Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Global Blood Therapeutics Inc (GBT) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2022
Competitors
220
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
85.18 %
vs 92.45 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
50.46 %
Peers: 220.31 %
Net Margin
-115.26 %
Peers: -535.62 %

Key Findings: Global Blood Therapeutics Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 235M vs 80M combined for its competitors (74.5% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+21.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-38.1%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Global Blood Therapeutics Inc generated 50.5% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2022, vs 220.3% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -115.3% net margin compares with -535.6% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Global Blood Therapeutics Inc accounted for 85.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 92.5% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.43M compares with $0.15M for the peer group (2.8x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

GBT Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2022

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc reported revenue growth of 50.46 % year on year in Q2 2022, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 220.31 %.

With a net margin of -115.26 %, Global Blood Therapeutics Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-535.62 %).

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc generated 85.18 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 92.45 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/GBT/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/GBT/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/GBT/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2022

Revenue growth, year on year

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc +50.5 %
Competitors combined +220.3 %

Net margin

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc -115.3 %
Competitors combined -535.6 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc +21.9 %
Competitors combined -38.1 %

TTM net margin

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc -137.3 %
Competitors combined -76.9 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Global Blood Therapeutics Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Global Blood Therapeutics Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Global Blood Therapeutics Inc. $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (126) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs 50.5% for Global Blood Therapeutics Inc. Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.01% to 0.01%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Global Blood Therapeutics Inc. - Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (4) 0% 100% 100% 50%
High-Confidence Competitors (138) 46% 62% 48% 63%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2022

85.2%market share
  • Global Blood Therapeutics Inc85.2%
  • Competitors combined14.8%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Global Blood Therapeutics Inc and its 220 competitors.

See Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's full market share breakdown »

GBT Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

GBT Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
33.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(1 of 3)
36.1%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(43 of 119)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Global Blood Therapeutics Inc. - -
Competitors combined (3) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (119) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

GBT Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

GBT High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 144) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Contextlogic Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Editas Medicine Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Publicly Traded Peers of Global Blood Therapeutics Inc.

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Global Blood Therapeutics Inc. 4,492.59 234.86 -322.46 540
Contextlogic Inc 692.92 15.73 51.40 400
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd 673.50 - -9.00 12
Editas Medicine Inc 306.59 47.01 -73.95 87
Sigilon Therapeutics Inc 56.22 17.65 -30.24 22
SUBTOTAL 6,221.81 315.25 -384.25 1,061

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Global Blood Therapeutics Inc. versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Global Blood Therapeutics Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Bicycle Therapeutics Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Moderna Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Greenwich Lifesciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Urogen Pharma Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Springworks Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Macrogenics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Agentix Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Regencell Bioscience Holdings Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Oragenics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Calidi Biotherapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Palatin Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Edesa Biotech Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Artelo Biosciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sagimet Biosciences inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Allarity Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mosaic Immunoengineering Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Shattuck Labs Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ocugen Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fibrobiologics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nexgel Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Compass Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sunshine Biopharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sonnet Biotherapeutics Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Skye Bioscience Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cidara Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ngm Biopharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Uniqure N v Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Biorestorative Therapies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Morphic Holding inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aim Immunotech Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tevogen Bio Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sanofi Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Puma Biotechnology Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cytomx Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Janux Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mersana Therapeutics inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sutro Biopharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Merck and Co Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Abbvie Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Takeda Pharmaceuticals Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Propanc Biopharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nanoviricides inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Silexion Therapeutics Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arcellx Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Can fite Biopharma Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Abivax Sa Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Agomab Therapeutics Nv Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Coherus Oncology inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Altimmune inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Scynexis Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bridgebio Pharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Biontech Se Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Novavax inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Inhibrx Biosciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Verastem Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Liminatus Pharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mangoceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Galapagos Nv Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Achieve Life Sciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nuvation Bio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Candel Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Inventiva S a Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cingulate Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kymera Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cardiff Oncology Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Enanta Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Actinium Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Neonc Technologies Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Church and Dwight Co Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vaxcyte Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Valneva Se Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Curanex Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Essa Pharma inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nuvalent Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Igm Biosciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Akero Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Invo Fertility Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ladrx Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
22nd Century Group inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bicara Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
NAYA Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Intellia Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Heron Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kiromic Biopharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Invivyd Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Clearside Biomedical Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bright Minds Biosciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nascent Biotech Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Protagonist Therapeutics inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Triple G Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
INVO Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Pyxis Oncology Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Dynavax Technologies Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
ENTO Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vaxxinity Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Curevac N v Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Edgewise Therapeutics inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Maravai Lifesciences Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Gridai Technologies Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aclaris Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Spyre Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vincerx Pharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Gri Bio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kyowa Kirin Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mirati Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Larimar Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arbutus Biopharma Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aptose Biosciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cadrenal Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Acrotech Biopharma Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bioatla Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Abvc Biopharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Surrozen Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Theriva Biologics inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Voyager Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Molecular Partners Ag Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bonk Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cytodyn inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Rafael Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
BMS Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nextcure Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Trevi Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Enveric Biosciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Avenir Wellness Solutions Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Celgene Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Inflarx N V Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
SHOT Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Anavex Life Sciences Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Therapeuticsmd Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Autolus Therapeutics Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Beyondspring Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Exagen Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Alx Oncology Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Acceleron Pharma inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Janssen Biotech Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
RENB Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lumos Pharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lunai Bioworks Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Dermata Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Protara Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Adc Therapeutics Sa Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Biostax Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Incyte Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Moonlake Immunotherapeutics Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vyne Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arcutis Biotherapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Curis Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Geovax Labs Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Intensity Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Relmada Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vbi Vaccines Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Medicines Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Carisma Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Electrocore Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Indaptus Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Matinas Biopharma Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tenax Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Xencor Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Briacell Therapeutics Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Deciphera Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Imunon Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Incannex Healthcare Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Range Impact Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vistagen Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Anaptysbio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Editas Medicine Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cocrystal Pharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Evofem Biosciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Prime Medicine Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Alzamend Neuro Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Zyversa Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Astrazeneca Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Johnson and Johnson Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Organon and Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amgen Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Biogen Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Gsk Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Exelixis Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Emergent Biosolutions Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Novartis Ag Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Gilead Sciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Eli Lilly And Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Esperion Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Dr Reddy s Laboratories Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Viatris Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Prometheus Biosciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Myovant Sciences Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Perrigo Company Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Revolution Medicines Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arcus Biosciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tscan Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Baxter International Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lianbio Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Endo International Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Zymeworks Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Horizon Therapeutics Public Limited Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fusion Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Roivant Sciences Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bausch Health Companies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Jazz Pharmaceuticals Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Revance Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Abbott Laboratories Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Editas Medicine Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Global Blood Therapeutics Inc. 4,493 434,928 -597,152
Contextlogic Inc 693 39,330 128,500
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd 674 - -749,583
Editas Medicine Inc 307 540,287 -849,989
Sigilon Therapeutics Inc 56 802,455 -1,374,545
PEERS TOTAL 1,729 154,301 -118,587

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 98.10 % 37.89 % (avg) +60.2 pp
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin - -6.23 % (avg) -
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.83 % 7.58 % (avg) -6.7 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 26.6x -
EV / EBITDA - 15.9x -
P/B 10.1x 4.3x +5.9x
Return on Equity -170.37 % industry aggregate -188.99 %
Return on Invested Capital -32.27 % -9.83 % (avg) -22.44 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 201920202021
Revenue Growth --57.31 %
Operating Margin ---
Return on Invested Capital -21.56 %-21.70 %-31.09 %
P/E ---

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.83 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+21.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 189.0 points below the industry aggregate.

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (50.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-38.1% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Global Blood Therapeutics Inc. 5.14 7.79 2.50 0.29
Contextlogic Inc 7.54 18.49 0.25 0.02
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd 5.12 9.08 - -
Editas Medicine Inc 2.86 3.18 1.52 0.24
Sigilon Therapeutics Inc 1.17 2.28 0.39 0.22

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Global Blood Therapeutics Inc.Q2 2022+50.5 %+29.7 %--
Contextlogic Inc Q2 2026----
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd Q4 2025----
Editas Medicine Inc Q2 2026+232.3 %+320.0 %--
Sigilon Therapeutics Inc Q2 2023+104.6 %+21.4 %--
PEERS TOTAL+127.6 %+95.6 %--

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Global Blood Therapeutics Inc.Q2 2022+88.9 %+33.9 %-51.4 %+52.4 %
Contextlogic Inc Q2 2026----23.1 %
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd Q4 2025-5.6 %-5.6 %--
Editas Medicine Inc Q2 2026---+15.2 %
Sigilon Therapeutics Inc Q2 2023--+27.5 %-60.4 %

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Global Blood Therapeutics Inc.---8.530.07
Contextlogic Inc 8.00%6.17%11.74%2.32-
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd -----
Editas Medicine Inc ---6.57-
Sigilon Therapeutics Inc ---7.17-

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Global Blood Therapeutics Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Global Blood Therapeutics Inc.-19.13--37.96
Contextlogic Inc 0.6644.04--0.94
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd 73.33--475.3054.61
Editas Medicine Inc -6.52-7.292.91
Sigilon Therapeutics Inc -3.18--2.05
PEERS AVERAGE-19.74-6.23

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI