Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Intest's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Intest (INTT) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2026
Competitors
1
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.28 %
vs 0.25 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
26.24 %
Peers: 10.32 %
Net Margin
1.34 %
Peers: 13.63 %

Key Findings: Intest vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 128M vs 49,426M combined for its competitors (0.3% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+10.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+1.5%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Intest generated 26.2% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 10.3% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 1.3% net margin compares with 13.6% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Intest ranks #40 of 71 companies by market capitalization in the IT Infrastructure industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Intest accounted for 0.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.3% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.31M compares with $0.41M for the peer group (0.8x).
  • Structure: Intest operates in the following segments: Electronic Test, Environmental Technologies, Process Technologies.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

INTT Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Intest reported revenue growth of 26.24 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 10.32 %.

With a net margin of 1.34 %, Intest reported lower profitability than its competitors (13.63 %).

Intest generated 0.28 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.25 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/INTT/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/INTT/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/INTT/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Intest vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Intest +26.2 %
Competitors combined +10.3 %

Net margin

Intest +1.3 %
Competitors combined +13.6 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Intest +10.7 %
Competitors combined +1.5 %

TTM net margin

Intest +1.2 %
Competitors combined +14.2 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Intest reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Intest and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Intest Corporation $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (7) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Intest's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the IT Infrastructure industry grew revenue 26.2% year over year, combined, vs 26.2% for Intest. Intest's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.05% to 0.05%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.

Intest's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Intest Corporation Yes Yes No No
Competitors combined (7) 67% 67% 17% 14%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 63% 80% 70% 10%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 62.50 % (5 of 8) 87.50 % (7 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2026

0.3%market share
  • Intest0.3%
  • Competitors combined99.7%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Intest and its 1 competitors.

See Intest's full market share breakdown »

INTT Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

INTT Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Intest's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
57.1%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(4 of 7)
60%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(6 of 10)
71.4%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(5 of 7)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Intest Corporation 58.20 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (7) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Intest's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

INTT Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

INTT Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

INTT Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

INTT Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Crawford United Corp 282.9% Outperformed
2 Park ohio Holdings Corp 282.9% Outperformed
3 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Techprecision Corp 282.9% Outperformed
5 Globalfoundries Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Intest's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Intest's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company manufactures docking hardware products that enable plug-compatibility, allowing customers to use test heads from various brands interchangeably with different probers and handlers by changing only the interface boards. This compatibility enhances the flexibility and utilization of test heads, probers, and handlers from multiple automated test equipment (ATE) manufacturers. The company does not sell probers, handlers, or testers, which facilitates collaboration with ATE manufacturers who provide essential information for designing plug-compatible products. Its tester interface products establish electrical connections between testers and wafer probers or IC handlers, optimizing signal integrity for high-speed, high-frequency, digital, or mixed-signal testing. The company employs approximately 100 engineers dedicated to engineering and product development and occasionally engages third-party consultants. Engineers are assigned to specific customers to support relationship building and product development. The company implements measures to protect its intellectual property but acknowledges that such protections may not prevent competition or imitation of its products or processes.

Publicly Traded Peers of Intest Corporation

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Intest Corporation 168.22 127.61 1.57 407
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 257,755.96 47,351.00 7,089.00 125,000
Globalfoundries Inc 21,549.96 6,791.00 888.00 1,600
Park ohio Holdings Corp 616.14 1,654.70 29.60 6,300
Crawford United Corp 293.88 173.18 17.61 405
Rani Therapeutics Holdings Inc 102.34 - -33.42 71
SUBTOTAL 280,550.30 56,517.52 7,943.34 137,241
2 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Intest Corporation.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Intest Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Intest's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Intest reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Videology Imaging Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Intest's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Intest's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Intest Corporation Electronic Test 46.55 % Environmental Technologies 28.82 % Process Technologies 25.57 %
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc Clinical Research 20.15 % Research and Safety Market Channel 16.73 % Pharma Services 16.72 %
Park ohio Holdings Corp Supply Technologies 46.34 % Engineered Products 29.86 % Assembly Components 23.80 %
Crawford United Corp Industrial and Transportation Products 54.76 % Commercial Air Handling 47.14 % -
Techprecision Corp Ranor Inc 53.55 % Stadco Acquisition Llc 48.37 % -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Intest's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Intest Corporation 168 313,543 3,853
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 257,756 378,808 56,712
Globalfoundries Inc 21,550 4,244,375 555,000
Park ohio Holdings Corp 616 262,651 4,698
Crawford United Corp 294 427,603 43,490
Rani Therapeutics Holdings Inc 102 - -470,761
PEERS TOTAL 280,382 412,105 58,039
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Intest Corporation.

Intest's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Intest Corporation Non-US 53.40 % UNITED STATES 47.54 % -
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc North America 51.63 % Europe 26.37 % Asia Pacific 18.46 %
Park ohio Holdings Corp United States 56.67 % Europe 16.91 % Asia 11.52 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Intest's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 66 companies in Intest's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Intest ranks #40 of 66 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.02 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,082, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Danaher Corporation 162,925 23.50 %
2 Amphenol Corporation 96,161 13.87 %
3 Vertiv Holdings Co 71,818 10.36 %
4 Ametek Inc 52,561 7.58 %
5 Roper Technologies Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Keysight Technologies inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Teradyne Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Veralto Corporation 1,234 5.2%
9 Hubbell Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Fortive Corporation 1,234 5.2%
40 Intest Corporation 168 0.02 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Intest's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Intest's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
35 Vishay Precision Group Inc 588 19.29 % -36.81 % 1.97 0.61
36 Senseonics Holdings Inc 497 23.63 % 7.63 % 1.68 0.65
37 Methode Electronics Inc 382 61.52 % -35.86 % 1.87 0.91
38 Mayville Engineering Company inc 299 -17.31 % -43.00 % 1.05 -0.15
39 M tron Industries Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
40 Intest Corporation 168 58.20 % -2.80 % 1.51 0.97
41 Hurco Companies inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
42 Espey Mfg and Electronics Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
43 R F Industries Ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
44 Ieh Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
45 Kulr Technology Group Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Intest's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Intest's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the IT Infrastructure industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (97 companies). See the full IT Infrastructure industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 43.57 % 32.44 % (avg) +11.1 pp
Operating Margin 1.10 % industry median -2.7 pp
EBITDA Margin 9.00 % 5.15 % (avg) +3.9 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 1.56 % 4.57 % (avg) -3.0 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Intest's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the IT Infrastructure industry average (97 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full IT Infrastructure industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 139.0x 36.8x +102.2x
EV / EBITDA 17.8x 20.6x -2.8x
P/B 2.0x 4.4x -2.4x
Return on Equity 1.50 % industry aggregate -12.60 %
Return on Invested Capital 0.63 % 0.33 % (avg) 0.30 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Intest's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 17.61 %-22.79 %-11.27 %57.70 %37.64 %3.19 %8.18 %-13.42 %
Operating Margin 6.59 %4.20 %-2.26 %9.97 %9.18 %7.98 %2.60 %-3.30 %
Return on Invested Capital 5.79 %2.67 %-1.26 %7.32 %7.65 %5.03 %1.52 %-1.69 %
P/E 22.2x25.8x-19.6x14.1x16.6x32.9x-

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Intest's Strategic Group Map

Intest is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)FEIMNSYSIntestVREXMLABMRCYTPCSELSEPI

Intest's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 5.0% and operating margin of 1.1% compares with an average of 5.9% growth and 0.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Intest sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Intest's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Intest

Intest falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 9.4% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Intest's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 1,082 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.56 % vs industry average 4.57 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Intest's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Intest's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Intest
Harvest / Divest

Intest falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Intest's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+10.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 12.6 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Intest's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Intest Corporation 0.48 2.30 0.07 0.85
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 0.39 1.69 0.81 0.42
Globalfoundries Inc 0.76 2.62 0.08 0.40
Park ohio Holdings Corp 0.12 2.43 1.68 1.14
Crawford United Corp 0.07 2.14 0.10 1.37
Rani Therapeutics Holdings Inc 0.66 2.88 0.12 -
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Intest Corporation.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Intest's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Intest CorporationQ2 2026+26.2 %+5.7 %--39.9 %
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc Q3 2026+9.1 %+1.2 %+6.2 %-1.1 %
Globalfoundries Inc Q4 2025+0.6 %+0.6 %--
Park ohio Holdings CorpQ2 2026+10.0 %+4.5 %+27.1 %+45.2 %
Crawford United CorpQ3 2025+26.2 %-0.5 %+60.4 %+5.3 %
Rani Therapeutics Holdings Inc Q2 2026-+0.0 %--
PEERS TOTAL+6.0 %+1.1 %+90.6 %+74.3 %
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Intest Corporation.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Intest's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Intest CorporationQ2 2026+31.3 %+16.8 %-12.3 %-37.1 %
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc Q3 2026+133.0 %-1.5 %+8.2 %-2.9 %
Globalfoundries Inc Q4 2025-0.4 %-0.4 %+15.5 %+15.5 %
Park ohio Holdings CorpQ2 2026+8.8 %+3.7 %+48.6 %-12.0 %
Crawford United CorpQ3 2025+23.1 %+0.0 %-21.0 %-81.2 %
Rani Therapeutics Holdings Inc Q2 2026---13.5 %+113.3 %
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Intest Corporation.

Intest's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Intest Corporation1.05%1.34%1.50%4.922.44
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 6.29%7.46%13.32%5.094.07
Globalfoundries Inc 5.18%5.51%7.41%6.52-
Park ohio Holdings Corp2.04%2.82%7.60%5.763.21
Crawford United Corp13.94%20.44%22.40%6.315.60
Rani Therapeutics Holdings Inc -----
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Intest Corporation.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Intest's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Intest Corporation109.801.32-58.941.56
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 36.725.442.5473.984.71
Globalfoundries Inc 24.293.17-9.831.80
Park ohio Holdings Corp21.370.37-246.461.48
Crawford United Corp16.651.700.41-3.41
Rani Therapeutics Holdings Inc ----2.13
PEERS AVERAGE35.324.9649.444.16
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Intest Corporation.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI