Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Kforce Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Kforce Inc (KFRC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
3
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
5.46 %
vs 5.26 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
7.67 %
Peers: 3.53 %
Net Margin
4.32 %
Peers: 1.35 %

Key Findings: Kforce Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,370M vs 24,223M combined for its competitors (5.4% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+4.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.4%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Kforce Inc generated 7.7% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 3.5% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 4.3% net margin compares with 1.4% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Kforce Inc ranks #68 of 167 companies by market capitalization in the Professional Services industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Kforce Inc accounted for 5.5% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 5.3% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.86M compares with $0.61M for the peer group (1.4x).
  • Structure: Kforce Inc operates in the following segments: Technology Segment, Finance and Accounting Segment.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

KFRC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Kforce Inc reported revenue growth of 7.67 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 3.53 %.

With a net margin of 4.32 %, Kforce Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (1.35 %).

Kforce Inc generated 5.46 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 5.26 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/KFRC/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/KFRC/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/KFRC/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Kforce Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Kforce Inc +7.7 %
Competitors combined +3.5 %

Net income growth, year on year

Kforce Inc +39.6 %
Competitors combined +37.9 %

Net margin

Kforce Inc +4.3 %
Competitors combined +1.4 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Kforce Inc +4.4 %
Competitors combined +2.4 %

TTM net margin

Kforce Inc +3.0 %
Competitors combined +1.0 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Kforce Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Kforce Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Kforce Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (4) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Kforce Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Professional Services industry grew revenue 7.1% year over year, combined, vs 7.7% for Kforce Inc. Kforce Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.06% to 0.06%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.

Kforce Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Kforce Inc Yes Yes No No
Competitors combined (4) 100% 75% 50% 0%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 89% 100% 78% 20%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 50.00 % (4 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

5.5%market share
  • Kforce Inc5.5%
  • Competitors combined94.5%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Kforce Inc and its 3 competitors.

See Kforce Inc's full market share breakdown »

KFRC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

KFRC Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Kforce Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
100%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(4 of 4)
55.6%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(5 of 9)
60%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(3 of 5)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Kforce Inc 75.60 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (4) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Kforce Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

KFRC Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

KFRC Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

KFRC Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

KFRC Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Robert Half Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Insight Enterprises Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Manpowergroup Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Rcm Technologies Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Kforce Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Kforce Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates in a competitive and fragmented staffing industry, facing competition from large global and national providers, local staffing and solutions firms, and various accounting, consulting, advisory, strategic consulting, and systems implementation firms at global, national, and regional levels. Its client base primarily includes Fortune 500 and other leading companies. The company focuses on technology staffing and solutions services and offers a broad range of service offerings. It emphasizes timely access to qualified talent and maintains a dedicated, experienced workforce supported by a recognized brand and compliance framework.

Publicly Traded Peers of Kforce Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Kforce Inc 933.00 1,370.36 40.86 1,600
Insight Enterprises Inc 4,722.81 9,016.59 181.69 14,505
Robert Half Inc 4,223.33 5,299.13 121.73 14,500
Manpowergroup Inc 2,140.45 18,923.90 120.30 25,400
Rcm Technologies Inc 230.36 334.53 17.11 385
SUBTOTAL 12,249.96 34,944.51 481.69 56,390

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Kforce Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Kforce Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Kforce Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Rcm Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Manpowergroup Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Robert Half Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Kforce Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Kforce Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Kforce Inc Technology Segment 92.59 % Finance and Accounting Segment 7.41 % -
Insight Enterprises Inc North America 79.11 % E M E a 17.53 % A P a C 3.40 %
Robert Half Inc Contract talent solutions 55.83 % Protiviti 35.57 % Permanent placement talent solutions 8.60 %
Manpowergroup Inc Reportable subsegments 10.70 % Other Southern Europe Reportable Segment 1.82 % Italy Subsegment 0.27 %
Rcm Technologies Inc Specialty Health Care 57.94 % Engineering 31.48 % Life Sciences Data Solutions 10.60 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Kforce Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Kforce Inc 933 856,476 25,535
Insight Enterprises Inc 4,723 621,619 12,526
Robert Half Inc 4,223 365,458 8,395
Manpowergroup Inc 2,140 745,035 4,736
Rcm Technologies Inc 230 868,896 44,436
PEERS TOTAL 11,317 612,779 8,046

Kforce Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Rcm Technologies Inc US 93.64 % Europe 2.69 % PR 2.12 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Kforce Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 153 companies in Kforce Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Kforce Inc ranks #68 of 153 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.03 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,103, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Visa Inc 809,797 23.70 %
2 Mastercard Incorporated 576,334 16.87 %
3 Repay Holdings Corporation 366,456 10.73 %
4 Alibaba Group Holding Limited 254,010 7.43 %
5 Accenture Plc 1,234 5.2%
6 Uber Technologies Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Pdd Holdings inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Orix Corporation 1,234 5.2%
9 Doordash Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Mercadolibre Inc 1,234 5.2%
68 Kforce Inc 919 0.03 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Kforce Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Kforce Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
63 Radware Ltd 1,334 28.91 % 3.37 % 1.07 0.64
64 Nutex Health Inc 1,268 42.40 % 0.10 % 1.55 0.75
65 Cra International inc 1,266 6.27 % 18.15 % 0.55 0.20
66 Piedmont Realty Trust Inc 1,247 18.59 % 1.46 % 1.00 0.63
67 Quinstreet Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
68 Kforce Inc 919 75.61 % -9.98 % 0.49 1.12
69 Paysign Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
70 Mediaalpha Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
71 Andersen Group Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
72 Phreesia Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
73 Barrett Business Services Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Kforce Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Kforce Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Professional Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (291 companies). See the full Professional Services industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 27.77 % 33.33 % (avg) -5.6 pp
Operating Margin 4.51 % industry median -1.2 pp
EBITDA Margin 4.64 % 5.80 % (avg) -1.2 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 1.01 % 4.35 % (avg) -3.3 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Kforce Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Professional Services industry average (291 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Professional Services industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 23.3x 25.2x -1.9x
EV / EBITDA 16.4x 14.0x +2.5x
P/B 7.6x 3.5x +4.1x
Return on Equity 32.57 % industry aggregate -4.63 %
Return on Invested Capital 15.36 % 1.05 % (avg) 14.31 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Kforce Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 4.45 %-5.00 %3.73 %13.04 %8.28 %-10.50 %-8.27 %-5.42 %
Operating Margin 5.76 %5.55 %5.74 %6.75 %6.83 %5.69 %4.96 %3.77 %
Return on Invested Capital 18.01 %14.87 %15.90 %20.40 %24.49 %20.03 %16.68 %12.84 %
P/E 13.5x7.4x16.0x20.7x15.2x20.4x21.8x15.0x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Kforce Inc's Strategic Group Map

Kforce Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)PRTHCRAIRCMTNSITKforce IncPAEBBSILIOXJANL

Kforce Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 2.3% and operating margin of 4.5% compares with an average of 7.3% growth and 6.3% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Kforce Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Kforce Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Kforce Inc

Kforce Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.6% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Kforce Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 1,103 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.01 % vs industry average 4.35 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Kforce Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Kforce Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Kforce Inc
Harvest / Divest

Kforce Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Kforce Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+4.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).

Opportunities

  • Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (23.3x vs 25.2x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Kforce Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Kforce Inc 0.01 1.87 0.74 3.45
Insight Enterprises Inc 0.06 1.21 1.37 0.87
Robert Half Inc 0.25 1.51 - 1.88
Manpowergroup Inc 0.08 1.08 0.59 2.21
Rcm Technologies Inc 0.06 1.92 0.60 2.51

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Kforce Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Kforce IncQ3 2026+7.7 %+2.4 %+39.5 %+25.3 %
Insight Enterprises Inc Q2 2026+21.9 %+1.8 %-56.5 %-71.4 %
Robert Half Inc Q3 2026+0.4 %+1.7 %+16.2 %+89.5 %
Manpowergroup Inc Q3 2026+4.4 %-0.4 %+89.4 %-36.3 %
Rcm Technologies Inc Q2 2026+21.4 %+13.0 %+29.5 %+27.5 %
PEERS TOTAL+8.2 %+0.7 %-0.2 %-27.1 %

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Kforce Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Kforce IncQ3 2026+7.1 %+2.8 %+3.6 %-5.5 %
Insight Enterprises Inc Q2 2026+22.3 %+2.2 %+28.4 %-8.9 %
Robert Half Inc Q3 2026-2.7 %-4.1 %-39.0 %+18.0 %
Manpowergroup Inc Q3 2026+5.4 %-0.2 %-41.7 %+51.7 %
Rcm Technologies Inc Q2 2026+26.8 %+14.3 %-78.0 %+7.2 %

Kforce Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Kforce Inc10.27%14.75%32.57%6.46-
Insight Enterprises Inc 1.75%2.57%11.31%1.3330.33
Robert Half Inc 4.32%7.42%9.89%6.68-
Manpowergroup Inc 1.41%3.35%5.75%4.04-
Rcm Technologies Inc 12.83%19.91%37.92%--

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Kforce Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Kforce Inc22.750.68--6.85
Insight Enterprises Inc 26.870.521.46-3.01
Robert Half Inc 34.600.80--3.49
Manpowergroup Inc 17.530.111.73-1.00
Rcm Technologies Inc 13.930.690.43206.974.72
PEERS AVERAGE25.430.35-2.40

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI