Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Alpha Tau Medical Ltd (DRTS) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2025
Competitors
2
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
-
Share of combined sales, Q4 2025
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-
Peers: 11.05 %
Net Margin
-
Peers: -38.90 %

Key Findings: Alpha Tau Medical Ltd vs Its Competitors

  • Scale: Alpha Tau Medical Ltd ranks #68 of 246 companies by market capitalization in the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/DRTS/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/DRTS/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/DRTS/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Alpha Tau Medical Ltd - - - No
Competitors combined (4) 0% 67% 67% 25%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 50% 100% 80% 10%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

DRTS Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

DRTS Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(2 of 4)
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(5 of 10)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Alpha Tau Medical Ltd 239.60 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (4) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

DRTS Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

DRTS Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Iovance Biotherapeutics inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Novocure Limited 282.9% Outperformed
3 Plus Therapeutics Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company faces competition from both established and early-stage companies, some of which collaborate, that often possess greater financial resources and expertise in research and development, manufacturing, clinical trials, regulatory approvals, and marketing. Competition also exists in recruiting qualified personnel, establishing clinical trial sites, patient enrollment, and acquiring complementary technologies. Competitors may develop treatments that are safer, more effective, have fewer side effects, are more convenient, less expensive, or have more favorable labeling than the company's Alpha DaRT technology. They may also obtain FDA or other regulatory approvals more rapidly, potentially securing a strong market position before the company can enter. Key competitive factors include efficacy, safety, convenience, ease of use, price, imaging diagnostics effectiveness, generic competition, and reimbursement availability. The only specific competitor product mentioned is Xofigo, approved in 2013 for bone metastases associated with prostate cancer.

Publicly Traded Peers of Alpha Tau Medical Ltd

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Alpha Tau Medical Ltd 1,105.58 - 42.63 130
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc 3,619.52 324.97 -289.52 975
Novocure Limited 1,550.91 725.39 -121.73 1,605
Plus Therapeutics Inc 26.48 4.20 -26.09 28
Sigyn Therapeutics Inc - 0.10 -3.22 14
SUBTOTAL 6,302.48 1,054.66 -397.93 2,752

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Alpha Tau Medical Ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Alpha Tau Medical Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Xofigo Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Novocure Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc Single reportable segment 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Alpha Tau Medical Ltd 1,106 - 327,900
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc 3,620 333,302 -296,941
Novocure Limited 1,551 451,955 -75,844
Plus Therapeutics Inc 26 150,107 -931,714
Sigyn Therapeutics Inc - 7,323 -230,077
PEERS TOTAL 5,197 402,236 -168,023

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc US 98.66 % Non Us 1.34 % -
Novocure Limited United States 57.86 % Germany 12.90 % Other international markets 9.73 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 218 companies in Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd ranks #68 of 218 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.09 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 616, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Intuitive Surgical Inc 161,785 13.52 %
2 Medtronic Plc 130,823 10.94 %
3 Stryker Corp 125,786 10.51 %
4 3m Company 96,722 8.09 %
5 Boston Scientific Corporation 1,234 5.2%
6 Edwards Lifesciences Corporation 1,234 5.2%
7 Becton Dickinson And Company 1,234 5.2%
8 Alcon inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Resmed Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Medline Inc 1,234 5.2%
68 Alpha Tau Medical Ltd 1,106 0.09 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
63 Innovage Holding Corp 1,217 125.06 % -15.68 % 1.17 1.39
64 Procept Biorobotics Corporation 1,177 -37.50 % -10.00 % 1.13 -0.36
65 Tandem Diabetes Care Inc 1,167 9.82 % -30.35 % 1.31 0.52
66 Alphatec Holdings Inc 1,165 -61.56 % -22.26 % 0.98 -0.82
67 Iradimed Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
68 Alpha Tau Medical Ltd 1,106 239.65 % -7.24 % 0.83 1.98
69 Si bone inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
70 Integra Lifesciences Holdings Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
71 Ceribell Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
72 Artivion Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
73 Omada Health Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry average (342 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 38.2x -
EV / EBITDA - 18.1x -
P/B 4.4x 4.6x -0.2x
Return on Equity 55.29 % industry aggregate 46.92 %
Return on Invested Capital -23.69 % -6.82 % (avg) -16.87 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 202320242025
Revenue Growth ---
Operating Margin ---
Return on Invested Capital -19.20 %-26.00 %-23.69 %
P/E ---

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Alpha Tau Medical Ltd

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.9% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 616 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest Alpha Tau Medical Ltd

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Return on equity 46.9 points above the industry aggregate.
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Alpha Tau Medical Ltd 1.52 7.45 0.08 -
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc 1.26 3.60 0.00 0.36
Novocure Limited 0.40 2.78 0.58 0.90
Plus Therapeutics Inc 0.65 1.47 0.05 0.24
Sigyn Therapeutics Inc 0.01 0.01 - 0.64

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Alpha Tau Medical LtdQ4 2025----
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc Q2 2026+65.7 %+39.0 %--
Novocure LimitedQ3 2026+15.7 %+5.3 %--
Plus Therapeutics Inc Q2 2026-70.4 %-60.0 %--
Sigyn Therapeutics Inc Q3 2025----
PEERS TOTAL+28.3 %+14.5 %--

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Alpha Tau Medical LtdQ4 2025+235.7 %+235.7 %+171.4 %+171.4 %
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc Q2 2026-10.8 %+2.6 %-27.1 %-17.7 %
Novocure LimitedQ3 2026-0.4 %+8.3 %+22.4 %+0.1 %
Plus Therapeutics Inc Q2 2026--+7,028.6 %-39.0 %
Sigyn Therapeutics Inc Q3 2025----

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Alpha Tau Medical Ltd40.35%42.04%55.29%--
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc ---3.903.09
Novocure Limited---7.443.98
Plus Therapeutics Inc -----
Sigyn Therapeutics Inc -----

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Alpha Tau Medical Ltd's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Alpha Tau Medical Ltd----14.34
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc -11.14--4.92
Novocure Limited-2.14--4.42
Plus Therapeutics Inc -6.30-199.084.85
Sigyn Therapeutics Inc -----
PEERS AVERAGE-5.98-5.42

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI