Mgp Ingredients Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Mgp Ingredients Inc (MGPI) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Mgp Ingredients Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 486M vs 23,539M combined for its competitors (2.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-3.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+39.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Mgp Ingredients Inc generated -9.6% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 103.9% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 5.8% net margin compares with 5.6% for the peer group.
- Scale: Mgp Ingredients Inc ranks #5 of 6 companies by market capitalization in the Alcoholic Beverages industry, holding 0.2% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Mgp Ingredients Inc accounted for 1.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 3.1% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.79M compares with $0.99M for the peer group (0.8x).
- Structure: Mgp Ingredients Inc operates in the following segments: Branded Spirits, Ingredient Solutions, Distilling Solutions.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
MGPI Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Mgp Ingredients Inc reported revenue contraction of 9.60 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 103.91 %.
With a net margin of 5.84 %, Mgp Ingredients Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (5.60 %).
Mgp Ingredients Inc generated 1.41 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 3.13 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Mgp Ingredients Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Mgp Ingredients Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Mgp Ingredients Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Mgp Ingredients Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Mgp Ingredients Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Alcoholic Beverages industry grew revenue 8.2% year over year, combined, vs -9.6% for Mgp Ingredients Inc. Mgp Ingredients Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.19% to 0.16%, a loss of 0.03 percentage points.
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mgp Ingredients Inc | No | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (5) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
MGPI Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
MGPI Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
MGPI Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beam Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Constellation Brands Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Seaboard Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Beeline Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Mgp Ingredients Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Mgp Ingredients Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 367.36 | 486.17 | |
| 14,461.03 | 5,201.00 | |
| 3,379.25 | 10,503.00 | |
| 2,765.09 | 146.64 | |
| 19.16 | 10.02 | |
| - | 12,889.70 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 20,991.89 | 29,236.53 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Mgp Ingredients Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Mgp Ingredients Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Distilling Solutions | Company report | 85% |
| Ingredient Solutions | Company report | 85% |
| Brown forman Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Constellation Brands Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Mgp Ingredients Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Mgp Ingredients Inc | Branded Spirits 49.36 % |
| Seaboard Corporation | Commodity Trading and Milling 54.17 % |
| Beeline Holdings Inc | Beeline Loans 66.74 % |
| Constellation Brands Inc | Beer 45.39 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mgp Ingredients Inc | 367 | 787,951 | -406,063 |
| Brown forman Corporation | 14,461 | 1,061,429 | 147,143 |
| Seaboard Corporation | 3,379 | 750,214 | 39,857 |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | 2,765 | 286,975 | -209,597 |
| Beeline Holdings Inc | 19 | 119,333 | -257,452 |
| Constellation Brands Inc | - | 1,371,245 | 209,202 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 20,625 | 994,995 | 107,865 |
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Brown forman Corporation | Developed International 31.33 % |
| Constellation Brands Inc | Non-US 2.50 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 6 companies in Mgp Ingredients Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Mgp Ingredients Inc ranks #5 of 6 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.23 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 8,379, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anheuser busch Inbev Sa | 150,893 | 91.38 % |
| 2 | Molson Coors Beverage Company | 7,570 | 4.58 % |
| 3 | United Breweries Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 4 | The Boston Beer Company Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 5 | Mgp Ingredients Inc | 376 | 0.23 % |
| 6 | I on Digital Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Mgp Ingredients Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anheuser busch Inbev Sa | 150,893 | 32.88 % |
| 2 | Molson Coors Beverage Company | 7,570 | -11.89 % |
| 3 | United Breweries Co Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 4 | The Boston Beer Company Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 5 | Mgp Ingredients Inc | 376 | - |
| 6 | I on Digital Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Mgp Ingredients Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Alcoholic Beverages industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (11 companies). See the full Alcoholic Beverages industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 34.71 % | 36.76 % (avg) | -2.1 pp |
| Operating Margin | -57.33 % | industry median | -26.1 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -53.32 % | -1.17 % (avg) | -52.1 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 4.05 % | 3.96 % (avg) | +0.1 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Alcoholic Beverages industry average (11 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Alcoholic Beverages industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 18.3x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 4.5x | - |
| P/B | 0.6x | 1.3x | -0.7x |
| Return on Equity | -40.34 % | industry aggregate | -16.65 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -14.28 % | -1.32 % (avg) | -12.96 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 8.24 % | -3.55 % | 9.04 % | 58.45 % | 24.83 % | 6.90 % | -16.11 % | -23.68 % |
| Operating Margin | 13.33 % | 13.02 % | 13.71 % | 20.16 % | 19.04 % | 17.77 % | 10.61 % | -17.67 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 11.96 % | 9.68 % | 9.46 % | 9.26 % | 8.27 % | 6.83 % | 3.17 % | -4.53 % |
| P/E | 29.7x | 20.0x | 19.8x | 18.8x | 22.4x | 20.0x | 35.3x | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Strategic Group Map
Mgp Ingredients Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Mgp Ingredients Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -15.9% and operating margin of -57.3% compares with an average of -0.2% growth and 4.5% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Mgp Ingredients Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Mgp Ingredients Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Mgp Ingredients Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue -3.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Anheuser busch Inbev Sa alone holds 91% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 8,379 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate, in line with the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.05 % vs industry average 3.96 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Mgp Ingredients Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Mgp Ingredients Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Mgp Ingredients Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 26.1 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 16.7 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-3.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Anheuser busch Inbev Sa, holding 91.38 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mgp Ingredients Inc | 0.11 | 3.88 | 1.03 |
| Brown forman Corporation | 0.28 | 3.31 | 0.65 |
| Seaboard Corporation | 0.09 | 2.49 | 0.29 |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | 5.97 | 14.30 | 0.07 |
| Beeline Holdings Inc | 0.13 | 1.10 | 0.25 |
| Constellation Brands Inc | 0.03 | 0.97 | 1.36 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mgp Ingredients Inc | Q3 2026 | -9.6 % | -55.4 % |
| Brown forman Corporation | Q2 2026 | +155.4 % | +3.5 % |
| Seaboard Corporation | Q3 2026 | +9.1 % | -73.6 % |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | Q3 2026 | -96.8 % | - |
| Beeline Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | +52.9 % | - |
| Constellation Brands Inc | Q3 2026 | +267.7 % | +16.4 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +109.4 % | -3.8 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mgp Ingredients Inc | Q3 2026 | -4.4 % | -45.3 % |
| Brown forman Corporation | Q2 2026 | +35.6 % | -61.3 % |
| Seaboard Corporation | Q3 2026 | +12.7 % | -39.5 % |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | Q3 2026 | - | -75.8 % |
| Beeline Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +81.2 % |
| Constellation Brands Inc | Q3 2026 | +617.2 % | -18.6 % |
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mgp Ingredients Inc | - | - | - |
| Brown forman Corporation | 9.01% | 10.16% | 17.90% |
| Seaboard Corporation | 6.54% | 7.81% | 10.31% |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | - | - | - |
| Beeline Holdings Inc | - | - | - |
| Constellation Brands Inc | 8.97% | 10.37% | 23.87% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Mgp Ingredients Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Mgp Ingredients Inc | - | 0.76 |
| Brown forman Corporation | 20.34 | 2.78 |
| Seaboard Corporation | 6.13 | 0.32 |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | - | 18.86 |
| Beeline Holdings Inc | - | 1.91 |
| Constellation Brands Inc | 14.80 | - |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 7.32 | 0.72 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
