Haynes International Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Haynes International Inc (HAYN) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Haynes International Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 614M vs 427,920M combined for its competitors (0.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+0.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-3.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Haynes International Inc generated 7.3% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2024, vs 0.6% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 5.3% net margin compares with 30.2% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Haynes International Inc accounted for 0.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.1% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.68M compares with $0.96M for the peer group (0.7x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
HAYN Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2024
Haynes International Inc reported revenue growth of 7.32 % year on year in Q3 2024, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 0.56 %.
With a net margin of 5.29 %, Haynes International Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (30.19 %).
Haynes International Inc generated 0.15 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.14 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Haynes International Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2024
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Haynes International Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Haynes International Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Haynes International inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Haynes International Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Iron & Steel industry grew revenue 7.7% year over year, combined, vs 7.3% for Haynes International Inc. Haynes International Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.07% to 0.07%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Haynes International Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haynes International inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (15) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
HAYN Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
HAYN Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
HAYN Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ati Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Materion Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Nn Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Ryerson Holding Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Dmc Global Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Haynes International Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Haynes International Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
In recent years, the Company experienced strong price competition from competitors who produce both stainless steel and high-performance alloys due primarily to weakness in the stainless steel market. Increased competition requires the Company to price its products competitively, which pressures the Company’s gross profit margin and net income. The Company continues to respond to this competition by increasing emphasis on service centers, offering value-added services, improving its cost structure and striving to improve delivery times and reliability.
Publicly Traded Peers of Haynes International inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 785.80 | 613.50 | |
| 24,329.34 | 5,013.40 | |
| 13,915.50 | 3,188.70 | |
| 12,505.83 | 8,141.00 | |
| 11,657.40 | 5,001.91 | |
| 10,919.64 | 3,965.90 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 93,898.84 | 436,674.80 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Haynes International inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Haynes International inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Haynes International Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Haynes International Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Special Metals Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| VDM Metals GmbH. The Company | Company report | 85% |
| Precision Castparts Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Ati Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Allegheny Technologies | Company report | 85% |
| Carpenter Technology Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Universal Stainless and Alloy Products Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Worthington Enterprises Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Materion Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Mueller Industries Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nn Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Solitario Resources Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Arconic Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Dmc Global Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Liquidmetal Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Haynes International Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Haynes International Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Ati Inc | Advanced Alloys & Solutions 57.63 % |
| Carpenter Technology Corporation | Specialty Alloys Operations 91.51 % |
| Arconic Corporation | Rolled Products 77.24 % |
| Mueller Industries Inc | Piping Systems 62.78 % |
| Pentair Plc | Water Solutions 43.21 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Haynes International inc .
Haynes International Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haynes International inc | 786 | 681,667 | 41,673 |
| Ati Inc | 24,329 | 659,658 | 74,355 |
| Carpenter Technology Corporation | 13,916 | 708,600 | 126,622 |
| Arconic Corporation | 12,506 | 626,231 | -19,538 |
| Mueller Industries Inc | 11,657 | 1,035,164 | 179,598 |
| Pentair Plc | 10,920 | 440,656 | 68,022 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 93,113 | 962,484 | 199,309 |
Sign in to see all peers for Haynes International inc .
Haynes International Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Ati Inc | United States 65.75 % |
| Carpenter Technology Corporation | United States 58.21 % |
| Pentair Plc | United States 69.33 % |
| Ryerson Holding Corporation | US 93.41 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Haynes International Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Iron & Steel industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (45 companies). See the full Iron & Steel industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 17.45 % | 12.99 % (avg) | +4.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | 8.40 % | industry median | +2.4 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 11.12 % | 3.76 % (avg) | +7.4 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 3.56 % | 4.69 % (avg) | -1.1 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Haynes International Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Iron & Steel industry average (45 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Iron & Steel industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 20.4x | 23.4x | -3.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.6x | 12.0x | +0.6x |
| P/B | 1.7x | 2.4x | -0.6x |
| Return on Equity | 8.45 % | industry aggregate | -0.66 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 4.76 % | 2.10 % (avg) | 2.66 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Haynes International Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -14.28 % | -3.24 % | 15.62 % | 8.59 % | -29.97 % | 6.00 % | 43.51 % | 15.29 % |
| Operating Margin | 0.63 % | -5.21 % | 0.18 % | 5.02 % | -4.44 % | 2.16 % | 11.65 % | 9.54 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.28 % | -2.31 % | 0.09 % | 2.93 % | -1.85 % | 0.98 % | 6.90 % | 5.45 % |
| P/E | 131.4x | - | - | 29.8x | - | 131.0x | 12.3x | 14.8x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Haynes International Inc's Strategic Group Map
Haynes International Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Haynes International Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 7.2% and operating margin of 8.4% compares with an average of 5.3% growth and 9.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Haynes International Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Haynes International Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.56 % vs industry average 4.69 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Haynes International Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Haynes International Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Haynes International Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / High strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Haynes International Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
No rule matched.
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (20.4x vs 23.4x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-3.8% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Haynes International Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haynes International inc | 0.17 | 7.49 | 0.24 |
| Ati Inc | 0.45 | 2.59 | 1.47 |
| Carpenter Technology Corporation | 0.59 | 3.78 | 0.33 |
| Arconic Corporation | 0.13 | 1.58 | 1.12 |
| Mueller Industries Inc | 2.58 | 5.01 | 0.00 |
| Pentair Plc | 0.06 | 1.60 | 0.44 |
Sign in to see all peers for Haynes International inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Haynes International Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haynes International inc | Q2 2024 | +7.3 % | -7.2 % |
| Ati Inc | Q3 2026 | +26.5 % | +67.1 % |
| Carpenter Technology Corporation | Q3 2026 | +8.8 % | +32.7 % |
| Arconic Corporation | Q2 2023 | -21.9 % | -48.7 % |
| Mueller Industries Inc | Q3 2026 | +31.6 % | +5.2 % |
| Pentair Plc | Q3 2026 | -4.4 % | -21.3 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +11.0 % | +102.3 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Haynes International inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Haynes International Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haynes International inc | Q2 2024 | +9.4 % | +40.9 % |
| Ati Inc | Q3 2026 | +19.9 % | +48.5 % |
| Carpenter Technology Corporation | Q3 2026 | +4.8 % | +82.4 % |
| Arconic Corporation | Q2 2023 | -23.6 % | +72.7 % |
| Mueller Industries Inc | Q3 2026 | +43.2 % | +20.1 % |
| Pentair Plc | Q3 2026 | -3.6 % | -3.4 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Haynes International inc .
Haynes International Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haynes International inc | 5.38% | 5.86% | 8.45% |
| Ati Inc | 10.45% | 10.72% | 28.49% |
| Carpenter Technology Corporation | 15.45% | 16.96% | 27.25% |
| Arconic Corporation | - | - | - |
| Mueller Industries Inc | 21.39% | 24.30% | 25.31% |
| Pentair Plc | 8.96% | 10.37% | 16.02% |
Sign in to see all peers for Haynes International inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Haynes International Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Haynes International inc | 20.96 | 1.28 |
| Ati Inc | 44.06 | 4.85 |
| Carpenter Technology Corporation | 24.56 | 4.36 |
| Arconic Corporation | 23.80 | 1.54 |
| Mueller Industries Inc | 9.37 | 2.33 |
| Pentair Plc | 18.12 | 2.75 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 1.04 | 0.22 |
Sign in to see all peers for Haynes International inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
