medtronic PlcQ2 2026+13.8 %+0.5 %-0.2 %+1,017.8 %
Stryker CorpQ3 2026+3.0 %+8.7 %+26.7 %+17.3 %
Edwards Lifesciences CorporationQ2 2026+14.1 %+8.4 %+35.7 %+3.1 %
Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc Q2 2026+7.3 %+10.3 %+45.3 %+54.6 %
Smith and Nephew PlcQ4 2025+6.2 %+6.2 %--
23 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Orthofix Medical Inc .

Orthofix Medical Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Orthofix Medical Inc ---6.172.15
Medtronic Plc5.71%6.46%10.64%5.802.21
Stryker Corp7.66%8.63%15.61%6.991.66
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation7.41%8.39%9.65%8.991.28
Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc 3.51%3.97%6.36%5.001.10
Smith and Nephew Plc5.98%5.98%11.82%4.36-
23 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Orthofix Medical Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Orthofix Medical Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Orthofix Medical Inc -0.38-8.960.75
Medtronic Plc299.413.48-312.972.57
Stryker Corp34.704.771.308,357.485.34
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation58.809.06--5.50
Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc 25.632.39--1.61
Smith and Nephew Plc43.512.210.32-2.57
PEERS AVERAGE39.953.882,535.473.26
23 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Orthofix Medical Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI