Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Pentair Plc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Pentair Plc (PNR) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
26
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
1.37 %
vs 1.47 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-4.42 %
Peers: 2.42 %
Net Margin
14.86 %
Peers: 11.88 %

Key Findings: Pentair Plc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 3,966M vs 277,816M combined for its competitors (1.4% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (-1.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+1.2%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Pentair Plc generated -4.4% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 2.4% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 14.9% net margin compares with 11.9% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Pentair Plc ranks #18 of 143 companies by market capitalization in the Industrial Machinery and Components industry, holding 0.7% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Pentair Plc accounted for 1.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 1.5% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.44M compares with $0.49M for the peer group (0.9x).
  • Structure: Pentair Plc operates in the following segments: Water Solutions, Pool, Flow, Corporate and Unallocated.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

PNR Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Pentair Plc reported revenue contraction of 4.42 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 2.42 %.

With a net margin of 14.86 %, Pentair Plc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (11.88 %).

Pentair Plc generated 1.37 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 1.47 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/PNR/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/PNR/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/PNR/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Pentair Plc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Pentair Plc -4.4 %
Competitors combined +2.4 %

Net income growth, year on year

Pentair Plc -21.3 %
Competitors combined +1.7 %

Net margin

Pentair Plc +14.9 %
Competitors combined +11.9 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Pentair Plc -1.5 %
Competitors combined +1.2 %

TTM net margin

Pentair Plc +15.4 %
Competitors combined +11.5 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Pentair Plc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Pentair Plc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Pentair Plc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (8) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Pentair Plc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Industrial Machinery and Components industry grew revenue 15.7% year over year, combined, vs -4.4% for Pentair Plc. Pentair Plc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.83% to 0.68%, a loss of 0.14 percentage points.

Pentair Plc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Pentair Plc Yes No No No
Competitors combined (54) 91% 83% 53% 7%
High-Confidence Competitors (5) 100% 80% 20% 20%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 89% 89% 33% 10%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 37.50 % (3 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

1.4%market share
  • Pentair Plc1.4%
  • Competitors combined98.6%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Pentair Plc and its 26 competitors.

See Pentair Plc's full market share breakdown »

PNR Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

PNR Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Pentair Plc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
41.5%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(22 of 53)
0%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(0 of 5)
44.4%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(4 of 9)
28.6%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(2 of 7)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Pentair Plc -36.40 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (53) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Pentair Plc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

PNR Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

PNR High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 5) Percent change over the selected range

PNR Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

PNR Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

PNR Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

PNR Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Ampco pittsburgh Corp 282.9% Outperformed
2 Ati Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Global Industrial Company 282.9% Outperformed
4 Fgi Industries Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
5 Allison Transmission Holdings Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Pentair Plc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Pentair Plc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates in the Flow and Water Solutions segments, facing domestic and international competitors, many of which have greater resources in the relevant vertical markets. Competition focuses on brand recognition, product performance—including energy efficiency and specifications—quality, service, and price. The company offers a range of products in both segments. In the Water Solutions segment, the company considers its distribution channels and reputation for quality as competitive advantages. Effective January 1, 2026, the company transferred its residential and irrigation flow business from the Flow segment to the Water Solutions segment; this change does not affect the competitive environment of the Flow segment.

Publicly Traded Peers of Pentair Plc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Pentair Plc 10,919.64 3,965.90 612.20 9,000
Danaher Corporation 162,740.70 25,608.00 4,331.00 60,000
Eaton Corporation Plc 133,134.11 31,984.00 3,902.00 97,303
Parker hannifin Corporation 117,568.90 21,499.00 3,649.00 59,850
3m Company 96,759.39 25,247.00 3,544.00 60,500
Emerson Electric Co 91,094.59 18,637.00 2,579.00 73,000
SUBTOTAL 1,201,740.47 795,931.47 131,518.37 1,617,178
49 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Pentair Plc.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Pentair Plc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Pentair Plc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Pentair Plc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Nephros Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Xylem Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Biolargo Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Franklin Electric Co Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Circor International Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Water Solutions Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Global Industrial Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Flowserve Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Parker hannifin Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Emerson Electric Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Itt Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Watts Water Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Helios Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Advanced Drainage Systems Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Eaton Corporation Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mueller Water Products Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Badger Meter Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Idex Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Johnson Controls International Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Williams Industrial Services Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Honeywell International Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Carlisle Companies Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Piedmont Lithium Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Crane Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Enpro Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Pentair Plc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Pentair Plc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Pentair Plc Water Solutions 43.21 % Pool 29.85 % Flow 26.88 %
Danaher Corporation Diagnostics 43.97 % Life Sciences 28.46 % Biotechnology 27.57 %
Eaton Corporation Plc Electrical Americas 46.63 % Electrical Global 30.48 % Aerospace 13.37 %
Parker hannifin Corporation Diversified Industrial 66.93 % Aerospace Systems 33.07 % -
3m Company Safety and Industrial 48.33 % Transportation and Electronics 30.36 % Consumer 19.85 %
Emerson Electric Co Safety and Productivity 11.33 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

42 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Pentair Plc.

Pentair Plc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Pentair Plc 10,920 440,656 68,022
Danaher Corporation 162,741 426,800 72,183
Eaton Corporation Plc 133,134 328,705 40,102
Parker hannifin Corporation 117,569 359,215 60,969
3m Company 96,759 417,306 58,579
Emerson Electric Co 91,095 255,301 35,329
PEERS TOTAL 1,190,821 492,461 81,400
49 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Pentair Plc.

Pentair Plc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Pentair Plc United States 69.33 % Developing Countries 12.03 % Western Europe 11.96 %
Danaher Corporation North America 41.81 % High-growth markets 30.91 % Western Europe 22.73 %
Parker hannifin Corporation North America 67.21 % Europe 19.80 % Asia Pacific 11.99 %
3m Company United States 46.28 % Asia Pacific 26.05 % EMEA 16.43 %
Dover Corp United States 56.96 % Europe 20.02 % Asia 11.65 %
Emcor Group Inc UNITED STATES 100.00 % - -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

28 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Pentair Plc.

Pentair Plc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 127 companies in Pentair Plc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Pentair Plc ranks #18 of 127 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.65 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,541, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Asml Holding Nv 554,085 32.86 %
2 Lam Research Corporation 252,775 14.99 %
3 Deere and Co 181,816 10.78 %
4 Eaton Corporation Plc 133,100 7.89 %
5 Illinois Tool Works Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Bloom Energy Corporation 1,234 5.2%
7 Carrier Global Corporation 1,234 5.2%
8 Ingersoll Rand Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Dover Corp 1,234 5.2%
10 Woodward Inc 1,234 5.2%
18 Pentair Plc 11,008 0.65 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Pentair Plc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Pentair Plc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
13 Curtiss wright Corporation 17,204 -24.53 % -34.53 % 1.07 -0.55
14 Zebra Technologies Corporation 15,499 23.33 % -13.50 % 1.61 0.46
15 Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc 15,172 18.93 % -4.57 % 1.06 0.43
16 Lennox International Inc 11,901 -29.75 % -17.71 % 1.11 -0.82
17 Regal Rexnord Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
18 Pentair Plc 11,008 -36.40 % 2.67 % 1.05 -1.23
19 Madison Air Solutions Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
20 Donaldson Company Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
21 Owens Corning 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
22 Cae Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
23 Agco Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Pentair Plc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Pentair Plc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Industrial Machinery and Components industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (176 companies). See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 41.24 % 23.01 % (avg) +18.2 pp
Operating Margin 19.60 % industry median +7.6 pp
EBITDA Margin 21.64 % 0.74 % (avg) +20.9 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 1.96 % 7.36 % (avg) -5.4 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Pentair Plc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Industrial Machinery and Components industry average (176 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 16.9x 35.3x -18.4x
EV / EBITDA 13.7x 17.3x -3.6x
P/B 2.7x 3.9x -1.2x
Return on Equity 16.02 % industry aggregate -4.59 %
Return on Invested Capital 7.99 % -0.88 % (avg) 8.87 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Pentair Plc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth -48.97 %17.40 %56.16 %23.06 %9.48 %-0.42 %-0.53 %2.26 %
Operating Margin 14.57 %14.63 %15.52 %16.92 %14.44 %18.01 %21.35 %20.54 %
Return on Invested Capital 5.27 %8.08 %8.70 %10.90 %8.22 %8.66 %9.59 %9.03 %
P/E 27.2x21.4x24.7x21.7x15.9x17.2x27.3x27.0x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Pentair Plc's Strategic Group Map

Pentair Plc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)Pentair PlcVNTBMIMMMCRCTXYLITRICHXRSTI

Pentair Plc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -3.9% and operating margin of 19.6% compares with an average of -1.9% growth and 16.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Pentair Plc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Pentair Plc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Pentair Plc

Pentair Plc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.5% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Pentair Plc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 1,541 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.96 % vs industry average 7.36 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Pentair Plc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Pentair Plc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective Pentair Plc
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Pentair Plc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Pentair Plc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Operating margin 7.6 points above the industry median.

Weaknesses

  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).

Opportunities

  • Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (16.9x vs 35.3x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Pentair Plc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Pentair Plc 0.06 1.60 0.44 0.58
Danaher Corporation - 1.75 0.45 0.29
Eaton Corporation Plc 0.05 1.24 0.89 0.61
Parker hannifin Corporation 0.08 1.16 0.65 0.71
3m Company - 1.47 3.62 0.68
Emerson Electric Co 0.05 0.88 0.65 0.44
49 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Pentair Plc.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Pentair Plc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Pentair PlcQ3 2026-4.4 %+4.7 %-21.3 %+12.8 %
Danaher CorporationQ3 2026+8.3 %+4.6 %+36.0 %+42.0 %
Eaton Corporation PlcQ3 2026+28.0 %+4.9 %+6.7 %+31.0 %
Parker hannifin CorporationQ2 2026+9.8 %+4.9 %+18.2 %+20.8 %
3m CompanyQ3 2026+1.0 %+1.3 %+63.3 %+46.4 %
Emerson Electric Co Q2 2026+7.0 %+6.8 %+22.5 %+16.2 %
PEERS TOTAL+7.6 %+3.5 %+46.6 %+39.7 %
49 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Pentair Plc.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Pentair Plc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Pentair PlcQ3 2026-3.6 %+8.1 %-3.4 %-11.1 %
Danaher CorporationQ3 2026+7.4 %+2.4 %-12.7 %-5.2 %
Eaton Corporation PlcQ3 2026+35.5 %+2.9 %+54.5 %+8.7 %
Parker hannifin CorporationQ2 2026+6.8 %+1.1 %+32.2 %-
3m CompanyQ3 2026+0.2 %-0.4 %+17.4 %+14.8 %
Emerson Electric Co Q2 2026+2.7 %+3.6 %+9.7 %-
49 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Pentair Plc.

Pentair Plc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Pentair Plc8.96%10.37%16.02%6.173.59
Danaher Corporation4.91%5.57%8.18%6.473.69
Eaton Corporation Plc7.43%9.80%19.38%5.003.92
Parker hannifin Corporation11.99%15.10%25.38%7.104.37
3m Company9.60%13.24%93.07%6.594.02
Emerson Electric Co 6.13%8.71%12.69%6.003.72
49 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Pentair Plc.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Pentair Plc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Pentair Plc18.122.75--2.83
Danaher Corporation37.756.362.0839.183.03
Eaton Corporation Plc34.214.1633.83665.676.33
Parker hannifin Corporation32.245.473.383,457.917.63
3m Company27.593.83-590.0023.21
Emerson Electric Co 35.534.894.03-4.47
PEERS AVERAGE9.141.51-1.17
49 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Pentair Plc.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI