Iridex's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Iridex (IRIX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Iridex vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 51M vs 157,167M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (-1.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.2%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Iridex generated -0.9% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 10.2% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -10.1% net margin compares with 16.3% for the peer group.
- Scale: Iridex ranks #168 of 246 companies by market capitalization in the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Iridex accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.55M compares with $0.56M for the peer group (1.0x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
IRIX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Iridex reported revenue contraction of 0.91 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 10.22 %.
With a net margin of -10.07 %, Iridex reported lower profitability than its competitors (16.33 %).
Iridex generated 0.03 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.03 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Iridex vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Iridex reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Iridex and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Iridex Corp | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Iridex's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry grew revenue 14.5% year over year, combined, vs -0.9% for Iridex. Iridex's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.01% to 0.01%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Iridex's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iridex Corp | No | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (25) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
IRIX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
IRIX Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
IRIX Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
IRIX Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pulse Biosciences Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Becton Dickinson And Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Orasure Technologies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Novartis Ag | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Iridex's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Iridex Corp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 11.45 | 51.04 | |
| 516,201.32 | 66,014.00 | |
| 317,785.25 | 56,674.00 | |
| 130,823.18 | 37,542.00 | |
| 62,073.00 | 21,070.00 | |
| 58,300.48 | 20,840.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 1,112,964.51 | 218,102.30 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Iridex Corp.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Iridex Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Iridex's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Iridex reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Sbc Medical Group Holdings Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Guided Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Orasure Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pulse Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Reshape Lifesciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hologic Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Edap Tms Sa | Company report | 85% |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Motus Gi Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sensus Healthcare Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Imaging Diagnostic Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cutera Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Escalon Medical Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Bausch Health Companies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Venus Concept Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | Company report | 85% |
| Lensar Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Iridex's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Iridex's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Medtronic Plc | CARDIOVASCULAR 38.34 % |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | Cardiovascular 66.29 % |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | Medical Essentials 34.94 % |
| Hologic Inc | Diagnostics 51.18 % |
| Pulse Biosciences Inc | Single Reportable Segment 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Iridex's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iridex Corp | 11 | 548,860 | -38,140 |
| Abbvie Inc | 516,201 | 1,158,140 | 181,509 |
| Novartis Ag | 317,785 | 752,973 | 185,566 |
| Medtronic Plc | 130,823 | 395,179 | 55,463 |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 62,073 | 357,119 | 59,220 |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | 58,300 | 289,444 | 13,069 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 1,112,953 | 560,573 | 85,676 |
Iridex's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Iridex Corp | US 40.82 % |
| Medtronic Plc | United States 49.83 % |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | United States 64.40 % |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | United States 61.88 % |
| Hologic Inc | Non-US 30.23 % |
| Establishment Labs Holdings Inc | Non-US 63.84 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Iridex's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 218 companies in Iridex's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Iridex ranks #168 of 218 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 616, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intuitive Surgical Inc | 161,785 | 13.52 % |
| 2 | Medtronic Plc | 130,823 | 10.94 % |
| 3 | Stryker Corp | 125,786 | 10.51 % |
| 4 | 3m Company | 96,722 | 8.09 % |
| 5 | Boston Scientific Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Becton Dickinson And Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Alcon inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Resmed Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Medline Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 168 | Iridex Corp | 11 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Iridex's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Iridex's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 163 | Lifeward ltd | 16 | -19.58 % |
| 164 | Beyond Air Inc | 16 | 16.76 % |
| 165 | Accuray Incorporated | 13 | -91.87 % |
| 166 | P3 Health Partners Inc | 13 | -52.79 % |
| 167 | Endra Life Sciences Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 168 | Iridex Corp | 11 | -37.39 % |
| 169 | Heartsciences Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 170 | Pavmed Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 171 | Guided Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 172 | United Health Products Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 173 | Yunhong Green Cti Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Iridex's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Iridex's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (342 companies). See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 36.30 % | 46.17 % (avg) | -9.9 pp |
| Operating Margin | -16.67 % | industry median | -16.6 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -5.44 % | -6.98 % (avg) | +1.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.53 % | 7.18 % (avg) | -6.7 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Iridex's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry average (342 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 38.2x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 18.1x | - |
| P/B | 4.2x | 4.6x | -0.4x |
| Return on Equity | -78.94 % | industry aggregate | -90.92 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -31.54 % | -6.82 % (avg) | -24.72 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Iridex's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -9.89 % | 2.42 % | 1.99 % | 0.00 % | 24.07 % | -7.32 % | -6.38 % | 4.07 % |
| Operating Margin | -30.99 % | -30.21 % | -20.66 % | -20.66 % | -13.98 % | -19.32 % | -17.12 % | -16.45 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -17.87 % | -22.28 % | -16.82 % | -22.34 % | -9.99 % | -20.37 % | -42.49 % | -30.17 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Iridex's Strategic Group Map
Iridex is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Iridex's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 4.9% and operating margin of -16.7% compares with an average of 5.4% growth and -18.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Iridex sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Iridex's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Iridex falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.9% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Iridex's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 616 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.53 % vs industry average 7.18 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Iridex's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Iridex's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Iridex falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Iridex's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 16.6 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 90.9 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (36.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Iridex's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iridex Corp | 0.40 | 1.90 | 0.83 |
| Abbvie Inc | 0.19 | 0.79 | - |
| Novartis Ag | 0.42 | 1.12 | 0.02 |
| Medtronic Plc | 0.15 | 2.10 | 0.57 |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 0.23 | 1.50 | 0.46 |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | 0.10 | 1.00 | 0.73 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Iridex's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iridex Corp | Q2 2026 | -0.9 % | - |
| Abbvie Inc | Q3 2026 | +10.3 % | +2,143.6 % |
| Novartis Ag | Q4 2025 | +9.6 % | +17.0 % |
| Medtronic Plc | Q2 2026 | +13.7 % | +41.3 % |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | Q3 2026 | +1.4 % | -23.2 % |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | Q2 2026 | +5.4 % | -34.3 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +9.6 % | +41.3 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Iridex's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iridex Corp | Q2 2026 | +3.4 % | +284.6 % |
| Abbvie Inc | Q3 2026 | -19.2 % | -21.0 % |
| Novartis Ag | Q4 2025 | +18.3 % | +13.3 % |
| Medtronic Plc | Q2 2026 | +13.8 % | -0.2 % |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | Q3 2026 | +12.3 % | -0.6 % |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | Q2 2026 | +7.1 % | -12.8 % |
Iridex's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iridex Corp | - | - | - |
| Abbvie Inc | 7.48% | 12.87% | - |
| Novartis Ag | 12.59% | 12.62% | 30.00% |
| Medtronic Plc | 5.71% | 6.46% | 10.64% |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 7.82% | 9.14% | 13.75% |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | 1.77% | 2.22% | 3.79% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Iridex's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Iridex Corp | - | 0.22 |
| Abbvie Inc | 50.14 | 7.82 |
| Novartis Ag | 22.73 | 5.61 |
| Medtronic Plc | 299.41 | 3.48 |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 18.14 | 2.95 |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | 64.01 | 2.80 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 33.40 | 5.10 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
