Medtronic Plc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Medtronic Plc (MDT) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Medtronic Plc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 37,542M vs 743,323M combined for its competitors (4.8% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Medtronic Plc generated 13.7% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 8.0% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 15.2% net margin compares with 7.7% for the peer group.
- Scale: Medtronic Plc ranks #2 of 246 companies by market capitalization in the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry, holding 10.9% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Medtronic Plc accounted for 4.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 4.6% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.40M compares with $0.86M for the peer group (0.5x).
- Structure: Medtronic Plc operates in the following segments: CARDIOVASCULAR, Neuroscience Group, Medical Surgical, Cardiac Rhythm and Heart Failure Division, Surgical Endoscopy, Cranial and Spinal Technologies Division, Structural Heart and Aortic Division, Diabetes Group, Specialty Therapies Division, Coronary and Peripheral Vascular Division, Acute Care & Monitoring, Neuromodulation Division, Other Operating; and reports the following subsidiaries: MiniMed Group, Inc. (competes with Abbott Laboratories, Glucotrack Inc , Modular Medical Inc).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
MDT Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Medtronic Plc reported revenue growth of 13.73 % year on year in Q1 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 8.00 %.
With a net margin of 15.16 %, Medtronic Plc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (7.66 %).
Medtronic Plc generated 4.87 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 4.64 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Medtronic Plc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Medtronic Plc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Medtronic Plc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Medtronic Plc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (45) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Medtronic Plc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry grew revenue 14.5% year over year, combined, vs 13.7% for Medtronic Plc. Medtronic Plc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 8.42% to 8.36%, a loss of 0.05 percentage points.
Medtronic Plc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medtronic Plc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (124) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (62) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
MDT Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
MDT Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
MDT Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
MDT Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elite Health Systems Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Pulse Biosciences Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Vaso Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Monogram technologies inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Axogen inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Medtronic Plc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Medtronic Plc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Medtronic Plc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 130,823.18 | 37,542.00 | |
| 676,352.29 | 99,335.00 | |
| 191,605.90 | 46,585.00 | |
| 162,740.70 | 25,608.00 | |
| 159,204.48 | 12,115.60 | |
| 126,452.13 | 410,983.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,084,582.73 | 822,280.92 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Medtronic Plc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Medtronic Plc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Medtronic Plc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Medtronic Plc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Angiodynamics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Neuroone Medical Technologies Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Senseonics Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Sintx Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Neuropace Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bone Biologics Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Orchestra Biomed Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pulse Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Si bone inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ss Innovations International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Penumbra Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bioventus Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Catheter Precision Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Atricure Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Inspiremd Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Insulet Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Encision Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sharps Technology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Usbc Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Streamex Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Integra Lifesciences Holdings Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Autonomix Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Movano Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Avinger Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Acutus Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Shockwave Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Electromedical Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Motus Gi Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Modular Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Abbott Laboratories | Company report | 85% |
| Glucotrack Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Blackstone Life Sciences Advisors L.L.C. | Company report | 85% |
| Stryker Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Avanos Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Koninklijke Philips Nv | Company report | 85% |
| Nuwellis Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Globus Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Capsovision Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Xtant Medical Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Artivion Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Northview Acquisition Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Nevro Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Medinotec Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Elutia Inc | Company report | 85% |
| KNW | Company report | 85% |
| BSGM | Company report | 85% |
| Silk Road Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Exact Sciences Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Inari Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Inspira Technologies Oxy B H N Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Retractable Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Voyager Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pavmed Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Reshape Lifesciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Alphatec Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Inogen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lemaitre Vascular Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Organogenesis Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Asensus Surgical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Conmed Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Orthopediatrics Corp | Company report | 85% |
| The Cooper Companies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vicarious Surgical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Biotricity Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Livanova Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Dexcom Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tandem Diabetes Care Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Clearpoint Neuro Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Endra Life Sciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Merit Medical Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cardiovascular Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Smith and Nephew Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Masimo Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Irhythm Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Surgalign Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Abiomed Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Zimvie Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Enovis Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Procept Biorobotics Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Nuvasive Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Inspire Medical Systems inc | Company report | 85% |
| Danaher Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Johnson and Johnson | Company report | 85% |
| Teleflex Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Orthofix Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Electrocore Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hologic Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vivani Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Baxter International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Elite Health Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Universal Biosensors Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Monogram technologies inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vaso Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Axonics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Transmedics Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Embecta Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Escalon Medical Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Solana Company | Company report | 85% |
| Lifeward ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Atrion Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Meihua International Medical Technologies Co Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Cvrx inc | Company report | 85% |
| Conformis inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fuse Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Icu Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tactile Systems Technology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Stereotaxis Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Koru Medical Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ir med Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Apyx Medical Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | Company report | 85% |
| Utah Medical Products Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Myomo Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Icecure Medical Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Cervomed Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Axogen inc | Company report | 85% |
| Non Invasive Monitoring Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Surmodics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| West Pharmaceutical Services Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hyperfine Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Assure Holdings Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Femasys Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Milestone Scientific Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Imaging Diagnostic Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Adagio Medical Holdings inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bionik Laboratories Corp | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Medtronic Plc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Medtronic Plc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Medtronic Plc | CARDIOVASCULAR 38.34 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | Oncology 29.93 % |
| Abbott Laboratories | Diabetes Care 16.79 % |
| Danaher Corporation | Diagnostics 43.97 % |
| Mckesson Corporation | North American Pharmaceutical 82.34 % |
| Stryker Corp | MedSurg and Neurotechnology 56.20 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Medtronic Plc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medtronic Plc | 130,823 | 395,179 | 55,463 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 676,352 | 705,504 | 114,311 |
| Abbott Laboratories | 191,606 | 405,087 | 47,174 |
| Danaher Corporation | 162,741 | 426,800 | 72,183 |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | 159,204 | 711,803 | 174,578 |
| Mckesson Corporation | 126,452 | 8,058,490 | 103,922 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 1,953,760 | 855,437 | 52,436 |
Medtronic Plc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Medtronic Plc | United States 49.83 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | United States 58.90 % |
| Abbott Laboratories | Non-US 57.70 % |
| Danaher Corporation | North America 41.81 % |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | Geographic Distribution, Foreign 29.66 % |
| Stryker Corp | United States 75.92 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Medtronic Plc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 218 companies in Medtronic Plc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Medtronic Plc ranks #2 of 218 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 10.94 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 616, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intuitive Surgical Inc | 161,785 | 13.52 % |
| 2 | Medtronic Plc | 130,823 | 10.94 % |
| 3 | Stryker Corp | 125,786 | 10.51 % |
| 4 | 3m Company | 96,722 | 8.09 % |
| 5 | Boston Scientific Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Becton Dickinson And Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Alcon inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Resmed Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Medline Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Medtronic Plc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Medtronic Plc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intuitive Surgical Inc | 161,785 | -15.99 % |
| 2 | Medtronic Plc | 130,823 | 13.09 % |
| 3 | Stryker Corp | 125,786 | -9.44 % |
| 4 | 3m Company | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 5 | Boston Scientific Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Becton Dickinson And Company | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Medtronic Plc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Medtronic Plc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (342 companies). See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.65 % | 46.17 % (avg) | -45.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.20 % | industry median | +0.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.32 % | -6.98 % (avg) | +7.3 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 5.07 % | 7.18 % (avg) | -2.1 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Medtronic Plc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry average (342 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 237.3x | 38.2x | +199.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.2x | 18.1x | -6.9x |
| P/B | 2.1x | 4.6x | -2.5x |
| Return on Equity | 0.11 % | industry aggregate | -11.87 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.09 % | -6.82 % (avg) | 6.92 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Medtronic Plc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 2.79 % | 1.66 % | -10.10 % | 13.82 % | -3.19 % | 5.03 % | 2.72 % | 6.88 % |
| Operating Margin | 20.48 % | 20.67 % | 11.44 % | 17.89 % | 18.17 % | 17.50 % | 16.78 % | 17.00 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 4.79 % | 4.80 % | 2.39 % | 4.15 % | 4.26 % | 4.23 % | 4.33 % | 4.69 % |
| P/E | 25.1x | 28.8x | 53.1x | 30.3x | 26.3x | 24.2x | 26.3x | 27.0x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Medtronic Plc's Strategic Group Map
Medtronic Plc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Medtronic Plc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 9.8% and operating margin of 0.2% compares with an average of 9.8% growth and -0.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Medtronic Plc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Medtronic Plc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Medtronic Plc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.81x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.9% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Medtronic Plc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 616 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 5.07 % vs industry average 7.18 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Medtronic Plc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Medtronic Plc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Medtronic Plc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Medtronic Plc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 11.9 points below the industry aggregate.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Medtronic Plc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medtronic Plc | 0.15 | 2.10 | 0.57 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 0.36 | 1.04 | 0.60 |
| Abbott Laboratories | 0.42 | 1.50 | 0.44 |
| Danaher Corporation | - | 1.75 | 0.45 |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | 1.33 | 4.37 | - |
| Mckesson Corporation | 0.07 | 0.88 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Medtronic Plc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medtronic Plc | Q2 2026 | +13.7 % | +41.3 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | Q3 2026 | +5.9 % | -95.9 % |
| Abbott Laboratories | Q2 2026 | +13.0 % | -47.8 % |
| Danaher Corporation | Q3 2026 | +8.3 % | +36.0 % |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | Q3 2026 | +32.7 % | -26.3 % |
| Mckesson Corporation | Q2 2026 | +7.7 % | +24.2 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +7.6 % | -17.9 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Medtronic Plc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medtronic Plc | Q2 2026 | +13.8 % | -0.2 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | Q3 2026 | +10.9 % | +17.7 % |
| Abbott Laboratories | Q2 2026 | +9.7 % | -1.0 % |
| Danaher Corporation | Q3 2026 | +7.4 % | -12.7 % |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | Q3 2026 | +14.5 % | +7.3 % |
| Mckesson Corporation | Q2 2026 | +7.6 % | -19.6 % |
Medtronic Plc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medtronic Plc | 5.71% | 6.46% | 10.64% |
| Johnson and Johnson | 8.06% | 10.53% | 19.55% |
| Abbott Laboratories | 5.56% | 6.45% | 10.41% |
| Danaher Corporation | 4.91% | 5.57% | 8.18% |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | 14.71% | 16.30% | 16.99% |
| Mckesson Corporation | 6.43% | 35.05% | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Medtronic Plc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Medtronic Plc | 299.41 | 3.48 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 41.79 | 6.81 |
| Abbott Laboratories | 35.35 | 4.11 |
| Danaher Corporation | 37.75 | 6.36 |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | 54.95 | 13.14 |
| Mckesson Corporation | 28.51 | 0.31 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 39.06 | 2.54 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
