Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Mueller Industries Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Mueller Industries Inc (MLI) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
28
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
8.95 %
vs 9.08 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
31.62 %
Peers: 33.86 %
Net Margin
15.59 %
Peers: 9.77 %

Key Findings: Mueller Industries Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 5,002M vs 50,591M combined for its competitors (9.0% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+13.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+14.2%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Mueller Industries Inc generated 31.6% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 33.9% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 15.6% net margin compares with 9.8% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Mueller Industries Inc ranks #8 of 57 companies by market capitalization in the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry, holding 2.4% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Mueller Industries Inc accounted for 9.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 9.1% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.04M compares with $0.86M for the peer group (1.2x).
  • Structure: Mueller Industries Inc operates in the following segments: Piping Systems, Industrial Metals, Climate.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

MLI Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Mueller Industries Inc reported revenue growth of 31.62 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 33.86 %.

With a net margin of 15.59 %, Mueller Industries Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (9.77 %).

Mueller Industries Inc generated 8.95 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 9.08 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/MLI/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/MLI/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/MLI/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Mueller Industries Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Mueller Industries Inc +31.6 %
Competitors combined +33.9 %

Net income growth, year on year

Mueller Industries Inc +5.2 %
Competitors combined +56.3 %

Net margin

Mueller Industries Inc +15.6 %
Competitors combined +9.8 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Mueller Industries Inc +13.4 %
Competitors combined +14.2 %

TTM net margin

Mueller Industries Inc +17.4 %
Competitors combined +8.3 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Mueller Industries Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Mueller Industries Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Mueller Industries Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Mueller Industries Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry grew revenue 18.3% year over year, combined, vs 31.6% for Mueller Industries Inc. Mueller Industries Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.73% to 1.92%, a gain of 0.19 percentage points.

Mueller Industries Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Mueller Industries Inc Yes Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (25) 83% 75% 71% 17%
High-Confidence Competitors (1) 0% 0% 0% 100%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 100% 90% 60% 20%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

9%market share
  • Mueller Industries Inc9.0%
  • Competitors combined91.1%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Mueller Industries Inc and its 28 competitors.

See Mueller Industries Inc's full market share breakdown »

MLI Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

MLI Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Mueller Industries Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
71.4%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(15 of 21)
0%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(0 of 1)
80%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(8 of 10)
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(4 of 8)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Mueller Industries Inc -47.60 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (21) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (1) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Mueller Industries Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

MLI Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

MLI High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 1) Percent change over the selected range

MLI Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

MLI Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

MLI Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

MLI Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Materion Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
2 Nucor Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
3 Ati Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Viavi Solutions Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Steel Dynamics Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Mueller Industries Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Mueller Industries Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company faces competition from various firms depending on the product line. In the U.S. copper tube market, domestic competitors include Cerro Flow Products LLC and Cambridge-Lee Industries LLC, a subsidiary of Industrias Unidas S.A. de C.V., along with numerous foreign competitors. In Europe, the copper tube business competes with several European-based and other foreign manufacturers. In Canada, competition in the copper tube market primarily comes from foreign-based manufacturers. In the copper fittings market, domestic competitors include NIBCO, Inc., as well as several foreign manufacturers. Additionally, both the copper tube and fittings segments encounter competition from numerous manufacturers producing substitute products made from other metals and plastics.

Publicly Traded Peers of Mueller Industries Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Mueller Industries Inc 12,152.66 5,001.91 867.82 4,832
Nucor Corporation 61,567.04 36,101.00 3,256.00 33,000
Steel Dynamics Inc 35,569.67 22,219.88 1,951.40 14,400
Ati Inc 24,441.44 5,013.40 565.10 7,600
Carpenter Technology Corporation 14,744.75 3,188.70 569.80 4,500
United States Steel Corp 12,374.37 15,207.00 97.00 24,000
SUBTOTAL 206,689.30 147,780.74 9,585.97 170,598
20 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Mueller Industries Inc.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Mueller Industries Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Mueller Industries Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Mueller Industries Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Geospace Technologies Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Industrias Unidas S.A. de C.V. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cerro Flow Products LLC Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
NIBCO, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cambridge-Lee Industries LLC Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aalberts Industries N.V. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Elkhart Products Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Novelis Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kaiser Aluminum Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ascent Industries Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Carpenter Technology Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Real Industry, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Haynes International inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Worthington Enterprises Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Insteel Industries Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ryerson Holding Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Dmc Global Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Metallus Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arconic Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Liquidmetal Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Solitario Resources Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Azz Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Valmont Industries Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Century Aluminum Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Universal Stainless and Alloy Products Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Olympic Steel Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ati Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Materion Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Mueller Industries Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Mueller Industries Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Mueller Industries Inc Piping Systems 62.78 % Industrial Metals 28.86 % Climate 10.07 %
Nucor Corporation Steel mills 63.56 % Steel products 29.34 % Raw materials 7.10 %
Ati Inc Advanced Alloys & Solutions 57.63 % High Performance Materials & Components 53.92 % -
Carpenter Technology Corporation Specialty Alloys Operations 91.51 % Performance Engineered Products 11.41 % -
United States Steel Corp Flat Rolled Products 60.10 % Mini Mill 18.11 % Us Steel Europe 17.84 %
Valmont Industries Inc Infrastructure 79.91 % Agriculture 20.47 % -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Mueller Industries Inc.

Mueller Industries Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Mueller Industries Inc 12,153 1,035,164 179,598
Nucor Corporation 61,567 1,093,970 98,667
Steel Dynamics Inc 35,570 1,543,047 135,514
Ati Inc 24,441 659,658 74,355
Carpenter Technology Corporation 14,745 708,600 126,622
United States Steel Corp 12,374 633,625 4,042
PEERS TOTAL 194,537 861,328 52,593
20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Mueller Industries Inc.

Mueller Industries Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Steel Dynamics Inc US 93.87 % Non Us 6.13 % -
Ati Inc United States 65.75 % Europe 18.98 % Asia 9.00 %
Carpenter Technology Corporation United States 58.21 % Europe 19.48 % Asia Pacific 12.69 %
Valmont Industries Inc North America 76.68 % International 23.32 % -
Viavi Solutions Inc United States 37.92 % EMEA 23.59 % China 15.81 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

7 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Mueller Industries Inc.

Mueller Industries Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 54 companies in Mueller Industries Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Mueller Industries Inc ranks #8 of 54 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 2.43 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,235, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Parker hannifin Corporation 121,053 23.98 %
2 Howmet Aerospace Inc 89,694 17.77 %
3 Barrick Mining Corp 63,244 12.53 %
4 Baker Hughes Company 52,790 10.46 %
5 Technipfmc Plc 1,234 5.2%
6 Rbc Bearings Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Generac Holdings Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Mueller Industries Inc 12,287 2.43 %
9 Crane Company 1,234 5.2%
10 Watts Water Technologies Inc 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Mueller Industries Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-03.

Mueller Industries Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
3 Barrick Mining Corp 63,244 14.66 % -8.00 % 0.18 0.34
4 Baker Hughes Company 52,790 11.84 % -15.50 % 0.93 0.23
5 Technipfmc Plc 26,996 64.86 % -8.04 % 1.01 1.50
6 Rbc Bearings Inc 15,732 11.55 % -14.10 % 0.98 0.43
7 Generac Holdings Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
8 Mueller Industries Inc 12,287 -47.59 % -19.46 % 3.02 19.58
9 Crane Company 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
10 Watts Water Technologies Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
11 Valmont Industries Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
12 Timken Co 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
13 Nov Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Mueller Industries Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-03. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Mueller Industries Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (73 companies). See the full Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 19.35 % 12.65 % (avg) +6.7 pp
Operating Margin 21.51 % industry median +9.2 pp
EBITDA Margin 23.98 % 5.68 % (avg) +18.3 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 1.61 % 9.77 % (avg) -8.2 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Mueller Industries Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry average (73 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 11.0x 24.9x -13.9x
EV / EBITDA 10.3x 12.9x -2.6x
P/B 4.0x 3.6x +0.4x
Return on Equity 25.31 % industry aggregate 5.75 %
Return on Invested Capital 15.39 % 2.50 % (avg) 12.89 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Mueller Industries Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 10.67 %-3.08 %-1.34 %57.18 %-0.44 %-18.09 %13.29 %10.87 %
Operating Margin 6.90 %7.87 %10.25 %17.40 %22.66 %21.56 %20.44 %22.94 %
Return on Invested Capital 9.87 %10.49 %12.77 %26.85 %24.65 %16.26 %14.23 %15.65 %
P/E 13.3x17.4x14.1x7.0x5.4x16.1x30.6x31.3x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Mueller Industries Inc's Strategic Group Map

Mueller Industries Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)HWMRBCCRSMueller Industries IncFLOCCRNPKIATIRELY

Mueller Industries Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 20.8% and operating margin of 21.5% compares with an average of 15.9% growth and 19.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Mueller Industries Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Mueller Industries Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Mueller Industries Inc

Mueller Industries Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.10x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.3% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Mueller Industries Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 1,235 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.61 % vs industry average 9.77 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Mueller Industries Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Mueller Industries Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Mueller Industries Inc
Harvest / Divest

Mueller Industries Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Mueller Industries Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Operating margin 9.2 points above the industry median.
  • Return on equity 5.8 points above the industry aggregate.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+13.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.10x).

Opportunities

  • Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (11.0x vs 24.9x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Mueller Industries Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Mueller Industries Inc 2.58 5.01 0.00 1.23
Nucor Corporation 0.52 2.76 0.31 1.01
Steel Dynamics Inc 0.31 3.13 0.46 1.31
Ati Inc 0.45 2.59 1.47 0.93
Carpenter Technology Corporation 0.59 3.78 0.33 0.86
United States Steel Corp 0.42 1.60 0.37 0.75
20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Mueller Industries Inc.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Mueller Industries Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Mueller Industries IncQ3 2026+31.6 %-0.7 %+5.2 %-11.4 %
Nucor CorporationQ2 2026+23.0 %+9.5 %+81.3 %+47.1 %
Steel Dynamics Inc Q3 2026+34.8 %+6.9 %+87.2 %+42.4 %
Ati Inc Q3 2026+26.5 %+12.9 %+67.1 %+23.0 %
Carpenter Technology CorporationQ3 2026+8.8 %-6.2 %+32.7 %+0.1 %
United States Steel CorpQ1 2025-10.4 %+6.2 %--
PEERS TOTAL+21.7 %+9.1 %+59.6 %+32.9 %
20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Mueller Industries Inc.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Mueller Industries Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Mueller Industries IncQ3 2026+43.2 %+2.4 %+20.1 %+1.9 %
Nucor CorporationQ2 2026+15.6 %+4.6 %-40.1 %-13.6 %
Steel Dynamics Inc Q3 2026+28.4 %+1.8 %-9.7 %+20.8 %
Ati Inc Q3 2026+19.9 %+9.7 %+48.5 %+35.3 %
Carpenter Technology CorporationQ3 2026+4.8 %-6.9 %+82.4 %-8.7 %
United States Steel CorpQ1 2025-4.7 %+5.3 %-43.9 %-28.9 %
20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Mueller Industries Inc.

Mueller Industries Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Mueller Industries Inc21.39%24.30%25.31%7.606.37
Nucor Corporation9.14%9.96%14.49%10.315.42
Steel Dynamics Inc 11.46%12.50%21.19%10.314.72
Ati Inc 10.45%10.72%28.49%7.342.40
Carpenter Technology Corporation15.45%16.96%27.25%4.762.63
United States Steel Corp0.48%0.55%0.85%10.716.46
20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Mueller Industries Inc.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Mueller Industries Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Mueller Industries Inc9.772.430.0964.963.43
Nucor Corporation21.501.710.17115.732.65
Steel Dynamics Inc 18.321.600.23224.923.61
Ati Inc 44.264.880.98348.6711.46
Carpenter Technology Corporation26.034.620.43-6.75
United States Steel Corp156.690.81--1.10
PEERS AVERAGE21.561.4025,555.062.82
20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Mueller Industries Inc.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI