Iaa Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Iaa Inc (IAA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Iaa Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2,150M vs 6,923M combined for its competitors (23.7% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-2.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-52.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Iaa Inc generated -4.5% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2022, vs 13.9% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 14.9% net margin compares with 10.1% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Iaa Inc accounted for 39.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 43.3% a year earlier.
- Structure: Iaa Inc operates in the following segments: United States, International.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
IAA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2022
Iaa Inc reported revenue contraction of 4.49 % year on year in Q4 2022, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 13.89 %.
With a net margin of 14.88 %, Iaa Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (10.09 %).
Iaa Inc generated 39.06 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 43.32 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Iaa Inc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2022
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Iaa Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Iaa Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Iaa inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Iaa Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Automotive Aftermarket industry grew revenue 10.7% year over year, combined, vs -4.5% for Iaa Inc. Iaa Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.57% to 0.49%, a loss of 0.08 percentage points.
Iaa Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iaa inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Competitors combined (2) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
IAA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
IAA Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Openlane inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Rb Global Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Iaa Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Iaa inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 5,349.25 | 2,149.50 | |
| 17,506.94 | 4,847.80 | |
| 4,025.82 | 2,075.20 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 26,882.01 | 9,072.50 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Iaa inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Iaa Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Iaa Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Openlane inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rb Global Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Iaa Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Iaa Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Iaa inc | United States 74.48 % |
| Rb Global Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Openlane inc | Marketplace 79.56 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Iaa Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iaa inc | 5,349 | - | - |
| Rb Global Inc | 17,507 | 605,975 | 60,475 |
| Openlane inc | 4,026 | 432,333 | 39,833 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 21,533 | 540,859 | 52,734 |
Iaa Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Rb Global Inc | United States 68.12 % |
| Openlane inc | United States 61.40 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Iaa Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Automotive Aftermarket industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (50 companies). See the full Automotive Aftermarket industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 52.94 % | 18.74 % (avg) | +34.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | 20.51 % | industry median | +13.6 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 25.25 % | 0.69 % (avg) | +24.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 10.88 % | 3.83 % (avg) | +7.1 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Iaa Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Automotive Aftermarket industry average (50 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Automotive Aftermarket industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 16.1x | 17.8x | -1.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.3x | 13.1x | -1.8x |
| P/B | 11.7x | 2.8x | +8.9x |
| Return on Equity | 72.70 % | industry aggregate | 48.68 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 13.91 % | 1.89 % (avg) | 12.02 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Iaa Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | -3.61 % | 32.67 % | 28.50 % |
| Operating Margin | - | 22.53 % | 24.27 % | 20.51 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 15.03 % | 16.20 % | 13.91 % |
| P/E | - | 41.7x | 24.4x | 16.1x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Iaa Inc's Strategic Group Map
Iaa Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Iaa Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 28.5% and operating margin of 20.5% compares with an average of 19.6% growth and 8.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Iaa Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Iaa Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 10.88 % vs industry average 3.83 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Iaa Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Iaa Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Iaa Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / High strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Iaa Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 13.6 points above the industry median.
- Return on equity 48.7 points above the industry aggregate.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-2.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (16.1x vs 17.8x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-52.8% annualized).
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Iaa Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iaa inc | 0.30 | 1.53 | 2.77 |
| Rb Global Inc | 0.46 | 1.19 | 0.46 |
| Openlane inc | 0.07 | 1.16 | 0.30 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Iaa Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iaa inc | Q4 2022 | +24.4 % | +18.6 % |
| Rb Global Inc | Q2 2026 | +11.1 % | +30.9 % |
| Openlane inc | Q2 2026 | +15.1 % | +22.5 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +14.7 % | +25.7 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Iaa Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iaa inc | Q4 2022 | +29.8 % | +364.9 % |
| Rb Global Inc | Q2 2026 | - | -9.6 % |
| Openlane inc | Q2 2026 | +29.6 % | -2.8 % |
Iaa Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iaa inc | 9.86% | 11.52% | 72.70% |
| Rb Global Inc | 3.93% | 4.77% | 8.70% |
| Openlane inc | 3.93% | 8.95% | 13.93% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Iaa Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Iaa inc | 16.98 | 2.49 |
| Rb Global Inc | 31.28 | 3.61 |
| Openlane inc | - | 1.94 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 27.14 | 2.96 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
