Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Constellation Brands Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Constellation Brands Inc (STZ) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2026
Competitors
41
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
44.60 %
vs 21.85 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
267.73 %
Peers: 27.71 %
Net Margin
10.38 %
Peers: 37.93 %

Key Findings: Constellation Brands Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 12,890M vs 23,211M combined for its competitors (35.7% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+69.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+16.7%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Constellation Brands Inc generated 267.7% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 27.7% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 10.4% net margin compares with 37.9% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Constellation Brands Inc ranks #8 of 37 companies by market capitalization in the Nonalcoholic Beverages industry, holding 2.1% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Constellation Brands Inc accounted for 44.6% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 21.9% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.37M compares with $0.67M for the peer group (2.0x).
  • Structure: Constellation Brands Inc operates in the following segments: Beer, Constellation Wines and Spirits.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

STZ Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Constellation Brands Inc reported revenue growth of 267.73 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 27.71 %.

With a net margin of 10.38 %, Constellation Brands Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (37.93 %).

Constellation Brands Inc generated 44.60 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 21.85 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/STZ/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/STZ/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/STZ/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Constellation Brands Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Constellation Brands Inc +267.7 %
Competitors combined +27.7 %

Net income growth, year on year

Constellation Brands Inc +16.4 %
Competitors combined +5.4 %

Net margin

Constellation Brands Inc +10.4 %
Competitors combined +37.9 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Constellation Brands Inc +69.1 %
Competitors combined +16.7 %

TTM net margin

Constellation Brands Inc +15.3 %
Competitors combined +33.6 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Constellation Brands Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Constellation Brands Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Constellation Brands Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (1) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (2) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Constellation Brands Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Nonalcoholic Beverages industry grew revenue 8.2% year over year, combined, vs 267.7% for Constellation Brands Inc. Constellation Brands Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.82% to 2.78%, a gain of 1.96 percentage points.

Constellation Brands Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Constellation Brands Inc Yes No No No
Competitors combined (13) 54% 64% 46% 0%
High-Confidence Competitors (13) 39% 67% 58% 23%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) 100% 78% 78% 33%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 75.00 % (6 of 8) 62.50 % (5 of 8) 50.00 % (4 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2026

44.6%market share
  • Constellation Brands Inc44.6%
  • Competitors combined55.4%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Constellation Brands Inc and its 41 competitors.

See Constellation Brands Inc's full market share breakdown »

STZ Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

STZ Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Constellation Brands Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
25%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(3 of 12)
22.2%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(2 of 9)
55.6%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(5 of 9)
20%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(1 of 5)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Constellation Brands Inc 1.70 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (12) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (9) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Constellation Brands Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

STZ Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

STZ High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 14) Percent change over the selected range

STZ Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

STZ Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

STZ Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

STZ Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Anheuser busch Inbev Sa 282.9% Outperformed
2 Altria Group Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Seaboard Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
4 Beam Therapeutics Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Diageo Plc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Constellation Brands Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Constellation Brands Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

Constellation Brands, Inc. operates in the beverage alcohol industry, competing on factors such as quality, price, brand recognition, reputation, and distribution strength. Its products compete with other alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages for consumer purchases, retail shelf space, restaurant presence, and wholesaler attention. The company faces competition from numerous multinational producers and distributors, some with greater resources. Principal competitors include Anheuser-Busch InBev, The Boston Beer Company, Heineken, Mark Anthony, Molson Coors, Deutsch Family Wine & Spirits, Duckhorn Portfolio, GALLO, Treasury Wine Estates, The Wine Group, Wagner Family of Wine Spirits, Bacardi USA, Brown-Forman, Diageo, Heaven Hill, Pernod Ricard, Proximo, Sazerac Company, and Suntory Global Spirits.

Publicly Traded Peers of Constellation Brands Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Constellation Brands Inc - 12,889.70 1,966.50 9,400
Anheuser busch Inbev Sa 144,458.94 59,320.00 8,477.00 137,000
Altria Group Inc 130,232.07 20,817.00 8,116.00 5,900
Diageo Plc 52,046.08 27,964.00 2,538.00 27,500
Brown forman Corporation 13,509.83 5,201.00 721.00 4,900
Molson Coors Beverage Company 7,530.52 11,079.90 -2,355.90 16,200
SUBTOTAL 356,879.63 154,439.28 19,868.77 219,366
8 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Constellation Brands Inc .

Sources: Constellation Brands Inc's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Constellation Brands Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Constellation Brands Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Constellation Brands Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
The Duckhorn Portfolio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Molson Coors Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Anheuser-Busch InBev Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Brown-Forman Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mark Anthony Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sazerac Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bacardi USA Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Deutsch Family Wine & Spirits Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Heaven Hill Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Pernod Ricard Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
The Boston Beer Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Wagner Family of Wine Spirits Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Treasury Wine Estates Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Diageo Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Heineken Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Proximo Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
The Wine Group Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
GALLO Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Suntory Global Spirits Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
E. & J. Gallo Winery Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Alti Global Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fifth Generation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ste. Michelle Wine Estates Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Beam Suntory Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Trinchero Family Estates Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Canopy Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Iconic Brands Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tilray Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Coca Cola Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aphria Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mark Anthony Wine Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aurora Cannabis Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Canopy Cronos Group Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Via Renewables Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Crimson Wine Group Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
United Breweries Co Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mgp Ingredients Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Brown forman Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Altria Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Spirits Time International Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Constellation Brands Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: relationships are extracted from Constellation Brands Inc reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.

Constellation Brands Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Constellation Brands Inc Beer 45.39 % Constellation Wines and Spirits 2.92 % -
Altria Group Inc Smokeable Products 88.58 % Oral Tobacco 11.22 % Other Operating 0.20 %
Molson Coors Beverage Company Europe, Middle East, Africa, and Asia Pacific 36.11 % - -
Seaboard Corporation Commodity Trading and Milling 53.08 % Pork Segment 17.80 % Marine 13.83 %
The Boston Beer Company Inc Single Reportable Segment 100.00 % - -
Mgp Ingredients Inc Branded Spirits 49.36 % Ingredient Solutions 26.08 % Distilling Solutions 24.56 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Constellation Brands Inc .

Constellation Brands Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Constellation Brands Inc - 1,371,245 209,202
Anheuser busch Inbev Sa 144,459 432,993 61,876
Altria Group Inc 130,232 3,528,305 1,375,593
Diageo Plc 52,046 1,016,873 92,291
Brown forman Corporation 13,510 1,061,429 147,143
Molson Coors Beverage Company 7,531 683,944 -145,426
PEERS TOTAL 356,880 674,155 85,263
8 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Constellation Brands Inc .

Constellation Brands Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Constellation Brands Inc Non-US 2.50 % - -
Brown forman Corporation Developed International 31.33 % - -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Constellation Brands Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 33 companies in Constellation Brands Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Constellation Brands Inc ranks #8 of 33 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 2.14 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,105, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (U.S. antitrust guidance: below 1,500 unconcentrated, 1,500 to 2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 highly concentrated).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Coca Cola Co 405,767 36.53 %
2 Diageo Plc 208,465 18.77 %
3 Pepsico Inc 188,018 16.93 %
4 Monster Beverage Corp 93,589 8.43 %
5 Coca cola Europacific Partners Plc 1,234 5.2%
6 Keurig Dr Pepper Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Coca Cola Femsa Sab De Cv 1,234 5.2%
8 Constellation Brands Inc 23,752 2.14 %
9 Coca cola Consolidated Inc 1,234 5.2%
11 Ambev S a 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Constellation Brands Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-30.

Constellation Brands Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
3 Pepsico Inc 188,018 -6.66 % -1.45 % 0.05 -0.39
4 Monster Beverage Corp 93,589 -29.73 % -50.33 % 1.65 26.02
5 Coca cola Europacific Partners Plc 57,824 28.70 % 5.36 % 0.24 0.71
6 Keurig Dr Pepper Inc 48,904 31.45 % 17.52 % 0.14 1.05
7 Coca Cola Femsa Sab De Cv 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
8 Constellation Brands Inc 23,752 1.71 % 0.53 % 0.31 0.10
9 Coca cola Consolidated Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
11 Ambev S a 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
12 Celsius Holdings Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
13 Primo Brands Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Constellation Brands Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-10-30. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Constellation Brands Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Nonalcoholic Beverages industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (50 companies). See the full Nonalcoholic Beverages industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 0.74 % 16.36 % (avg) -15.6 pp
Operating Margin 0.17 % industry median -9.9 pp
EBITDA Margin 0.19 % 7.53 % (avg) -7.3 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) - 4.01 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Constellation Brands Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 16.58 %3.72 %3.39 %0.75 %-17.28 %-15.41 %-8.61 %6.84 %
Operating Margin 28.36 %23.04 %29.82 %23.60 %39.35 %45.81 %18.91 %1.61 %
Return on Invested Capital 7.67 %5.45 %7.39 %6.01 %9.15 %9.67 %3.54 %0.40 %
P/E 11.4x45.0x19.9x-363.7x32.4x63.8x-

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Constellation Brands Inc's Strategic Group Map

Every company in Constellation Brands Inc's industry and named-competitor list, plotted by trailing 12-month revenue growth and operating margin. Constellation Brands Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC (the Similar Growth & Profitability group above) are labeled.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)Constellation Brands IncPEPBFACCESEBPRMWWVVICWGLSAM

Constellation Brands Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -3.5% and operating margin of 0.2% compares with an average of 0.2% growth and -1.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Constellation Brands Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Constellation Brands Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

Relative market share (vs Constellation Brands Inc's largest competitor by market cap) against industry revenue growth, using the standard textbook thresholds (1.0x share, 10% growth) a common framework, not a precision instrument.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Constellation Brands Inc

Constellation Brands Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.06x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 1.4% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Coca Cola Co alone holds 37% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.

Constellation Brands Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 2,105 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)

Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments. Supplier power and buyer power are not assessed here -- see Constellation Brands Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages for concentration data; threat of substitutes has no systematic data source in this system and is not estimated.

Constellation Brands Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

A CSIMarket composite, not a standard field: each axis is an equal-weighted average of three factors already shown elsewhere on this page (industry growth, industry profitability and rivalry for attractiveness; relative market share, profitability and growth vs industry for strength). Disclosed as a designed methodology, not a precision measurement.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest Constellation Brands Inc

Constellation Brands Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Constellation Brands Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+69.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin 9.9 points below the industry median.
  • Return on equity 41.0 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.06x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Industry dominated by Coca Cola Co, holding 36.53 % of industry market cap.

Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.

Constellation Brands Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Constellation Brands Inc 0.03 0.97 1.36 0.59
Anheuser busch Inbev Sa 0.34 0.72 - 0.27
Altria Group Inc 0.39 0.59 - 0.61
Diageo Plc 0.21 1.63 1.58 0.57
Brown forman Corporation 0.28 3.31 0.65 0.65
Molson Coors Beverage Company 0.21 0.64 0.69 0.48
8 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Constellation Brands Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Constellation Brands Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Constellation Brands Inc Q3 2026+267.7 %+8.5 %+16.4 %-13.5 %
Anheuser busch Inbev SaQ4 2025-0.7 %-0.7 %+14.3 %+14.3 %
Altria Group Inc Q3 2026+32.4 %+0.3 %+6.0 %+9.6 %
Diageo PlcQ2 2025+0.3 %+0.3 %-39.1 %-39.1 %
Brown forman CorporationQ2 2026+155.4 %+72.3 %+3.5 %+225.9 %
Molson Coors Beverage CompanyQ2 2026+268.0 %+430.5 %-47.8 %+47.6 %
PEERS TOTAL+12.5 %+7.4 %-3.4 %-1.6 %
8 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Constellation Brands Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Constellation Brands Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Constellation Brands Inc Q3 2026+617.2 %+11.5 %-18.6 %-0.2 %
Anheuser busch Inbev SaQ4 2025-2.0 %-2.0 %-5.4 %-5.4 %
Altria Group Inc Q3 2026+166.9 %-4.4 %+101.9 %+91.2 %
Diageo PlcQ2 2025+0.0 %+0.0 %--
Brown forman CorporationQ2 2026+35.6 %-43.7 %-61.3 %-
Molson Coors Beverage CompanyQ2 2026+277.1 %+454.3 %-36.6 %-55.3 %
8 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Constellation Brands Inc .

Constellation Brands Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Constellation Brands Inc 8.97%10.37%23.87%18.421.85
Anheuser busch Inbev Sa3.87%5.84%8.67%9.63-
Altria Group Inc 23.62%26.82%-69.685.43
Diageo Plc5.15%15.44%19.26%7.980.76
Brown forman Corporation9.01%10.16%17.90%5.900.65
Molson Coors Beverage Company---13.244.22
8 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Constellation Brands Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Constellation Brands Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Constellation Brands Inc 14.11----
Anheuser busch Inbev Sa23.712.440.78-1.48
Altria Group Inc 16.126.26---
Diageo Plc88.401.86-23.663.95
Brown forman Corporation19.002.60--3.40
Molson Coors Beverage Company-0.68-4.970.73
PEERS AVERAGE17.962.3193.392.51
8 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Constellation Brands Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI