Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Modular Medical Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Modular Medical Inc (MODD) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q1 2026
Competitors
10
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
-
Share of combined sales, Q1 2026
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-
Peers: 13.26 %
Net Margin
-
Peers: 10.97 %

Key Findings: Modular Medical Inc vs Its Competitors

  • Scale: Modular Medical Inc ranks #26 of 246 companies by market capitalization in the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry, holding 0.6% of industry market cap.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/MODD/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/MODD/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/MODD/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Modular Medical Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Modular Medical Inc - - - Yes
Competitors combined (10) 71% 75% 50% 30%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) 67% 100% 67% 25%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) 89% 89% 33% 0%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

MODD Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

MODD Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Modular Medical Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
44.4%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(4 of 9)
66.7%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(2 of 3)
66.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(6 of 9)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Modular Medical Inc -91.50 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (9) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Modular Medical Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

MODD Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

MODD High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 4) Percent change over the selected range

MODD Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

MODD Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 9) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Myomo Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Dexcom Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Medtronic Plc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Tandem Diabetes Care Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Abbott Laboratories 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Modular Medical Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Modular Medical Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company projects that its Pivot pump will have a cost of goods approximately 50% lower than its nearest patch pump competitor. The Pivot pump is smaller in volume than Insulet's Omnipod and contains a 3 mL insulin reservoir, compared to the Omnipod's 2 mL reservoir. This volume difference is notable for patients requiring more than 2 mL of insulin. The company focuses on European and select international markets, emphasizing a lower-cost patch pump design and reduced training requirements. In the U.S. insulin pump market in 2026, five companies commercialize pumps, with Insulet, Tandem, and Minimed holding significant market shares of 43%, 34%, and 21%, respectively. These companies offer various insulin pump types, including disposable patch pumps and durable pumps with or without automated dosing algorithms.

Publicly Traded Peers of Modular Medical Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Modular Medical Inc 7,251.16 - -28.03 51
Abbott Laboratories 191,605.90 46,585.00 5,425.00 115,000
Medtronic Plc 130,823.18 37,542.00 5,269.00 95,000
Dexcom Inc 30,453.73 5,104.90 992.70 11,100
Insulet Corporation 10,168.23 3,053.40 375.30 5,400
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc 1,166.98 1,037.30 -63.32 2,500
SUBTOTAL 372,312.59 94,427.63 12,054.40 231,256
5 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Modular Medical Inc.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Modular Medical Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Modular Medical Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Modular Medical Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Tandem Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Minimed Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Insulet Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Medtronic Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Embecta Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Dexcom Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vivani Medical Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Semler Scientific inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Abbott Laboratories Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Myomo Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Modular Medical Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Modular Medical Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Abbott Laboratories Diabetes Care 16.79 % Core Laboratory 11.05 % Adult Nutritionals 9.21 %
Medtronic Plc CARDIOVASCULAR 38.34 % Neuroscience Group 28.37 % Medical Surgical 24.10 %
Dexcom Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Semler Scientific inc Single reportable segment 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Modular Medical Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Modular Medical Inc 7,251 - -549,529
Abbott Laboratories 191,606 405,087 47,174
Medtronic Plc 130,823 395,179 55,463
Dexcom Inc 30,454 459,901 89,432
Insulet Corporation 10,168 565,444 69,500
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc 1,167 414,921 -25,326
PEERS TOTAL 365,061 408,415 52,258
5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Modular Medical Inc.

Modular Medical Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Abbott Laboratories Non-US 57.70 % - -
Medtronic Plc United States 49.83 % Total Other Countries, Excluding United States and Ireland 49.77 % Ireland 0.40 %
Dexcom Inc United States 72.13 % Non-US 27.87 % -
Insulet Corporation United States 68.40 % Non-US 31.62 % -
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc United States 67.34 % Non-US 32.66 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

1 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Modular Medical Inc.

Modular Medical Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 218 companies in Modular Medical Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Modular Medical Inc ranks #26 of 218 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.61 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 616, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Intuitive Surgical Inc 161,785 13.52 %
2 Medtronic Plc 130,823 10.94 %
3 Stryker Corp 125,786 10.51 %
4 3m Company 96,722 8.09 %
5 Boston Scientific Corporation 1,234 5.2%
6 Edwards Lifesciences Corporation 1,234 5.2%
7 Becton Dickinson And Company 1,234 5.2%
8 Alcon inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Resmed Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Medline Inc 1,234 5.2%
26 Modular Medical Inc 7,251 0.61 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Modular Medical Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Modular Medical Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
21 The Cooper Companies Inc 12,060 -9.67 % -18.77 % 0.68 -0.27
22 Align Technology inc 11,872 16.76 % -9.08 % 1.37 0.57
23 Insulet Corporation 10,168 -52.72 % 1.53 % 0.79 -1.50
24 Henry Schein Inc 9,843 18.55 % -5.28 % 0.58 0.67
25 Globus Medical Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
26 Modular Medical Inc 7,251 -91.48 % -32.62 % 1.27 -1.07
27 Teleflex Incorporated 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
28 Msa Safety Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
30 Haemonetics Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
31 Lifestance Health Group Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Modular Medical Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Modular Medical Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry average (342 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 38.2x -
EV / EBITDA - 18.1x -
P/B 2,004.3x 4.6x +1,999.8x
Return on Equity -2.92 % industry aggregate -14.90 %
Return on Invested Capital - -6.82 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Modular Medical Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth --------
Operating Margin --------
Return on Invested Capital -18.52 %-44.13 %-207.76 %158.69 %-69.79 %-105.25 %-85.24 %-75.87 %
P/E --------

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Modular Medical Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Modular Medical Inc

Modular Medical Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.04x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.9% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Modular Medical Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 616 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Modular Medical Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Modular Medical Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest Modular Medical Inc

Modular Medical Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Modular Medical Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 14.9 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.04x).
  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (30.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Modular Medical Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Modular Medical Inc 3.38 3.67 - -
Abbott Laboratories 0.42 1.50 0.44 0.48
Medtronic Plc 0.15 2.10 0.57 0.41
Dexcom Inc 0.46 1.82 0.46 0.80
Insulet Corporation - 2.66 0.86 0.99
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc 0.43 2.94 4.40 1.02
5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Modular Medical Inc.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Modular Medical Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Modular Medical IncQ2 2026----
Abbott LaboratoriesQ2 2026+13.0 %+12.8 %-47.8 %-13.8 %
Medtronic PlcQ2 2026+13.7 %-0.5 %+41.3 %+17.5 %
Dexcom Inc Q3 2026+11.3 %+2.8 %-3.1 %+9.7 %
Insulet CorporationQ2 2026+23.5 %+5.3 %+322.2 %+4.3 %
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc Q2 2026+5.8 %+3.1 %--
PEERS TOTAL+13.1 %+6.4 %-10.8 %+2.6 %
5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Modular Medical Inc.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Modular Medical Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Modular Medical IncQ2 2026---26.3 %-52.2 %
Abbott LaboratoriesQ2 2026+9.7 %+8.9 %-1.0 %+24.6 %
Medtronic PlcQ2 2026+13.8 %+0.5 %-0.2 %+1,017.8 %
Dexcom Inc Q3 2026+0.6 %+0.4 %-34.3 %-37.5 %
Insulet CorporationQ2 2026+21.4 %+2.8 %+60.8 %+34.2 %
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc Q2 2026-4.4 %-0.2 %-34.7 %-35.4 %
5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Modular Medical Inc.

Modular Medical Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Modular Medical Inc-----
Abbott Laboratories5.56%6.45%10.41%5.672.94
Medtronic Plc5.71%6.46%10.64%5.802.21
Dexcom Inc 15.47%18.92%36.56%4.302.65
Insulet Corporation12.13%14.30%26.69%6.241.91
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc ---6.983.46
5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Modular Medical Inc.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Modular Medical Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Modular Medical Inc----673.65
Abbott Laboratories35.354.11--3.70
Medtronic Plc299.413.48-312.972.57
Dexcom Inc 31.265.970.35-12.01
Insulet Corporation27.443.33--7.15
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc -1.13--8.95
PEERS AVERAGE30.893.94-3.49
5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Modular Medical Inc.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI