Dupont De Nemours Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Dupont De Nemours Inc (DD) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Dupont De Nemours Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 3,526M vs 727,317M combined for its competitors (0.5% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+115.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+3.3%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Dupont De Nemours Inc generated -38.3% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 4.9% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 6.5% net margin compares with 10.5% for the peer group.
- Scale: Dupont De Nemours Inc ranks #2 of 21 companies by market capitalization in the Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber industry, holding 16.9% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Dupont De Nemours Inc accounted for 1.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 1.7% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.24M compares with $0.52M for the peer group (0.5x).
- Structure: Dupont De Nemours Inc operates in the following segments: Diversified Industrials, Healthcare and Water Technologies.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
DD Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Dupont De Nemours Inc reported revenue contraction of 38.25 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 4.89 %.
With a net margin of 6.48 %, Dupont De Nemours Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (10.54 %).
Dupont De Nemours Inc generated 1.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 1.69 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Dupont De Nemours Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Dupont De Nemours Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Dupont De Nemours Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Dupont De Nemours Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber industry grew revenue -1.0% year over year, combined, vs -38.3% for Dupont De Nemours Inc. Dupont De Nemours Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 7.01% to 4.37%, a loss of 2.64 percentage points.
Dupont De Nemours Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (115) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (16) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
DD Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
DD Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
DD Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enviri Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Acme United Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Digi International Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Ecopetrol S a | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Becton Dickinson And Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Dupont De Nemours Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Dupont De Nemours Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Dupont De Nemours Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 19,794.85 | 3,526.00 | |
| 676,352.29 | 99,335.00 | |
| 398,150.88 | 87,922.00 | |
| 266,172.00 | 30,837.00 | |
| 193,211.78 | 98,241.00 | |
| 192,658.51 | 33,046.10 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 3,261,459.22 | 1,224,283.83 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Dupont De Nemours Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Dupont De Nemours Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Dupont De Nemours Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Dupont De Nemours Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Entegris | Company report | 85% |
| Alpha Pro Tech Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Bio Green Med Solution Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fujifilm | Company report | 85% |
| JSR | Company report | 85% |
| Kolon | Company report | 85% |
| MKS Instruments | Company report | 85% |
| Resonac | Company report | 85% |
| Hydranautics | Company report | 85% |
| Kingspan | Company report | 85% |
| Merck KGaA | Company report | 85% |
| Toray | Company report | 85% |
| Element Solutions | Company report | 85% |
| Henkel | Company report | 85% |
| Lanxess | Company report | 85% |
| Teijin | Company report | 85% |
| Avient | Company report | 85% |
| Yantai | Company report | 85% |
| Honeywell | Company report | 85% |
| Owens-Corning | Company report | 85% |
| Ecolab | Company report | 85% |
| Parker Hannifin | Company report | 85% |
| Kolan | Company report | 85% |
| LG Chem | Company report | 85% |
| TOK | Company report | 85% |
| Royal DSM | Company report | 85% |
| Lakeland Industries Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Purolite | Company report | 85% |
| BASF | Company report | 85% |
| Atotech | Company report | 85% |
| CMC Materials | Company report | 85% |
| Sika | Company report | 85% |
| Celanese | Company report | 85% |
| Mitsubishi | Company report | 85% |
| EMS Chemie | Company report | 85% |
| Tate & Lyle | Company report | 85% |
| CP Kelco | Company report | 85% |
| Elanco Animal Health Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| JSR Micro | Company report | 85% |
| Novozymes | Company report | 85% |
| Croda | Company report | 85% |
| Flint Group | Company report | 85% |
| Ingredion | Company report | 85% |
| Corbion | Company report | 85% |
| Sun Chemical | Company report | 85% |
| Kerry | Company report | 85% |
| Chr. Hansen | Company report | 85% |
| Shin-Etsu | Company report | 85% |
| Lyondellbasell Industries N v | Company report | 85% |
| Ppg Industries Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Trinseo Plc | Company report | 85% |
| W R Grace and co | Company report | 85% |
| Eastman Chemical Co | Company report | 85% |
| Fmc Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Dow Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Huntsman Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| 3m Company | Company report | 85% |
| Albemarle Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Marrone Bio Innovations Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Quaker Chemical Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| American Vanguard Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Ferro Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Rpm International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ashland Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cabot Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Innospec Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Company report | 85% |
| Avery Dennison Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Ingevity Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Fuller H B Co | Company report | 85% |
| The Sherwin williams Company | Company report | 85% |
| Kellanova | Company report | 85% |
| Stepan Company | Company report | 85% |
| Advansix Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The Chemours Company | Company report | 85% |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Arcadia Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Dupont De Nemours Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Dupont De Nemours Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Diversified Industrials 52.87 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | Oncology 29.93 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Fabric & Home Care 35.25 % |
| Applied Materials Inc | Semiconductor Systems 75.41 % |
| Pepsico Inc | PepsiCo Beverages North America 30.49 % |
| Amphenol Corporation | Communications Solutions Segment 64.81 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Dupont De Nemours Inc .
Dupont De Nemours Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 19,795 | 235,067 | 20,933 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 676,352 | 705,504 | 114,311 |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 398,151 | 845,404 | 154,750 |
| Applied Materials Inc | 266,172 | 844,849 | 253,890 |
| Pepsico Inc | 193,212 | 321,049 | 35,768 |
| Amphenol Corporation | 192,659 | 194,389 | 35,099 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 3,241,664 | 519,336 | 50,522 |
Sign in to see all peers for Dupont De Nemours Inc .
Dupont De Nemours Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Asia Pacific 23.77 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | United States 58.90 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Non-US 52.05 % |
| Applied Materials Inc | Taiwan 27.24 % |
| Amphenol Corporation | Other foreign locations 47.08 % |
| Abbott Laboratories | Non-US 57.70 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Dupont De Nemours Inc .
Dupont De Nemours Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 20 companies in Dupont De Nemours Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Dupont De Nemours Inc ranks #2 of 20 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 16.87 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,237, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dow Inc | 22,646 | 19.07 % |
| 2 | Dupont De Nemours Inc | 20,044 | 16.87 % |
| 3 | Entegris Inc | 19,658 | 16.55 % |
| 4 | Albemarle Corporation | 13,519 | 11.38 % |
| 5 | Aptargroup inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Eastman Chemical Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Armstrong World Industries Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Hexcel Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Avient Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Newell Brands Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Dupont De Nemours Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Dupont De Nemours Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dow Inc | 22,646 | 38.16 % |
| 2 | Dupont De Nemours Inc | 20,044 | 44.60 % |
| 3 | Entegris Inc | 19,658 | 48.02 % |
| 4 | Albemarle Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 5 | Aptargroup inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Eastman Chemical Co | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Armstrong World Industries Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Dupont De Nemours Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Dupont De Nemours Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (41 companies). See the full Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -56.44 % | 16.59 % (avg) | -73.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 52.21 % | 9.26 % (avg) | +42.9 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 9.53 % | 6.73 % (avg) | +2.8 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Dupont De Nemours Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber industry average (41 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 66.3x | 40.4x | +25.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.0x | 16.5x | -5.5x |
| P/B | 1.3x | 2.9x | -1.6x |
| Return on Equity | 2.25 % | industry aggregate | 1.21 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 2.00 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Dupont De Nemours Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 13.23 % | -14.81 % | -8.89 % | -18.36 % | -21.83 % | -7.29 % | 2.64 % | -39.25 % |
| Operating Margin | -18.74 % | -0.19 % | -14.69 % | 14.80 % | 12.86 % | 6.19 % | 12.71 % | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -2.97 % | -0.04 % | -2.86 % | 3.44 % | 2.52 % | 1.16 % | 2.65 % | - |
| P/E | - | - | - | 7.2x | 5.8x | 73.8x | 27.9x | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Dupont De Nemours Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Dupont De Nemours Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.89x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Dupont De Nemours Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,237 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 9.53 % vs industry average 6.73 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Dupont De Nemours Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Dupont De Nemours Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Dupont De Nemours Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / High strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Dupont De Nemours Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+115.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
No rule matched.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Losing revenue share to the broader industry (-2.6 points over the past year).
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Dupont De Nemours Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 0.59 | 2.47 | 0.23 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 0.36 | 1.04 | 0.60 |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 0.26 | 0.71 | 0.71 |
| Applied Materials Inc | 0.79 | 2.53 | 0.29 |
| Pepsico Inc | 0.30 | 0.91 | 2.38 |
| Amphenol Corporation | 0.27 | 2.07 | 1.78 |
Sign in to see all peers for Dupont De Nemours Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Dupont De Nemours Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Q3 2026 | -38.2 % | - |
| Johnson and Johnson | Q3 2026 | +5.9 % | -95.9 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Q3 2026 | +4.0 % | -1.0 % |
| Applied Materials Inc | Q2 2026 | +24.8 % | +42.7 % |
| Pepsico Inc | Q3 2026 | +5.6 % | +16.4 % |
| Amphenol Corporation | Q3 2026 | +65.1 % | +62.1 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +7.0 % | +15.4 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Dupont De Nemours Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Dupont De Nemours Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Q3 2026 | +1.9 % | -4.1 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | Q3 2026 | +10.9 % | +17.7 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Q3 2026 | +7.3 % | +13.8 % |
| Applied Materials Inc | Q2 2026 | +21.1 % | +21.1 % |
| Pepsico Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.7 % | -7.7 % |
| Amphenol Corporation | Q3 2026 | +62.0 % | +77.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Dupont De Nemours Inc .
Dupont De Nemours Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 1.48% | 1.58% | 2.25% |
| Johnson and Johnson | 8.06% | 10.53% | 19.55% |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 12.54% | 17.47% | 29.71% |
| Applied Materials Inc | 23.70% | 28.79% | 41.02% |
| Pepsico Inc | 9.90% | 13.66% | 50.41% |
| Amphenol Corporation | 14.02% | 14.13% | 39.48% |
Sign in to see all peers for Dupont De Nemours Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Dupont De Nemours Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 71.47 | 5.61 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 41.79 | 6.81 |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 25.02 | 4.53 |
| Applied Materials Inc | 28.76 | 8.63 |
| Pepsico Inc | 17.76 | 1.97 |
| Amphenol Corporation | 19.58 | 5.83 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 27.39 | 2.66 |
Sign in to see all peers for Dupont De Nemours Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
