Herbalife Ltd's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Herbalife Ltd (HLF) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Herbalife Ltd vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 5,278M vs 334M combined for its competitors (94.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-4.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Herbalife Ltd generated 6.0% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs -18.9% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 4.4% net margin compares with -22.3% for the peer group.
- Scale: Herbalife Ltd ranks #6 of 15 companies by market capitalization in the Pharmacy Services & Retail Drugstore industry, holding 0.4% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Herbalife Ltd accounted for 94.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 92.8% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.62M compares with $5.48M for the peer group (0.1x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
HLF Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Herbalife Ltd reported revenue growth of 6.02 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -18.89 %.
With a net margin of 4.35 %, Herbalife Ltd achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-22.29 %).
Herbalife Ltd generated 94.43 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 92.84 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Herbalife Ltd vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Herbalife Ltd reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Herbalife Ltd and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Herbalife Ltd | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Herbalife Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Pharmacy Services & Retail Drugstore industry grew revenue 6.7% year over year, combined, vs 6.0% for Herbalife Ltd. Herbalife Ltd's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.32% to 0.31%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Herbalife Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbalife Ltd | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (11) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (14) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
HLF Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
HLF Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
HLF Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
HLF Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Infusystem Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Cardinal Health Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Mckesson Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Integrated Wellness Acquisition Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Medifast Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Herbalife Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Herbalife Ltd's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Herbalife Ltd
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,639.54 | 5,277.80 | |
| 126,452.13 | 410,983.00 | |
| 64,125.92 | 250,735.00 | |
| 286.39 | 143.33 | |
| 251.96 | 912.70 | |
| 199.32 | 491.79 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 193,370.73 | 670,443.55 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Herbalife Ltd .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Herbalife Ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Herbalife Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Herbalife Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Medifast, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| USANA | Company report | 85% |
| Sharing Services Global Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| BellRing Brands, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| The Simply Good Foods Company | Company report | 85% |
| Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Nature s Sunshine Products inc | Company report | 85% |
| Amway Corp. | Company report | 85% |
| Nestlé S.A. | Company report | 85% |
| Hain Celestial | Company report | 85% |
| Conagra Brands | Company report | 85% |
| Cannaisseur Group Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Post | Company report | 85% |
| Tupperware | Company report | 85% |
| Nu Skin | Company report | 85% |
| Dss Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Natural Health Trends Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Lifevantage Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Integrated Wellness Acquisition Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Thorne Healthtech Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Guardion Health Sciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Herbalife Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Herbalife Ltd's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Mckesson Corporation | North American Pharmaceutical 82.34 % |
| Cardinal Health Inc | Pharmaceutical and Specialty Solutions 92.08 % |
| Infusystem Holdings Inc | Patient Services And Device Solutions 78.52 % |
| Usana Health Sciences Inc | Core nutritional 81.83 % |
| Nature s Sunshine Products inc | Asia 47.22 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Herbalife Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herbalife Ltd | 1,640 | 620,918 | 21,012 |
| Mckesson Corporation | 126,452 | 8,058,490 | 103,922 |
| Cardinal Health Inc | 64,126 | 3,923,865 | 24,225 |
| Infusystem Holdings Inc | 286 | 303,034 | 18,061 |
| Usana Health Sciences Inc | 252 | 581,339 | -18,630 |
| Nature s Sunshine Products inc | 199 | 610,161 | 23,206 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 191,731 | 5,484,908 | 54,317 |
Herbalife Ltd's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Herbalife Ltd | Others 35.81 % |
| Cardinal Health Inc | United States 99.35 % |
| Usana Health Sciences Inc | Greater China 49.38 % |
| Nature s Sunshine Products inc | All Other 31.80 % |
| Lifevantage Corp | US 74.57 % |
| Natural Health Trends Corp | HK 83.28 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Herbalife Ltd's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 13 companies in Herbalife Ltd's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Herbalife Ltd ranks #6 of 13 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.43 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,650, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mckesson Corporation | 126,452 | 34.34 % |
| 2 | Cvs Health Corporation | 107,915 | 29.30 % |
| 3 | Cencora Inc | 64,692 | 17.57 % |
| 4 | Cardinal Health Inc | 64,126 | 17.41 % |
| 5 | Guardian Pharmacy Services Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Herbalife Ltd | 1,597 | 0.43 % |
| 7 | 111 Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Nu Skin Enterprises Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Petmed Express Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Zerostack Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Herbalife Ltd's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Herbalife Ltd's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mckesson Corporation | 126,452 | 25.49 % |
| 2 | Cvs Health Corporation | 107,915 | 6.03 % |
| 3 | Cencora Inc | 64,692 | -4.95 % |
| 4 | Cardinal Health Inc | 64,126 | 35.43 % |
| 5 | Guardian Pharmacy Services Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Herbalife Ltd | 1,597 | 76.94 % |
| 7 | 111 Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Nu Skin Enterprises Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Petmed Express Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Zerostack Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Cosmos Health Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Herbalife Ltd's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Herbalife Ltd's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Pharmacy Services & Retail Drugstore industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (34 companies). See the full Pharmacy Services & Retail Drugstore industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 77.60 % | 23.46 % (avg) | +54.1 pp |
| Operating Margin | 9.57 % | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 9.27 % | -1.08 % (avg) | +10.4 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.12 % | 2.47 % (avg) | -1.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Herbalife Ltd's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Pharmacy Services & Retail Drugstore industry average (34 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Pharmacy Services & Retail Drugstore industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 7.2x | 24.4x | -17.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.0x | 12.5x | -6.5x |
| P/B | -2.9x | 3.5x | -6.4x |
| Return on Equity | - | industry aggregate | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | 29.09 % | 10.39 % (avg) | 18.70 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Herbalife Ltd's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 10.48 % | -0.30 % | 13.63 % | 4.71 % | -10.31 % | -2.73 % | -1.37 % | 0.88 % |
| Operating Margin | 13.96 % | 11.65 % | 11.56 % | 12.65 % | 10.48 % | 7.04 % | 7.73 % | 9.55 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 97.03 % | 52.58 % | 46.17 % | 177.59 % | 148.17 % | 92.31 % | 65.26 % | 31.09 % |
| P/E | 22.4x | 20.6x | 17.6x | 10.1x | 4.9x | 9.7x | 3.0x | 4.8x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Herbalife Ltd's Strategic Group Map
Herbalife Ltd is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Herbalife Ltd's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 6.4% and operating margin of 9.6% compares with an average of 6.3% growth and 4.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Herbalife Ltd sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Herbalife Ltd's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Herbalife Ltd falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 2.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Herbalife Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 2,650 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.12 % vs industry average 2.47 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Herbalife Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Herbalife Ltd's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Herbalife Ltd falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Herbalife Ltd's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (7.2x vs 24.4x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
- A meaningful share of competitors (36.40 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-4.8% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Herbalife Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herbalife Ltd | 0.39 | 1.19 | - |
| Mckesson Corporation | 0.07 | 0.88 | - |
| Cardinal Health Inc | 0.10 | 0.93 | - |
| Infusystem Holdings Inc | 0.10 | 2.06 | 0.35 |
| Usana Health Sciences Inc | 1.35 | 2.40 | 0.01 |
| Nature s Sunshine Products inc | 1.19 | 2.39 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Herbalife Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herbalife Ltd | Q3 2026 | +6.0 % | +36.4 % |
| Mckesson Corporation | Q2 2026 | +7.7 % | +24.2 % |
| Cardinal Health Inc | Q1 2026 | +11.0 % | -25.2 % |
| Infusystem Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | +2.6 % | +24.3 % |
| Usana Health Sciences Inc | Q2 2026 | -5.3 % | - |
| Nature s Sunshine Products inc | Q2 2026 | +2.3 % | -35.9 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +8.8 % | -16.7 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Herbalife Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herbalife Ltd | Q3 2026 | +7.8 % | -11.1 % |
| Mckesson Corporation | Q2 2026 | +7.6 % | -19.6 % |
| Cardinal Health Inc | Q1 2026 | +10.8 % | - |
| Infusystem Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | -3.8 % | -58.1 % |
| Usana Health Sciences Inc | Q2 2026 | -3.3 % | -37.2 % |
| Nature s Sunshine Products inc | Q2 2026 | -3.7 % | +105.6 % |
Herbalife Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herbalife Ltd | 6.26% | 8.15% | - |
| Mckesson Corporation | 6.43% | 35.05% | - |
| Cardinal Health Inc | 2.84% | 26.79% | - |
| Infusystem Holdings Inc | 8.63% | 10.53% | 14.81% |
| Usana Health Sciences Inc | - | - | - |
| Nature s Sunshine Products inc | 7.14% | 9.91% | 11.26% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Herbalife Ltd's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Herbalife Ltd | 8.99 | 0.31 |
| Mckesson Corporation | 28.51 | 0.31 |
| Cardinal Health Inc | 41.61 | 0.26 |
| Infusystem Holdings Inc | 33.47 | 2.00 |
| Usana Health Sciences Inc | - | 0.28 |
| Nature s Sunshine Products inc | 10.87 | 0.41 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 28.58 | 0.29 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
