Gan Limited's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Gan Limited (GAN) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Gan Limited vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 134M vs 7,474M combined for its competitors (1.8% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-12.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-76.0%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Gan Limited generated -4.2% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2025, vs -7.5% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -23.3% net margin compares with -67.1% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Gan Limited accounted for 6.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 6.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.20M compares with $0.45M for the peer group (0.4x).
- Structure: Gan Limited operates in the following segments: Business to Consumer Segment B2 C, Business to Business B2 B.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
GAN Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2025
Gan Limited reported revenue contraction of 4.19 % year on year in Q1 2025, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -7.46 %.
With a net margin of -23.25 %, Gan Limited achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-67.08 %).
Gan Limited generated 6.15 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 5.95 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Gan Limited vs. its Competitors, Q1 2025
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Gan Limited reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Gan Limited and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Gan Limited | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Gan Limited's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Internet Services & Social Media industry grew revenue 18.3% year over year, combined, vs -4.2% for Gan Limited. Gan Limited's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.01% to 0.01%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Gan Limited's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gan Limited | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (8) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
GAN Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
GAN Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Everi Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Wolfspeed Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Navitas Semiconductor Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Huya inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Galaxy Gaming Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Gan Limited's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Gan Limited's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Gan Limited
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 90.21 | 133.71 | |
| 6,415.55 | 4,222.54 | |
| 2,251.76 | 40.41 | |
| 1,278.57 | 749.85 | |
| 934.52 | 712.90 | |
| 501.16 | 904.73 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 11,740.47 | 7,608.07 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Gan Limited.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Gan Limited versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Gan Limited's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Gan Limited reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Wolfspeed Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Switch Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Navitas Semiconductor Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Inspired Entertainment Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Everi Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Gan Limited's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Gan Limited's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Gan Limited | Business to Consumer Segment B2 C 82.68 % |
| Everi Holdings Inc | FinTech 52.71 % |
| Inspired Entertainment Inc | Retail Solution 60.91 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Gan Limited's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gan Limited | 90 | 197,508 | -9,789 |
| Bilibili Inc | 6,416 | 479,780 | 19,392 |
| Navitas Semiconductor Corporation | 2,252 | 212,705 | -1,741,716 |
| Everi Holdings Inc | 1,279 | 749,853 | 14,385 |
| Wolfspeed Inc | 935 | 300,675 | -667,819 |
| Huya inc | 501 | 323,119 | -5,750 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 11,650 | 446,977 | -104,892 |
Gan Limited's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Gan Limited | Latin America 28.65 % |
| Inspired Entertainment Inc | GB 61.07 % |
| Galaxy Gaming Inc | Americas 52.09 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Gan Limited's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 75 companies in Gan Limited's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Gan Limited ranks #0 of 75 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 5,890, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meta Platforms Inc | 1,565,645 | 76.32 % |
| 2 | Applovin Corporation | 131,853 | 6.43 % |
| 3 | Rentokil Initial Plc | 59,691 | 2.91 % |
| 4 | Thomson Reuters Corporation | 50,792 | 2.48 % |
| 5 | Gds Holdings Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Nebius Group n v | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Zoom Communications Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Flutter Entertainment Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Gartner Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Factset Research Systems Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Gan Limited | 90 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Gan Limited's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2025-05-23.
Gan Limited's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Internet Services & Social Media industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (145 companies). See the full Internet Services & Social Media industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 69.29 % | 46.59 % (avg) | +22.7 pp |
| Operating Margin | -1.11 % | industry median | -2.5 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 10.91 % | 6.50 % (avg) | +4.4 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.41 % | 7.18 % (avg) | -4.8 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Gan Limited's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Internet Services & Social Media industry average (145 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Internet Services & Social Media industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 38.5x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.2x | 19.4x | -13.2x |
| P/B | -7.6x | 4.8x | -12.4x |
| Return on Equity | - | industry aggregate | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -3.87 % | -1.89 % (avg) | -1.98 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Gan Limited's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | 13.99 % | -8.56 % | 4.31 % |
| Operating Margin | -25.14 % | - | -23.42 % | 0.20 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -6.43 % | -58.08 % | -43.33 % | 0.71 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Gan Limited's Strategic Group Map
Gan Limited is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Gan Limited's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 7.0% and operating margin of -1.1% compares with an average of 7.6% growth and -3.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Gan Limited sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Gan Limited's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 5,890 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.41 % vs industry average 7.18 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Gan Limited's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Gan Limited's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Gan Limited falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Gan Limited's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-12.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Meta Platforms Inc , holding 76.32 % of industry market cap.
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-76.0% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Gan Limited's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gan Limited | 1.17 | 1.64 | - |
| Bilibili Inc | 0.60 | 1.36 | 0.62 |
| Navitas Semiconductor Corporation | 9.06 | 9.87 | - |
| Everi Holdings Inc | 0.58 | 1.07 | 3.78 |
| Wolfspeed Inc | - | 0.62 | - |
| Huya inc | 0.40 | 2.84 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Gan Limited's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gan Limited | Q1 2025 | -4.2 % | - |
| Bilibili Inc | Q4 2025 | +13.2 % | - |
| Navitas Semiconductor Corporation | Q3 2026 | +38.4 % | - |
| Everi Holdings Inc | Q1 2025 | -4.3 % | -13.9 % |
| Wolfspeed Inc | Q1 2026 | -18.7 % | - |
| Huya inc | Q4 2025 | +7.1 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +7.6 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Gan Limited's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gan Limited | Q1 2025 | +14.9 % | +13.6 % |
| Bilibili Inc | Q4 2025 | +11.2 % | +6.4 % |
| Navitas Semiconductor Corporation | Q3 2026 | +35.1 % | +3.9 % |
| Everi Holdings Inc | Q1 2025 | +4.3 % | -28.0 % |
| Wolfspeed Inc | Q1 2026 | -8.2 % | - |
| Huya inc | Q4 2025 | +11.5 % | -9.7 % |
Gan Limited's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gan Limited | - | - | - |
| Bilibili Inc | 2.90% | 5.71% | 7.66% |
| Navitas Semiconductor Corporation | - | - | - |
| Everi Holdings Inc | 0.69% | 1.13% | 5.66% |
| Wolfspeed Inc | - | - | - |
| Huya inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Gan Limited's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Gan Limited | - | 0.67 |
| Bilibili Inc | 5.35 | 1.52 |
| Navitas Semiconductor Corporation | - | 55.72 |
| Everi Holdings Inc | 86.60 | 1.71 |
| Wolfspeed Inc | - | 1.31 |
| Huya inc | - | 0.55 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 1.54 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
