Graco Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Graco Inc (GGG) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Graco Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2,310M vs 75,017M combined for its competitors (3.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+1.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+3.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Graco Inc generated 7.9% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 6.5% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 20.7% net margin compares with 14.6% for the peer group.
- Scale: Graco Inc ranks #11 of 37 companies by market capitalization in the Miscellaneous Manufacturing industry, holding 2.3% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Graco Inc accounted for 2.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 2.9% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.53M compares with $0.75M for the peer group (0.7x).
- Structure: Graco Inc operates in the following segments: Contractor, Industrial, Expansion Markets.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
GGG Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Graco Inc reported revenue growth of 7.92 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 6.49 %.
With a net margin of 20.73 %, Graco Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (14.57 %).
Graco Inc generated 2.94 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 2.91 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Graco Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Graco Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Graco Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Graco Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Graco Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Miscellaneous Manufacturing industry grew revenue 10.1% year over year, combined, vs 7.9% for Graco Inc. Graco Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.77% to 0.75%, a loss of 0.01 percentage points.
Graco Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graco Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (14) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
GGG Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
GGG Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
GGG Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
GGG Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Gorman rupp Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Emerson Electric Co | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Barrick Mining Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Enpro Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Flowserve Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Graco Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Graco Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Graco Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 11,062.61 | 2,310.24 | |
| 162,740.70 | 25,608.00 | |
| 91,094.59 | 18,637.00 | |
| 69,235.92 | 16,956.00 | |
| 47,374.04 | 8,434.40 | |
| 32,208.42 | 8,051.80 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 475,615.27 | 505,062.96 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Graco Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Graco Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Graco Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Graco Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Ingersoll Rand Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Idex Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Enpro Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The Gorman rupp Company | Company report | 85% |
| Itt Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Flowserve Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Mueller Water Products Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Graco Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Graco Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Graco Inc | Contractor 47.07 % |
| Danaher Corporation | Diagnostics 43.97 % |
| Emerson Electric Co | Safety and Productivity 11.33 % |
| Roper Technologies Inc | Application Software 57.08 % |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc | Industrial Technologies and Services 78.45 % |
| Itt Inc | Flow Technologies 44.34 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Graco Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graco Inc | 11,063 | 525,054 | 117,609 |
| Danaher Corporation | 162,741 | 426,800 | 72,183 |
| Emerson Electric Co | 91,095 | 255,301 | 35,329 |
| Barrick Mining Corp | 69,236 | 2,608,615 | 1,100,615 |
| Roper Technologies Inc | 47,374 | 434,763 | 133,531 |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc | 32,208 | 383,419 | 66,195 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 464,553 | 746,614 | 156,399 |
Graco Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Graco Inc | United States 52.51 % |
| Danaher Corporation | North America 41.81 % |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc | United States 41.13 % |
| Genuine Parts Co | United States 64.75 % |
| Flowserve Corp | North America 43.91 % |
| Enpro Inc | United States 57.70 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Graco Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 34 companies in Graco Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Graco Inc ranks #11 of 34 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 2.33 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,541, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abb Ltd | 151,750 | 31.39 % |
| 2 | Trane Technologies Plc | 89,392 | 18.49 % |
| 3 | Ferguson Enterprises Inc | 45,338 | 9.38 % |
| 4 | Xylem Inc | 23,144 | 4.79 % |
| 5 | Amcor Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Snap on Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Itt Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Stanley Black and Decker Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Idex Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Watsco Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 11 | Graco Inc | 11,246 | 2.33 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Graco Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Graco Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Snap on Inc | 19,287 | 6.87 % |
| 7 | Itt Inc | 18,458 | 6.05 % |
| 8 | Stanley Black and Decker Inc | 17,302 | 67.23 % |
| 9 | Idex Corp | 16,843 | 33.18 % |
| 10 | Watsco Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Graco Inc | 11,246 | -17.91 % |
| 12 | Flowserve Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 13 | Advanced Drainage Systems Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 14 | Littelfuse Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 15 | Simpson Manufacturing Co inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 16 | Powell Industries Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Graco Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Graco Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Miscellaneous Manufacturing industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (53 companies). See the full Miscellaneous Manufacturing industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 51.96 % | 25.61 % (avg) | +26.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | 26.82 % | industry median | +11.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 33.59 % | 4.04 % (avg) | +29.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.58 % | 6.56 % (avg) | -4.0 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Graco Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Miscellaneous Manufacturing industry average (53 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Miscellaneous Manufacturing industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 25.2x | 25.5x | -0.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.8x | 16.0x | -0.2x |
| P/B | 4.9x | 3.0x | +1.9x |
| Return on Equity | 19.92 % | industry aggregate | 2.99 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 11.56 % | 0.19 % (avg) | 11.37 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Graco Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 15.14 % | -3.06 % | 0.25 % | 20.45 % | 7.84 % | 2.43 % | -3.75 % | 5.83 % |
| Operating Margin | 26.51 % | 25.79 % | 23.74 % | 26.73 % | 26.72 % | 29.46 % | 26.98 % | 27.94 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 23.09 % | 18.84 % | 14.00 % | 15.43 % | 15.23 % | 14.82 % | 11.36 % | 11.97 % |
| P/E | 22.9x | 25.2x | 36.6x | 30.5x | 25.6x | 26.7x | 30.7x | 26.7x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Graco Inc's Strategic Group Map
Graco Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Graco Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 5.4% and operating margin of 26.8% compares with an average of 6.2% growth and 23.2% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Graco Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Graco Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Graco Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.07x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 2.9% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Graco Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,541 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.58 % vs industry average 6.56 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Graco Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Graco Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Graco Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Graco Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 11.2 points above the industry median.
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.07x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (25.2x vs 25.5x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Graco Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graco Inc | 1.05 | 2.92 | 0.02 |
| Danaher Corporation | - | 1.75 | 0.45 |
| Emerson Electric Co | 0.05 | 0.88 | 0.65 |
| Barrick Mining Corp | 1.92 | 2.92 | 0.18 |
| Roper Technologies Inc | 0.09 | 0.50 | 0.53 |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc | 0.53 | 1.86 | 0.69 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Graco Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graco Inc | Q3 2026 | +7.9 % | -11.7 % |
| Danaher Corporation | Q3 2026 | +8.3 % | +36.0 % |
| Emerson Electric Co | Q2 2026 | +7.0 % | +22.5 % |
| Barrick Mining Corp | Q4 2025 | +48.8 % | +266.3 % |
| Roper Technologies Inc | Q3 2026 | +7.7 % | +21.6 % |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc | Q3 2026 | +5.7 % | +172.5 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +13.2 % | +112.3 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Graco Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graco Inc | Q3 2026 | +14.2 % | +453.1 % |
| Danaher Corporation | Q3 2026 | +7.4 % | -12.7 % |
| Emerson Electric Co | Q2 2026 | +2.7 % | +9.7 % |
| Barrick Mining Corp | Q4 2025 | +4.2 % | +23.8 % |
| Roper Technologies Inc | Q3 2026 | +5.7 % | -5.8 % |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.8 % | -15.8 % |
Graco Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graco Inc | 15.92% | 18.74% | 19.92% |
| Danaher Corporation | 4.91% | 5.57% | 8.18% |
| Emerson Electric Co | 6.13% | 8.71% | 12.69% |
| Barrick Mining Corp | 13.87% | 15.24% | 19.92% |
| Roper Technologies Inc | 7.47% | 7.71% | 13.53% |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc | 7.58% | 7.40% | 13.49% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Graco Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Graco Inc | 21.89 | 4.79 |
| Danaher Corporation | 37.75 | 6.36 |
| Emerson Electric Co | 35.53 | 4.89 |
| Barrick Mining Corp | 13.84 | 4.08 |
| Roper Technologies Inc | 18.81 | 5.62 |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc | 23.44 | 4.00 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 4.49 | 0.94 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
