Lineage Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Lineage Inc (LINE) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Lineage Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 5,386M vs 123,517M combined for its competitors (4.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+1.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+0.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Lineage Inc generated 0.8% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs -16.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -2.4% net margin compares with 7.1% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Lineage Inc accounted for 4.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 3.5% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.22M compares with $0.44M for the peer group (0.5x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
LINE Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Lineage Inc reported revenue growth of 0.81 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -16.13 %.
With a net margin of -2.35 %, Lineage Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (7.12 %).
Lineage Inc generated 4.22 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 3.53 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Lineage Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Lineage Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Lineage Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Lineage Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Lineage Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry grew revenue -1.0% year over year, combined, vs 0.8% for Lineage Inc. Lineage Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.80% to 1.83%, a gain of 0.03 percentage points.
Lineage Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lineage Inc | No | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (20) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
LINE Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
LINE Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
LINE Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exact Sciences Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Matson inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Patterson uti Energy Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Guardant Health Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Noble Corporation Plc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Lineage Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Lineage Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Lineage Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 8,921.64 | 5,386.00 | |
| 74,730.24 | 36,886.00 | |
| 27,494.88 | 8,576.81 | |
| 26,490.88 | 22,476.00 | |
| 22,443.37 | 18,782.00 | |
| 20,045.64 | 1,183.11 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 239,686.27 | 161,330.21 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Lineage Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Lineage Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Lineage Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Lineage Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Americold Realty Trust Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lineage Cell Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Serina Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| 23andme Holding Co | Company report | 85% |
| Noble Corporation Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Vantage Drilling International | Company report | 85% |
| Helmerich and Payne inc | Company report | 85% |
| Oil States International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Basic Energy Services Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nov Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Independence Contract Drilling inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nabors Industries Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Superior Drilling Products Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Diamond Offshore Drilling Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Npk International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Patterson uti Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Lineage Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Lineage Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Slb Limited | Production Systems 42.33 % |
| Dover Corp | Clean Energy & Fueling 27.13 % |
| Halliburton Company | Completion and Production 54.16 % |
| Loews Corp | CNA Financial Corporation 80.29 % |
| Guardant Health Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Lineage Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lineage Inc | 8,922 | 224,417 | -7,875 |
| Slb Limited | 74,730 | 338,404 | 28,541 |
| Dover Corp | 27,495 | 357,367 | 75,230 |
| Halliburton Company | 26,491 | 468,250 | 41,750 |
| Loews Corp | 22,443 | 1,433,740 | 119,008 |
| Guardant Health Inc | 20,046 | 472,109 | -180,940 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 230,765 | 435,619 | 30,847 |
Lineage Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Slb Limited | Middle East 29.71 % |
| Dover Corp | United States 56.96 % |
| Halliburton Company | North America 37.87 % |
| Guardant Health Inc | United States 95.67 % |
| Exact Sciences Corporation | United States 93.11 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Lineage Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 181 companies in Lineage Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Lineage Inc ranks #0 of 181 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 413, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welltower Inc | 180,807 | 12.02 % |
| 2 | Prologis Inc | 121,613 | 8.09 % |
| 3 | Equinix Inc | 100,396 | 6.67 % |
| 4 | American Tower Corporation | 88,026 | 5.85 % |
| 5 | Simon Property Group inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Digital Realty Trust Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Public Storage | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Realty Income Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Ventas inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Crown Castle Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Lineage Inc | 8,883 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Lineage Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Lineage Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (283 companies). See the full Real Estate Investment Trusts industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 31.73 % | 42.02 % (avg) | -10.3 pp |
| Operating Margin | 13.55 % | industry median | -13.6 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 25.01 % | 38.49 % (avg) | -13.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 13.80 % | 28.31 % (avg) | -14.5 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Lineage Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry average (283 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Real Estate Investment Trusts industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 30.7x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.2x | 17.6x | -6.4x |
| P/B | 1.0x | 1.9x | -0.9x |
| Return on Equity | -2.07 % | industry aggregate | -7.67 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 2.50 % | 2.23 % (avg) | 0.27 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Lineage Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -8.51 % | -27.00 % | 500.00 % | 0.56 % |
| Operating Margin | -57.41 % | 46.30 % | -5.55 % | 13.39 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -9.62 % | 8.16 % | -1.20 % | 2.44 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Lineage Inc's Strategic Group Map
Lineage Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Lineage Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 1.3% and operating margin of 13.6% compares with an average of 0.8% growth and 12.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Lineage Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Lineage Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 413 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 13.80 % vs industry average 28.31 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Lineage Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Lineage Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Lineage Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Lineage Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 13.6 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 7.7 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Lineage Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lineage Inc | - | 0.85 | 0.67 |
| Slb Limited | 0.19 | 1.37 | 0.38 |
| Dover Corp | - | 1.89 | 0.48 |
| Halliburton Company | 0.35 | 2.04 | 0.66 |
| Loews Corp | 0.04 | 0.89 | 0.46 |
| Guardant Health Inc | 2.56 | 4.29 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Lineage Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lineage Inc | Q2 2026 | +0.8 % | - |
| Slb Limited | Q3 2026 | +5.8 % | -5.0 % |
| Dover Corp | Q3 2026 | +7.5 % | -51.6 % |
| Halliburton Company | Q3 2026 | +1.8 % | +1,985.0 % |
| Loews Corp | Q3 2026 | +1.9 % | -42.9 % |
| Guardant Health Inc | Q2 2026 | +44.3 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +6.1 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Lineage Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lineage Inc | Q2 2026 | +1.7 % | -23.3 % |
| Slb Limited | Q3 2026 | +93.4 % | +15.0 % |
| Dover Corp | Q3 2026 | +6.9 % | +2.3 % |
| Halliburton Company | Q3 2026 | - | +1.9 % |
| Loews Corp | Q3 2026 | +1.9 % | +68.6 % |
| Guardant Health Inc | Q2 2026 | +42.8 % | +108.2 % |
Lineage Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lineage Inc | - | - | - |
| Slb Limited | 5.63% | 7.16% | 11.40% |
| Dover Corp | 13.30% | 16.39% | 23.89% |
| Halliburton Company | 7.85% | 9.85% | 18.41% |
| Loews Corp | 1.81% | 2.25% | 7.95% |
| Guardant Health Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Lineage Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Lineage Inc | - | 1.66 |
| Slb Limited | 24.00 | 2.03 |
| Dover Corp | 33.42 | 3.21 |
| Halliburton Company | 13.38 | 1.18 |
| Loews Corp | 15.47 | 1.19 |
| Guardant Health Inc | - | 16.94 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 22.08 | 1.49 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
