Incyte's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Incyte (INCY) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Incyte vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 5,361M vs 414,397M combined for tracked competitors (1.3% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-5.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-5.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Incyte generated 20.9% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 14.0% for its tracked competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 23.8% net margin compares with 12.4% for the peer group.
- Scale: Incyte ranks #7 of 47 companies by market capitalization in the Medical Laboratories industry, holding 6.9% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Incyte accounted for 1.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 1.2% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.89M compares with $1.30M for the peer group (1.5x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
INCY Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Incyte reported revenue growth of 20.87 % year on year in Q1 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 14.02 %.
With a net margin of 23.83 %, Incyte achieved higher profitability than its competitors (12.43 %).
Incyte generated 1.29 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 1.21 % a year earlier.
Incyte vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Incyte reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Incyte and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Incyte Corporation | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Incyte's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Medical Laboratories industry grew revenue 7.4% year over year, combined, vs 20.9% for Incyte. Incyte's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.96% to 2.21%, a gain of 0.25 percentage points.
Incyte's Competitor Quality Breadth
Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Incyte Corporation | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (53) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (15) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
INCY Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
INCY Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
INCY Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
INCY Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gt Biopharma Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Adlai Nortye Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Erasca Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Fortrea Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Precigen Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Incyte's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Incyte's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Incyte Corporation
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| Incyte Corporation | 23,386.27 | 5,361.02 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 1,123,407.71 | 79,665.80 |
| Abbvie Inc | 505,478.82 | 64,386.00 |
| Merck and Co Inc | 360,521.20 | 66,569.00 |
| Amgen Inc | 235,274.56 | 38,095.00 |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | 194,144.17 | 30,457.00 |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,999,610.29 | 469,083.07 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Incyte Corporation.
Sources: Incyte Corporation's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Incyte Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Incyte's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Incyte reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Edesa Biotech Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Propanc Biopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Protagonist Therapeutics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kiromic Biopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Adlai Nortye Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Enanta Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cell Source Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bicara Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Agenus Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Immutep Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Inflarx N V | Company report | 85% |
| Trevi Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aclaris Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fate Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Celularity Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Precigen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pfizer Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Biostax Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Sanofi | Company report | 85% |
| Arcutis Biotherapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Protara Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Moonlake Immunotherapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| Abbvie Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Black Diamond Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vyne Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Company report | 85% |
| Merck and Co Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | Company report | 85% |
| Deciphera Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Amgen Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Incyte's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: relationships are extracted from Incyte reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.
Incyte's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Incyte Corporation | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | Pharmaceutical segment 88.88 % |
| Amgen Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Pfizer Inc | U.S. Commercial Division 52.92 % |
| Protagonist Therapeutics inc | Single reportable segment 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Incyte Corporation.
Incyte's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Incyte Corporation | 23,386 | 1,885,028 | 503,438 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 1,123,408 | 1,593,316 | 534,224 |
| Abbvie Inc | 505,479 | 1,129,579 | 110,807 |
| Merck and Co Inc | 360,521 | 887,587 | 42,267 |
| Amgen Inc | 235,275 | 2,930,385 | 672,538 |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | 194,144 | 1,791,588 | -190,588 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,976,224 | 1,295,450 | 182,389 |
Sign in to see all peers for Incyte Corporation.
Incyte's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Incyte Corporation | United States 93.16 % |
| Eli Lilly And Company | United States 61.21 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | EMEA 23.60 % |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | United States 70.78 % |
| Pfizer Inc | United States 58.91 % |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | United States 67.79 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Incyte's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 42 companies in Incyte's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Incyte ranks #7 of 42 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 6.90 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 869, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (U.S. antitrust guidance: below 1,500 unconcentrated, 1,500 to 2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 highly concentrated).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Natera Inc | 56,372 | 16.62 % |
| 2 | Iqvia Holdings Inc | 45,320 | 13.36 % |
| 3 | Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc | 31,793 | 9.38 % |
| 4 | Quest Diagnostics Inc | 26,320 | 7.76 % |
| 5 | Labcorp Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Koninklijke Philips Nv | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Incyte Corporation | 23,386 | 6.90 % |
| 8 | Guardant Health Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Medpace Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Charles River Laboratories International inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Incyte's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-16.
Incyte's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Iqvia Holdings Inc | 45,320 | 33.21 % |
| 3 | Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc | 31,793 | -2.75 % |
| 4 | Quest Diagnostics Inc | 26,320 | 27.58 % |
| 5 | Labcorp Holdings Inc | 26,072 | 14.91 % |
| 6 | Koninklijke Philips Nv | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Incyte Corporation | 23,386 | 28.28 % |
| 8 | Guardant Health Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Medpace Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Charles River Laboratories International inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Icon Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Radnet Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Incyte's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-10-16. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Incyte's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Medical Laboratories industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (75 companies). See the full Medical Laboratories industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 92.47 % | 34.72 % (avg) | +57.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | 30.05 % | industry median | +39.7 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 34.46 % | -6.59 % (avg) | +41.1 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.79 % | 7.40 % (avg) | -5.6 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Incyte's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Medical Laboratories industry average (75 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Medical Laboratories industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 14.0x | 34.1x | -20.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.7x | 19.5x | -9.8x |
| P/B | 4.2x | 4.6x | -0.3x |
| Return on Equity | 29.20 % | industry aggregate | 20.20 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 15.93 % | -4.38 % (avg) | 20.31 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Incyte's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 22.50 % | 14.71 % | 23.53 % | 11.98 % | 13.67 % | 8.87 % | 14.76 % | 21.22 % |
| Operating Margin | 6.87 % | 18.62 % | -9.89 % | 19.62 % | 17.07 % | 16.79 % | 1.45 % | 29.46 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 3.36 % | 8.04 % | -5.32 % | 8.88 % | 6.75 % | 6.19 % | 0.78 % | 16.53 % |
| P/E | 136.4x | 41.9x | - | 16.4x | 53.1x | 21.3x | 339.3x | 15.0x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Incyte's Strategic Group Map
Every company in Incyte's industry and named-competitor list, plotted by trailing 12-month revenue growth and operating margin. Incyte is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC (the Similar Growth & Profitability group above) are labeled.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Incyte's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
Relative market share (vs Incyte's largest competitor by market cap) against industry revenue growth, using the standard textbook thresholds (1.0x share, 10% growth) a common framework, not a precision instrument.
Incyte falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.41x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.6% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Incyte's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 869 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.79 % vs industry average 7.40 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
| Supplier Power | Not covered on this page | See Incyte's dedicated suppliers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Buyer Power | Not covered on this page | See Incyte's dedicated customers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Threat of Substitutes | - | No systematic data source for cross-product substitution exists in this system; not estimated |
Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments.
Incyte's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
A CSIMarket composite, not a standard field: each axis is an equal-weighted average of three factors already shown elsewhere on this page (industry growth, industry profitability and rivalry for attractiveness; relative market share, profitability and growth vs industry for strength). Disclosed as a designed methodology, not a precision measurement.
Incyte falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Incyte's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 39.7 points above the industry median.
- Return on equity 20.2 points above the industry aggregate.
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-5.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.41x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (14.0x vs 34.1x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-5.7% annualized).
Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.
Incyte's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Incyte Corporation | 1.95 | 3.28 | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 0.20 | 1.48 | 1.59 |
| Abbvie Inc | 0.16 | 0.75 | - |
| Merck and Co Inc | 0.40 | 1.46 | 1.01 |
| Amgen Inc | 0.46 | 1.26 | 5.86 |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | - | 1.54 | 1.27 |
Sign in to see all peers for Incyte Corporation.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Incyte's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Incyte Corporation | Q1 2026 | +20.9 % | +91.7 % |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Q2 2026 | +47.7 % | +25.3 % |
| Abbvie Inc | Q2 2026 | +10.2 % | +284.3 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | Q2 2026 | +5.1 % | - |
| Amgen Inc | Q2 2026 | +9.5 % | +65.9 % |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | Q2 2026 | +10.2 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +13.3 % | -43.2 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Incyte Corporation.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Incyte's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Incyte Corporation | Q1 2026 | +42.8 % | +379.6 % |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Q2 2026 | +33.5 % | +72.8 % |
| Abbvie Inc | Q2 2026 | -1.3 % | +19.7 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | Q2 2026 | +23.6 % | +16.9 % |
| Amgen Inc | Q2 2026 | -6.6 % | +39.0 % |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | Q2 2026 | +5.2 % | +30.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Incyte Corporation.
Incyte's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Incyte Corporation | 21.65% | 27.50% | 29.20% |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 21.97% | 33.95% | 92.54% |
| Abbvie Inc | 4.68% | 9.11% | - |
| Merck and Co Inc | 2.42% | 3.24% | 6.59% |
| Amgen Inc | 9.48% | 13.08% | 89.32% |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Incyte Corporation.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Incyte's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Incyte Corporation | 15.90 | 4.36 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 42.20 | 14.10 |
| Abbvie Inc | 80.63 | 7.85 |
| Merck and Co Inc | 117.71 | 5.42 |
| Amgen Inc | 26.86 | 6.18 |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | - | 6.37 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 44.96 | 6.39 |
Sign in to see all peers for Incyte Corporation.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
