Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

First Capital Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of First Capital Inc (FCAP) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2026
Competitors
3
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.04 %
vs 0.04 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
14.38 %
Peers: 14.60 %
Net Margin
34.36 %
Peers: 28.67 %

Key Findings: First Capital Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 53M vs 132,641M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+4.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.6%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: First Capital Inc generated 14.4% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 14.6% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 34.4% net margin compares with 28.7% for the peer group.
  • Scale: First Capital Inc ranks #18 of 38 companies by market capitalization in the S&Ls Savings Banks industry, holding 0.7% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: First Capital Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.25M compares with $0.42M for the peer group (0.6x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

FCAP Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

First Capital Inc reported revenue growth of 14.38 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 14.60 %.

With a net margin of 34.36 %, First Capital Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (28.67 %).

First Capital Inc generated 0.04 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.04 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/FCAP/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/FCAP/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/FCAP/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

First Capital Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

First Capital Inc +14.4 %
Competitors combined +14.6 %

Net income growth, year on year

First Capital Inc +26.1 %
Competitors combined +26.3 %

Net margin

First Capital Inc +34.4 %
Competitors combined +28.7 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

First Capital Inc +4.2 %
Competitors combined +2.6 %

TTM net margin

First Capital Inc +34.7 %
Competitors combined +26.2 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in First Capital Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across First Capital Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
First Capital inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across First Capital Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the S&Ls Savings Banks industry grew revenue 2,098.7% year over year, combined, vs 14.4% for First Capital Inc. First Capital Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.24% to 0.01%, a loss of 0.23 percentage points.

First Capital Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
First Capital inc Yes Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (26) 88% 76% 60% 20%
High-Confidence Competitors (1) 100% 100% 0% 0%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 78% 78% 56% 20%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2026

0%market share
  • First Capital Inc0.0%
  • Competitors combined100.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of First Capital Inc and its 3 competitors.

See First Capital Inc's full market share breakdown »

FCAP Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

FCAP Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

First Capital Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
84%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(21 of 25)
100%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(1 of 1)
100%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(10 of 10)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
First Capital inc 48.20 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (25) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (1) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for First Capital Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

FCAP Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

FCAP High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 1) Percent change over the selected range

FCAP Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

FCAP Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Brookline Bancorp inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Broadway Financial Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
3 Citizens Community Bancorp Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Cf Bankshares Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Home Federal Bancorp Inc Of Louisiana 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for First Capital Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

First Capital Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The Bank competes with local and large regional banks across five counties, primarily for deposit and loan business. Its main competitors are commercial banks operating within these counties. The Bank holds the largest deposit market share among FDIC-insured institutions in Harrison County, Indiana, and Bullitt County, Kentucky, where Peoples was headquartered.

Publicly Traded Peers of First Capital inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
First Capital inc 209.05 53.24 18.46 216
Bank Of America Corporation 362,446.11 122,968.00 32,119.00 213,000
Bank Bradesco 13,746.51 118.96 4,286.58 82,095
Wintrust Financial Corp 10,594.57 2,761.82 864.72 5,902
Tfs Financial Corporation 4,533.26 347.23 101.66 958
First Financial Bankshares Inc 4,452.50 637.20 269.01 1,600
SUBTOTAL 415,620.33 133,332.35 39,205.62 315,337
21 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of First Capital inc .

Sources: First Capital inc's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on First Capital inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

First Capital Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from First Capital Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Peoples Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Financial Institutions Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bank Bradesco Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for First Capital Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: relationships are extracted from First Capital Inc reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.

First Capital Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Northrim Bancorp Inc Community Banking 70.31 % Home Mortgage Lending 21.03 % Specialty Finance 10.63 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

First Capital Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
First Capital inc 209 246,477 85,472
Bank Of America Corporation 362,446 577,315 150,793
Bank Bradesco 13,747 1,449 52,215
Wintrust Financial Corp 10,595 467,946 146,512
Tfs Financial Corporation 4,533 362,452 106,119
First Financial Bankshares Inc 4,452 398,252 168,133
PEERS TOTAL 415,411 422,946 124,356
21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for First Capital inc .

First Capital Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 35 companies in First Capital Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

First Capital Inc ranks #18 of 35 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.66 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,019, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (U.S. antitrust guidance: below 1,500 unconcentrated, 1,500 to 2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 highly concentrated).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Axos Financial Inc 5,121 16.28 %
2 Eastern Bankshares Inc 4,909 15.61 %
3 Tfs Financial Corporation 4,603 14.64 %
4 Bankunited inc 3,087 9.82 %
5 Provident Financial Services Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Brookline Bancorp inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Columbia Financial Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Capitol Federal Financial Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Hometrust Bancshares Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Kearny Financial Corp 1,234 5.2%
18 First Capital inc 209 0.66 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of First Capital Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-30.

First Capital Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
13 Farmers and Merchants Bancorp Inc 495 61.36 % 8.31 % 0.83 1.49
14 Waterstone Financial Inc 336 33.39 % -5.39 % 0.58 1.11
15 First Northern Community Bancorp 282 38.22 % -3.99 % 0.04 1.37
16 Western New England Bancorp Inc 278 24.36 % 0.07 % 0.69 0.79
17 Citizens Community Bancorp Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
18 First Capital inc 209 48.15 % -2.20 % 0.22 1.04
19 Finward Bancorp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
20 Bv Financial Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
21 First Guaranty Bancshares Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
22 Bcb Bancorp Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
23 Magyar Bancorp Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of First Capital Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-10-30. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

First Capital Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the S&Ls Savings Banks industry average (4 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full S&Ls Savings Banks industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 10.4x 33.8x -23.4x
EV / EBITDA 4.5x 14.9x -10.5x
P/B 1.4x 1.0x +0.4x
Return on Equity 0.13 % industry aggregate -8.84 %
Return on Invested Capital - 4.06 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

First Capital Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 4.74 %10.29 %-2.00 %9.53 %2.92 %4.47 %2.23 %17.80 %
Operating Margin 33.03 %34.63 %33.93 %35.80 %36.20 %---
Return on Invested Capital 6.51 %6.49 %5.53 %6.06 %1.14 %1.21 %1.10 %7.68 %
P/E 14.5x21.6x20.6x12.0x7.2x6.8x9.4x10.1x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

First Capital Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

Relative market share (vs First Capital Inc's largest competitor by market cap) against industry revenue growth, using the standard textbook thresholds (1.0x share, 10% growth) a common framework, not a precision instrument.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) First Capital Inc

First Capital Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.04x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.6% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

First Capital Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 1,019 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.86 % vs industry average 10.74 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments. Supplier power and buyer power are not assessed here -- see First Capital Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages for concentration data; threat of substitutes has no systematic data source in this system and is not estimated.

First Capital Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

A CSIMarket composite, not a standard field: each axis is an equal-weighted average of three factors already shown elsewhere on this page (industry growth, industry profitability and rivalry for attractiveness; relative market share, profitability and growth vs industry for strength). Disclosed as a designed methodology, not a precision measurement.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest First Capital Inc

First Capital Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

First Capital Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+4.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 8.8 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.04x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.

First Capital Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
First Capital inc 0.03 0.47 - 0.04
Bank Of America Corporation 0.10 0.52 1.27 0.04
Bank Bradesco 90.31 6.18 - 0.00
Wintrust Financial Corp 0.09 0.04 0.16 0.04
Tfs Financial Corporation 1.02 176.49 - 0.02
First Financial Bankshares Inc 0.01 0.70 0.01 0.04
21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for First Capital inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

First Capital Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
First Capital inc Q2 2026+14.4 %+5.7 %+26.1 %+10.0 %
Bank Of America CorporationQ3 2026+3.2 %-5.1 %-16.8 %-23.6 %
Bank BradescoQ4 2025-71.8 %-71.8 %+31.1 %+31.1 %
Wintrust Financial CorpQ2 2026+10.3 %+4.7 %+19.5 %+2.8 %
Tfs Financial CorporationQ2 2026+15.2 %+8.8 %+40.1 %+29.7 %
First Financial Bankshares Inc Q2 2026+9.8 %+2.4 %+7.9 %+0.5 %
PEERS TOTAL+2.6 %-5.4 %-2.7 %-8.7 %
21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for First Capital inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

First Capital Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
First Capital inc Q2 2026--+161.7 %+44.0 %
Bank Of America CorporationQ3 2026----
Bank BradescoQ4 2025-9.8 %-9.8 %+110.2 %+110.2 %
Wintrust Financial CorpQ2 2026+4.0 %-21.8 %--
Tfs Financial CorporationQ2 2026--+101.2 %-
First Financial Bankshares Inc Q2 2026+33.6 %+82.6 %+232.0 %+106.2 %
21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for First Capital inc .

First Capital Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
First Capital inc 1.45%4.33%13.40%--
Bank Of America Corporation0.93%1.11%10.69%--
Bank Bradesco1.01%0.97%13.12%--
Wintrust Financial Corp1.20%3.12%11.84%--
Tfs Financial Corporation0.58%0.58%5.30%--
First Financial Bankshares Inc 1.76%5.03%14.00%--
21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for First Capital inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

First Capital Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
First Capital inc 11.323.930.2213.741.47
Bank Of America Corporation11.982.950.46115.581.22
Bank Bradesco0.58115.560.000.350.42
Wintrust Financial Corp11.753.840.37-1.41
Tfs Financial Corporation44.6113.061.5138.962.32
First Financial Bankshares Inc 16.576.991.13-2.23
PEERS AVERAGE10.603.129.771.17
21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for First Capital inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI