Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Inspire Medical Systems Inc (INSP) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Inspire Medical Systems Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 882M vs 69,082M combined for its competitors (1.3% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-6.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (-0.2%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Inspire Medical Systems Inc generated -7.6% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 6.0% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -11.8% net margin compares with 12.2% for the peer group.
- Scale: Inspire Medical Systems Inc ranks #53 of 246 companies by market capitalization in the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry, holding 0.2% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Inspire Medical Systems Inc accounted for 1.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 1.4% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.66M compares with $0.39M for the peer group (1.7x).
- Structure: Inspire Medical Systems Inc operates in the following segments: Operating.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
INSP Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Inspire Medical Systems Inc reported revenue contraction of 7.61 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 6.01 %.
With a net margin of -11.80 %, Inspire Medical Systems Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (12.16 %).
Inspire Medical Systems Inc generated 1.18 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 1.36 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Inspire Medical Systems Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Inspire Medical Systems Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Inspire Medical Systems Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Inspire Medical Systems inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Inspire Medical Systems Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry grew revenue 14.5% year over year, combined, vs -7.6% for Inspire Medical Systems Inc. Inspire Medical Systems Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.22% to 0.18%, a loss of 0.04 percentage points.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inspire Medical Systems inc | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (28) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
INSP Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
INSP Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
INSP Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
INSP Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pro dex Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Orthopediatrics Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Atricure Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Electrocore Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Livanova Plc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Inspire Medical Systems Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Inspire Medical Systems inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,850.90 | 882.19 | |
| 130,823.18 | 37,542.00 | |
| 125,362.19 | 26,300.00 | |
| 62,073.00 | 21,070.00 | |
| 58,996.06 | 6,512.50 | |
| 33,744.61 | 5,743.16 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 452,142.96 | 116,449.57 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Inspire Medical Systems inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Inspire Medical Systems inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Inspire Medical Systems Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| LivaNova | Company report | 85% |
| Philips BV | Company report | 85% |
| Apnimed | Company report | 85% |
| ResMed Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Nyxoah | Company report | 85% |
| Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation Limited | Company report | 85% |
| OMI | Company report | 85% |
| Vivos Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Penumbra Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Medtronic Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Nevro Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Pro dex Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Stryker Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Tactile Systems Technology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Baxter International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Si bone inc | Company report | 85% |
| Electrocore Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Integra Lifesciences Holdings Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Nuvasive Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Neuropace Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Axonics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Shockwave Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Neurometrix Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Prosomnus Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Inspire Medical Systems Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Inspire Medical Systems inc | Operating 100.00 % |
| Medtronic Plc | CARDIOVASCULAR 38.34 % |
| Stryker Corp | MedSurg and Neurotechnology 56.20 % |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | Cardiovascular 66.29 % |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | United States 58.74 % |
| Resmed Inc | Devices 49.96 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Inspire Medical Systems inc .
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspire Medical Systems inc | 1,851 | 661,811 | 75,556 |
| Medtronic Plc | 130,823 | 395,179 | 55,463 |
| Stryker Corp | 125,362 | 469,643 | 64,696 |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 62,073 | 357,119 | 59,220 |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 58,996 | 407,031 | 62,725 |
| Resmed Inc | 33,745 | 505,116 | 140,120 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 450,292 | 394,004 | 49,112 |
Sign in to see all peers for Inspire Medical Systems inc .
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Inspire Medical Systems inc | United States 95.54 % |
| Medtronic Plc | United States 49.83 % |
| Stryker Corp | United States 75.92 % |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | United States 64.40 % |
| Resmed Inc | Combined Europe Asia and other markets 31.05 % |
| Baxter International Inc | Non-US 0.91 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Inspire Medical Systems inc .
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 218 companies in Inspire Medical Systems Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Inspire Medical Systems Inc ranks #53 of 218 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.15 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 616, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intuitive Surgical Inc | 161,785 | 13.52 % |
| 2 | Medtronic Plc | 130,823 | 10.94 % |
| 3 | Stryker Corp | 125,786 | 10.51 % |
| 4 | 3m Company | 96,722 | 8.09 % |
| 5 | Boston Scientific Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Becton Dickinson And Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Alcon inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Resmed Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Medline Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 53 | Inspire Medical Systems inc | 1,852 | 0.15 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Inspire Medical Systems Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 48 | Skinhealth Systems Inc | 2,036 | 789.80 % |
| 49 | Establishment Labs Holdings Inc | 2,019 | 7.37 % |
| 50 | Lemaitre Vascular Inc | 1,984 | -5.97 % |
| 51 | Dentsply Sirona Inc | 1,897 | -31.50 % |
| 52 | Genedx Holdings Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 53 | Inspire Medical Systems inc | 1,852 | -20.47 % |
| 54 | Kestra Medical Technologies Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 55 | Enovis Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 56 | Conmed Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 57 | Novocure Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 58 | U S Physical Therapy Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Inspire Medical Systems Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (342 companies). See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 86.06 % | 46.17 % (avg) | +39.9 pp |
| Operating Margin | 1.79 % | industry median | -3.4 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 5.60 % | -6.98 % (avg) | +12.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 4.20 % | 7.18 % (avg) | -3.0 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry average (342 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 17.8x | 38.2x | -20.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 32.3x | 18.1x | +14.2x |
| P/B | 2.1x | 4.6x | -2.4x |
| Return on Equity | 12.49 % | industry aggregate | -2.84 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.94 % | -6.82 % (avg) | 7.76 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | 40.62 % | 102.28 % | 74.75 % | 53.05 % | 28.45 % | 13.71 % |
| Operating Margin | - | -42.53 % | -48.72 % | -17.07 % | -11.67 % | -6.45 % | 4.50 % | 5.59 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -10.83 % | -12.89 % | -8.42 % | -6.58 % | -3.68 % | 2.71 % | 3.49 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | 112.2x | 19.6x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Strategic Group Map
Inspire Medical Systems Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 0.1% and operating margin of 1.8% compares with an average of 0.6% growth and 1.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Inspire Medical Systems Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.9% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 616 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.20 % vs industry average 7.18 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Inspire Medical Systems Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-6.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (17.8x vs 38.2x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspire Medical Systems inc | 1.48 | 6.74 | - |
| Medtronic Plc | 0.15 | 2.10 | 0.57 |
| Stryker Corp | 0.50 | 2.08 | 0.65 |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 0.23 | 1.50 | 0.46 |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 1.74 | 4.14 | 0.06 |
| Resmed Inc | 1.05 | 3.03 | 0.10 |
Sign in to see all peers for Inspire Medical Systems inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspire Medical Systems inc | Q3 2026 | -7.6 % | - |
| Medtronic Plc | Q2 2026 | +13.7 % | +41.3 % |
| Stryker Corp | Q3 2026 | +7.6 % | -12.3 % |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | Q3 2026 | +1.4 % | -23.2 % |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | Q2 2026 | +13.7 % | -27.2 % |
| Resmed Inc | Q3 2026 | +8.7 % | +20.0 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +8.7 % | +16.7 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Inspire Medical Systems inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspire Medical Systems inc | Q3 2026 | -7.0 % | -27.8 % |
| Medtronic Plc | Q2 2026 | +13.8 % | -0.2 % |
| Stryker Corp | Q3 2026 | +3.0 % | +26.7 % |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | Q3 2026 | +12.3 % | -0.6 % |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | Q2 2026 | +14.1 % | +35.7 % |
| Resmed Inc | Q3 2026 | +5.1 % | +13.4 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Inspire Medical Systems inc .
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspire Medical Systems inc | 10.89% | 11.63% | 12.49% |
| Medtronic Plc | 5.71% | 6.46% | 10.64% |
| Stryker Corp | 7.66% | 8.63% | 15.61% |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 7.82% | 9.14% | 13.75% |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 7.41% | 8.39% | 9.65% |
| Resmed Inc | 18.67% | 21.10% | 25.50% |
Sign in to see all peers for Inspire Medical Systems inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Inspire Medical Systems Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Inspire Medical Systems inc | 19.10 | 2.10 |
| Medtronic Plc | 299.41 | 3.48 |
| Stryker Corp | 34.70 | 4.77 |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 18.14 | 2.95 |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 58.80 | 9.06 |
| Resmed Inc | 21.45 | 5.88 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 31.17 | 3.88 |
Sign in to see all peers for Inspire Medical Systems inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
