Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Tandem Diabetes Care Inc (TNDM) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Tandem Diabetes Care Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,037M vs 93,349M combined for its competitors (1.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (-1.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+6.0%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Tandem Diabetes Care Inc generated 5.8% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 13.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -8.3% net margin compares with 11.1% for the peer group.
- Scale: Tandem Diabetes Care Inc ranks #65 of 246 companies by market capitalization in the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Tandem Diabetes Care Inc accounted for 1.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 1.1% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.41M compares with $0.41M for the peer group (1.0x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
TNDM Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc reported revenue growth of 5.77 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 13.34 %.
With a net margin of -8.32 %, Tandem Diabetes Care Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (11.14 %).
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc generated 1.02 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 1.09 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Tandem Diabetes Care Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Tandem Diabetes Care Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Tandem Diabetes Care Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry grew revenue 14.5% year over year, combined, vs 5.8% for Tandem Diabetes Care Inc. Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.24% to 0.22%, a loss of 0.02 percentage points.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tandem Diabetes Care Inc | No | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (10) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
TNDM Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
TNDM Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
TNDM Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
TNDM Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Myomo Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Dexcom Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Medtronic Plc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Abbott Laboratories | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Vivani Medical Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Tandem Diabetes Care Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,166.98 | 1,037.30 | |
| 191,605.90 | 46,585.00 | |
| 130,823.18 | 37,542.00 | |
| 30,453.73 | 5,104.90 | |
| 10,168.23 | 3,053.40 | |
| 7,251.16 | - | |
| SUBTOTAL | 372,312.59 | 94,427.63 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Tandem Diabetes Care Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Tandem Diabetes Care Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Tandem Diabetes Care Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Insulet Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Modular Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dexcom | Company report | 85% |
| TypeZero | Company report | 85% |
| Medtronic Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Embecta Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Vivani Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Semler Scientific inc | Company report | 85% |
| Abbott Laboratories | Company report | 85% |
| Myomo Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Abbott Laboratories | Diabetes Care 16.79 % |
| Medtronic Plc | CARDIOVASCULAR 38.34 % |
| Dexcom Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Semler Scientific inc | Single reportable segment 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tandem Diabetes Care Inc | 1,167 | 414,921 | -25,326 |
| Abbott Laboratories | 191,606 | 405,087 | 47,174 |
| Medtronic Plc | 130,823 | 395,179 | 55,463 |
| Dexcom Inc | 30,454 | 459,901 | 89,432 |
| Insulet Corporation | 10,168 | 565,444 | 69,500 |
| Modular Medical Inc | 7,251 | - | -549,529 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 371,146 | 408,253 | 52,972 |
Sign in to see all peers for Tandem Diabetes Care Inc .
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Tandem Diabetes Care Inc | United States 67.34 % |
| Abbott Laboratories | Non-US 57.70 % |
| Medtronic Plc | United States 49.83 % |
| Dexcom Inc | United States 72.13 % |
| Insulet Corporation | United States 68.40 % |
| Embecta Corp | Non-US 55.54 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 218 companies in Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Tandem Diabetes Care Inc ranks #65 of 218 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.10 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 616, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intuitive Surgical Inc | 161,785 | 13.52 % |
| 2 | Medtronic Plc | 130,823 | 10.94 % |
| 3 | Stryker Corp | 125,786 | 10.51 % |
| 4 | 3m Company | 96,722 | 8.09 % |
| 5 | Boston Scientific Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Becton Dickinson And Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Alcon inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Resmed Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Medline Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 65 | Tandem Diabetes Care Inc | 1,167 | 0.10 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60 | Cadre Holdings inc | 1,415 | -29.99 % |
| 61 | The Pennant Group Inc | 1,307 | 49.11 % |
| 62 | Staar Surgical Co | 1,298 | 3.98 % |
| 63 | Innovage Holding Corp | 1,217 | 125.06 % |
| 64 | Procept Biorobotics Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 65 | Tandem Diabetes Care Inc | 1,167 | 9.82 % |
| 66 | Alphatec Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 67 | Iradimed Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 68 | Alpha Tau Medical Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 69 | Si bone inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 70 | Integra Lifesciences Holdings Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (342 companies). See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 56.23 % | 46.17 % (avg) | +10.1 pp |
| Operating Margin | -4.41 % | industry median | -4.4 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -2.83 % | -6.98 % (avg) | +4.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.03 % | 7.18 % (avg) | -5.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry average (342 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 38.2x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 18.1x | - |
| P/B | 8.7x | 4.6x | +4.2x |
| Return on Equity | -45.97 % | industry aggregate | -57.95 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -4.00 % | -6.82 % (avg) | 2.82 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -150.38 % | - | 37.68 % | 40.89 % | 14.00 % | -6.70 % | 25.69 % | 7.61 % |
| Operating Margin | 82.32 % | -4.62 % | -1.60 % | 3.22 % | -11.59 % | -31.20 % | -10.55 % | -18.52 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -23.36 % | -4.93 % | -1.03 % | 2.10 % | -6.40 % | -19.92 % | -9.26 % | -19.83 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | 566.3x | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Strategic Group Map
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 3.6% and operating margin of -4.4% compares with an average of 3.8% growth and -4.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Tandem Diabetes Care Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.9% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 616 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.03 % vs industry average 7.18 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 58.0 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (40.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tandem Diabetes Care Inc | 0.43 | 2.94 | 4.40 |
| Abbott Laboratories | 0.42 | 1.50 | 0.44 |
| Medtronic Plc | 0.15 | 2.10 | 0.57 |
| Dexcom Inc | 0.46 | 1.82 | 0.46 |
| Insulet Corporation | - | 2.66 | 0.86 |
| Modular Medical Inc | 3.38 | 3.67 | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Tandem Diabetes Care Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tandem Diabetes Care Inc | Q2 2026 | +5.8 % | - |
| Abbott Laboratories | Q2 2026 | +13.0 % | -47.8 % |
| Medtronic Plc | Q2 2026 | +13.7 % | +41.3 % |
| Dexcom Inc | Q3 2026 | +11.3 % | -3.1 % |
| Insulet Corporation | Q2 2026 | +23.5 % | +322.2 % |
| Modular Medical Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +13.1 % | -10.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Tandem Diabetes Care Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tandem Diabetes Care Inc | Q2 2026 | -4.4 % | -34.7 % |
| Abbott Laboratories | Q2 2026 | +9.7 % | -1.0 % |
| Medtronic Plc | Q2 2026 | +13.8 % | -0.2 % |
| Dexcom Inc | Q3 2026 | +0.6 % | -34.3 % |
| Insulet Corporation | Q2 2026 | +21.4 % | +60.8 % |
| Modular Medical Inc | Q2 2026 | - | -26.3 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Tandem Diabetes Care Inc .
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tandem Diabetes Care Inc | - | - | - |
| Abbott Laboratories | 5.56% | 6.45% | 10.41% |
| Medtronic Plc | 5.71% | 6.46% | 10.64% |
| Dexcom Inc | 15.47% | 18.92% | 36.56% |
| Insulet Corporation | 12.13% | 14.30% | 26.69% |
| Modular Medical Inc | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Tandem Diabetes Care Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Tandem Diabetes Care Inc | - | 1.13 |
| Abbott Laboratories | 35.35 | 4.11 |
| Medtronic Plc | 299.41 | 3.48 |
| Dexcom Inc | 31.26 | 5.97 |
| Insulet Corporation | 27.44 | 3.33 |
| Modular Medical Inc | - | - |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 30.89 | 3.94 |
Sign in to see all peers for Tandem Diabetes Care Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
