National Storage Affiliates Trust's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of National Storage Affiliates Trust (NSA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: National Storage Affiliates Trust vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 750M vs 17,098M combined for its competitors (4.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (-1.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+1.2%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: National Storage Affiliates Trust generated -1.6% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 10.9% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 14.9% net margin compares with 23.7% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: National Storage Affiliates Trust accounted for 4.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 4.6% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.51M compares with $0.36M for the peer group (1.4x).
- Structure: National Storage Affiliates Trust operates in the following segments: Reportable.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
NSA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
National Storage Affiliates Trust reported revenue contraction of 1.57 % year on year in Q1 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 10.93 %.
With a net margin of 14.93 %, National Storage Affiliates Trust reported lower profitability than its competitors (23.70 %).
National Storage Affiliates Trust generated 4.11 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 4.61 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
National Storage Affiliates Trust vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in National Storage Affiliates Trust reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across National Storage Affiliates Trust and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| National Storage Affiliates Trust | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across National Storage Affiliates Trust's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry grew revenue -1.0% year over year, combined, vs -1.6% for National Storage Affiliates Trust. National Storage Affiliates Trust's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.25% to 0.25%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
National Storage Affiliates Trust's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Storage Affiliates Trust | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (7) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (7 of 7) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
NSA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
NSA Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
NSA Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public Storage | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Cubesmart | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Extra Space Storage Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Op Bancorp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Iron Mountain Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for National Storage Affiliates Trust's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of National Storage Affiliates Trust
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 3,346.61 | 749.98 | |
| 62,467.22 | 5,032.60 | |
| 35,025.94 | 3,477.44 | |
| 31,939.92 | 7,309.85 | |
| 10,228.05 | 1,136.19 | |
| 220.55 | 97.13 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 143,432.09 | 17,847.99 |
Sign in to see all competitors of National Storage Affiliates Trust.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on National Storage Affiliates Trust versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
National Storage Affiliates Trust's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from National Storage Affiliates Trust reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Cubesmart | Company report | 85% |
| Extra Space Storage Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Op Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| Public Storage | Company report | 85% |
| Life Storage Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Global Self Storage Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for National Storage Affiliates Trust's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
National Storage Affiliates Trust's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| National Storage Affiliates Trust | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Public Storage | Self Storage Operations 91.80 % |
| Extra Space Storage Inc | Self Storage Operations 85.51 % |
| Iron Mountain Inc | Global Records and Information Management Business 72.52 % |
| Cubesmart | Self Storage Segment 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
National Storage Affiliates Trust's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Storage Affiliates Trust | 3,347 | 514,387 | 85,347 |
| Public Storage | 62,467 | 872,202 | 330,901 |
| Extra Space Storage Inc | 35,026 | 414,326 | 128,312 |
| Iron Mountain Inc | 31,940 | 247,791 | 14,728 |
| Cubesmart | 10,228 | 364,045 | 106,488 |
| Op Bancorp | 221 | 390,080 | 116,281 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 140,085 | 363,254 | 80,742 |
Sign in to see all peers for National Storage Affiliates Trust.
National Storage Affiliates Trust's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 181 companies in National Storage Affiliates Trust's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.National Storage Affiliates Trust ranks #0 of 181 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 413, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welltower Inc | 180,807 | 12.02 % |
| 2 | Prologis Inc | 121,613 | 8.09 % |
| 3 | Equinix Inc | 100,396 | 6.67 % |
| 4 | American Tower Corporation | 88,026 | 5.85 % |
| 5 | Simon Property Group inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Digital Realty Trust Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Public Storage | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Realty Income Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Ventas inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Crown Castle Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | National Storage Affiliates Trust | 3,347 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of National Storage Affiliates Trust's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-07-21.
National Storage Affiliates Trust's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (283 companies). See the full Real Estate Investment Trusts industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 71.40 % | 42.02 % (avg) | +29.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | 43.49 % | industry median | +18.0 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 66.40 % | 38.49 % (avg) | +27.9 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 8.83 % | 28.31 % (avg) | -19.5 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
National Storage Affiliates Trust's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry average (283 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Real Estate Investment Trusts industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 45.2x | 30.7x | +14.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.0x | 17.6x | -5.6x |
| P/B | 1.7x | 1.9x | -0.2x |
| Return on Equity | 7.99 % | industry aggregate | 1.16 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 4.57 % | 2.23 % (avg) | 2.34 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
National Storage Affiliates Trust's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 23.41 % | 17.23 % | 11.43 % | 35.50 % | 36.86 % | 7.05 % | -10.22 % | -2.26 % |
| Operating Margin | 30.72 % | 31.98 % | 34.04 % | 37.26 % | 42.84 % | 38.70 % | 38.23 % | 42.53 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 2.34 % | 2.52 % | 2.92 % | 3.18 % | 3.80 % | 3.64 % | 3.73 % | 4.40 % |
| P/E | 904.5x | - | 67.5x | 74.6x | 38.3x | 27.5x | 37.5x | 43.3x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
National Storage Affiliates Trust's Strategic Group Map
National Storage Affiliates Trust is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
National Storage Affiliates Trust's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -1.7% and operating margin of 43.5% compares with an average of 1.8% growth and 42.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- National Storage Affiliates Trust sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
National Storage Affiliates Trust's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 413 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 8.83 % vs industry average 28.31 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on National Storage Affiliates Trust's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
National Storage Affiliates Trust's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
National Storage Affiliates Trust falls in the Medium attractiveness / High strength cell: Invest / Grow.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
National Storage Affiliates Trust's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 18.0 points above the industry median.
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
No rule matched.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
National Storage Affiliates Trust's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Storage Affiliates Trust | 0.21 | 0.21 | 2.19 |
| Public Storage | 0.39 | 0.66 | 0.99 |
| Extra Space Storage Inc | 0.66 | 0.99 | 0.95 |
| Iron Mountain Inc | 0.06 | 0.72 | - |
| Cubesmart | 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.05 |
| Op Bancorp | 0.03 | 0.17 | 0.08 |
Sign in to see all peers for National Storage Affiliates Trust.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
National Storage Affiliates Trust's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Storage Affiliates Trust | Q1 2026 | -1.6 % | +41.8 % |
| Public Storage | Q3 2026 | +11.6 % | -28.7 % |
| Extra Space Storage Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.6 % | +42.4 % |
| Iron Mountain Inc | Q2 2026 | +3.8 % | - |
| Cubesmart | Q2 2026 | +1.5 % | +8.5 % |
| Op Bancorp | Q2 2026 | +15.1 % | +26.0 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +5.7 % | +12.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for National Storage Affiliates Trust.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
National Storage Affiliates Trust's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Storage Affiliates Trust | Q1 2026 | -5.6 % | +16.5 % |
| Public Storage | Q3 2026 | - | - |
| Extra Space Storage Inc | Q3 2026 | +1.4 % | -82.5 % |
| Iron Mountain Inc | Q2 2026 | +27.0 % | +12.1 % |
| Cubesmart | Q2 2026 | +7.9 % | -70.7 % |
| Op Bancorp | Q2 2026 | - | -82.4 % |
Sign in to see all peers for National Storage Affiliates Trust.
National Storage Affiliates Trust's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Storage Affiliates Trust | 2.44% | 2.23% | 7.99% |
| Public Storage | 8.56% | 8.79% | 17.69% |
| Extra Space Storage Inc | 3.68% | 3.61% | 7.63% |
| Iron Mountain Inc | 2.04% | 2.33% | - |
| Cubesmart | 5.00% | 5.22% | 12.28% |
| Op Bancorp | 1.08% | 3.06% | 12.58% |
Sign in to see all peers for National Storage Affiliates Trust.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
National Storage Affiliates Trust's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| National Storage Affiliates Trust | 58.03 | 4.46 |
| Public Storage | 35.34 | 12.41 |
| Extra Space Storage Inc | 32.62 | 10.07 |
| Iron Mountain Inc | 76.09 | 4.37 |
| Cubesmart | 31.03 | 9.00 |
| Op Bancorp | 7.60 | 2.27 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 36.54 | 8.04 |
Sign in to see all peers for National Storage Affiliates Trust.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
