Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Hireright Holdings's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Hireright Holdings (HRT) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q1 2024
Competitors
12
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
1.88 %
vs 2.43 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-1.28 %
Peers: 27.77 %
Net Margin
-2.05 %
Peers: 13.95 %

Key Findings: Hireright Holdings vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 720M vs 38,198M combined for its competitors (1.8% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-3.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-5.6%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Hireright Holdings generated -1.3% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2024, vs 27.8% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -2.1% net margin compares with 14.0% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Hireright Holdings accounted for 1.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 2.4% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.23M compares with $0.41M for the peer group (0.6x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

HRT Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2024

Hireright Holdings reported revenue contraction of 1.28 % year on year in Q1 2024, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 27.77 %.

With a net margin of -2.05 %, Hireright Holdings reported lower profitability than its competitors (13.95 %).

Hireright Holdings generated 1.88 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 2.43 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/HRT/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/HRT/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/HRT/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Hireright Holdings vs. its Competitors, Q1 2024

Revenue growth, year on year

Hireright Holdings -1.3 %
Competitors combined +27.8 %

Net margin

Hireright Holdings -2.1 %
Competitors combined +14.0 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Hireright Holdings -3.7 %
Competitors combined -5.6 %

TTM net margin

Hireright Holdings -1.0 %
Competitors combined +13.9 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Hireright Holdings reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Hireright Holdings and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Hireright Holdings Corp $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (1) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (7) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Hireright Holdings's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Professional Services industry grew revenue 7.1% year over year, combined, vs -1.3% for Hireright Holdings. Hireright Holdings's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.03% to 0.03%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.

Hireright Holdings's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Hireright Holdings Corp No No No No
Competitors combined (6) 67% 83% 67% 17%
High-Confidence Competitors (1) 100% 100% 100% 0%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 75.00 % (6 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8) 14.30 % (1 of 7)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q1 2024

1.9%market share
  • Hireright Holdings1.9%
  • Competitors combined98.1%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Hireright Holdings and its 12 competitors.

See Hireright Holdings's full market share breakdown »

HRT Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

HRT Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Hireright Holdings's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
80%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(4 of 5)
100%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(1 of 1)
16.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(1 of 6)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Hireright Holdings Corp - -
Competitors combined (5) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (1) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Hireright Holdings's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

HRT Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

HRT High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 1) Percent change over the selected range

HRT Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

HRT Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 First Advantage Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
2 Insperity Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Paycor Hcm Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Automatic Data Processing Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Steris Plc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Hireright Holdings's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Hireright Holdings's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The workforce risk management and compliance market is evolving, fragmented, and highly competitive. The company competes with a range of providers, including global firms such as First Advantage and Sterling Talent Solutions; mid-tier companies like Accurate, Certiphi, and Cisive; and 'insta-screen' solution providers including Checkr and Asurint. Key competitive factors include service quality, thoroughness, completeness and speed of results, breadth of offerings, technology and platform quality, ease of use, and pricing.

Publicly Traded Peers of Hireright Holdings Corp

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Hireright Holdings Corp 967.17 719.63 -7.30 3,190
Automatic Data Processing Inc 120,611.96 22,262.90 4,525.70 58,000
Steris Plc 24,902.01 5,935.90 785.10 18,179
First Advantage Corporation 4,075.99 1,663.13 25.14 9,500
Paycor Hcm Inc 4,039.04 699.73 -21.43 2,900
Insperity Inc 1,893.16 6,900.00 3.00 4,200
SUBTOTAL 158,042.44 38,917.81 5,295.00 97,315
1 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Hireright Holdings Corp.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Hireright Holdings Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Hireright Holdings's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Hireright Holdings reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
First Advantage Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Accurate Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Checkr Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Asurint Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cisive Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Certiphi Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sterling Talent Solutions Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
GoodHire Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sterling Check Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Insperity Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Paycor Hcm Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Automatic Data Processing Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Hireright Holdings's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Hireright Holdings's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Automatic Data Processing Inc Employer Services 67.12 % Professional Employee Organization Services 32.93 % -
First Advantage Corporation Total Revenues 44.84 % First Advantage Americas 44.72 % First Advantage International 5.82 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Hireright Holdings's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Hireright Holdings Corp 967 225,590 -2,288
Automatic Data Processing Inc 120,612 383,843 78,029
Steris Plc 24,902 326,525 43,187
First Advantage Corporation 4,076 175,067 2,647
Paycor Hcm Inc 4,039 241,287 -7,389
Insperity Inc 1,893 1,642,857 714
PEERS TOTAL 157,075 405,824 56,333
1 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Hireright Holdings Corp.

Hireright Holdings's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
First Advantage Corporation US 85.52 % Non Us 14.48 % -
Insperity Inc Northeast 25.98 % West 21.14 % Southwest 18.90 %
Sterling Check Corp United States 86.76 % Non-US 13.24 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Hireright Holdings's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Professional Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (291 companies). See the full Professional Services industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 48.70 % 33.12 % (avg) +15.6 pp
Operating Margin 9.02 % industry median +6.0 pp
EBITDA Margin 14.64 % 5.60 % (avg) +9.0 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 2.20 % 4.36 % (avg) -2.2 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Hireright Holdings's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Professional Services industry average (291 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Professional Services industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 25.2x -
EV / EBITDA 14.5x 14.0x +0.5x
P/B 1.9x 3.5x -1.6x
Return on Equity -1.54 % industry aggregate -18.08 %
Return on Invested Capital 3.44 % 1.05 % (avg) 2.39 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Hireright Holdings's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 202120222023
Revenue Growth -10.49 %-10.51 %
Operating Margin -12.16 %7.77 %
Return on Invested Capital -4.99 %2.94 %
P/E -6.8x-

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Hireright Holdings's Strategic Group Map

Hireright Holdings is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)OPRXHireright HoldingsIMXIEFORKRKRSTERPSFEABCORHI

Hireright Holdings's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -8.1% and operating margin of 9.0% compares with an average of -3.3% growth and 4.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Hireright Holdings sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Hireright Holdings's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.20 % vs industry average 4.36 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Hireright Holdings's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Hireright Holdings's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Hireright Holdings
Harvest / Divest

Hireright Holdings falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Hireright Holdings's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Operating margin 6.0 points above the industry median.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 18.1 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-3.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-5.6% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Hireright Holdings's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Hireright Holdings Corp 0.66 1.74 1.52 0.47
Automatic Data Processing Inc 0.07 1.04 0.96 0.36
Steris Plc 0.15 2.15 0.27 0.57
First Advantage Corporation 1.02 2.46 1.59 0.44
Paycor Hcm Inc 0.08 1.12 - 0.26
Insperity Inc 0.41 1.09 7.23 3.12
1 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Hireright Holdings Corp.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Hireright Holdings's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Hireright Holdings CorpQ1 2024-1.3 %+4.3 %--
Automatic Data Processing Inc Q3 2026+6.1 %+0.3 %+11.1 %+15.0 %
Steris PlcQ1 2026+7.3 %+6.2 %+50.8 %+13.4 %
First Advantage CorporationQ2 2026+14.9 %+16.5 %+5,391.6 %+680.2 %
Paycor Hcm Inc Q4 2024+13.1 %+7.7 %--
Insperity Inc Q3 2026+1.7 %-2.1 %--
PEERS TOTAL+5.9 %+1.8 %+22.1 %+16.4 %
1 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Hireright Holdings Corp.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Hireright Holdings's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Hireright Holdings CorpQ1 2024-6.9 %+8.4 %+53.6 %+85.2 %
Automatic Data Processing Inc Q3 2026+2,304.9 %+0.1 %+20.6 %-10.1 %
Steris PlcQ1 2026+6.2 %+6.0 %--
First Advantage CorporationQ2 2026--+52.7 %+21.9 %
Paycor Hcm Inc Q4 2024+12.8 %+5.0 %-10.4 %+2.2 %
Insperity Inc Q3 2026+1.1 %-1.7 %+44.4 %+85.7 %
1 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Hireright Holdings Corp.

Hireright Holdings's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Hireright Holdings Corp---5.39-
Automatic Data Processing Inc 7.40%34.49%76.51%6.27-
Steris Plc7.53%7.97%11.29%5.895.27
First Advantage Corporation0.66%0.67%1.93%5.61-
Paycor Hcm Inc ---14.11-
Insperity Inc 0.14%0.50%5.50%7.90-
1 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Hireright Holdings Corp.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Hireright Holdings's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Hireright Holdings Corp-1.34--2.07
Automatic Data Processing Inc 26.945.421.7517.9723.69
Steris Plc31.864.201.1492.953.46
First Advantage Corporation171.412.45-75.953.15
Paycor Hcm Inc -5.77-73.123.09
Insperity Inc 553.560.27-11.0743.03
PEERS AVERAGE29.854.0621.849.79
1 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Hireright Holdings Corp.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI