Segment & Geographic Data
API & CSV Delivery
Stmicroelectronics N V's Business Segments
Stmicroelectronics N V's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
4
Largest Segment
Analog Products, MEMS and Sensors Group
Total Revenue
$ 11,800
Regions Reported
1
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2025
- Analog Products, MEMS and Sensors Group43.1%
- Embedded Processing30.3%
- Power and Discrete Products14.3%
- RF & Optical Communications12.2%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2025
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Analog Products, MEMS and Sensors Group | $ 5,085 | 43.1% |
| Embedded Processing | $ 3,580 | 30.3% |
| Power and Discrete Products | $ 1,685 | 14.3% |
1 more segments available
Sign in to unlock the full Stmicroelectronics N V dataset.
Revenue Share by Region - FY2025
- Other Foreign Country0.1%
Revenue by Geographic Region - FY2025
| Region | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Other Foreign Country | $ 10 | 0.1% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
- Product98%
- Service1.6%
- Product and Service, Other0.4%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Product | $ 11,561 | 98% |
| Service | $ 193 | 1.6% |
| Product and Service, Other | $ 46 | 0.4% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
Description of Stmicroelectronics N V
We are a global independent semiconductor company that designs, develops, manufactures and markets a broad range of products used in a wide variety of applications for the four end-markets we address: automotive, industrial, personal electronics and communications equipment, computers and peripherals. For the automotive and industrial markets we address a wide customer base, particularly in industrial, with a broad and deep product portfolio. In personal electronics and communications equipment, computers and peripherals we have a selective approach both in terms of the customers we serve, as well as in the technologies and products we offer, while leveraging our broad portfolio to address high-volume applications.
STMicroelectronics N.V. is a global leader in semiconductor solutions, offering a diverse range of products and services designed to meet the needs of various industries, including automotive, industrial, personal electronics, communication, and more. The companys offerings can be broadly categorized into several segments: Automotive, Industrial, Personal Electronics, and Communication.
1. Automotive Segment
STMicroelectronics plays a significant role in the automotive semiconductor market. Their solutions focus on three primary areas:
- Powertrain and Engine Control: ST provides microcontrollers, power management ICs, and analog devices that enhance fuel efficiency, reduce emissions, and improve vehicle performance.
- Safety and Security: The company offers advanced ICs designed for advanced driver-assistance systems (ADAS), including radar and image processing chips, enabling features like adaptive cruise control and lane-keeping assistance.
- Electric Vehicle: STMicroelectronics is heavily involved in the development of electric vehicle technologies, producing power converters, battery management systems, and motor control ICs that support electric and hybrid vehicles.
Industrial Segment
In the industrial sector, STMicroelectronics develops a wide range of solutions to improve productivity and energy efficiency across various applications:
- Factory Automation: ST’s microcontrollers and sensors are used in industrial automation systems to enhance process control and machine efficiency.
- Energy Management: The company offers solutions for smart grid applications, including energy monitoring ICs and power line communication devices that facilitate efficient energy distribution and usage.
- Internet of Things (IoT): STMicroelectronics provides a comprehensive portfolio of microcontrollers, sensors, and connectivity solutions that cater to IoT applications, ranging from smart home devices to wearables and environmental monitoring systems.
Personal Electronics Segment
This segment encompasses a wide array of consumer electronics solutions that enhance personal devices and improve user experiences:
- Mobile Devices: ST provides a range of semiconductors used in smartphones and tablets, including audio amplifiers, motion sensors, and NFC controllers for contactless payment solutions.
- Wearable Technology: The company’s low-power microcontrollers and sensors are ideal for wearables, enabling fitness tracking, health monitoring, and other smart features.
- Home Appliances: STMicroelectronics also supplies ICs for various consumer appliances, such as smart refrigerators, washing machines, and kitchen devices, focusing on energy efficiency and connectivity.
Communication Segment
In the field of communication, STMicroelectronics delivers comprehensive solutions for wired and wireless communications:
- Networking: The company offers networking ICs that support high-speed data transmission and facilitate efficient network management in data centers and telecommunications systems.
- RFID and NFC: STMicroelectronics produces integrated circuits for radio-frequency identification (RFID) and near-field communication (NFC) applications, enabling secure identification, tracking, and payment processes.
- Wireless Connectivity: ST provides solutions for Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, and other connectivity standards, helping devices stay connected within smart homes and IoT ecosystems.
Additional Offerings
- Microcontrollers and Microprocessors: ST’s extensive range of microcontrollers includes ARM Cortex-based MCUs that serve as the backbone for numerous applications across all segments.
- Analog and Power Devices: Their analog ICs and power management chips are crucial for energy efficiency in both consumer and industrial applications. This includes voltage regulators, drivers, and discrete power devices.
- STICs (System-on-Chip): STMicroelectronics develops bespoke SoCs that bundle various functionalities into a single chip, tailored for specific applications in automotive, industrial, and communication sectors.
Services
In addition to its product offerings, STMicroelectronics provides various services to their customers:
- Design Services: The company offers design support for custom semiconductor solutions, including reference designs and development kits to accelerate product development.
- Technical Support and Training: ST provides comprehensive technical support and training to help customers optimize their implementations of ST technology in their systems.
- Supply Chain Solutions: The company offers logistics and supply chain services to ensure timely delivery of components and manage inventory effectively for manufacturers.
Conclusion
STMicroelectronics N.V. continues to innovate and expand its product offerings across various segments, consistently addressing the evolving needs of the market through advanced semiconductor technologies. Their commitment to research and development positions them favorably in an increasingly interconnected world, capitalizing on the growth of IoT, automotive electronics, and personal technology solutions.
1. Automotive Segment
STMicroelectronics plays a significant role in the automotive semiconductor market. Their solutions focus on three primary areas:
- Powertrain and Engine Control: ST provides microcontrollers, power management ICs, and analog devices that enhance fuel efficiency, reduce emissions, and improve vehicle performance.
- Safety and Security: The company offers advanced ICs designed for advanced driver-assistance systems (ADAS), including radar and image processing chips, enabling features like adaptive cruise control and lane-keeping assistance.
- Electric Vehicle: STMicroelectronics is heavily involved in the development of electric vehicle technologies, producing power converters, battery management systems, and motor control ICs that support electric and hybrid vehicles.
Industrial Segment
In the industrial sector, STMicroelectronics develops a wide range of solutions to improve productivity and energy efficiency across various applications:
- Factory Automation: ST’s microcontrollers and sensors are used in industrial automation systems to enhance process control and machine efficiency.
- Energy Management: The company offers solutions for smart grid applications, including energy monitoring ICs and power line communication devices that facilitate efficient energy distribution and usage.
- Internet of Things (IoT): STMicroelectronics provides a comprehensive portfolio of microcontrollers, sensors, and connectivity solutions that cater to IoT applications, ranging from smart home devices to wearables and environmental monitoring systems.
Personal Electronics Segment
This segment encompasses a wide array of consumer electronics solutions that enhance personal devices and improve user experiences:
- Mobile Devices: ST provides a range of semiconductors used in smartphones and tablets, including audio amplifiers, motion sensors, and NFC controllers for contactless payment solutions.
- Wearable Technology: The company’s low-power microcontrollers and sensors are ideal for wearables, enabling fitness tracking, health monitoring, and other smart features.
- Home Appliances: STMicroelectronics also supplies ICs for various consumer appliances, such as smart refrigerators, washing machines, and kitchen devices, focusing on energy efficiency and connectivity.
Communication Segment
In the field of communication, STMicroelectronics delivers comprehensive solutions for wired and wireless communications:
- Networking: The company offers networking ICs that support high-speed data transmission and facilitate efficient network management in data centers and telecommunications systems.
- RFID and NFC: STMicroelectronics produces integrated circuits for radio-frequency identification (RFID) and near-field communication (NFC) applications, enabling secure identification, tracking, and payment processes.
- Wireless Connectivity: ST provides solutions for Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, and other connectivity standards, helping devices stay connected within smart homes and IoT ecosystems.
Additional Offerings
- Microcontrollers and Microprocessors: ST’s extensive range of microcontrollers includes ARM Cortex-based MCUs that serve as the backbone for numerous applications across all segments.
- Analog and Power Devices: Their analog ICs and power management chips are crucial for energy efficiency in both consumer and industrial applications. This includes voltage regulators, drivers, and discrete power devices.
- STICs (System-on-Chip): STMicroelectronics develops bespoke SoCs that bundle various functionalities into a single chip, tailored for specific applications in automotive, industrial, and communication sectors.
Services
In addition to its product offerings, STMicroelectronics provides various services to their customers:
- Design Services: The company offers design support for custom semiconductor solutions, including reference designs and development kits to accelerate product development.
- Technical Support and Training: ST provides comprehensive technical support and training to help customers optimize their implementations of ST technology in their systems.
- Supply Chain Solutions: The company offers logistics and supply chain services to ensure timely delivery of components and manage inventory effectively for manufacturers.
Conclusion
STMicroelectronics N.V. continues to innovate and expand its product offerings across various segments, consistently addressing the evolving needs of the market through advanced semiconductor technologies. Their commitment to research and development positions them favorably in an increasingly interconnected world, capitalizing on the growth of IoT, automotive electronics, and personal technology solutions.
