Fabrinet's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Fabrinet (FN) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Fabrinet vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 5,137M vs 77,130M combined for its competitors (6.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+14.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+18.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Fabrinet generated 50.7% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 38.2% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 7.0% net margin compares with 4.8% for the peer group.
- Scale: Fabrinet ranks #8 of 59 companies by market capitalization in the Consumer Electronics industry, holding 2.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Fabrinet accounted for 6.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 5.6% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.24M compares with $0.16M for the peer group (1.5x).
- Structure: Fabrinet operates in the following segments: Reportable.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
FN Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Fabrinet reported revenue growth of 50.74 % year on year in Q1 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 38.20 %.
With a net margin of 7.02 %, Fabrinet achieved higher profitability than its competitors (4.78 %).
Fabrinet generated 6.05 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 5.58 % a year earlier.
Fabrinet vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Fabrinet reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Fabrinet and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Fabrinet | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Fabrinet's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Consumer Electronics industry grew revenue -0.7% year over year, combined, vs 50.7% for Fabrinet. Fabrinet's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.46% to 0.69%, a gain of 0.24 percentage points.
Fabrinet's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabrinet | Yes | Yes | Yes | - |
| Competitors combined (24) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (8) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
FN Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
FN Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
FN Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
FN Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emcore Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Ieh Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Digi International Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Applied Optoelectronics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Benchmark Electronics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Fabrinet's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Fabrinet's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Fabrinet
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 12,378.64 | 5,137.43 | |
| 28,794.74 | 18,230.60 | |
| 27,640.06 | 35,954.00 | |
| 22,509.72 | 6,791.00 | |
| 7,926.47 | 12,764.33 | |
| 7,902.95 | 3,827.96 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 130,676.39 | 113,461.83 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Fabrinet.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Fabrinet versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Fabrinet's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Fabrinet reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Sanmina Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Coherent Corp. | Company report | 85% |
| Photop Technologies, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| CASTECH Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| InnoLight Technology (Suzhou) Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Benchmark Electronics, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Excelitas Technologies Corp. | Company report | 85% |
| Venture Corporation Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Celestica Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Jabil Circuit, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Sanmina-SCI Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Research Electro-Optic, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Fujian Castech Crystals, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Axiom Manufacturing Services Limited | Company report | 85% |
| TT Electronics plc | Company report | 85% |
| Axiom Manufacturing Services Limited | Company report | 85% |
| STI Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Browave Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Key Tronic Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Graybar Electric Company Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kimball Electronics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lightwave Logic Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Applied Optoelectronics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Emcore Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Neophotonics Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Highway Holdings Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Ttm Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Micropac Industries Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Plexus Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Sigmatron International Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Fabrinet's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Fabrinet's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Fabrinet | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Celestica Inc | CCS, Networking 55.98 % |
| Jabil Inc | Intelligent Infrastructure 47.64 % |
| Sanmina Corporation | Reportable Segment - IMS 85.36 % |
| Ttm Technologies Inc | Commercial 65.45 % |
| Plexus Corp | Asia Pacific 56.05 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Fabrinet's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabrinet | 12,379 | 238,717 | 22,332 |
| Celestica Inc | 28,795 | 616,086 | 42,101 |
| Jabil Inc | 27,640 | 67,966 | 1,968 |
| Globalfoundries Inc | 22,510 | 4,244,375 | 555,000 |
| Sanmina Corporation | 7,926 | 344,982 | 8,834 |
| Ttm Technologies Inc | 7,903 | 210,327 | 14,754 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 118,298 | 155,239 | 6,594 |
Fabrinet's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Fabrinet | Asia Pacific 71.99 % |
| Jabil Inc | Other Countries 29.53 % |
| Sanmina Corporation | Americas 69.06 % |
| Ttm Technologies Inc | Other Than United States and Thailand 48.51 % |
| Applied Optoelectronics Inc | TW 53.63 % |
| Digi International Inc | North America 85.12 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Fabrinet's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 54 companies in Fabrinet's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Fabrinet ranks #8 of 54 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 2.01 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,777, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Qualcomm Inc | 181,260 | 28.61 % |
| 2 | Sony Group Corporation | 156,068 | 24.63 % |
| 3 | Motorola Solutions inc | 81,791 | 12.91 % |
| 4 | Nokia Corporation | 51,962 | 8.20 % |
| 5 | Ciena Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Ericsson Lm Telephone Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Ubiquiti Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Fabrinet | 12,743 | 2.01 % |
| 9 | Viasat Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Planet Labs Pbc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Fabrinet's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-04.
Fabrinet's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Motorola Solutions inc | 81,791 | 24.95 % |
| 4 | Nokia Corporation | 51,962 | 17.92 % |
| 5 | Ciena Corp | 43,168 | 55.64 % |
| 6 | Ericsson Lm Telephone Co | 37,113 | 8.42 % |
| 7 | Ubiquiti Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Fabrinet | 12,743 | -20.65 % |
| 9 | Viasat Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Planet Labs Pbc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Knowles Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Imax Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 13 | Ondas Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Fabrinet's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-04. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Fabrinet's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Consumer Electronics industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (77 companies). See the full Consumer Electronics industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 11.95 % | 21.99 % (avg) | -10.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | 10.02 % | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 13.93 % | 1.56 % (avg) | +12.4 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 7.15 % | 5.74 % (avg) | +1.4 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Fabrinet's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Consumer Electronics industry average (77 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Consumer Electronics industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 34.6x | 39.2x | -4.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 22.8x | 16.4x | +6.4x |
| P/B | 7.0x | 5.2x | +1.8x |
| Return on Equity | 20.32 % | industry aggregate | 11.21 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 10.74 % | -0.95 % (avg) | 11.69 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Fabrinet's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 1.82 % | 11.78 % | 4.74 % | 22.97 % | 17.99 % | 9.81 % | 14.83 % | 24.65 % |
| Operating Margin | 7.22 % | 7.76 % | 7.31 % | 8.37 % | 9.63 % | 9.42 % | 9.64 % | 9.67 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.63 % | 6.90 % | 6.11 % | 7.57 % | 9.09 % | 8.56 % | 8.55 % | 9.16 % |
| P/E | 18.7x | 19.9x | 22.4x | 25.1x | 20.3x | 24.8x | 27.0x | 41.7x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Fabrinet's Strategic Group Map
Fabrinet is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Fabrinet's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 43.0% and operating margin of 10.0% compares with an average of 42.4% growth and 3.2% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Fabrinet sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Fabrinet's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Fabrinet falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.07x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 1.6% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Fabrinet's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,777 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 7.15 % vs industry average 5.74 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Fabrinet's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Fabrinet's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Fabrinet falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Fabrinet's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 11.2 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+14.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.07x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (34.6x vs 39.2x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Fabrinet's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabrinet | 0.27 | 2.33 | 0.01 |
| Celestica Inc | 0.24 | 1.40 | 0.49 |
| Jabil Inc | 0.10 | 1.00 | 2.50 |
| Globalfoundries Inc | 0.76 | 2.62 | 0.08 |
| Sanmina Corporation | 0.36 | 1.74 | 0.50 |
| Ttm Technologies Inc | 0.46 | 1.79 | 0.61 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Fabrinet's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabrinet | Q3 2026 | +50.7 % | +7.9 % |
| Celestica Inc | Q3 2026 | +82.6 % | +48.3 % |
| Jabil Inc | Q3 2026 | +28.6 % | +82.6 % |
| Globalfoundries Inc | Q4 2025 | +0.6 % | - |
| Sanmina Corporation | Q2 2026 | +69.7 % | +71.9 % |
| Ttm Technologies Inc | Q3 2026 | +59.9 % | +59.8 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +29.2 % | +254.5 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Fabrinet's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabrinet | Q3 2026 | +50.9 % | +249.8 % |
| Celestica Inc | Q3 2026 | +86.8 % | +5,610.4 % |
| Jabil Inc | Q3 2026 | +28.7 % | +45.6 % |
| Globalfoundries Inc | Q4 2025 | -0.4 % | +15.5 % |
| Sanmina Corporation | Q2 2026 | +66.7 % | +172.0 % |
| Ttm Technologies Inc | Q3 2026 | +53.0 % | -17.1 % |
Fabrinet's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabrinet | 12.81% | 19.79% | 20.32% |
| Celestica Inc | 12.33% | 21.40% | 38.31% |
| Jabil Inc | 4.60% | 17.89% | 71.67% |
| Globalfoundries Inc | 5.18% | 5.51% | 7.41% |
| Sanmina Corporation | 4.20% | 8.08% | 12.51% |
| Ttm Technologies Inc | 6.03% | 8.44% | 14.18% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Fabrinet's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Fabrinet | 25.76 | 2.41 |
| Celestica Inc | 19.07 | 1.58 |
| Jabil Inc | 26.52 | 0.77 |
| Globalfoundries Inc | 25.37 | 3.31 |
| Sanmina Corporation | 25.77 | 0.62 |
| Ttm Technologies Inc | 29.24 | 2.06 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 25.71 | 1.15 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
