Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd (CMMB) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd vs Its Competitors
- Scale: Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd ranks #167 of 545 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
API endpoints for this dataset
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Net income growth, year on year
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd | - | - | - | No |
| Competitors combined (14) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CMMB Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CMMB Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
CMMB Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ironwood Pharmaceuticals inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Akero Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Edesa Biotech Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 673.50 | - | |
| 139,617.37 | 12,951.60 | |
| 95,499.36 | 16,896.20 | |
| 4,481.75 | - | |
| 4,215.62 | 1.18 | |
| 3,168.46 | - | |
| SUBTOTAL | 250,710.08 | 30,281.88 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| NGM Bio | Company report | 85% |
| Amgen | Company report | 85% |
| GSK | Company report | 85% |
| Merck | Company report | 85% |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | Company report | 85% |
| Mirum Pharmaceutical | Company report | 85% |
| Ipsen Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| Dr. Falk Pharma | Company report | 85% |
| Hoffmann-La Roche | Company report | 85% |
| Horizon | Company report | 85% |
| Sanofi | Company report | 85% |
| GS Johnson & Johnson | Company report | 85% |
| Pliant Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Mitsubishi Tanabe | Company report | 85% |
| Vicore | Company report | 85% |
| Prometheos Biosciences | Company report | 85% |
| Gilead | Company report | 85% |
| HighTide Biopharmaceutical | Company report | 85% |
| Urogen Pharma Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Edesa Biotech Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Pharmaceuticals 100.00 % |
| Jaguar Health Inc | Human Health Segment 95.92 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd | 674 | - | -749,583 |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 139,617 | 31,979,259 | 9,817,037 |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | 95,499 | 1,096,444 | 312,615 |
| Akero Therapeutics Inc | 4,482 | - | -5,228,929 |
| Biolinerx Ltd | 4,216 | 49,167 | -84,417 |
| Viking Therapeutics Inc | 3,168 | - | -11,833,868 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 250,037 | 1,854,485 | 477,333 |
Sign in to see all peers for Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd .
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | United States 63.04 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 495 companies in Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd ranks #167 of 495 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.01 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 875, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,210,070 | 20.69 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 674,004 | 11.53 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 612,622 | 10.48 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 515,910 | 8.82 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 167 | Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd | 674 | 0.01 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 162 | Arbutus Biopharma Corp | 719 | -20.61 % |
| 163 | Ardelyx inc | 714 | -51.01 % |
| 164 | Zevra Therapeutics Inc | 711 | 7.65 % |
| 165 | Inventiva S a | 710 | -10.49 % |
| 166 | Wave Life Sciences Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 167 | Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd | 674 | -52.43 % |
| 168 | Geron Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 169 | Arrivent Biopharma inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 170 | Kura Oncology Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 171 | Design Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 172 | Universe Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 147.4x | 26.6x | +120.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 15.9x | - |
| P/B | 109.7x | 4.3x | +105.5x |
| Return on Equity | -72.93 % | industry aggregate | -93.05 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -454.03 % | -9.83 % (avg) | -444.20 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Operating Margin | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | - | -81.29 % | -9.86 % | -30.00 % | -74.20 % | -377.52 % | -454.03 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | 522.2x | 73.9x | 25.6x | 161.9x | 147.4x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 875 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 93.1 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (57.10 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-5.9% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd | 5.12 | 9.08 | - |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1.30 | 2.83 | 0.06 |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | 0.58 | 3.56 | 0.06 |
| Akero Therapeutics Inc | 4.85 | 15.78 | 0.02 |
| Biolinerx Ltd | 0.27 | 1.95 | - |
| Viking Therapeutics Inc | 2.55 | 6.60 | 0.12 |
Sign in to see all peers for Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd | Q4 2025 | - | - |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +11.8 % | -39.6 % |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +36.3 % | +33.5 % |
| Akero Therapeutics Inc | Q3 2025 | - | - |
| Biolinerx Ltd | Q4 2025 | -95.9 % | - |
| Viking Therapeutics Inc | Q3 2026 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +24.5 % | -0.7 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd | Q4 2025 | -5.6 % | - |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +26.8 % | -4.4 % |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +104.1 % | +49.1 % |
| Akero Therapeutics Inc | Q3 2025 | - | - |
| Biolinerx Ltd | Q4 2025 | -97.5 % | -52.8 % |
| Viking Therapeutics Inc | Q3 2026 | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd .
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd | - | - | - |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 14.16% | 16.63% | 20.08% |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | 11.50% | 13.00% | 15.07% |
| Akero Therapeutics Inc | - | - | - |
| Biolinerx Ltd | - | - | - |
| Viking Therapeutics Inc | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd | 73.33 | - |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 35.27 | 10.78 |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | 20.00 | 5.65 |
| Akero Therapeutics Inc | - | - |
| Biolinerx Ltd | - | 3,572.56 |
| Viking Therapeutics Inc | - | - |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 32.20 | 8.28 |
Sign in to see all peers for Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
